PlanningRegister.ie
Weekly · Trend · last 12 months · recomputed 5 Oct 2026

Planning grant rates by council

Data updated 5 Oct 2026 · register lag up to 7 days · sources & freshness

Dublin City granted 90% of the 1,483 applications it decided in the last 12 months (grant or refuse; invalidations left out). Fingal is lowest at 77% (n=1,275). Across all councils the rate is 89% on 29,658 decisions. Rates are shown only where n is at least 30; below that the table gives counts.

The method, the law and the caveats are in the guide Planning grant rates by council; this page is the table that keeps moving.

The table

CouncilDecidedGrantedRefusedInvalidGrant rate
Dublin City1,4831,3381451,04590%
Wicklow1,058943115089%
Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown1,6331,42420926287%
South Dublin9948661289587%
Meath1,3481,142206085%
Kildare1,106889217080%
Fingal1,27598329231777%

A rate is printed only where n ≥ 30; smaller councils show counts.

How it is counted

The SQL behind the table
select a.la, count(*) filter (where (a.decision ~* '(grant|conditional|approv|exempt|permission granted)' and a.decision !~* '(refus|not exempt|invalid|withdraw)')) as granted, count(*) filter (where (a.decision ~* '(refus|not exempt)')) as refused, count(*) filter (where a.decision ~* 'inva' or a.status ~* '(invalid|incomplete)') as invalid, count(*) as total from application a where a.la <> 'TEST' and a.decided_at >= now() - (12 || ' months')::interval group by a.la order by a.la
Sources: An Coimisiún Pleanála cases (ArcGIS feed), Building Control Management System (commencement notices), Council consultation portals, National planning applications feed (iplan / MyPlan), Council meetings (ModernGov), National Planning Application Database, Residential Zoned Land Tax maps · fetched 5 Oct 2026, 04:11
SourceLicenceFetchedLink
An Coimisiún Pleanála cases (ArcGIS feed)CC BY 4.02 Oct 2026, 23:01open
Building Control Management System (commencement notices)CC BY 4.05 Oct 2026, 04:11open
Council consultation portalsCC BY 4.05 Oct 2026, 01:11open
National planning applications feed (iplan / MyPlan)CC BY 4.05 Oct 2026, 01:08open
Council meetings (ModernGov)CC BY 4.05 Oct 2026, 01:13open
National Planning Application DatabaseCC BY 4.05 Oct 2026, 01:13open
Residential Zoned Land Tax mapsCC BY 4.04 Oct 2026, 23:59open

Recomputed 5 Oct 2026 over the last 12 months of the store. Refreshed on the first of each month by the content job.

All weekly issues · Sources & freshness