PlanningRegister.ie
Neighbourhoods · Dublin City · last 24 months · 162 electoral divisions

Where the diggers are — Dublin City neighbourhoods

Every neighbourhood ranked: applications, extensions, retention and refusals.

Data updated 10 Oct 2026 · register lag up to 7 days · sources & freshness

25.9
applications per 1,000 homes
48%
household works
14%
for work already done
10%
refused
26%
asked for more details

BusiestExtendingBuilt firstRefusalsSlowestFurther infoAppealsBuilding12 months24 months

All DublinDublin CityDún Laoghaire-RathdownFingalSouth Dublin

Where the diggers are 162 ranked

Commencement notices lodged on the Building Control Management System in the window, per 1,000 households — work formally begun.

#Neighbourhoodnotices per 1,000 householdsNoticesHouseholdsRetentionRefusedMedian days
1Mansion House B136.44533016%19%55
2Terenure D44.413293———
3Terenure C35.6236467%4%55
4Saint Kevin's33.7671,98620%22%56
5Clontarf East C32.7391,19311%0%55
6Clontarf East D31.6331,0439%5%60
7Rathmines East C29.9401,33920%12%55
8Royal Exchange B29.11861811%14%55
9Pembroke East B28.9421,4558%22%55
10Merchants Quay D27.22592027%——
11Botanic C25.42494514%12%55
12Pembroke West B24.3341,4005%19%55
13North City24.2532,18715%9%63
14Mansion House A24.1401,66216%11%55
15Pembroke East E23.8361,51117%15%57
16Clontarf East A23.6321,35816%11%54
17Clontarf East E23.51459612%——
18Ballymun E23.4145993%——
19Pembroke West C22.6441,94512%8%55
20Clontarf East B21.6592,73212%3%55
21Rathmines West C20.6231,11920%19%62
22Rathmines East D20.3231,13417%14%55
23South Dock20713,55111%14%55
24Pembroke East C19.6331,68114%3%55
25Drumcondra South C19.5251,28513%11%55
26Royal Exchange A19.1321,67926%25%58
27Pembroke East D19.1371,9392%6%55
28Clontarf West C18.9331,74919%2%64
29Rathmines West E18.8291,54427%18%55
30Rathmines East A18402,2278%19%55
31Pembroke West A16.6372,2285%9%60
32Rathfarnham16.6331,99118%8%55
33Clontarf West A16.6241,4438%2%55
34Walkinstown B16.61378119%13%55
35Beaumont A15.8161,01212%20%55
36Inns Quay A15.8171,076———
37North Dock B15.7553,5146%7%58
38Raheny-St. Assam15.6241,5436%10%54
39Ballymun F15.6148955%——
40Terenure B15.3231,50211%5%64
41Rathmines East B14.9362,41310%12%55
42Inchicore B14.914942———
43Harmonstown B14.7151,02213%9%55
44Grace Park14.6342,3316%5%55
45Beaumont C14.3191,32720%0%55
46Whitehall A14151,07210%9%55
47Botanic A14191,35511%——
48Drumcondra South A13.8312,23912%6%55
49Clontarf West D13.7151,09613%8%55
50Merchants Quay F13.61395620%21%55
51Clontarf West E13.61395520%——
52Arran Quay B13.5231,7056%4%96
53Ashtown B13.2141,0579%6%53
54Terenure A13211,61722%13%54
55Raheny-Greendale12.91185118%——
56Ballygall C12.8171,3237%4%54
57Walkinstown A12.6141,10720%——
58Whitehall D12.2141,1458%0%55
59Rathmines West F12161,33112%25%55
60Botanic B11.7171,44717%11%54
61Cabra East A11.2292,58419%3%55
62Rathmines West B11.2201,79320%21%55
63Raheny-Foxfield11.1109000%5%55
64Cabra West A11.16541———
65Pembroke East A11232,0994%11%55
66Inchicore A11121,09222%——
67Priorswood D10.91091918%0%55
68Beaumont E10.5876229%——
69Grange E10.3109674%——
70Whitehall B10.2171,66920%9%55
71Cabra East C10.2191,86711%——
72Beaumont B9.8151,5325%0%55
73Finglas North C9.5131,36516%0%55
74Crumlin C9.5994430%——
75Grange C8.9101,12515%——
76Edenmore8.991,007———
77Whitehall C8.8101,1319%——
78Wood Quay B8.7161,84716%18%62
79Beaumont F8.7121,37711%10%55
80Harmonstown A8.291,09521%4%53
81Ballygall D8.2897312%——
82Cabra West B8.291,094———
83Chapelizod8.1121,4897%——
84Beaumont D86754———
85Kilmore C84500———
86North Dock C7.8131,66331%——
87Merchants Quay E7.77905———
88Kimmage D7.681,04928%16%55
89Arran Quay D7.6101,31616%——
90Kimmage E7.6111,45319%——
91Priorswood A7.64524———
92Cherry Orchard A7.66787———
93Ashtown A7.5344,55212%2%55
94Rathmines West A7.5233,04928%37%55
95Cabra West C7.581,073———
96Kilmore D7.56799———
97Mountjoy A7.4162,16619%——
98Crumlin B7.491,215———
99Arran Quay E7.3121,64717%9%57
100Ushers C7.3131,7710%——
101Crumlin D7.2121,66121%16%55
102Arran Quay A7.2569726%——
103Walkinstown C7.2797110%——
104Cherry Orchard C7.2111,520———
105Rathmines West D7.1101,41510%——
106Ballygall B7.15705———
107Kilmainham B6.981,16319%——
108Merchants Quay C6.8101,47020%——
109Drumfinn6.691,37223%——
110Ushers F6.581,22830%——
111Cabra West D6.371,113———
112Kilmainham C6.2132,08522%21%55
113Kimmage C6.191,46422%——
114Cabra East B5.991,52915%8%55
115Ushers B5.747040%——
116Kimmage B5.581,44615%——
117Grange D5.581,46717%9%55
118Finglas North B5.561,094———
119Kimmage A5.54723———
120Inns Quay B591,79728%8%94
121Mountjoy B4.991,842———
122Ballybough B4.881,67536%——
123Rotunda B4.861,26212%——
124Drumcondra South B4.84838———
125Finglas South A4.851,047———
126Merchants Quay B4.781,71330%18%62
127Carna4.751,073———
128Grange A4.6194,16613%6%54
129Ballygall A4.661,308———
130Crumlin F4.451,135———
131Inns Quay C4.351,160———
132Ayrfield4.292,128———
133Kilmore A4.251,201———
134Clontarf West B3.941,02126%——
135Ushers D3.841,048———
136Arran Quay C3.771,900———
137Finglas North A3.541,133———
138Kilmainham A3.541,151———
139Rotunda A3.372,14322%10%55
140Ballymun C3.372,111———
141Phoenix Park3.22624———
142Priorswood E3.23944———
143Finglas South B3.251,581———
144Kilmore B3.23931———
145Kylemore3.13971———
146North Dock A3.12644———
147Ballymun D3.13975———
148Grange B382,692———
149Decies2.831,057———
150Crumlin E2.731,11724%——
151Ushers E2.42824———
152Ushers A2.352,20715%——
153Finglas South D2.22909———
154Crumlin A2.131,426———
155Ballymun A2.141,942———
156Ballymun B231,513———
157Merchants Quay A1.821,086———
158Priorswood C1.831,634———
159Ballybough A1.221,6725%——
160Priorswood B1.21857———
161Finglas South C1.11877———
162Wood Quay A0.811,186———

Every council 0

#CouncilNoticesApplicationsRetentionRefusedMedian days
1Dublin City2,5075,93914%10%55
2Cork County2,2456,84821%8%66
3Galway County1,7873,87924%13%54
4Donegal1,7395,07124%7%50
5Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown1,6233,88311%13%52
6Fingal1,4473,50221%22%54
7Meath1,4043,46521%13%55
8Mayo1,1502,73518%7%60
9Kerry1,0812,65330%12%63
10Limerick1,0662,84220%11%61
11South Dublin1,0272,34615%12%49
12Kildare1,0183,34025%20%61
13Clare9762,41520%6%55
14Wexford9562,84827%16%54
15Wicklow8322,78820%14%54
16Tipperary8303,07430%4%55
17Cork City7711,19119%7%57
18Kilkenny7391,89122%7%63
19Louth7292,08129%15%52
20Waterford6022,24021%11%56
21Westmeath5501,38121%12%60
22Laois5351,95724%7%55
23Cavan5231,60724%5%58
24Monaghan4981,31019%7%97
25Roscommon4871,37022%13%98
26Offaly4541,61921%9%80
27Sligo4431,13825%7%52
28Carlow32791418%9%82
29Galway City32168727%14%55
30Longford22360619%14%50
31Leitrim19350627%4%53
How it is counted
  • A neighbourhood is a CSO electoral division; its households and population are the 2022 census totals of the small areas inside it. Every application, appeal and building-start notice is counted in the division where it is on the map.
  • Household works are applications whose description says extension, attic, dormer, porch, garden room, garage conversion and the like, and does not say apartments, units, commercial, retail or office.
  • Work already done (retention) is an application to keep something that was built without permission: its type or description says retention. Its grant rate is shown where at least ten were decided.
  • Decisions count grants and refusals only; invalid, withdrawn and undecided applications are left out of every rate. Days are from the council’s receipt date to its decision date.
  • A rate is printed only where the neighbourhood has at least 20 of the thing being rated in the window; smaller ones show counts and are not ranked.
  • Councils have no per-household figures outside Dublin: the census spine is loaded for the Dublin region only.
Sources: National Planning Application Database (NPAD), CSO Census 2022 Small Area Population Statistics, An Coimisiún Pleanála case list, Building Control Management System commencement notices · fetched 10 Oct 2026, 03:39
SourceLicenceFetchedLink
National Planning Application Database (NPAD)CC-BY-4.010 Oct 2026, 03:39open
CSO Census 2022 Small Area Population StatisticsCC-BY-4.010 Oct 2026, 03:39open
An Coimisiún Pleanála case listCC-BY-4.010 Oct 2026, 03:39open
Building Control Management System commencement noticesCC-BY-4.010 Oct 2026, 03:39open

Recomputed weekly from the store; last built 10 Oct 2026.

Homes permitted, not started · Grant rates by council · Sources & freshness