PlanningRegister.ie
Neighbourhoods · Dublin City · last 24 months · 162 electoral divisions

Where permission is hardest to get — Dublin City neighbourhoods

Every neighbourhood ranked: applications, extensions, retention and refusals.

Data updated 24 Oct 2026 · register lag up to 7 days · sources & freshness

25.8
applications per 1,000 homes
48%
household works
14%
for work already done
10%
refused
25%
asked for more details

BusiestExtendingBuilt firstRefusalsSlowestFurther infoAppealsBuilding12 months24 months

All DublinDublin CityDún Laoghaire-RathdownFingalSouth Dublin

Where permission is hardest to get 71 ranked

Share of decisions in the window that were refusals (grant or refuse only; invalid and withdrawn left out).

#NeighbourhoodrefusedDecidedHouseholdsRetentionRefusedMedian days
1Rathmines West A36%253,04927%36%55
2Royal Exchange A25%521,67927%25%56
3Rathmines West F25%201,33113%25%55
4Pembroke East B22%451,4558%22%55
5Rathmines East A21%582,22710%21%55
6Saint Kevin's21%561,98619%21%55
7Rathmines West B21%331,79320%21%55
8Merchants Quay F21%2495620%21%55
9Mansion House B20%5133016%20%55
10Kilmainham C20%302,08526%20%55
11Pembroke West B19%421,4005%19%55
12Wood Quay B19%211,84716%19%63
13Beaumont A19%211,0129%19%55
14Merchants Quay B19%211,71330%19%59
15Rathmines West E18%281,54427%18%55
16Rathmines West C17%231,11920%17%60
17Crumlin D16%431,66121%16%55
18Kimmage D16%251,04927%16%55
19South Dock15%623,5518%15%55
20Royal Exchange B15%3461811%15%55
21Terenure A14%441,61722%14%54
22Pembroke East E14%351,51117%14%55
23Rathmines East D14%281,13417%14%55
24Botanic B14%291,44718%14%54
25Walkinstown B13%2378119%13%55
26North City12%682,18716%12%62
27Rathmines East C12%511,33921%12%55
28Rathmines East B12%422,41313%12%55
29Botanic C12%2694515%12%55
30Clontarf East A11%351,35816%11%54
31Drumcondra South C11%371,28513%11%55
32Pembroke East A11%362,0994%11%55
33Raheny-St. Assam10%411,5435%10%54
34Rotunda A10%202,14320%10%55
35Pembroke West A9%542,2286%9%60
36Whitehall B9%351,66920%9%55
37Arran Quay E9%221,64716%9%57
38Clontarf West D9%231,09613%9%55
39Whitehall A9%221,07211%9%55
40Inns Quay B9%231,79726%9%94
41Harmonstown B9%221,02213%9%55
42Grange D9%221,46717%9%55
43North Dock B8%523,5146%8%58
44Pembroke West C8%641,94512%8%55
45Mansion House A8%381,66217%8%55
46Rathfarnham8%361,99117%8%55
47Cabra East B8%251,52915%8%55
48Ashtown B6%321,0578%6%53
49Grange A6%354,16611%6%54
50Pembroke East D6%361,9392%6%55
51Grace Park5%412,3316%5%55
52Clontarf East D5%401,0439%5%61
53Terenure B5%211,50211%5%64
54Raheny-Foxfield5%209000%5%55
55Cabra East A4%282,58420%4%55
56Ballygall C4%271,3235%4%54
57Terenure C4%256467%4%55
58Harmonstown A4%231,09521%4%53
59Arran Quay B4%271,7056%4%93
60Clontarf East B3%872,73212%3%55
61Pembroke East C3%581,68114%3%55
62Drumcondra South A3%352,23912%3%55
63Ashtown A2%504,55213%2%55
64Clontarf West C2%401,74919%2%64
65Clontarf West A2%421,44310%2%55
66Clontarf East C0%381,19311%0%55
67Beaumont C0%421,32720%0%55
68Whitehall D0%201,1457%0%55
69Beaumont B0%211,5325%0%55
70Finglas North C0%211,36517%0%55
71Priorswood D0%2191919%0%55

Every council 31

#CouncilrefusedApplicationsRetentionRefusedMedian days
1Fingal22%3,47120%22%54
2Kildare20%3,30424%20%61
3Wexford16%2,82727%16%54
4Louth15%2,07329%15%52
5Wicklow14%2,78920%14%54
6Galway City14%68527%14%55
7Longford14%60419%14%50
8Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown13%3,88711%13%52
9Galway County13%3,87224%13%54
10Meath13%3,46321%13%55
11Westmeath13%1,38120%13%58
12Roscommon13%1,36822%13%98
13Kerry12%2,65730%12%63
14South Dublin12%2,28315%12%55
15Limerick11%2,84420%11%61
16Waterford11%2,25621%11%56
17Dublin City10%5,93715%10%55
18Offaly9%1,61522%9%78
19Carlow9%91318%9%83
20Cork County8%6,80421%8%66
21Donegal7%5,07424%7%50
22Mayo7%2,73318%7%60
23Laois7%1,96523%7%55
24Kilkenny7%1,89422%7%63
25Monaghan7%1,32319%7%98
26Cork City7%1,19419%7%56
27Sligo7%1,12125%7%52
28Clare6%2,39820%6%55
29Cavan5%1,59724%5%58
30Tipperary4%3,06830%4%55
31Leitrim4%50527%4%53
How it is counted
  • A neighbourhood is a CSO electoral division; its households and population are the 2022 census totals of the small areas inside it. Every application, appeal and building-start notice is counted in the division where it is on the map.
  • Household works are applications whose description says extension, attic, dormer, porch, garden room, garage conversion and the like, and does not say apartments, units, commercial, retail or office.
  • Work already done (retention) is an application to keep something that was built without permission: its type or description says retention. Its grant rate is shown where at least ten were decided.
  • Decisions count grants and refusals only; invalid, withdrawn and undecided applications are left out of every rate. Days are from the council’s receipt date to its decision date.
  • A rate is printed only where the neighbourhood has at least 20 of the thing being rated in the window; smaller ones show counts and are not ranked.
  • Councils have no per-household figures outside Dublin: the census spine is loaded for the Dublin region only.
Sources: National Planning Application Database (NPAD), CSO Census 2022 Small Area Population Statistics, An Coimisiún Pleanála case list, Building Control Management System commencement notices · fetched 24 Oct 2026, 03:42
SourceLicenceFetchedLink
National Planning Application Database (NPAD)CC BY 4.024 Oct 2026, 03:42open
CSO Census 2022 Small Area Population StatisticsCC BY 4.024 Oct 2026, 03:42open
An Coimisiún Pleanála case listCC BY 4.024 Oct 2026, 03:42open
Building Control Management System commencement noticesCC BY 4.024 Oct 2026, 03:42open

Recomputed weekly from the store; last built 24 Oct 2026.

Homes permitted, not started · Grant rates by council · Sources & freshness

Dublin neighbourhoods: where permission is hardest to get · Planning Register