PlanningRegister.ie
Neighbourhoods · Dublin City · last 24 months · 162 electoral divisions

Where people build first and ask later — Dublin City neighbourhoods

Every neighbourhood ranked: applications, extensions, retention and refusals.

Data updated 24 Oct 2026 · register lag up to 7 days · sources & freshness

25.8
applications per 1,000 homes
48%
household works
14%
for work already done
10%
refused
25%
asked for more details

BusiestExtendingBuilt firstRefusalsSlowestFurther infoAppealsBuilding12 months24 months

All DublinDublin CityDún Laoghaire-RathdownFingalSouth Dublin

Where people build first and ask later 110 ranked

Share of applications that seek retention — permission for something already built.

#NeighbourhoodretentionApplicationsHouseholdsRetentionRefusedMedian days
1Ballybough B35%261,67535%——
2Ushers F33%211,22833%——
3North Dock C31%261,66331%——
4Crumlin C30%2394430%——
5Merchants Quay B30%231,71330%19%59
6Clontarf West B30%201,02130%——
7Beaumont E29%2476229%——
8Royal Exchange A27%931,67927%25%56
9Rathmines West E27%491,54427%18%55
10Kimmage D27%411,04927%16%55
11Rathmines West A27%413,04927%36%55
12Merchants Quay D27%3092027%——
13Kilmainham C26%582,08526%20%55
14Inns Quay B26%341,79726%9%94
15Arran Quay A24%3769724%——
16Kimmage C23%301,46423%——
17Terenure A22%681,61722%14%54
18Inchicore A22%271,09222%——
19Rathmines East C21%871,33921%12%55
20Crumlin D21%671,66121%16%55
21Harmonstown A21%381,09521%4%53
22Drumfinn21%291,37221%——
23Whitehall B20%661,66920%9%55
24Beaumont C20%651,32720%0%55
25Cabra East A20%502,58420%4%55
26Rathmines West C20%461,11920%17%60
27Rathmines West B20%411,79320%21%55
28Merchants Quay F20%4195620%21%55
29Rotunda A20%352,14320%10%55
30Merchants Quay C20%351,47020%——
31Clontarf West E20%3095520%——
32Walkinstown A20%251,10720%——
33Crumlin E20%201,11720%——
34Saint Kevin's19%791,98619%21%55
35Clontarf West C19%681,74919%2%64
36Walkinstown B19%4778119%13%55
37Mountjoy A19%262,16619%——
38Priorswood D19%2191919%0%55
39Botanic B18%451,44718%14%54
40Kilmainham B18%281,16318%——
41Raheny-Greendale18%2885118%——
42Mansion House A17%761,66217%8%55
43Rathfarnham17%691,99117%8%55
44Pembroke East E17%591,51117%14%55
45Rathmines East D17%461,13417%14%55
46Finglas North C17%301,36517%0%55
47Grange D17%231,46717%9%55
48North City16%1202,18716%12%62
49Mansion House B16%9233016%20%55
50Clontarf East A16%691,35816%11%54
51Wood Quay B16%451,84716%19%63
52Arran Quay E16%441,64716%9%57
53Arran Quay D16%321,31616%——
54Botanic C15%4194515%12%55
55Cabra East B15%401,52915%8%55
56Kimmage E15%201,45315%——
57Pembroke East C14%951,68114%3%55
58Grange C14%211,12514%——
59Ushers A14%212,20714%——
60Rathmines East B13%852,41313%12%55
61Ashtown A13%784,55213%2%55
62Drumcondra South C13%611,28513%11%55
63Clontarf West D13%391,09613%9%55
64Rathmines West F13%311,33113%25%55
65Harmonstown B13%301,02213%9%55
66Rotunda B13%231,26213%——
67Clontarf East B12%1392,73212%3%55
68Pembroke West C12%981,94512%8%55
69Drumcondra South A12%752,23912%3%55
70Ballygall D12%2697312%——
71Cabra East C12%261,86712%——
72Clontarf East E12%2459612%——
73Kimmage B12%241,44612%——
74Clontarf East C11%751,19311%0%55
75Royal Exchange B11%7461811%15%55
76Grange A11%534,16611%6%54
77Terenure B11%381,50211%5%64
78Botanic A11%381,35511%——
79Whitehall A11%381,07211%9%55
80Beaumont F11%271,37711%——
81Rathmines West D11%271,41511%——
82Rathmines East A10%962,22710%21%55
83Clontarf West A10%611,44310%2%55
84Walkinstown C10%2097110%——
85Clontarf East D9%691,0439%5%61
86Beaumont A9%321,0129%19%55
87South Dock8%1063,5518%15%55
88Pembroke East B8%801,4558%22%55
89Ashtown B8%531,0578%6%53
90Terenure C7%436467%4%55
91Whitehall D7%421,1457%0%55
92Chapelizod7%301,4897%——
93North Dock B6%1003,5146%8%58
94Pembroke West A6%862,2286%9%60
95Grace Park6%702,3316%5%55
96Arran Quay B6%351,7056%4%93
97Whitehall C6%351,1316%——
98Raheny-St. Assam5%621,5435%10%54
99Pembroke West B5%591,4005%19%55
100Ballygall C5%441,3235%4%54
101Beaumont B5%391,5325%0%55
102Ballybough A5%221,6725%——
103Ballymun F5%228955%——
104Pembroke East A4%512,0994%11%55
105Grange E4%249674%——
106Ballymun E3%305993%——
107Pembroke East D2%481,9392%6%55
108Raheny-Foxfield0%299000%5%55
109Ushers B0%227040%——
110Ushers C0%211,7710%——

Every council 31

#CouncilretentionApplicationsRetentionRefusedMedian days
1Tipperary30%3,06830%4%55
2Kerry30%2,65730%12%63
3Louth29%2,07329%15%52
4Wexford27%2,82727%16%54
5Galway City27%68527%14%55
6Leitrim27%50527%4%53
7Sligo25%1,12125%7%52
8Donegal24%5,07424%7%50
9Galway County24%3,87224%13%54
10Kildare24%3,30424%20%61
11Cavan24%1,59724%5%58
12Laois23%1,96523%7%55
13Kilkenny22%1,89422%7%63
14Offaly22%1,61522%9%78
15Roscommon22%1,36822%13%98
16Cork County21%6,80421%8%66
17Meath21%3,46321%13%55
18Waterford21%2,25621%11%56
19Fingal20%3,47120%22%54
20Limerick20%2,84420%11%61
21Wicklow20%2,78920%14%54
22Clare20%2,39820%6%55
23Westmeath20%1,38120%13%58
24Monaghan19%1,32319%7%98
25Cork City19%1,19419%7%56
26Longford19%60419%14%50
27Mayo18%2,73318%7%60
28Carlow18%91318%9%83
29Dublin City15%5,93715%10%55
30South Dublin15%2,28315%12%55
31Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown11%3,88711%13%52
How it is counted
  • A neighbourhood is a CSO electoral division; its households and population are the 2022 census totals of the small areas inside it. Every application, appeal and building-start notice is counted in the division where it is on the map.
  • Household works are applications whose description says extension, attic, dormer, porch, garden room, garage conversion and the like, and does not say apartments, units, commercial, retail or office.
  • Work already done (retention) is an application to keep something that was built without permission: its type or description says retention. Its grant rate is shown where at least ten were decided.
  • Decisions count grants and refusals only; invalid, withdrawn and undecided applications are left out of every rate. Days are from the council’s receipt date to its decision date.
  • A rate is printed only where the neighbourhood has at least 20 of the thing being rated in the window; smaller ones show counts and are not ranked.
  • Councils have no per-household figures outside Dublin: the census spine is loaded for the Dublin region only.
Sources: National Planning Application Database (NPAD), CSO Census 2022 Small Area Population Statistics, An Coimisiún Pleanála case list, Building Control Management System commencement notices · fetched 24 Oct 2026, 03:42
SourceLicenceFetchedLink
National Planning Application Database (NPAD)CC BY 4.024 Oct 2026, 03:42open
CSO Census 2022 Small Area Population StatisticsCC BY 4.024 Oct 2026, 03:42open
An Coimisiún Pleanála case listCC BY 4.024 Oct 2026, 03:42open
Building Control Management System commencement noticesCC BY 4.024 Oct 2026, 03:42open

Recomputed weekly from the store; last built 24 Oct 2026.

Homes permitted, not started · Grant rates by council · Sources & freshness

Dublin neighbourhoods: where people build first and ask later · Planning Register