Neighbourhoods · Dublin City · last 12 months · 162 electoral divisions
Dublin City's neighbourhoods in numbers
Every neighbourhood ranked: applications, extensions, retention and refusals.
Data updated 17 Oct 2026 · register lag up to 7 days · sources & freshness
12.5
applications per 1,000 homes
47%
household works
15%
for work already done
10%
refused
24%
asked for more details
BusiestExtendingBuilt firstRefusalsSlowestFurther infoAppealsBuilding12 months24 months
All DublinDublin CityDún Laoghaire-RathdownFingalSouth Dublin
Where the most is applied for 162 ranked
Applications lodged in the window, per 1,000 households in the 2022 census.
| # | Neighbourhood | per 1,000 households | Applications | Households | Retention | Refused | Median days |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mansion House B | 42 | 330 | 14% | 15% | 59 | |
| 2 | Royal Exchange B | 46 | 618 | 4% | — | — | |
| 3 | Arran Quay A | 28 | 697 | 29% | — | — | |
| 4 | Clontarf East D | 36 | 1,043 | 6% | — | — | |
| 5 | Clontarf East C | 40 | 1,193 | 5% | — | — | |
| 6 | Clontarf East A | 42 | 1,358 | 19% | — | — | |
| 7 | Terenure D | 9 | 293 | — | — | — | |
| 8 | Mansion House A | 48 | 1,662 | 17% | — | — | |
| 9 | Royal Exchange A | 48 | 1,679 | 27% | 17% | 55 | |
| 10 | Walkinstown B | 22 | 781 | 9% | — | — | |
| 11 | Rathmines East C | 37 | 1,339 | 27% | 14% | 55 | |
| 12 | Rathmines East D | 31 | 1,134 | 26% | — | — | |
| 13 | Ballymun E | 16 | 599 | — | — | — | |
| 14 | North City | 57 | 2,187 | 7% | 16% | 63 | |
| 15 | Ashtown B | 27 | 1,057 | 7% | — | — | |
| 16 | Terenure C | 16 | 646 | — | — | — | |
| 17 | Pembroke East E | 37 | 1,511 | 19% | — | — | |
| 18 | Rathmines West C | 27 | 1,119 | 15% | — | — | |
| 19 | Pembroke East C | 38 | 1,681 | 16% | 4% | 55 | |
| 20 | Rathmines East B | 53 | 2,413 | 17% | 4% | 54 | |
| 21 | Pembroke East B | 32 | 1,455 | 12% | — | — | |
| 22 | Crumlin D | 36 | 1,661 | 31% | 17% | 55 | |
| 23 | Rathmines East A | 48 | 2,227 | 19% | 26% | 55 | |
| 24 | Raheny-St. Assam | 33 | 1,543 | 3% | — | — | |
| 25 | Botanic B | 31 | 1,447 | 26% | — | — | |
| 26 | Botanic C | 20 | 945 | 5% | — | — | |
| 27 | Beaumont C | 28 | 1,327 | 18% | — | — | |
| 28 | Priorswood A | 11 | 524 | — | — | — | |
| 29 | Clontarf East B | 55 | 2,732 | 25% | 3% | 55 | |
| 30 | Pembroke West C | 39 | 1,945 | 18% | 0% | 55 | |
| 31 | Terenure A | 32 | 1,617 | 38% | — | — | |
| 32 | Saint Kevin's | 39 | 1,986 | 21% | 26% | 54 | |
| 33 | Drumcondra South C | 25 | 1,285 | 12% | — | — | |
| 34 | Harmonstown A | 21 | 1,095 | 19% | — | — | |
| 35 | Pembroke West A | 42 | 2,228 | 5% | 5% | 55 | |
| 36 | Rathfarnham | 37 | 1,991 | 19% | — | — | |
| 37 | Merchants Quay D | 17 | 920 | — | — | — | |
| 38 | Ushers B | 13 | 704 | — | — | — | |
| 39 | Whitehall D | 21 | 1,145 | 0% | — | — | |
| 40 | Ballygall C | 24 | 1,323 | 8% | — | — | |
| 41 | Clontarf West A | 26 | 1,443 | 19% | — | — | |
| 42 | Raheny-Greendale | 15 | 851 | — | — | — | |
| 43 | Clontarf West D | 19 | 1,096 | — | — | — | |
| 44 | Kimmage D | 18 | 1,049 | — | — | — | |
| 45 | Beaumont B | 26 | 1,532 | 8% | — | — | |
| 46 | Botanic A | 23 | 1,355 | 4% | — | — | |
| 47 | Clontarf West C | 29 | 1,749 | 10% | 0% | 64 | |
| 48 | Kilmainham C | 34 | 2,085 | 15% | — | — | |
| 49 | Kilmainham B | 19 | 1,163 | — | — | — | |
| 50 | Phoenix Park | 10 | 624 | — | — | — | |
| 51 | Beaumont A | 16 | 1,012 | — | — | — | |
| 52 | North Dock B | 55 | 3,514 | 9% | 7% | 55 | |
| 53 | Merchants Quay F | 15 | 956 | — | — | — | |
| 54 | Drumcondra South A | 35 | 2,239 | 9% | — | — | |
| 55 | Ballygall B | 11 | 705 | — | — | — | |
| 56 | Whitehall B | 25 | 1,669 | 28% | — | — | |
| 57 | Terenure B | 22 | 1,502 | 18% | — | — | |
| 58 | Ballymun F | 13 | 895 | — | — | — | |
| 59 | South Dock | 51 | 3,551 | 14% | 14% | 55 | |
| 60 | Beaumont E | 11 | 762 | — | — | — | |
| 61 | Pembroke West B | 20 | 1,400 | 10% | — | — | |
| 62 | Whitehall C | 16 | 1,131 | — | — | — | |
| 63 | Clontarf West E | 13 | 955 | — | — | — | |
| 64 | Wood Quay B | 25 | 1,847 | 16% | — | — | |
| 65 | Pembroke East A | 28 | 2,099 | 0% | — | — | |
| 66 | Whitehall A | 14 | 1,072 | — | — | — | |
| 67 | Ballygall D | 12 | 973 | — | — | — | |
| 68 | Cabra East A | 31 | 2,584 | 29% | — | — | |
| 69 | Cabra West B | 13 | 1,094 | — | — | — | |
| 70 | Inchicore A | 13 | 1,092 | — | — | — | |
| 71 | Drumcondra South B | 10 | 838 | — | — | — | |
| 72 | Clontarf East E | 7 | 596 | — | — | — | |
| 73 | Arran Quay E | 19 | 1,647 | — | — | — | |
| 74 | Grange E | 11 | 967 | — | — | — | |
| 75 | Walkinstown C | 11 | 971 | — | — | — | |
| 76 | Grace Park | 26 | 2,331 | 0% | — | — | |
| 77 | Grange C | 12 | 1,125 | — | — | — | |
| 78 | Beaumont D | 8 | 754 | — | — | — | |
| 79 | Rathmines West F | 14 | 1,331 | — | — | — | |
| 80 | Kimmage B | 15 | 1,446 | — | — | — | |
| 81 | Rotunda A | 22 | 2,143 | 23% | — | — | |
| 82 | Kimmage C | 15 | 1,464 | — | — | — | |
| 83 | Merchants Quay A | 11 | 1,086 | — | — | — | |
| 84 | Finglas North B | 11 | 1,094 | — | — | — | |
| 85 | Merchants Quay E | 9 | 905 | — | — | — | |
| 86 | Cabra East B | 15 | 1,529 | — | — | — | |
| 87 | Clontarf West B | 10 | 1,021 | — | — | — | |
| 88 | Harmonstown B | 10 | 1,022 | — | — | — | |
| 89 | Merchants Quay C | 14 | 1,470 | — | — | — | |
| 90 | Drumfinn | 13 | 1,372 | — | — | — | |
| 91 | Rotunda B | 12 | 1,262 | — | — | — | |
| 92 | Inns Quay A | 10 | 1,076 | — | — | — | |
| 93 | Ashtown A | 42 | 4,552 | 17% | 4% | 55 | |
| 94 | Raheny-Foxfield | 8 | 900 | — | — | — | |
| 95 | Finglas North C | 12 | 1,365 | — | — | — | |
| 96 | Kilmore D | 7 | 799 | — | — | — | |
| 97 | Beaumont F | 12 | 1,377 | — | — | — | |
| 98 | Rathmines West D | 12 | 1,415 | — | — | — | |
| 99 | Inchicore B | 8 | 942 | — | — | — | |
| 100 | Arran Quay D | 11 | 1,316 | — | — | — | |
| 101 | Cabra West C | 9 | 1,073 | — | — | — | |
| 102 | Carna | 9 | 1,073 | — | — | — | |
| 103 | Pembroke East D | 16 | 1,939 | — | — | — | |
| 104 | Chapelizod | 12 | 1,489 | — | — | — | |
| 105 | Inns Quay B | 14 | 1,797 | — | — | — | |
| 106 | Rathmines West E | 12 | 1,544 | — | — | — | |
| 107 | Wood Quay A | 9 | 1,186 | — | — | — | |
| 108 | Priorswood D | 7 | 919 | — | — | — | |
| 109 | Cabra East C | 14 | 1,867 | — | — | — | |
| 110 | Crumlin B | 9 | 1,215 | — | — | — | |
| 111 | Ushers C | 13 | 1,771 | — | — | — | |
| 112 | Ushers E | 6 | 824 | — | — | — | |
| 113 | Walkinstown A | 8 | 1,107 | — | — | — | |
| 114 | Finglas North A | 8 | 1,133 | — | — | — | |
| 115 | Ushers A | 15 | 2,207 | — | — | — | |
| 116 | Ushers D | 7 | 1,048 | — | — | — | |
| 117 | Arran Quay B | 11 | 1,705 | — | — | — | |
| 118 | Crumlin C | 6 | 944 | — | — | — | |
| 119 | Crumlin E | 7 | 1,117 | — | — | — | |
| 120 | Grange A | 26 | 4,166 | 15% | — | — | |
| 121 | Rathmines West A | 19 | 3,049 | — | — | — | |
| 122 | Kimmage E | 9 | 1,453 | — | — | — | |
| 123 | North Dock A | 4 | 644 | — | — | — | |
| 124 | Grange D | 9 | 1,467 | — | — | — | |
| 125 | Ballygall A | 8 | 1,308 | — | — | — | |
| 126 | Ballybough A | 10 | 1,672 | — | — | — | |
| 127 | Ballybough B | 10 | 1,675 | — | — | — | |
| 128 | North Dock C | 10 | 1,663 | — | — | — | |
| 129 | Inns Quay C | 7 | 1,160 | — | — | — | |
| 130 | Ushers F | 7 | 1,228 | — | — | — | |
| 131 | Rathmines West B | 10 | 1,793 | — | — | — | |
| 132 | Mountjoy A | 12 | 2,166 | — | — | — | |
| 133 | Priorswood E | 5 | 944 | — | — | — | |
| 134 | Kilmore A | 6 | 1,201 | — | — | — | |
| 135 | Edenmore | 5 | 1,007 | — | — | — | |
| 136 | Crumlin A | 7 | 1,426 | — | — | — | |
| 137 | Finglas South A | 5 | 1,047 | — | — | — | |
| 138 | Decies | 5 | 1,057 | — | — | — | |
| 139 | Kilmainham A | 5 | 1,151 | — | — | — | |
| 140 | Ballymun D | 4 | 975 | — | — | — | |
| 141 | Kylemore | 4 | 971 | — | — | — | |
| 142 | Kilmore C | 2 | 500 | — | — | — | |
| 143 | Cherry Orchard C | 6 | 1,520 | — | — | — | |
| 144 | Finglas South B | 6 | 1,581 | — | — | — | |
| 145 | Cabra West A | 2 | 541 | — | — | — | |
| 146 | Merchants Quay B | 6 | 1,713 | — | — | — | |
| 147 | Finglas South C | 3 | 877 | — | — | — | |
| 148 | Ayrfield | 7 | 2,128 | — | — | — | |
| 149 | Ballymun C | 7 | 2,111 | — | — | — | |
| 150 | Kilmore B | 3 | 931 | — | — | — | |
| 151 | Mountjoy B | 5 | 1,842 | — | — | — | |
| 152 | Cabra West D | 3 | 1,113 | — | — | — | |
| 153 | Grange B | 7 | 2,692 | — | — | — | |
| 154 | Arran Quay C | 5 | 1,900 | — | — | — | |
| 155 | Ballymun B | 4 | 1,513 | — | — | — | |
| 156 | Priorswood B | 2 | 857 | — | — | — | |
| 157 | Cherry Orchard A | 1 | 787 | — | — | — | |
| 158 | Priorswood C | 2 | 1,634 | — | — | — | |
| 159 | Ballymun A | 2 | 1,942 | — | — | — | |
| 160 | Crumlin F | 1 | 1,135 | — | — | — | |
| 161 | Kimmage A | 0 | 723 | — | — | — | |
| 162 | Finglas South D | 0 | 909 | — | — | — |
Every council 0
| # | Council | Applications | Applications | Retention | Refused | Median days |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Cork County | 3,378 | 3,378 | 22% | 7% | 66 |
| 2 | Dublin City | 2,920 | 2,920 | 15% | 10% | 55 |
| 3 | Donegal | 2,542 | 2,542 | 24% | 7% | 50 |
| 4 | Galway County | 1,986 | 1,986 | 25% | 16% | 55 |
| 5 | Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown | 1,935 | 1,935 | 11% | 13% | 52 |
| 6 | Meath | 1,826 | 1,826 | 22% | 16% | 55 |
| 7 | Fingal | 1,691 | 1,691 | 20% | 23% | 54 |
| 8 | Kildare | 1,580 | 1,580 | 24% | 20% | 62 |
| 9 | Tipperary | 1,510 | 1,510 | 30% | 4% | 56 |
| 10 | Limerick | 1,475 | 1,475 | 21% | 11% | 55 |
| 11 | Wicklow | 1,378 | 1,378 | 19% | 11% | 54 |
| 12 | Mayo | 1,340 | 1,340 | 20% | 6% | 59 |
| 13 | Kerry | 1,266 | 1,266 | 30% | 11% | 64 |
| 14 | Wexford | 1,242 | 1,242 | 27% | 16% | 54 |
| 15 | Clare | 1,210 | 1,210 | 22% | 5% | 55 |
| 16 | Waterford | 1,131 | 1,131 | 21% | 8% | 55 |
| 17 | South Dublin | 1,096 | 1,096 | 16% | 13% | 55 |
| 18 | Laois | 1,039 | 1,039 | 26% | 7% | 55 |
| 19 | Louth | 1,027 | 1,027 | 29% | 13% | 51 |
| 20 | Kilkenny | 905 | 905 | 23% | 6% | 63 |
| 21 | Offaly | 850 | 850 | 22% | 10% | 70 |
| 22 | Cavan | 766 | 766 | 23% | 5% | 63 |
| 23 | Westmeath | 710 | 710 | 22% | 15% | 55 |
| 24 | Roscommon | 706 | 706 | 24% | 14% | 100 |
| 25 | Cork City | 689 | 689 | 19% | 9% | 56 |
| 26 | Monaghan | 674 | 674 | 18% | 7% | 100 |
| 27 | Sligo | 552 | 552 | 25% | 7% | 53 |
| 28 | Carlow | 456 | 456 | 17% | 10% | 63 |
| 29 | Galway City | 352 | 352 | 27% | 14% | 55 |
| 30 | Longford | 307 | 307 | 22% | 16% | 49 |
| 31 | Leitrim | 250 | 250 | 28% | 5% | 52 |
How it is counted
- A neighbourhood is a CSO electoral division; its households and population are the 2022 census totals of the small areas inside it. Every application, appeal and building-start notice is counted in the division where it is on the map.
- Household works are applications whose description says extension, attic, dormer, porch, garden room, garage conversion and the like, and does not say apartments, units, commercial, retail or office.
- Work already done (retention) is an application to keep something that was built without permission: its type or description says retention. Its grant rate is shown where at least ten were decided.
- Decisions count grants and refusals only; invalid, withdrawn and undecided applications are left out of every rate. Days are from the council’s receipt date to its decision date.
- A rate is printed only where the neighbourhood has at least 20 of the thing being rated in the window; smaller ones show counts and are not ranked.
- Councils have no per-household figures outside Dublin: the census spine is loaded for the Dublin region only.
Sources: National Planning Application Database (NPAD), CSO Census 2022 Small Area Population Statistics, An Coimisiún Pleanála case list, Building Control Management System commencement notices · fetched 17 Oct 2026, 03:41
| Source | Licence | Fetched | Link |
|---|---|---|---|
| National Planning Application Database (NPAD) | CC BY 4.0 | 17 Oct 2026, 03:41 | open |
| CSO Census 2022 Small Area Population Statistics | CC BY 4.0 | 17 Oct 2026, 03:41 | open |
| An Coimisiún Pleanála case list | CC BY 4.0 | 17 Oct 2026, 03:41 | open |
| Building Control Management System commencement notices | CC BY 4.0 | 17 Oct 2026, 03:41 | open |
Recomputed weekly from the store; last built 17 Oct 2026.
Homes permitted, not started · Grant rates by council · Sources & freshness