PlanningRegister.ie
Neighbourhoods · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown · last 24 months · 69 electoral divisions

Where the council asks for more — Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown neighbourhoods

Every neighbourhood ranked: applications, extensions, retention and refusals.

Data updated 17 Oct 2026 · register lag up to 7 days · sources & freshness

45.7
applications per 1,000 homes
33%
household works
11%
for work already done
13%
refused
13%
asked for more details

BusiestExtendingBuilt firstRefusalsSlowestFurther infoAppealsBuilding12 months24 months

All DublinDublin CityDún Laoghaire-RathdownFingalSouth Dublin

Where the council asks for more 61 ranked

Share of decisions that went through a further-information request first.

#Neighbourhoodwent through FIDecidedHouseholdsRetentionRefusedMedian days
1Cabinteely-Loughlinstown38%691,99316%20%55
2Foxrock-Torquay32%3156112%26%54
3Churchtown-Castle27%3074613%13%52
4Clonskeagh-Farranboley25%2872811%25%52
5Shankill-Shanganagh24%411,9317%7%52
6Churchtown-Nutgrove23%351,1868%11%53
7Churchtown-Woodlawn21%2955318%10%51
8Dundrum-Kilmacud20%451,3389%13%51
9Shankill-Rathmichael19%702,0304%27%53
10Blackrock-Seapoint19%3255511%28%50
11Ballinteer-Ludford19%3178616%19%53
12Dundrum-Sandyford18%603,00419%12%52
13Blackrock-Booterstown18%341,4137%6%53
14Glencullen17%2257,89312%19%53
15Dundrum-Sweetmount17%291,0469%17%51
16Dundrum-Balally16%1053,30613%10%52
17Blackrock-Williamstown16%451,06012%18%52
18Dun Laoghaire-Salthill16%3176312%13%53
19Ballinteer-Meadowbroads15%276093%4%51
20Churchtown-Orwell14%496897%4%51
21Cabinteely-Granitefield14%281,00815%4%52
22Foxrock-Carrickmines13%1202,1849%12%53
23Blackrock-Central13%761,3689%20%51
24Ballinteer-Woodpark13%382,03715%8%52
25Blackrock-Templehill13%391,07112%15%52
26Foxrock-Deansgrange13%3984814%21%51
27Stillorgan-Merville13%461,1739%15%51
28Clonskeagh-Milltown13%387815%13%53
29Dun Laoghaire-Mount Town13%236926%9%52
30Blackrock-Carysfort12%672,18513%15%52
31Dun Laoghaire-West Central12%601,1217%12%50
32Dun Laoghaire-East Central12%661,0174%5%50
33Dalkey Upper12%577727%9%51
34Stillorgan-Priory12%418566%5%52
35Clonskeagh-Roebuck12%411,3044%10%53
36Stillorgan-Kilmacud11%701,54410%11%52
37Dalkey Hill11%566159%14%51
38Blackrock-Newpark11%2877415%0%52
39Cabinteely-Pottery10%581,8307%10%52
40Dalkey-Bullock10%4068616%12%49
41Churchtown-Landscape10%3148911%3%52
42Shankill-Rathsallagh10%201,1554%10%49
43Dun Laoghaire-Sandycove9%1011,40110%9%51
44Stillorgan-Deerpark9%771,0016%21%52
45Killiney North9%861,22813%16%51
46Dalkey-Coliemore9%5458115%17%50
47Dundrum-Taney9%431,00910%12%53
48Foxrock-Beechpark9%336209%3%51
49Blackrock-Glenomena8%376988%5%51
50Dun Laoghaire Sallynoggin East8%401,05716%10%51
51Stillorgan-Leopardstown8%251,1413%12%51
52Stillorgan-Mount Merrion7%738395%11%52
53Clonskeagh-Windy Arbour6%501,0788%18%52
54Dalkey-Avondale6%3452812%9%52
55Dun Laoghaire-Glasthule5%821,13010%11%51
56Blackrock-Stradbrook5%4497712%11%50
57Dun Laoghaire-Glenageary5%381,6745%5%50
58Ballybrack5%2198917%24%51
59Blackrock-Monkstown3%611,37920%18%50
60Killiney South3%312,25710%16%52
61Dun Laoghaire-Monkstown Farm0%2389425%4%52

Every council 31

#Councilwent through FIApplicationsRetentionRefusedMedian days
1Monaghan64%1,32319%7%98
2Roscommon57%1,37222%13%98
3Carlow52%91518%9%81
4Offaly50%1,60921%9%77
5Kerry46%2,65830%12%63
6Kilkenny46%1,89422%7%63
7Cavan45%1,59324%5%58
8Kildare43%3,32424%20%61
9Mayo43%2,74118%7%60
10Westmeath43%1,38520%13%59
11Limerick42%2,85120%11%61
12Laois41%1,96823%7%55
13Wicklow40%2,78820%14%54
14Waterford40%2,25221%11%55
15Louth40%2,08129%15%52
16Tipperary39%3,08030%4%55
17Meath38%3,47821%13%55
18Wexford38%2,85127%16%54
19Longford37%60719%14%50
20Leitrim36%50927%4%53
21Galway County32%3,90824%13%54
22Donegal29%5,07724%7%50
23Clare28%2,41520%6%55
24Sligo28%1,12425%7%52
25Galway City26%68927%14%55
26Dublin City25%6,00215%10%55
27Fingal24%3,48820%22%54
28South Dublin21%2,29115%12%55
29Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown13%3,88111%13%52
30Cork City12%1,19219%7%56
31Cork County0%6,83921%8%66
How it is counted
  • A neighbourhood is a CSO electoral division; its households and population are the 2022 census totals of the small areas inside it. Every application, appeal and building-start notice is counted in the division where it is on the map.
  • Household works are applications whose description says extension, attic, dormer, porch, garden room, garage conversion and the like, and does not say apartments, units, commercial, retail or office.
  • Work already done (retention) is an application to keep something that was built without permission: its type or description says retention. Its grant rate is shown where at least ten were decided.
  • Decisions count grants and refusals only; invalid, withdrawn and undecided applications are left out of every rate. Days are from the council’s receipt date to its decision date.
  • A rate is printed only where the neighbourhood has at least 20 of the thing being rated in the window; smaller ones show counts and are not ranked.
  • Councils have no per-household figures outside Dublin: the census spine is loaded for the Dublin region only.
Sources: National Planning Application Database (NPAD), CSO Census 2022 Small Area Population Statistics, An Coimisiún Pleanála case list, Building Control Management System commencement notices · fetched 17 Oct 2026, 03:41
SourceLicenceFetchedLink
National Planning Application Database (NPAD)CC BY 4.017 Oct 2026, 03:41open
CSO Census 2022 Small Area Population StatisticsCC BY 4.017 Oct 2026, 03:41open
An Coimisiún Pleanála case listCC BY 4.017 Oct 2026, 03:41open
Building Control Management System commencement noticesCC BY 4.017 Oct 2026, 03:41open

Recomputed weekly from the store; last built 17 Oct 2026.

Homes permitted, not started · Grant rates by council · Sources & freshness

Dublin neighbourhoods: where the council asks for more · Planning Register