PlanningRegister.ie
Neighbourhoods · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown · last 24 months · 69 electoral divisions

Where permission is hardest to get — Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown neighbourhoods

Every neighbourhood ranked: applications, extensions, retention and refusals.

Data updated 17 Oct 2026 · register lag up to 7 days · sources & freshness

45.7
applications per 1,000 homes
33%
household works
11%
for work already done
13%
refused
13%
asked for more details

BusiestExtendingBuilt firstRefusalsSlowestFurther infoAppealsBuilding12 months24 months

All DublinDublin CityDún Laoghaire-RathdownFingalSouth Dublin

Where permission is hardest to get 61 ranked

Share of decisions in the window that were refusals (grant or refuse only; invalid and withdrawn left out).

#NeighbourhoodrefusedDecidedHouseholdsRetentionRefusedMedian days
1Blackrock-Seapoint28%3255511%28%50
2Shankill-Rathmichael27%702,0304%27%53
3Foxrock-Torquay26%3156112%26%54
4Clonskeagh-Farranboley25%2872811%25%52
5Ballybrack24%2198917%24%51
6Stillorgan-Deerpark21%771,0016%21%52
7Foxrock-Deansgrange21%3984814%21%51
8Blackrock-Central20%761,3689%20%51
9Cabinteely-Loughlinstown20%691,99316%20%55
10Glencullen19%2257,89312%19%53
11Ballinteer-Ludford19%3178616%19%53
12Blackrock-Monkstown18%611,37920%18%50
13Clonskeagh-Windy Arbour18%501,0788%18%52
14Blackrock-Williamstown18%451,06012%18%52
15Dalkey-Coliemore17%5458115%17%50
16Dundrum-Sweetmount17%291,0469%17%51
17Killiney North16%861,22813%16%51
18Killiney South16%312,25710%16%52
19Blackrock-Carysfort15%672,18513%15%52
20Blackrock-Templehill15%391,07112%15%52
21Stillorgan-Merville15%461,1739%15%51
22Dalkey Hill14%566159%14%51
23Dundrum-Kilmacud13%451,3389%13%51
24Dun Laoghaire-Salthill13%3176312%13%53
25Clonskeagh-Milltown13%387815%13%53
26Churchtown-Castle13%3074613%13%52
27Foxrock-Carrickmines12%1202,1849%12%53
28Dundrum-Sandyford12%603,00419%12%52
29Dun Laoghaire-West Central12%601,1217%12%50
30Dundrum-Taney12%431,00910%12%53
31Dalkey-Bullock12%4068616%12%49
32Stillorgan-Leopardstown12%251,1413%12%51
33Dun Laoghaire-Glasthule11%821,13010%11%51
34Stillorgan-Kilmacud11%701,54410%11%52
35Stillorgan-Mount Merrion11%738395%11%52
36Blackrock-Stradbrook11%4497712%11%50
37Churchtown-Nutgrove11%351,1868%11%53
38Dundrum-Balally10%1053,30613%10%52
39Cabinteely-Pottery10%581,8307%10%52
40Clonskeagh-Roebuck10%411,3044%10%53
41Dun Laoghaire Sallynoggin East10%401,05716%10%51
42Churchtown-Woodlawn10%2955318%10%51
43Shankill-Rathsallagh10%201,1554%10%49
44Dun Laoghaire-Sandycove9%1011,40110%9%51
45Dalkey Upper9%577727%9%51
46Dalkey-Avondale9%3452812%9%52
47Dun Laoghaire-Mount Town9%236926%9%52
48Ballinteer-Woodpark8%382,03715%8%52
49Shankill-Shanganagh7%411,9317%7%52
50Blackrock-Booterstown6%341,4137%6%53
51Dun Laoghaire-East Central5%661,0174%5%50
52Stillorgan-Priory5%418566%5%52
53Blackrock-Glenomena5%376988%5%51
54Dun Laoghaire-Glenageary5%381,6745%5%50
55Churchtown-Orwell4%496897%4%51
56Cabinteely-Granitefield4%281,00815%4%52
57Ballinteer-Meadowbroads4%276093%4%51
58Dun Laoghaire-Monkstown Farm4%2389425%4%52
59Foxrock-Beechpark3%336209%3%51
60Churchtown-Landscape3%3148911%3%52
61Blackrock-Newpark0%2877415%0%52

Every council 31

#CouncilrefusedApplicationsRetentionRefusedMedian days
1Fingal22%3,48820%22%54
2Kildare20%3,32424%20%61
3Wexford16%2,85127%16%54
4Louth15%2,08129%15%52
5Wicklow14%2,78820%14%54
6Galway City14%68927%14%55
7Longford14%60719%14%50
8Galway County13%3,90824%13%54
9Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown13%3,88111%13%52
10Meath13%3,47821%13%55
11Westmeath13%1,38520%13%59
12Roscommon13%1,37222%13%98
13Kerry12%2,65830%12%63
14South Dublin12%2,29115%12%55
15Limerick11%2,85120%11%61
16Waterford11%2,25221%11%55
17Dublin City10%6,00215%10%55
18Offaly9%1,60921%9%77
19Carlow9%91518%9%81
20Cork County8%6,83921%8%66
21Donegal7%5,07724%7%50
22Mayo7%2,74118%7%60
23Laois7%1,96823%7%55
24Kilkenny7%1,89422%7%63
25Monaghan7%1,32319%7%98
26Cork City7%1,19219%7%56
27Sligo7%1,12425%7%52
28Clare6%2,41520%6%55
29Cavan5%1,59324%5%58
30Tipperary4%3,08030%4%55
31Leitrim4%50927%4%53
How it is counted
  • A neighbourhood is a CSO electoral division; its households and population are the 2022 census totals of the small areas inside it. Every application, appeal and building-start notice is counted in the division where it is on the map.
  • Household works are applications whose description says extension, attic, dormer, porch, garden room, garage conversion and the like, and does not say apartments, units, commercial, retail or office.
  • Work already done (retention) is an application to keep something that was built without permission: its type or description says retention. Its grant rate is shown where at least ten were decided.
  • Decisions count grants and refusals only; invalid, withdrawn and undecided applications are left out of every rate. Days are from the council’s receipt date to its decision date.
  • A rate is printed only where the neighbourhood has at least 20 of the thing being rated in the window; smaller ones show counts and are not ranked.
  • Councils have no per-household figures outside Dublin: the census spine is loaded for the Dublin region only.
Sources: National Planning Application Database (NPAD), CSO Census 2022 Small Area Population Statistics, An Coimisiún Pleanála case list, Building Control Management System commencement notices · fetched 17 Oct 2026, 03:41
SourceLicenceFetchedLink
National Planning Application Database (NPAD)CC BY 4.017 Oct 2026, 03:41open
CSO Census 2022 Small Area Population StatisticsCC BY 4.017 Oct 2026, 03:41open
An Coimisiún Pleanála case listCC BY 4.017 Oct 2026, 03:41open
Building Control Management System commencement noticesCC BY 4.017 Oct 2026, 03:41open

Recomputed weekly from the store; last built 17 Oct 2026.

Homes permitted, not started · Grant rates by council · Sources & freshness

Dublin neighbourhoods: where permission is hardest to get · Planning Register