PlanningRegister.ie
Neighbourhoods · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown · last 12 months · 69 electoral divisions

Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown's neighbourhoods in numbers

Every neighbourhood ranked: applications, extensions, retention and refusals.

Data updated 24 Oct 2026 · register lag up to 7 days · sources & freshness

22.7
applications per 1,000 homes
34%
household works
11%
for work already done
13%
refused
14%
asked for more details

BusiestExtendingBuilt firstRefusalsSlowestFurther infoAppealsBuilding12 months24 months

All DublinDublin CityDún Laoghaire-RathdownFingalSouth Dublin

Where the most is applied for 69 ranked

Applications lodged in the window, per 1,000 households in the 2022 census.

#Neighbourhoodper 1,000 householdsApplicationsHouseholdsRetentionRefusedMedian days
1Dalkey-Coliemore63.73758122%10%52
2Dalkey Hill60.23761514%10%51
3Dun Laoghaire-Sandycove59.2831,40112%6%51
4Dun Laoghaire-Glasthule47.8541,1307%9%51
5Stillorgan-Mount Merrion47.7408395%10%52
6Tibradden44.113295———
7Dun Laoghaire-Salthill40.63176310%——
8Dalkey Upper37.62977217%10%52
9Dun Laoghaire-West Central37.5421,12112%11%49
10Dun Laoghaire-East Central36.4371,0170%6%52
11Stillorgan-Deerpark35351,0019%18%53
12Churchtown-Orwell34.8246894%4%50
13Killiney North34.2421,22814%19%51
14Churchtown-Landscape32.716489———
15Churchtown-Woodlawn32.518553———
16Blackrock-Seapoint32.418555———
17Foxrock-Beechpark32.32062020%——
18Foxrock-Carrickmines31.1682,18410%10%52
19Stillorgan-Priory30.42685612%0%51
20Blackrock-Glenomena30.1216985%——
21Blackrock-Templehill29.9321,07112%9%51
22Stillorgan-Kilmacud29.8461,5449%13%50
23Blackrock-Newpark29.72377422%——
24Dalkey-Bullock29.22068615%——
25Blackrock-Central28.5391,36813%23%53
26Clonskeagh-Milltown28.2227810%——
27Clonskeagh-Windy Arbour27.8301,07810%24%51
28Churchtown-Castle26.82074615%——
29Ballinteer-Meadowbroads26.316609———
30Blackrock-Williamstown25.5271,06011%31%52
31Foxrock-Torquay2514561———
32Dundrum-Taney24.8251,0094%8%52
33Foxrock-Deansgrange24.82184819%——
34Dalkey-Avondale24.613528———
35Ballinteer-Ludford24.219786———
36Cabinteely-Loughlinstown24.1481,99315%19%54
37Blackrock-Stradbrook23.5239779%15%52
38Blackrock-Monkstown23.2321,37916%7%51
39Blackrock-Carysfort22.4492,1858%18%52
40Clonskeagh-Farranboley2216728———
41Dun Laoghaire Sallynoggin East21.8231,05717%0%52
42Dundrum-Kilmacud20.2271,3387%11%51
43Dun Laoghaire-Mount Town20.214692———
44Dundrum-Balally20663,30614%14%51
45Cabinteely-Granitefield19.8201,00815%——
46Shankill-Rathmichael19.2392,0305%30%54
47Cabinteely-Pottery19.1351,8309%6%53
48Dun Laoghaire-Monkstown Farm1917894———
49Stillorgan-Merville18.8221,17314%13%51
50Churchtown-Nutgrove16.9201,18610%——
51Shankill-Shanganagh16.1311,9316%14%54
52Glencullen161267,89314%12%52
53Clonskeagh-Roebuck15.3201,3040%——
54Cabinteely-Kilbogget15.314917———
55Shankill-Rathsallagh14.7171,155———
56Dun Laoghaire Sallynoggin South14.69616———
57Dundrum-Sandyford14423,00419%13%54
58Ballinteer-Broadford13.613957———
59Ballinteer-Woodpark13.3272,0377%——
60Blackrock-Booterstown12.7181,413———
61Killiney South12272,2577%20%52
62Ballinteer-Meadowmount11.68691———
63Ballybrack11.111989———
64Dun Laoghaire-Glenageary10.8181,674———
65Stillorgan-Leopardstown9.6111,141———
66Clonskeagh-Belfield9.6101,044———
67Dundrum-Sweetmount8.691,046———
68Dun Laoghaire-Sallynoggin West6.9111,595———
69Ballinteer-Marley65832———

Every council 0

#CouncilApplicationsApplicationsRetentionRefusedMedian days
1Cork County3,3523,35222%7%66
2Dublin City2,8602,86015%10%55
3Donegal2,5612,56125%7%50
4Galway County1,9561,95625%16%55
5Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown1,9271,92711%13%52
6Meath1,8091,80922%16%55
7Fingal1,6741,67420%23%54
8Kildare1,5751,57523%19%62
9Tipperary1,4881,48830%4%57
10Limerick1,4631,46321%11%57
11Wicklow1,3731,37319%11%54
12Mayo1,3111,31120%6%59
13Kerry1,2671,26730%11%64
14Clare1,2031,20321%5%55
15Wexford1,2021,20226%17%54
16Waterford1,1321,13220%9%55
17South Dublin1,0941,09416%13%55
18Laois1,0271,02726%7%55
19Louth1,0201,02029%13%51
20Kilkenny90490422%6%63
21Offaly83583522%10%76
22Cavan78178124%4%63
23Westmeath70370322%15%55
24Roscommon69969924%14%100
25Cork City69669620%9%56
26Monaghan67167118%7%99
27Sligo55055025%7%53
28Carlow44944917%10%63
29Galway City34834827%14%55
30Longford30530522%16%49
31Leitrim24724728%5%52
How it is counted
  • A neighbourhood is a CSO electoral division; its households and population are the 2022 census totals of the small areas inside it. Every application, appeal and building-start notice is counted in the division where it is on the map.
  • Household works are applications whose description says extension, attic, dormer, porch, garden room, garage conversion and the like, and does not say apartments, units, commercial, retail or office.
  • Work already done (retention) is an application to keep something that was built without permission: its type or description says retention. Its grant rate is shown where at least ten were decided.
  • Decisions count grants and refusals only; invalid, withdrawn and undecided applications are left out of every rate. Days are from the council’s receipt date to its decision date.
  • A rate is printed only where the neighbourhood has at least 20 of the thing being rated in the window; smaller ones show counts and are not ranked.
  • Councils have no per-household figures outside Dublin: the census spine is loaded for the Dublin region only.
Sources: National Planning Application Database (NPAD), CSO Census 2022 Small Area Population Statistics, An Coimisiún Pleanála case list, Building Control Management System commencement notices · fetched 24 Oct 2026, 03:42
SourceLicenceFetchedLink
National Planning Application Database (NPAD)CC BY 4.024 Oct 2026, 03:42open
CSO Census 2022 Small Area Population StatisticsCC BY 4.024 Oct 2026, 03:42open
An Coimisiún Pleanála case listCC BY 4.024 Oct 2026, 03:42open
Building Control Management System commencement noticesCC BY 4.024 Oct 2026, 03:42open

Recomputed weekly from the store; last built 24 Oct 2026.

Homes permitted, not started · Grant rates by council · Sources & freshness

Dublin neighbourhoods: where the most is applied for · Planning Register