PlanningRegister.ie
Neighbourhoods · Fingal · last 24 months · 42 electoral divisions

Where people build first and ask later — Fingal neighbourhoods

Every neighbourhood ranked: applications, extensions, retention and refusals.

Data updated 10 Oct 2026 · register lag up to 7 days · sources & freshness

32.7
applications per 1,000 homes
28%
household works
20%
for work already done
22%
refused
24%
asked for more details

BusiestExtendingBuilt firstRefusalsSlowestFurther infoAppealsBuilding12 months24 months

All DublinDublin CityDún Laoghaire-RathdownFingalSouth Dublin

Where people build first and ask later 41 ranked

Share of applications that seek retention — permission for something already built.

#NeighbourhoodretentionApplicationsHouseholdsRetentionRefusedMedian days
1Turnapin37%3056937%35%52
2The Ward33%1893,67433%17%54
3Ballyboghil33%6447333%44%55
4Blanchardstown-Tyrrelstown33%301,02533%5%61
5Donabate32%1303,90032%23%55
6Balscadden31%2922931%46%55
7Kilsallaghan30%5064030%14%88
8Swords-Lissenhall29%943,92829%19%54
9Blanchardstown-Corduff28%251,27628%——
10Baldoyle24%662,98424%14%54
11Clonmethan24%2928224%48%55
12Castleknock-Park23%862,26223%5%53
13Swords-Forrest23%825,33423%16%53
14Swords-Seatown23%432,48023%27%52
15Lucan North23%3047723%19%54
16Lusk22%1363,34122%40%55
17Swords Village22%491,02122%20%58
18Blanchardstown-Abbotstown22%452,00822%21%53
19Hollywood22%4148622%37%62
20Dubber21%813,00321%12%54
21Blanchardstown-Roselawn21%2865621%13%50
22Castleknock-Knockmaroon20%2036,93720%15%52
23Malahide East20%1713,11820%17%55
24Kinsaley20%1403,74620%18%54
25Balbriggan Rural20%1236,12720%42%55
26Blanchardstown-Blakestown19%25513,27719%12%51
27Blanchardstown-Coolmine19%813,56519%15%53
28Garristown18%4952918%61%54
29Howth17%2193,12617%22%55
30Rush17%1473,55117%40%55
31Balbriggan Urban17%642,96617%18%61
32Holmpatrick16%1061,39016%42%61
33Blanchardstown-Delwood16%251,89216%15%52
34Skerries15%1523,09615%26%55
35Sutton14%832,22214%18%54
36Portmarnock North13%521,42313%10%52
37Airport11%541,93911%9%55
38Balgriffin10%631,23810%26%55
39Swords-Glasmore9%352,4819%12%54
40Malahide West5%842,1415%11%53
41Portmarnock South2%521,7572%11%53

Every council 31

#CouncilretentionApplicationsRetentionRefusedMedian days
1Tipperary30%3,07430%4%55
2Kerry30%2,65330%12%63
3Louth29%2,08129%15%52
4Wexford27%2,84827%16%54
5Galway City27%68727%14%55
6Leitrim27%50627%4%53
7Kildare25%3,34025%20%61
8Sligo25%1,13825%7%52
9Donegal24%5,07124%7%50
10Galway County24%3,87924%13%54
11Laois24%1,95724%7%55
12Cavan24%1,60724%5%58
13Kilkenny22%1,89122%7%63
14Roscommon22%1,37022%13%98
15Cork County21%6,84821%8%66
16Fingal21%3,50221%22%54
17Meath21%3,46521%13%55
18Waterford21%2,24021%11%56
19Offaly21%1,61921%9%80
20Westmeath21%1,38121%12%60
21Limerick20%2,84220%11%61
22Wicklow20%2,78820%14%54
23Clare20%2,41520%6%55
24Monaghan19%1,31019%7%97
25Cork City19%1,19119%7%57
26Longford19%60619%14%50
27Mayo18%2,73518%7%60
28Carlow18%91418%9%82
29South Dublin15%2,34615%12%49
30Dublin City14%5,93914%10%55
31Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown11%3,88311%13%52
How it is counted
  • A neighbourhood is a CSO electoral division; its households and population are the 2022 census totals of the small areas inside it. Every application, appeal and building-start notice is counted in the division where it is on the map.
  • Household works are applications whose description says extension, attic, dormer, porch, garden room, garage conversion and the like, and does not say apartments, units, commercial, retail or office.
  • Work already done (retention) is an application to keep something that was built without permission: its type or description says retention. Its grant rate is shown where at least ten were decided.
  • Decisions count grants and refusals only; invalid, withdrawn and undecided applications are left out of every rate. Days are from the council’s receipt date to its decision date.
  • A rate is printed only where the neighbourhood has at least 20 of the thing being rated in the window; smaller ones show counts and are not ranked.
  • Councils have no per-household figures outside Dublin: the census spine is loaded for the Dublin region only.
Sources: National Planning Application Database (NPAD), CSO Census 2022 Small Area Population Statistics, An Coimisiún Pleanála case list, Building Control Management System commencement notices · fetched 10 Oct 2026, 03:39
SourceLicenceFetchedLink
National Planning Application Database (NPAD)CC-BY-4.010 Oct 2026, 03:39open
CSO Census 2022 Small Area Population StatisticsCC-BY-4.010 Oct 2026, 03:39open
An Coimisiún Pleanála case listCC-BY-4.010 Oct 2026, 03:39open
Building Control Management System commencement noticesCC-BY-4.010 Oct 2026, 03:39open

Recomputed weekly from the store; last built 10 Oct 2026.

Homes permitted, not started · Grant rates by council · Sources & freshness

Dublin neighbourhoods: where people build first and ask later · Planning Register