PlanningRegister.ie
Neighbourhoods · Fingal · last 24 months · 42 electoral divisions

Where households extend most — Fingal neighbourhoods

Every neighbourhood ranked: applications, extensions, retention and refusals.

Data updated 17 Oct 2026 · register lag up to 7 days · sources & freshness

32.7
applications per 1,000 homes
28%
household works
20%
for work already done
22%
refused
24%
asked for more details

BusiestExtendingBuilt firstRefusalsSlowestFurther infoAppealsBuilding12 months24 months

All DublinDublin CityDún Laoghaire-RathdownFingalSouth Dublin

Where households extend most 41 ranked

Share of applications that are extensions, attics, dormers, porches, garden rooms and the like.

#Neighbourhoodhousehold worksApplicationsHouseholdsRetentionRefusedMedian days
1Blanchardstown-Delwood48%251,89216%15%52
2Swords-Glasmore46%352,4819%12%54
3Blanchardstown-Blakestown44%25013,27719%12%52
4Malahide West44%852,1415%11%53
5Swords-Forrest44%825,33423%16%53
6Castleknock-Knockmaroon43%2026,93721%15%52
7Castleknock-Park43%882,26223%5%53
8Skerries39%1503,09615%26%55
9Balbriggan Urban39%622,96615%20%58
10Portmarnock South37%521,7572%11%54
11Swords-Seatown32%442,48023%27%52
12Blanchardstown-Coolmine30%803,56518%16%53
13Howth29%2213,12617%22%55
14Malahide East29%1703,11820%17%55
15Sutton29%832,22214%18%54
16Swords-Lissenhall28%943,92829%20%54
17Lusk27%1353,34122%41%55
18Baldoyle27%672,98424%14%54
19Portmarnock North27%521,42313%10%52
20Blanchardstown-Roselawn26%2765619%13%50
21Balbriggan Rural25%1236,12720%42%55
22Kinsaley24%1403,74620%18%54
23Turnapin23%3156935%35%52
24Holmpatrick22%1051,39016%42%61
25Rush21%1463,55117%40%55
26Donabate21%1313,90031%23%55
27The Ward20%1883,67433%17%54
28Blanchardstown-Abbotstown20%492,00820%20%52
29Blanchardstown-Corduff20%251,27628%——
30Dubber19%833,00320%12%54
31Balgriffin19%621,23810%27%55
32Swords Village18%501,02122%20%58
33Garristown15%4852919%64%54
34Hollywood12%4048622%37%62
35Kilsallaghan10%5164029%14%88
36Blanchardstown-Tyrrelstown10%301,02533%5%61
37Clonmethan10%2928224%48%55
38Airport8%531,93911%9%55
39Balscadden7%2922931%46%55
40Ballyboghil6%6347333%44%55
41Lucan North6%3147723%19%54

Every council 31

#Councilhousehold worksApplicationsRetentionRefusedMedian days
1South Dublin55%2,29115%12%55
2Dublin City48%6,00215%10%55
3Leitrim43%50927%4%53
4Galway City41%68927%14%55
5Cork City40%1,19219%7%56
6Sligo38%1,12425%7%52
7Kildare37%3,32424%20%61
8Wicklow36%2,78820%14%54
9Waterford36%2,25221%11%55
10Limerick35%2,85120%11%61
11Tipperary34%3,08030%4%55
12Cavan34%1,59324%5%58
13Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown33%3,88111%13%52
14Meath33%3,47821%13%55
15Louth33%2,08129%15%52
16Roscommon32%1,37222%13%98
17Cork County31%6,83921%8%66
18Clare31%2,41520%6%55
19Kilkenny31%1,89422%7%63
20Westmeath31%1,38520%13%59
21Kerry30%2,65830%12%63
22Longford30%60719%14%50
23Fingal28%3,48820%22%54
24Mayo28%2,74118%7%60
25Carlow28%91518%9%81
26Donegal27%5,07724%7%50
27Laois26%1,96823%7%55
28Offaly25%1,60921%9%77
29Monaghan25%1,32319%7%98
30Galway County21%3,90824%13%54
31Wexford18%2,85127%16%54
How it is counted
  • A neighbourhood is a CSO electoral division; its households and population are the 2022 census totals of the small areas inside it. Every application, appeal and building-start notice is counted in the division where it is on the map.
  • Household works are applications whose description says extension, attic, dormer, porch, garden room, garage conversion and the like, and does not say apartments, units, commercial, retail or office.
  • Work already done (retention) is an application to keep something that was built without permission: its type or description says retention. Its grant rate is shown where at least ten were decided.
  • Decisions count grants and refusals only; invalid, withdrawn and undecided applications are left out of every rate. Days are from the council’s receipt date to its decision date.
  • A rate is printed only where the neighbourhood has at least 20 of the thing being rated in the window; smaller ones show counts and are not ranked.
  • Councils have no per-household figures outside Dublin: the census spine is loaded for the Dublin region only.
Sources: National Planning Application Database (NPAD), CSO Census 2022 Small Area Population Statistics, An Coimisiún Pleanála case list, Building Control Management System commencement notices · fetched 17 Oct 2026, 03:41
SourceLicenceFetchedLink
National Planning Application Database (NPAD)CC BY 4.017 Oct 2026, 03:41open
CSO Census 2022 Small Area Population StatisticsCC BY 4.017 Oct 2026, 03:41open
An Coimisiún Pleanála case listCC BY 4.017 Oct 2026, 03:41open
Building Control Management System commencement noticesCC BY 4.017 Oct 2026, 03:41open

Recomputed weekly from the store; last built 17 Oct 2026.

Homes permitted, not started · Grant rates by council · Sources & freshness

Dublin neighbourhoods: where households extend most · Planning Register