PlanningRegister.ie
Neighbourhoods · Fingal · last 12 months · 42 electoral divisions

Fingal's neighbourhoods in numbers

Every neighbourhood ranked: applications, extensions, retention and refusals.

Data updated 24 Oct 2026 · register lag up to 7 days · sources & freshness

15.8
applications per 1,000 homes
30%
household works
20%
for work already done
22%
refused
23%
asked for more details

BusiestExtendingBuilt firstRefusalsSlowestFurther infoAppealsBuilding12 months24 months

All DublinDublin CityDún Laoghaire-RathdownFingalSouth Dublin

Where the most is applied for 42 ranked

Applications lodged in the window, per 1,000 households in the 2022 census.

#Neighbourhoodper 1,000 householdsApplicationsHouseholdsRetentionRefusedMedian days
1Ballyboghil76.13647344%——
2Balscadden52.412229———
3Garristown39.72152914%——
4Clonmethan3911282———
5Kilsallaghan34.42264018%——
6Holmpatrick33.8471,39013%38%61
7Howth33.31043,12619%24%55
8Turnapin29.917569———
9Malahide East26.6833,11822%12%55
10The Ward25.9953,67432%19%54
11Swords Village25.5261,0218%——
12Lucan North25.212477———
13Hollywood24.712486———
14Lusk24.2813,34117%43%54
15Skerries22683,09622%29%55
16Kinsaley21.6813,74623%24%55
17Balgriffin21261,2388%——
18Blanchardstown-Roselawn19.813656———
19Portmarnock North17.6251,42312%18%54
20Castleknock-Park17.2392,26218%4%52
21Rush16.9603,55117%55%55
22Malahide West16.8362,1416%17%53
23Blanchardstown-Abbotstown16.4332,0089%——
24Donabate16.2633,90027%24%55
25Sutton16.2362,22214%13%54
26Airport16311,93910%——
27Portmarnock South14.8261,7574%13%54
28Dubber14423,00319%21%62
29Blanchardstown-Corduff13.3171,276———
30Swords-Lissenhall12.5493,92829%12%53
31Balbriggan Urban12.1362,9668%10%62
32Blanchardstown-Coolmine11.5413,56517%16%53
33Castleknock-Knockmaroon11.4796,93713%18%52
34Blanchardstown-Tyrrelstown10.7111,025———
35Balbriggan Rural10.4646,12722%30%74
36Swords-Seatown9.7242,48033%——
37Blanchardstown-Blakestown911913,27718%14%52
38Swords-Forrest8.6465,33426%9%53
39Baldoyle8.4252,98416%15%54
40Swords-Glasmore6.9172,481———
41Blanchardstown-Delwood6.9131,892———
42Blanchardstown-Mulhuddart5.571,277———

Every council 0

#CouncilApplicationsApplicationsRetentionRefusedMedian days
1Cork County3,3523,35222%7%66
2Dublin City2,8602,86015%10%55
3Donegal2,5612,56125%7%50
4Galway County1,9561,95625%16%55
5Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown1,9271,92711%13%52
6Meath1,8091,80922%16%55
7Fingal1,6741,67420%23%54
8Kildare1,5751,57523%19%62
9Tipperary1,4881,48830%4%57
10Limerick1,4631,46321%11%57
11Wicklow1,3731,37319%11%54
12Mayo1,3111,31120%6%59
13Kerry1,2671,26730%11%64
14Clare1,2031,20321%5%55
15Wexford1,2021,20226%17%54
16Waterford1,1321,13220%9%55
17South Dublin1,0941,09416%13%55
18Laois1,0271,02726%7%55
19Louth1,0201,02029%13%51
20Kilkenny90490422%6%63
21Offaly83583522%10%76
22Cavan78178124%4%63
23Westmeath70370322%15%55
24Roscommon69969924%14%100
25Cork City69669620%9%56
26Monaghan67167118%7%99
27Sligo55055025%7%53
28Carlow44944917%10%63
29Galway City34834827%14%55
30Longford30530522%16%49
31Leitrim24724728%5%52
How it is counted
  • A neighbourhood is a CSO electoral division; its households and population are the 2022 census totals of the small areas inside it. Every application, appeal and building-start notice is counted in the division where it is on the map.
  • Household works are applications whose description says extension, attic, dormer, porch, garden room, garage conversion and the like, and does not say apartments, units, commercial, retail or office.
  • Work already done (retention) is an application to keep something that was built without permission: its type or description says retention. Its grant rate is shown where at least ten were decided.
  • Decisions count grants and refusals only; invalid, withdrawn and undecided applications are left out of every rate. Days are from the council’s receipt date to its decision date.
  • A rate is printed only where the neighbourhood has at least 20 of the thing being rated in the window; smaller ones show counts and are not ranked.
  • Councils have no per-household figures outside Dublin: the census spine is loaded for the Dublin region only.
Sources: National Planning Application Database (NPAD), CSO Census 2022 Small Area Population Statistics, An Coimisiún Pleanála case list, Building Control Management System commencement notices · fetched 24 Oct 2026, 03:42
SourceLicenceFetchedLink
National Planning Application Database (NPAD)CC BY 4.024 Oct 2026, 03:42open
CSO Census 2022 Small Area Population StatisticsCC BY 4.024 Oct 2026, 03:42open
An Coimisiún Pleanála case listCC BY 4.024 Oct 2026, 03:42open
Building Control Management System commencement noticesCC BY 4.024 Oct 2026, 03:42open

Recomputed weekly from the store; last built 24 Oct 2026.

Homes permitted, not started · Grant rates by council · Sources & freshness

Dublin neighbourhoods: where the most is applied for · Planning Register