PlanningRegister.ie
Neighbourhoods · South Dublin · last 24 months · 49 electoral divisions

Where the diggers are — South Dublin neighbourhoods

Every neighbourhood ranked: applications, extensions, retention and refusals.

Data updated 24 Oct 2026 · register lag up to 7 days · sources & freshness

23
applications per 1,000 homes
55%
household works
15%
for work already done
12%
refused
21%
asked for more details

BusiestExtendingBuilt firstRefusalsSlowestFurther infoAppealsBuilding12 months24 months

All DublinDublin CityDún Laoghaire-RathdownFingalSouth Dublin

Where the diggers are 49 ranked

Commencement notices lodged on the Building Control Management System in the window, per 1,000 households — work formally begun.

#Neighbourhoodnotices per 1,000 householdsNoticesHouseholdsRetentionRefusedMedian days
1Clondalkin-Cappaghmore29227588%4%63
2Rathfarnham-Ballyroan26.52698015%0%55
3Templeogue Village26228457%3%54
4Terenure-Greentrees25.2281,11313%11%54
5Templeogue-Kimmage Manor25441,7589%5%50
6Rathfarnham-Butterfield22271,22616%7%50
7Newcastle21.5391,81413%9%56
8Templeogue-Orwell19.31472717%8%54
9Clondalkin-Ballymount19.11262913%14%56
10Palmerston West18.8422,23014%9%55
11Rathfarnham Village17.6221,2539%12%50
12Lucan-St. Helens16.2875,36312%13%54
13Lucan Heights15.1291,9216%13%53
14Tallaght-Kilnamanagh13.5211,55234%19%55
15Ballyboden13.4241,7979%11%49
16Templeogue-Limekiln13.3191,43125%8%51
17Saggart12.8231,79127%35%56
18Bohernabreena12.6221,74020%20%55
19Rathfarnham-St. Enda's12.4181,45311%12%47
20Templeogue-Cypress12.21298325%6%50
21Rathfarnham-Hermitage12191,58113%10%52
22Palmerston Village11.7171,45124%10%54
23Firhouse-Knocklyon11.6151,28822%3%54
24Lucan-Esker11.21129,99013%10%51
25Firhouse Village11.2443,94512%11%54
26Edmondstown10.4201,91616%2%55
27Clondalkin Village10323,20117%16%55
28Terenure-Cherryfield988856%0%50
29Firhouse-Ballycullen8.8293,31310%8%54
30Tallaght-Oldbawn8.2131,58320%18%55
31Clondalkin-Dunawley8.1313,82613%10%56
32Tallaght-Kingswood8121,49912%13%55
33Rathcoole7.4162,17223%28%60
34Templeogue-Osprey7.16840———
35Tallaght-Glenview5.75876———
36Tallaght-Fettercairn5.5193,4719%19%55
37Ballinascorney5.31187———
38Clondalkin-Monastery4.3173,93321%16%55
39Tallaght-Springfield4.2163,83113%12%55
40Tallaght-Millbrook3.951,290———
41Tallaght-Kiltipper3.8123,19324%8%55
42Clondalkin-Moorfield3.582,28338%16%54
43Tallaght-Tymon3.261,87925%10%62
44Terenure-St. James2.931,04514%——
45Tallaght-Jobstown2.1125,71126%19%55
46Tallaght-Belgard1.71580———
47Tallaght-Avonbeg1.71585———
48Clondalkin-Rowlagh1.521,368———
49Tallaght-Killinardan0.811,278———

Every council 0

#CouncilNoticesApplicationsRetentionRefusedMedian days
1Dublin City2,4995,93715%10%55
2Cork County2,2576,80421%8%66
3Galway County1,7753,87224%13%54
4Donegal1,7505,07424%7%50
5Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown1,6333,88711%13%52
6Fingal1,4353,47120%22%54
7Meath1,3973,46321%13%55
8Mayo1,1402,73318%7%60
9Kerry1,0742,65730%12%63
10Limerick1,0702,84420%11%61
11South Dublin1,0392,28315%12%55
12Kildare1,0233,30424%20%61
13Clare9712,39820%6%55
14Wexford9602,82727%16%54
15Wicklow8412,78920%14%54
16Tipperary8353,06830%4%55
17Cork City7631,19419%7%56
18Kilkenny7481,89422%7%63
19Louth7202,07329%15%52
20Waterford6002,25621%11%56
21Westmeath5451,38120%13%58
22Laois5321,96523%7%55
23Cavan5261,59724%5%58
24Monaghan5041,32319%7%98
25Roscommon4781,36822%13%98
26Offaly4551,61522%9%78
27Sligo4491,12125%7%52
28Carlow33191318%9%83
29Galway City31468527%14%55
30Longford22560419%14%50
31Leitrim19250527%4%53
How it is counted
  • A neighbourhood is a CSO electoral division; its households and population are the 2022 census totals of the small areas inside it. Every application, appeal and building-start notice is counted in the division where it is on the map.
  • Household works are applications whose description says extension, attic, dormer, porch, garden room, garage conversion and the like, and does not say apartments, units, commercial, retail or office.
  • Work already done (retention) is an application to keep something that was built without permission: its type or description says retention. Its grant rate is shown where at least ten were decided.
  • Decisions count grants and refusals only; invalid, withdrawn and undecided applications are left out of every rate. Days are from the council’s receipt date to its decision date.
  • A rate is printed only where the neighbourhood has at least 20 of the thing being rated in the window; smaller ones show counts and are not ranked.
  • Councils have no per-household figures outside Dublin: the census spine is loaded for the Dublin region only.
Sources: National Planning Application Database (NPAD), CSO Census 2022 Small Area Population Statistics, An Coimisiún Pleanála case list, Building Control Management System commencement notices · fetched 24 Oct 2026, 03:42
SourceLicenceFetchedLink
National Planning Application Database (NPAD)CC BY 4.024 Oct 2026, 03:42open
CSO Census 2022 Small Area Population StatisticsCC BY 4.024 Oct 2026, 03:42open
An Coimisiún Pleanála case listCC BY 4.024 Oct 2026, 03:42open
Building Control Management System commencement noticesCC BY 4.024 Oct 2026, 03:42open

Recomputed weekly from the store; last built 24 Oct 2026.

Homes permitted, not started · Grant rates by council · Sources & freshness

Dublin neighbourhoods: where the diggers are · Planning Register