PlanningRegister.ie
Neighbourhoods · the four Dublin councils · last 24 months · 322 electoral divisions

Where decisions are appealed most — Dublin neighbourhoods

Every neighbourhood ranked: applications, extensions, retention and refusals.

Data updated 10 Oct 2026 · register lag up to 7 days · sources & freshness

30.1
applications per 1,000 homes
41%
household works
15%
for work already done
14%
refused
21%
asked for more details

BusiestExtendingBuilt firstRefusalsSlowestFurther infoAppealsBuilding12 months24 months

All DublinDublin CityDún Laoghaire-RathdownFingalSouth Dublin

Where decisions are appealed most 322 ranked

Appeals lodged with An Coimisiún Pleanála in the window, per 1,000 households.

#Neighbourhoodappeals per 1,000 householdsApplicationsHouseholdsRetentionRefusedMedian days
1Mansion House B · Dublin City42.49533016%19%55
2Foxrock-Torquay · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown21.43156113%26%54
3Ballinascorney · South Dublin21.42018725%——
4Dalkey Hill · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown21.1756159%15%51
5Ballyboghil · Fingal16.96447333%44%55
6Tibradden · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown16.92029520%——
7Dun Laoghaire-Salthill · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown15.74676311%13%53
8Killiney North · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown15.5951,22813%16%52
9Dalkey-Coliemore · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown13.86858115%17%50
10Holmpatrick · Fingal13.71061,39016%42%61
11Howth · Fingal12.52193,12617%22%55
12Stillorgan-Mount Merrion · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown11.9788395%10%52
13Stillorgan-Deerpark · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown11931,0016%21%52
14Blackrock-Seapoint · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown10.8475559%27%51
15Blanchardstown-Roselawn · Fingal10.72865621%13%50
16Clonmethan · Fingal10.62928224%48%55
17Lucan North · Fingal10.53047723%19%54
18Terenure D · Dublin City10.217293———
19Saint Kevin's · Dublin City10.1811,98620%22%56
20Cabinteely-Loughlinstown · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown10881,99316%21%54
21Dun Laoghaire-Glasthule · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown9.7901,13010%10%51
22Garristown · Fingal9.54952918%61%54
23Blackrock-Williamstown · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown9.4491,06012%17%52
24Pembroke West B · Dublin City8.6591,4005%19%55
25Stillorgan-Merville · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown8.5471,1739%15%51
26Kilmore A · Dublin City8.3141,201———
27Hollywood · Fingal8.24148622%37%62
28Churchtown-Landscape · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown8.23548911%6%52
29Rathmines East A · Dublin City7.6932,2278%19%55
30Botanic C · Dublin City7.44294514%12%55
31Blackrock-Central · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown7.3881,3689%20%51
32Balgriffin · Fingal7.3631,23810%26%55
33Pembroke East E · Dublin City7.3581,51117%15%57
34Dalkey-Bullock · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown7.34568616%10%49
35Mansion House A · Dublin City7.2751,66216%11%55
36Churchtown-Woodlawn · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown7.23355318%10%51
37Drumcondra South B · Dublin City7.216838———
38Whitehall D · Dublin City7401,1458%0%55
39Rathmines West B · Dublin City6.7411,79320%21%55
40Lusk · Fingal6.61363,34122%40%55
41Stillorgan-Kilmacud · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown6.5821,54410%11%52
42Dalkey Upper · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown6.5757728%9%51
43Kinsaley · Fingal6.41403,74620%18%54
44Clonskeagh-Milltown · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown6.4407815%13%53
45Rathmines West D · Dublin City6.4291,41510%——
46Merchants Quay F · Dublin City6.34195620%21%55
47Pembroke East B · Dublin City6.2781,4558%22%55
48Kilsallaghan · Fingal6.25064030%14%88
49Rathmines East D · Dublin City6.2461,13417%14%55
50Clonskeagh-Roebuck · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown6.1511,3044%10%53
51Rathmines East C · Dublin City6911,33920%12%55
52Dun Laoghaire-East Central · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown5.9751,0175%5%50
53Raheny-Greendale · Dublin City5.92885118%——
54Clontarf East D · Dublin City5.8701,0439%5%60
55Churchtown-Orwell · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown5.8556897%4%51
56Pembroke West C · Dublin City5.71011,94512%8%55
57Pembroke East D · Dublin City5.7481,9392%6%55
58Blackrock-Glenomena · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown5.7486988%5%50
59Blackrock-Templehill · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown5.6521,07110%18%52
60Clonskeagh-Farranboley · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown5.53872811%24%53
61The Ward · Fingal5.41893,67433%17%54
62Rush · Fingal5.41473,55117%40%55
63Royal Exchange A · Dublin City5.4911,67926%25%58
64Pembroke West A · Dublin City5.4872,2285%9%60
65Rathmines East B · Dublin City5.4792,41310%12%55
66Turnapin · Fingal5.33056937%35%52
67Shankill-Shanganagh · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown5.2551,9317%7%52
68Dun Laoghaire-Sandycove · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown51231,40111%9%51
69Newcastle · South Dublin51061,81413%9%53
70Saggart · South Dublin5531,79125%34%46
71Royal Exchange B · Dublin City4.97161811%14%55
72Castleknock-Knockmaroon · Fingal4.82036,93720%15%52
73Pembroke East C · Dublin City4.8971,68114%3%55
74Clonskeagh-Belfield · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown4.8231,0440%——
75Drumcondra South C · Dublin City4.7601,28513%11%55
76Dun Laoghaire Sallynoggin East · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown4.7461,05715%10%51
77Foxrock-Carrickmines · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown4.61382,1849%12%53
78Portmarnock South · Fingal4.6521,7572%11%53
79Terenure C · Dublin City4.6436467%4%55
80Inchicore A · Dublin City4.6271,09222%——
81Malahide East · Fingal4.51713,11820%17%55
82Dun Laoghaire-West Central · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown4.5761,1217%12%50
83Rathfarnham · Dublin City4.5681,99118%8%55
84Dundrum-Kilmacud · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown4.5571,3389%14%51
85Whitehall C · Dublin City4.4331,1319%——
86Raheny-Foxfield · Dublin City4.4319000%5%55
87Balscadden · Fingal4.42922931%46%55
88Skerries · Fingal4.21523,09615%26%55
89Churchtown-Nutgrove · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown4.2471,1869%12%52
90Blackrock-Carysfort · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown4.1882,18514%13%52
91Ballygall D · Dublin City4.12697312%——
92Crumlin B · Dublin City4.1171,215———
93Clontarf East B · Dublin City41402,73212%3%55
94Castleknock-Park · Fingal4862,26223%5%53
95Dundrum-Taney · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown4501,00910%12%53
96Ashtown B · Dublin City3.8541,0579%6%53
97Pembroke East A · Dublin City3.8492,0994%11%55
98Walkinstown B · Dublin City3.84778119%13%55
99Dalkey-Avondale · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown3.84552811%9%52
100Ballinteer-Ludford · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown3.83478615%21%53
101Dundrum-Sweetmount · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown3.8331,0469%17%52
102North City · Dublin City3.71202,18715%9%63
103Clonskeagh-Windy Arbour · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown3.7591,0787%18%52
104Rathcoole · South Dublin3.7582,17222%27%48
105Edmondstown · South Dublin3.7521,91615%2%48
106Whitehall A · Dublin City3.7391,07210%9%55
107Botanic A · Dublin City3.7381,35511%——
108Crumlin D · Dublin City3.6671,66121%16%55
109Walkinstown A · Dublin City3.6251,10720%——
110Ballybough B · Dublin City3.6251,67536%——
111Ushers E · Dublin City3.617824———
112Stillorgan-Priory · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown3.5528566%5%52
113Templeogue-Kimmage Manor · South Dublin3.4691,7587%5%48
114Ushers C · Dublin City3.4231,7710%——
115Rathfarnham-Butterfield · South Dublin3.3461,22615%5%50
116Ballinteer-Meadowbroads · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown3.3296093%4%51
117Priorswood D · Dublin City3.32291918%0%55
118Merchants Quay E · Dublin City3.317905———
119Glencullen · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown3.22657,89313%19%53
120Rathfarnham Village · South Dublin3.2541,2539%12%48
121Rathmines West E · Dublin City3.2491,54427%18%55
122Foxrock-Beechpark · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown3.2436209%3%51
123Tallaght-Oldbawn · South Dublin3.2411,58320%18%48
124Cabra East C · Dublin City3.2281,86711%——
125Crumlin C · Dublin City3.22394430%——
126Inchicore B · Dublin City3.210942———
127Donabate · Fingal3.11303,90032%23%55
128Swords-Lissenhall · Fingal3.1943,92829%19%54
129Terenure A · Dublin City3.1691,61722%13%54
130Blackrock-Stradbrook · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown3.15197712%11%50
131Walkinstown C · Dublin City3.12097110%——
132Shankill-Rathmichael · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown3922,0304%26%53
133Whitehall B · Dublin City3661,66920%9%55
134Arran Quay D · Dublin City3321,31616%——
135Edenmore · Dublin City3171,007———
136Blackrock-Monkstown · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown2.9851,37920%18%50
137Clontarf East A · Dublin City2.9691,35816%11%54
138Clontarf West C · Dublin City2.9691,74919%2%64
139Swords Village · Fingal2.9491,02122%20%58
140Bohernabreena · South Dublin2.9421,74019%20%53
141Kimmage D · Dublin City2.9401,04928%16%55
142Arran Quay A · Dublin City2.93569726%——
143North Dock B · Dublin City2.81003,5146%7%58
144Blanchardstown-Coolmine · Fingal2.8813,56519%15%53
145Palmerston Village · South Dublin2.8531,45125%12%54
146Blackrock-Booterstown · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown2.8411,4137%6%53
147Swords-Glasmore · Fingal2.8352,4819%12%54
148Mountjoy A · Dublin City2.8262,16619%——
149Kimmage B · Dublin City2.8261,44615%——
150Merchants Quay A · Dublin City2.8141,086———
151Kimmage A · Dublin City2.84723———
152Cabinteely-Pottery · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown2.7681,8309%10%52
153Rathmines West C · Dublin City2.7451,11920%19%62
154Terenure B · Dublin City2.7381,50211%5%64
155Churchtown-Castle · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown2.73874613%13%52
156Merchants Quay C · Dublin City2.7351,47020%——
157Chapelizod · Dublin City2.7301,4897%——
158Grange D · Dublin City2.7241,46717%9%55
159Beaumont D · Dublin City2.711754———
160Balbriggan Rural · Fingal2.61236,12720%42%55
161Airport · Fingal2.6541,93911%9%55
162Rathmines West A · Dublin City2.6393,04928%37%55
163Clondalkin-Cappaghmore · South Dublin2.6277587%4%45
164Blanchardstown-Delwood · Fingal2.6251,89216%15%52
165Inns Quay C · Dublin City2.6191,160———
166South Dock · Dublin City2.51113,55111%14%55
167Rathfarnham-Hermitage · South Dublin2.5431,58114%10%50
168Kilmainham C · Dublin City2.4592,08522%21%55
169Foxrock-Deansgrange · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown2.44884815%21%51
170Swords-Seatown · Fingal2.4432,48023%27%52
171Rotunda B · Dublin City2.4241,26212%——
172Malahide West · Fingal2.3842,1415%11%53
173Dubber · Fingal2.3813,00321%12%54
174Dundrum-Sandyford · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown2.3763,00420%11%53
175Baldoyle · Fingal2.3662,98424%14%54
176Firhouse-Knocklyon · South Dublin2.3391,28823%6%52
177Arran Quay B · Dublin City2.3341,7056%4%96
178Rathmines West F · Dublin City2.3321,33112%25%55
179Tallaght-Glenview · South Dublin2.316876———
180Wood Quay B · Dublin City2.2441,84716%18%62
181Inns Quay B · Dublin City2.2361,79728%8%94
182Cabinteely-Kilbogget · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown2.22991714%——
183Dun Laoghaire-Monkstown Farm · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown2.22889425%4%52
184Dundrum-Balally · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown2.11243,30613%9%52
185Lucan Heights · South Dublin2.1701,9216%14%48
186Portmarnock North · Fingal2.1521,42313%10%52
187Rathfarnham-St. Enda's · South Dublin2.1351,4539%11%42
188Clontarf West E · Dublin City2.13095520%——
189Arran Quay C · Dublin City2.1141,900———
190Clondalkin-Monastery · South Dublin2873,93320%17%50
191Ballinteer-Woodpark · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown2542,03715%8%52
192Cabra East B · Dublin City2401,52915%8%55
193Tallaght-Kingswood · South Dublin2381,49913%13%53
194Harmonstown B · Dublin City2301,02213%9%55
195Ballybrack · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown22498917%24%51
196Kilmore C · Dublin City23500———
197Blanchardstown-Blakestown · Fingal1.925513,27719%12%51
198Raheny-St. Assam · Dublin City1.9661,5436%10%54
199Ushers D · Dublin City1.9181,048———
200Firhouse Village · South Dublin1.8863,94512%11%53
201Sutton · Fingal1.8832,22214%18%54
202Dun Laoghaire-Glenageary · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown1.8421,6745%5%50
203Palmerston West · South Dublin1.8412,23012%9%49
204Killiney South · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown1.8392,25710%14%51
205Ushers A · Dublin City1.8202,20715%——
206Swords-Forrest · Fingal1.7825,33423%16%53
207Clontarf East C · Dublin City1.7701,19311%0%55
208Balbriggan Urban · Fingal1.7642,96617%18%61
209Ballyboden · South Dublin1.7561,7977%13%47
210Ballymun E · Dublin City1.7305993%——
211Kilmainham B · Dublin City1.7261,16319%——
212Tallaght-Belgard · South Dublin1.78580———
213Clondalkin-Ballymount · South Dublin1.64662913%14%53
214Blanchardstown-Corduff · Fingal1.6251,27628%——
215Phoenix Park · Dublin City1.614624———
216Firhouse-Ballycullen · South Dublin1.5693,31310%10%46
217Beaumont C · Dublin City1.5641,32720%0%55
218Blanchardstown-Abbotstown · Fingal1.5452,00822%21%53
219Beaumont F · Dublin City1.5271,37711%10%55
220Ballygall A · Dublin City1.5181,308———
221Botanic B · Dublin City1.4521,44717%11%54
222Rotunda A · Dublin City1.4372,14322%10%55
223Kimmage C · Dublin City1.4321,46422%——
224Dun Laoghaire-Mount Town · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown1.4316926%8%52
225Templeogue-Orwell · South Dublin1.42672715%8%45
226Ushers B · Dublin City1.4227040%——
227Kimmage E · Dublin City1.4211,45319%——
228Lucan-St. Helens · South Dublin1.31705,36313%13%48
229Drumcondra South A · Dublin City1.3732,23912%6%55
230Tallaght-Springfield · South Dublin1.3633,83111%13%47
231Beaumont B · Dublin City1.3371,5325%0%55
232Beaumont E · Dublin City1.32476229%——
233Cherry Orchard A · Dublin City1.32787———
234Lucan-Esker · South Dublin1.21949,99013%10%49
235Arran Quay E · Dublin City1.2421,64717%9%57
236Templeogue Village · South Dublin1.2308457%3%50
237North Dock C · Dublin City1.2261,66331%——
238Merchants Quay B · Dublin City1.2231,71330%18%62
239Ballybough A · Dublin City1.2221,6725%——
240Templeogue-Osprey · South Dublin1.219840———
241Merchants Quay D · Dublin City1.13092027%——
242Tallaght-Tymon · South Dublin1.1291,87924%9%46
243Ballymun F · Dublin City1.1228955%——
244Mountjoy B · Dublin City1.1101,842———
245Templeogue-Cypress · South Dublin14098325%6%43
246Beaumont A · Dublin City1341,01212%20%55
247Grange E · Dublin City1249674%——
248Clontarf West B · Dublin City1231,02126%——
249Terenure-St. James · South Dublin1201,04515%——
250Ballinteer-Broadford · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown12095715%——
251Kylemore · Dublin City110971———
252Ashtown A · Dublin City0.9804,55212%2%55
253Clondalkin Village · South Dublin0.9683,20116%16%53
254Grace Park · Dublin City0.9682,3316%5%55
255Tallaght-Fettercairn · South Dublin0.9583,4717%19%27
256Terenure-Greentrees · South Dublin0.9531,11313%11%48
257Clondalkin-Moorfield · South Dublin0.9382,28339%16%49
258Shankill-Rathsallagh · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown0.9261,1554%10%49
259Crumlin E · Dublin City0.9211,11724%——
260Finglas North B · Dublin City0.9181,094———
261Ballymun C · Dublin City0.9152,111———
262Cabra West B · Dublin City0.9141,094———
263Cabra West D · Dublin City0.9131,113———
264Ballygall C · Dublin City0.8451,3237%4%54
265Ushers F · Dublin City0.8231,22830%——
266Tallaght-Millbrook · South Dublin0.851,290———
267Clontarf West A · Dublin City0.7601,4438%2%55
268Templeogue-Limekiln · South Dublin0.7441,43125%7%50
269Finglas North C · Dublin City0.7311,36516%0%55
270Drumfinn · Dublin City0.7301,37223%——
271Crumlin A · Dublin City0.7191,426———
272Cherry Orchard C · Dublin City0.791,520———
273Tallaght-Kilnamanagh · South Dublin0.6501,55230%18%49
274Tallaght-Kiltipper · South Dublin0.6313,19326%8%45
275Dun Laoghaire-Sallynoggin West · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown0.6181,595———
276Priorswood C · Dublin City0.641,634———
277Tallaght-Jobstown · South Dublin0.5385,71126%19%53
278Cabra East A · Dublin City0.4522,58419%3%55
279Grange B · Dublin City0.4172,692———
280Clondalkin-Dunawley · South Dublin0.3493,82612%12%55
281Grange A · Dublin City0.2544,16613%6%54
282Rathfarnham-Ballyroan · South Dublin04098015%0%51
283Clontarf West D · Dublin City0391,09613%8%55
284Harmonstown A · Dublin City0381,09521%4%53
285Blackrock-Newpark · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown03477415%0%52
286Terenure-Cherryfield · South Dublin0338856%0%49
287Cabinteely-Granitefield · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown0331,00815%4%52
288Blanchardstown-Tyrrelstown · Fingal0301,02533%5%61
289Stillorgan-Leopardstown · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown0291,1413%12%51
290Clontarf East E · Dublin City02459612%——
291Grange C · Dublin City0201,12515%——
292Ballinteer-Marley · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown02083225%——
293Cabra West C · Dublin City0191,073———
294Inns Quay A · Dublin City0181,076———
295Dun Laoghaire Sallynoggin South · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown018616———
296Kilmore D · Dublin City018799———
297Ballinteer-Meadowmount · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown018691———
298Ayrfield · Dublin City0162,128———
299Carna · Dublin City0161,073———
300Ballygall B · Dublin City015705———
301Priorswood A · Dublin City015524———
302Wood Quay A · Dublin City0141,186———
303Ballymun A · Dublin City0131,942———
304Ballymun B · Dublin City0131,513———
305Decies · Dublin City0131,057———
306Finglas South A · Dublin City0131,047———
307Blanchardstown-Mulhuddart · Fingal0121,277———
308Finglas North A · Dublin City0111,133———
309Kilmainham A · Dublin City0111,151———
310Priorswood E · Dublin City011944———
311Finglas South C · Dublin City010877———
312Finglas South B · Dublin City091,581———
313Crumlin F · Dublin City081,135———
314Cabra West A · Dublin City07541———
315Tallaght-Avonbeg · South Dublin06585———
316North Dock A · Dublin City06644———
317Kilmore B · Dublin City05931———
318Ballymun D · Dublin City04975———
319Tallaght-Killinardan · South Dublin031,278———
320Finglas South D · Dublin City03909———
321Priorswood B · Dublin City03857———
322Clondalkin-Rowlagh · South Dublin011,368———

Every council 0

#CouncilAppealsApplicationsRetentionRefusedMedian days
1Cork County2546,84821%8%66
2Dublin City5935,93914%10%55
3Donegal1645,07124%7%50
4Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown4183,88311%13%52
5Galway County2253,87924%13%54
6Fingal4443,50221%22%54
7Meath1793,46521%13%55
8Kildare2133,34025%20%61
9Tipperary1323,07430%4%55
10Wexford1262,84827%16%54
11Limerick1662,84220%11%61
12Wicklow1832,78820%14%54
13Mayo1072,73518%7%60
14Kerry1922,65330%12%63
15Clare1312,41520%6%55
16South Dublin1742,34615%12%49
17Waterford1022,24021%11%56
18Louth1272,08129%15%52
19Laois901,95724%7%55
20Kilkenny911,89122%7%63
21Offaly531,61921%9%80
22Cavan441,60724%5%58
23Westmeath561,38121%12%60
24Roscommon721,37022%13%98
25Monaghan281,31019%7%97
26Cork City1261,19119%7%57
27Sligo551,13825%7%52
28Carlow5491418%9%82
29Galway City9268727%14%55
30Longford4260619%14%50
31Leitrim1450627%4%53
How it is counted
  • A neighbourhood is a CSO electoral division; its households and population are the 2022 census totals of the small areas inside it. Every application, appeal and building-start notice is counted in the division where it is on the map.
  • Household works are applications whose description says extension, attic, dormer, porch, garden room, garage conversion and the like, and does not say apartments, units, commercial, retail or office.
  • Work already done (retention) is an application to keep something that was built without permission: its type or description says retention. Its grant rate is shown where at least ten were decided.
  • Decisions count grants and refusals only; invalid, withdrawn and undecided applications are left out of every rate. Days are from the council’s receipt date to its decision date.
  • A rate is printed only where the neighbourhood has at least 20 of the thing being rated in the window; smaller ones show counts and are not ranked.
  • Councils have no per-household figures outside Dublin: the census spine is loaded for the Dublin region only.
Sources: National Planning Application Database (NPAD), CSO Census 2022 Small Area Population Statistics, An Coimisiún Pleanála case list, Building Control Management System commencement notices · fetched 10 Oct 2026, 03:39
SourceLicenceFetchedLink
National Planning Application Database (NPAD)CC-BY-4.010 Oct 2026, 03:39open
CSO Census 2022 Small Area Population StatisticsCC-BY-4.010 Oct 2026, 03:39open
An Coimisiún Pleanála case listCC-BY-4.010 Oct 2026, 03:39open
Building Control Management System commencement noticesCC-BY-4.010 Oct 2026, 03:39open

Recomputed weekly from the store; last built 10 Oct 2026.

Homes permitted, not started · Grant rates by council · Sources & freshness