Neighbourhoods · the four Dublin councils · last 24 months · 322 electoral divisions
Where decisions are appealed most — Dublin neighbourhoods
Every neighbourhood ranked: applications, extensions, retention and refusals.
Data updated 10 Oct 2026 · register lag up to 7 days · sources & freshness
30.1
applications per 1,000 homes
41%
household works
15%
for work already done
14%
refused
21%
asked for more details
BusiestExtendingBuilt firstRefusalsSlowestFurther infoAppealsBuilding12 months24 months
All DublinDublin CityDún Laoghaire-RathdownFingalSouth Dublin
Where decisions are appealed most 322 ranked
Appeals lodged with An Coimisiún Pleanála in the window, per 1,000 households.
| # | Neighbourhood | appeals per 1,000 households | Applications | Households | Retention | Refused | Median days |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mansion House B · Dublin City | 95 | 330 | 16% | 19% | 55 | |
| 2 | Foxrock-Torquay · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown | 31 | 561 | 13% | 26% | 54 | |
| 3 | Ballinascorney · South Dublin | 20 | 187 | 25% | — | — | |
| 4 | Dalkey Hill · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown | 75 | 615 | 9% | 15% | 51 | |
| 5 | Ballyboghil · Fingal | 64 | 473 | 33% | 44% | 55 | |
| 6 | Tibradden · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown | 20 | 295 | 20% | — | — | |
| 7 | Dun Laoghaire-Salthill · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown | 46 | 763 | 11% | 13% | 53 | |
| 8 | Killiney North · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown | 95 | 1,228 | 13% | 16% | 52 | |
| 9 | Dalkey-Coliemore · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown | 68 | 581 | 15% | 17% | 50 | |
| 10 | Holmpatrick · Fingal | 106 | 1,390 | 16% | 42% | 61 | |
| 11 | Howth · Fingal | 219 | 3,126 | 17% | 22% | 55 | |
| 12 | Stillorgan-Mount Merrion · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown | 78 | 839 | 5% | 10% | 52 | |
| 13 | Stillorgan-Deerpark · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown | 93 | 1,001 | 6% | 21% | 52 | |
| 14 | Blackrock-Seapoint · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown | 47 | 555 | 9% | 27% | 51 | |
| 15 | Blanchardstown-Roselawn · Fingal | 28 | 656 | 21% | 13% | 50 | |
| 16 | Clonmethan · Fingal | 29 | 282 | 24% | 48% | 55 | |
| 17 | Lucan North · Fingal | 30 | 477 | 23% | 19% | 54 | |
| 18 | Terenure D · Dublin City | 17 | 293 | — | — | — | |
| 19 | Saint Kevin's · Dublin City | 81 | 1,986 | 20% | 22% | 56 | |
| 20 | Cabinteely-Loughlinstown · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown | 88 | 1,993 | 16% | 21% | 54 | |
| 21 | Dun Laoghaire-Glasthule · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown | 90 | 1,130 | 10% | 10% | 51 | |
| 22 | Garristown · Fingal | 49 | 529 | 18% | 61% | 54 | |
| 23 | Blackrock-Williamstown · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown | 49 | 1,060 | 12% | 17% | 52 | |
| 24 | Pembroke West B · Dublin City | 59 | 1,400 | 5% | 19% | 55 | |
| 25 | Stillorgan-Merville · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown | 47 | 1,173 | 9% | 15% | 51 | |
| 26 | Kilmore A · Dublin City | 14 | 1,201 | — | — | — | |
| 27 | Hollywood · Fingal | 41 | 486 | 22% | 37% | 62 | |
| 28 | Churchtown-Landscape · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown | 35 | 489 | 11% | 6% | 52 | |
| 29 | Rathmines East A · Dublin City | 93 | 2,227 | 8% | 19% | 55 | |
| 30 | Botanic C · Dublin City | 42 | 945 | 14% | 12% | 55 | |
| 31 | Blackrock-Central · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown | 88 | 1,368 | 9% | 20% | 51 | |
| 32 | Balgriffin · Fingal | 63 | 1,238 | 10% | 26% | 55 | |
| 33 | Pembroke East E · Dublin City | 58 | 1,511 | 17% | 15% | 57 | |
| 34 | Dalkey-Bullock · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown | 45 | 686 | 16% | 10% | 49 | |
| 35 | Mansion House A · Dublin City | 75 | 1,662 | 16% | 11% | 55 | |
| 36 | Churchtown-Woodlawn · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown | 33 | 553 | 18% | 10% | 51 | |
| 37 | Drumcondra South B · Dublin City | 16 | 838 | — | — | — | |
| 38 | Whitehall D · Dublin City | 40 | 1,145 | 8% | 0% | 55 | |
| 39 | Rathmines West B · Dublin City | 41 | 1,793 | 20% | 21% | 55 | |
| 40 | Lusk · Fingal | 136 | 3,341 | 22% | 40% | 55 | |
| 41 | Stillorgan-Kilmacud · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown | 82 | 1,544 | 10% | 11% | 52 | |
| 42 | Dalkey Upper · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown | 75 | 772 | 8% | 9% | 51 | |
| 43 | Kinsaley · Fingal | 140 | 3,746 | 20% | 18% | 54 | |
| 44 | Clonskeagh-Milltown · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown | 40 | 781 | 5% | 13% | 53 | |
| 45 | Rathmines West D · Dublin City | 29 | 1,415 | 10% | — | — | |
| 46 | Merchants Quay F · Dublin City | 41 | 956 | 20% | 21% | 55 | |
| 47 | Pembroke East B · Dublin City | 78 | 1,455 | 8% | 22% | 55 | |
| 48 | Kilsallaghan · Fingal | 50 | 640 | 30% | 14% | 88 | |
| 49 | Rathmines East D · Dublin City | 46 | 1,134 | 17% | 14% | 55 | |
| 50 | Clonskeagh-Roebuck · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown | 51 | 1,304 | 4% | 10% | 53 | |
| 51 | Rathmines East C · Dublin City | 91 | 1,339 | 20% | 12% | 55 | |
| 52 | Dun Laoghaire-East Central · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown | 75 | 1,017 | 5% | 5% | 50 | |
| 53 | Raheny-Greendale · Dublin City | 28 | 851 | 18% | — | — | |
| 54 | Clontarf East D · Dublin City | 70 | 1,043 | 9% | 5% | 60 | |
| 55 | Churchtown-Orwell · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown | 55 | 689 | 7% | 4% | 51 | |
| 56 | Pembroke West C · Dublin City | 101 | 1,945 | 12% | 8% | 55 | |
| 57 | Pembroke East D · Dublin City | 48 | 1,939 | 2% | 6% | 55 | |
| 58 | Blackrock-Glenomena · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown | 48 | 698 | 8% | 5% | 50 | |
| 59 | Blackrock-Templehill · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown | 52 | 1,071 | 10% | 18% | 52 | |
| 60 | Clonskeagh-Farranboley · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown | 38 | 728 | 11% | 24% | 53 | |
| 61 | The Ward · Fingal | 189 | 3,674 | 33% | 17% | 54 | |
| 62 | Rush · Fingal | 147 | 3,551 | 17% | 40% | 55 | |
| 63 | Royal Exchange A · Dublin City | 91 | 1,679 | 26% | 25% | 58 | |
| 64 | Pembroke West A · Dublin City | 87 | 2,228 | 5% | 9% | 60 | |
| 65 | Rathmines East B · Dublin City | 79 | 2,413 | 10% | 12% | 55 | |
| 66 | Turnapin · Fingal | 30 | 569 | 37% | 35% | 52 | |
| 67 | Shankill-Shanganagh · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown | 55 | 1,931 | 7% | 7% | 52 | |
| 68 | Dun Laoghaire-Sandycove · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown | 123 | 1,401 | 11% | 9% | 51 | |
| 69 | Newcastle · South Dublin | 106 | 1,814 | 13% | 9% | 53 | |
| 70 | Saggart · South Dublin | 53 | 1,791 | 25% | 34% | 46 | |
| 71 | Royal Exchange B · Dublin City | 71 | 618 | 11% | 14% | 55 | |
| 72 | Castleknock-Knockmaroon · Fingal | 203 | 6,937 | 20% | 15% | 52 | |
| 73 | Pembroke East C · Dublin City | 97 | 1,681 | 14% | 3% | 55 | |
| 74 | Clonskeagh-Belfield · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown | 23 | 1,044 | 0% | — | — | |
| 75 | Drumcondra South C · Dublin City | 60 | 1,285 | 13% | 11% | 55 | |
| 76 | Dun Laoghaire Sallynoggin East · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown | 46 | 1,057 | 15% | 10% | 51 | |
| 77 | Foxrock-Carrickmines · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown | 138 | 2,184 | 9% | 12% | 53 | |
| 78 | Portmarnock South · Fingal | 52 | 1,757 | 2% | 11% | 53 | |
| 79 | Terenure C · Dublin City | 43 | 646 | 7% | 4% | 55 | |
| 80 | Inchicore A · Dublin City | 27 | 1,092 | 22% | — | — | |
| 81 | Malahide East · Fingal | 171 | 3,118 | 20% | 17% | 55 | |
| 82 | Dun Laoghaire-West Central · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown | 76 | 1,121 | 7% | 12% | 50 | |
| 83 | Rathfarnham · Dublin City | 68 | 1,991 | 18% | 8% | 55 | |
| 84 | Dundrum-Kilmacud · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown | 57 | 1,338 | 9% | 14% | 51 | |
| 85 | Whitehall C · Dublin City | 33 | 1,131 | 9% | — | — | |
| 86 | Raheny-Foxfield · Dublin City | 31 | 900 | 0% | 5% | 55 | |
| 87 | Balscadden · Fingal | 29 | 229 | 31% | 46% | 55 | |
| 88 | Skerries · Fingal | 152 | 3,096 | 15% | 26% | 55 | |
| 89 | Churchtown-Nutgrove · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown | 47 | 1,186 | 9% | 12% | 52 | |
| 90 | Blackrock-Carysfort · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown | 88 | 2,185 | 14% | 13% | 52 | |
| 91 | Ballygall D · Dublin City | 26 | 973 | 12% | — | — | |
| 92 | Crumlin B · Dublin City | 17 | 1,215 | — | — | — | |
| 93 | Clontarf East B · Dublin City | 140 | 2,732 | 12% | 3% | 55 | |
| 94 | Castleknock-Park · Fingal | 86 | 2,262 | 23% | 5% | 53 | |
| 95 | Dundrum-Taney · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown | 50 | 1,009 | 10% | 12% | 53 | |
| 96 | Ashtown B · Dublin City | 54 | 1,057 | 9% | 6% | 53 | |
| 97 | Pembroke East A · Dublin City | 49 | 2,099 | 4% | 11% | 55 | |
| 98 | Walkinstown B · Dublin City | 47 | 781 | 19% | 13% | 55 | |
| 99 | Dalkey-Avondale · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown | 45 | 528 | 11% | 9% | 52 | |
| 100 | Ballinteer-Ludford · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown | 34 | 786 | 15% | 21% | 53 | |
| 101 | Dundrum-Sweetmount · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown | 33 | 1,046 | 9% | 17% | 52 | |
| 102 | North City · Dublin City | 120 | 2,187 | 15% | 9% | 63 | |
| 103 | Clonskeagh-Windy Arbour · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown | 59 | 1,078 | 7% | 18% | 52 | |
| 104 | Rathcoole · South Dublin | 58 | 2,172 | 22% | 27% | 48 | |
| 105 | Edmondstown · South Dublin | 52 | 1,916 | 15% | 2% | 48 | |
| 106 | Whitehall A · Dublin City | 39 | 1,072 | 10% | 9% | 55 | |
| 107 | Botanic A · Dublin City | 38 | 1,355 | 11% | — | — | |
| 108 | Crumlin D · Dublin City | 67 | 1,661 | 21% | 16% | 55 | |
| 109 | Walkinstown A · Dublin City | 25 | 1,107 | 20% | — | — | |
| 110 | Ballybough B · Dublin City | 25 | 1,675 | 36% | — | — | |
| 111 | Ushers E · Dublin City | 17 | 824 | — | — | — | |
| 112 | Stillorgan-Priory · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown | 52 | 856 | 6% | 5% | 52 | |
| 113 | Templeogue-Kimmage Manor · South Dublin | 69 | 1,758 | 7% | 5% | 48 | |
| 114 | Ushers C · Dublin City | 23 | 1,771 | 0% | — | — | |
| 115 | Rathfarnham-Butterfield · South Dublin | 46 | 1,226 | 15% | 5% | 50 | |
| 116 | Ballinteer-Meadowbroads · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown | 29 | 609 | 3% | 4% | 51 | |
| 117 | Priorswood D · Dublin City | 22 | 919 | 18% | 0% | 55 | |
| 118 | Merchants Quay E · Dublin City | 17 | 905 | — | — | — | |
| 119 | Glencullen · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown | 265 | 7,893 | 13% | 19% | 53 | |
| 120 | Rathfarnham Village · South Dublin | 54 | 1,253 | 9% | 12% | 48 | |
| 121 | Rathmines West E · Dublin City | 49 | 1,544 | 27% | 18% | 55 | |
| 122 | Foxrock-Beechpark · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown | 43 | 620 | 9% | 3% | 51 | |
| 123 | Tallaght-Oldbawn · South Dublin | 41 | 1,583 | 20% | 18% | 48 | |
| 124 | Cabra East C · Dublin City | 28 | 1,867 | 11% | — | — | |
| 125 | Crumlin C · Dublin City | 23 | 944 | 30% | — | — | |
| 126 | Inchicore B · Dublin City | 10 | 942 | — | — | — | |
| 127 | Donabate · Fingal | 130 | 3,900 | 32% | 23% | 55 | |
| 128 | Swords-Lissenhall · Fingal | 94 | 3,928 | 29% | 19% | 54 | |
| 129 | Terenure A · Dublin City | 69 | 1,617 | 22% | 13% | 54 | |
| 130 | Blackrock-Stradbrook · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown | 51 | 977 | 12% | 11% | 50 | |
| 131 | Walkinstown C · Dublin City | 20 | 971 | 10% | — | — | |
| 132 | Shankill-Rathmichael · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown | 92 | 2,030 | 4% | 26% | 53 | |
| 133 | Whitehall B · Dublin City | 66 | 1,669 | 20% | 9% | 55 | |
| 134 | Arran Quay D · Dublin City | 32 | 1,316 | 16% | — | — | |
| 135 | Edenmore · Dublin City | 17 | 1,007 | — | — | — | |
| 136 | Blackrock-Monkstown · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown | 85 | 1,379 | 20% | 18% | 50 | |
| 137 | Clontarf East A · Dublin City | 69 | 1,358 | 16% | 11% | 54 | |
| 138 | Clontarf West C · Dublin City | 69 | 1,749 | 19% | 2% | 64 | |
| 139 | Swords Village · Fingal | 49 | 1,021 | 22% | 20% | 58 | |
| 140 | Bohernabreena · South Dublin | 42 | 1,740 | 19% | 20% | 53 | |
| 141 | Kimmage D · Dublin City | 40 | 1,049 | 28% | 16% | 55 | |
| 142 | Arran Quay A · Dublin City | 35 | 697 | 26% | — | — | |
| 143 | North Dock B · Dublin City | 100 | 3,514 | 6% | 7% | 58 | |
| 144 | Blanchardstown-Coolmine · Fingal | 81 | 3,565 | 19% | 15% | 53 | |
| 145 | Palmerston Village · South Dublin | 53 | 1,451 | 25% | 12% | 54 | |
| 146 | Blackrock-Booterstown · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown | 41 | 1,413 | 7% | 6% | 53 | |
| 147 | Swords-Glasmore · Fingal | 35 | 2,481 | 9% | 12% | 54 | |
| 148 | Mountjoy A · Dublin City | 26 | 2,166 | 19% | — | — | |
| 149 | Kimmage B · Dublin City | 26 | 1,446 | 15% | — | — | |
| 150 | Merchants Quay A · Dublin City | 14 | 1,086 | — | — | — | |
| 151 | Kimmage A · Dublin City | 4 | 723 | — | — | — | |
| 152 | Cabinteely-Pottery · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown | 68 | 1,830 | 9% | 10% | 52 | |
| 153 | Rathmines West C · Dublin City | 45 | 1,119 | 20% | 19% | 62 | |
| 154 | Terenure B · Dublin City | 38 | 1,502 | 11% | 5% | 64 | |
| 155 | Churchtown-Castle · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown | 38 | 746 | 13% | 13% | 52 | |
| 156 | Merchants Quay C · Dublin City | 35 | 1,470 | 20% | — | — | |
| 157 | Chapelizod · Dublin City | 30 | 1,489 | 7% | — | — | |
| 158 | Grange D · Dublin City | 24 | 1,467 | 17% | 9% | 55 | |
| 159 | Beaumont D · Dublin City | 11 | 754 | — | — | — | |
| 160 | Balbriggan Rural · Fingal | 123 | 6,127 | 20% | 42% | 55 | |
| 161 | Airport · Fingal | 54 | 1,939 | 11% | 9% | 55 | |
| 162 | Rathmines West A · Dublin City | 39 | 3,049 | 28% | 37% | 55 | |
| 163 | Clondalkin-Cappaghmore · South Dublin | 27 | 758 | 7% | 4% | 45 | |
| 164 | Blanchardstown-Delwood · Fingal | 25 | 1,892 | 16% | 15% | 52 | |
| 165 | Inns Quay C · Dublin City | 19 | 1,160 | — | — | — | |
| 166 | South Dock · Dublin City | 111 | 3,551 | 11% | 14% | 55 | |
| 167 | Rathfarnham-Hermitage · South Dublin | 43 | 1,581 | 14% | 10% | 50 | |
| 168 | Kilmainham C · Dublin City | 59 | 2,085 | 22% | 21% | 55 | |
| 169 | Foxrock-Deansgrange · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown | 48 | 848 | 15% | 21% | 51 | |
| 170 | Swords-Seatown · Fingal | 43 | 2,480 | 23% | 27% | 52 | |
| 171 | Rotunda B · Dublin City | 24 | 1,262 | 12% | — | — | |
| 172 | Malahide West · Fingal | 84 | 2,141 | 5% | 11% | 53 | |
| 173 | Dubber · Fingal | 81 | 3,003 | 21% | 12% | 54 | |
| 174 | Dundrum-Sandyford · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown | 76 | 3,004 | 20% | 11% | 53 | |
| 175 | Baldoyle · Fingal | 66 | 2,984 | 24% | 14% | 54 | |
| 176 | Firhouse-Knocklyon · South Dublin | 39 | 1,288 | 23% | 6% | 52 | |
| 177 | Arran Quay B · Dublin City | 34 | 1,705 | 6% | 4% | 96 | |
| 178 | Rathmines West F · Dublin City | 32 | 1,331 | 12% | 25% | 55 | |
| 179 | Tallaght-Glenview · South Dublin | 16 | 876 | — | — | — | |
| 180 | Wood Quay B · Dublin City | 44 | 1,847 | 16% | 18% | 62 | |
| 181 | Inns Quay B · Dublin City | 36 | 1,797 | 28% | 8% | 94 | |
| 182 | Cabinteely-Kilbogget · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown | 29 | 917 | 14% | — | — | |
| 183 | Dun Laoghaire-Monkstown Farm · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown | 28 | 894 | 25% | 4% | 52 | |
| 184 | Dundrum-Balally · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown | 124 | 3,306 | 13% | 9% | 52 | |
| 185 | Lucan Heights · South Dublin | 70 | 1,921 | 6% | 14% | 48 | |
| 186 | Portmarnock North · Fingal | 52 | 1,423 | 13% | 10% | 52 | |
| 187 | Rathfarnham-St. Enda's · South Dublin | 35 | 1,453 | 9% | 11% | 42 | |
| 188 | Clontarf West E · Dublin City | 30 | 955 | 20% | — | — | |
| 189 | Arran Quay C · Dublin City | 14 | 1,900 | — | — | — | |
| 190 | Clondalkin-Monastery · South Dublin | 87 | 3,933 | 20% | 17% | 50 | |
| 191 | Ballinteer-Woodpark · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown | 54 | 2,037 | 15% | 8% | 52 | |
| 192 | Cabra East B · Dublin City | 40 | 1,529 | 15% | 8% | 55 | |
| 193 | Tallaght-Kingswood · South Dublin | 38 | 1,499 | 13% | 13% | 53 | |
| 194 | Harmonstown B · Dublin City | 30 | 1,022 | 13% | 9% | 55 | |
| 195 | Ballybrack · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown | 24 | 989 | 17% | 24% | 51 | |
| 196 | Kilmore C · Dublin City | 3 | 500 | — | — | — | |
| 197 | Blanchardstown-Blakestown · Fingal | 255 | 13,277 | 19% | 12% | 51 | |
| 198 | Raheny-St. Assam · Dublin City | 66 | 1,543 | 6% | 10% | 54 | |
| 199 | Ushers D · Dublin City | 18 | 1,048 | — | — | — | |
| 200 | Firhouse Village · South Dublin | 86 | 3,945 | 12% | 11% | 53 | |
| 201 | Sutton · Fingal | 83 | 2,222 | 14% | 18% | 54 | |
| 202 | Dun Laoghaire-Glenageary · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown | 42 | 1,674 | 5% | 5% | 50 | |
| 203 | Palmerston West · South Dublin | 41 | 2,230 | 12% | 9% | 49 | |
| 204 | Killiney South · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown | 39 | 2,257 | 10% | 14% | 51 | |
| 205 | Ushers A · Dublin City | 20 | 2,207 | 15% | — | — | |
| 206 | Swords-Forrest · Fingal | 82 | 5,334 | 23% | 16% | 53 | |
| 207 | Clontarf East C · Dublin City | 70 | 1,193 | 11% | 0% | 55 | |
| 208 | Balbriggan Urban · Fingal | 64 | 2,966 | 17% | 18% | 61 | |
| 209 | Ballyboden · South Dublin | 56 | 1,797 | 7% | 13% | 47 | |
| 210 | Ballymun E · Dublin City | 30 | 599 | 3% | — | — | |
| 211 | Kilmainham B · Dublin City | 26 | 1,163 | 19% | — | — | |
| 212 | Tallaght-Belgard · South Dublin | 8 | 580 | — | — | — | |
| 213 | Clondalkin-Ballymount · South Dublin | 46 | 629 | 13% | 14% | 53 | |
| 214 | Blanchardstown-Corduff · Fingal | 25 | 1,276 | 28% | — | — | |
| 215 | Phoenix Park · Dublin City | 14 | 624 | — | — | — | |
| 216 | Firhouse-Ballycullen · South Dublin | 69 | 3,313 | 10% | 10% | 46 | |
| 217 | Beaumont C · Dublin City | 64 | 1,327 | 20% | 0% | 55 | |
| 218 | Blanchardstown-Abbotstown · Fingal | 45 | 2,008 | 22% | 21% | 53 | |
| 219 | Beaumont F · Dublin City | 27 | 1,377 | 11% | 10% | 55 | |
| 220 | Ballygall A · Dublin City | 18 | 1,308 | — | — | — | |
| 221 | Botanic B · Dublin City | 52 | 1,447 | 17% | 11% | 54 | |
| 222 | Rotunda A · Dublin City | 37 | 2,143 | 22% | 10% | 55 | |
| 223 | Kimmage C · Dublin City | 32 | 1,464 | 22% | — | — | |
| 224 | Dun Laoghaire-Mount Town · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown | 31 | 692 | 6% | 8% | 52 | |
| 225 | Templeogue-Orwell · South Dublin | 26 | 727 | 15% | 8% | 45 | |
| 226 | Ushers B · Dublin City | 22 | 704 | 0% | — | — | |
| 227 | Kimmage E · Dublin City | 21 | 1,453 | 19% | — | — | |
| 228 | Lucan-St. Helens · South Dublin | 170 | 5,363 | 13% | 13% | 48 | |
| 229 | Drumcondra South A · Dublin City | 73 | 2,239 | 12% | 6% | 55 | |
| 230 | Tallaght-Springfield · South Dublin | 63 | 3,831 | 11% | 13% | 47 | |
| 231 | Beaumont B · Dublin City | 37 | 1,532 | 5% | 0% | 55 | |
| 232 | Beaumont E · Dublin City | 24 | 762 | 29% | — | — | |
| 233 | Cherry Orchard A · Dublin City | 2 | 787 | — | — | — | |
| 234 | Lucan-Esker · South Dublin | 194 | 9,990 | 13% | 10% | 49 | |
| 235 | Arran Quay E · Dublin City | 42 | 1,647 | 17% | 9% | 57 | |
| 236 | Templeogue Village · South Dublin | 30 | 845 | 7% | 3% | 50 | |
| 237 | North Dock C · Dublin City | 26 | 1,663 | 31% | — | — | |
| 238 | Merchants Quay B · Dublin City | 23 | 1,713 | 30% | 18% | 62 | |
| 239 | Ballybough A · Dublin City | 22 | 1,672 | 5% | — | — | |
| 240 | Templeogue-Osprey · South Dublin | 19 | 840 | — | — | — | |
| 241 | Merchants Quay D · Dublin City | 30 | 920 | 27% | — | — | |
| 242 | Tallaght-Tymon · South Dublin | 29 | 1,879 | 24% | 9% | 46 | |
| 243 | Ballymun F · Dublin City | 22 | 895 | 5% | — | — | |
| 244 | Mountjoy B · Dublin City | 10 | 1,842 | — | — | — | |
| 245 | Templeogue-Cypress · South Dublin | 40 | 983 | 25% | 6% | 43 | |
| 246 | Beaumont A · Dublin City | 34 | 1,012 | 12% | 20% | 55 | |
| 247 | Grange E · Dublin City | 24 | 967 | 4% | — | — | |
| 248 | Clontarf West B · Dublin City | 23 | 1,021 | 26% | — | — | |
| 249 | Terenure-St. James · South Dublin | 20 | 1,045 | 15% | — | — | |
| 250 | Ballinteer-Broadford · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown | 20 | 957 | 15% | — | — | |
| 251 | Kylemore · Dublin City | 10 | 971 | — | — | — | |
| 252 | Ashtown A · Dublin City | 80 | 4,552 | 12% | 2% | 55 | |
| 253 | Clondalkin Village · South Dublin | 68 | 3,201 | 16% | 16% | 53 | |
| 254 | Grace Park · Dublin City | 68 | 2,331 | 6% | 5% | 55 | |
| 255 | Tallaght-Fettercairn · South Dublin | 58 | 3,471 | 7% | 19% | 27 | |
| 256 | Terenure-Greentrees · South Dublin | 53 | 1,113 | 13% | 11% | 48 | |
| 257 | Clondalkin-Moorfield · South Dublin | 38 | 2,283 | 39% | 16% | 49 | |
| 258 | Shankill-Rathsallagh · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown | 26 | 1,155 | 4% | 10% | 49 | |
| 259 | Crumlin E · Dublin City | 21 | 1,117 | 24% | — | — | |
| 260 | Finglas North B · Dublin City | 18 | 1,094 | — | — | — | |
| 261 | Ballymun C · Dublin City | 15 | 2,111 | — | — | — | |
| 262 | Cabra West B · Dublin City | 14 | 1,094 | — | — | — | |
| 263 | Cabra West D · Dublin City | 13 | 1,113 | — | — | — | |
| 264 | Ballygall C · Dublin City | 45 | 1,323 | 7% | 4% | 54 | |
| 265 | Ushers F · Dublin City | 23 | 1,228 | 30% | — | — | |
| 266 | Tallaght-Millbrook · South Dublin | 5 | 1,290 | — | — | — | |
| 267 | Clontarf West A · Dublin City | 60 | 1,443 | 8% | 2% | 55 | |
| 268 | Templeogue-Limekiln · South Dublin | 44 | 1,431 | 25% | 7% | 50 | |
| 269 | Finglas North C · Dublin City | 31 | 1,365 | 16% | 0% | 55 | |
| 270 | Drumfinn · Dublin City | 30 | 1,372 | 23% | — | — | |
| 271 | Crumlin A · Dublin City | 19 | 1,426 | — | — | — | |
| 272 | Cherry Orchard C · Dublin City | 9 | 1,520 | — | — | — | |
| 273 | Tallaght-Kilnamanagh · South Dublin | 50 | 1,552 | 30% | 18% | 49 | |
| 274 | Tallaght-Kiltipper · South Dublin | 31 | 3,193 | 26% | 8% | 45 | |
| 275 | Dun Laoghaire-Sallynoggin West · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown | 18 | 1,595 | — | — | — | |
| 276 | Priorswood C · Dublin City | 4 | 1,634 | — | — | — | |
| 277 | Tallaght-Jobstown · South Dublin | 38 | 5,711 | 26% | 19% | 53 | |
| 278 | Cabra East A · Dublin City | 52 | 2,584 | 19% | 3% | 55 | |
| 279 | Grange B · Dublin City | 17 | 2,692 | — | — | — | |
| 280 | Clondalkin-Dunawley · South Dublin | 49 | 3,826 | 12% | 12% | 55 | |
| 281 | Grange A · Dublin City | 54 | 4,166 | 13% | 6% | 54 | |
| 282 | Rathfarnham-Ballyroan · South Dublin | 40 | 980 | 15% | 0% | 51 | |
| 283 | Clontarf West D · Dublin City | 39 | 1,096 | 13% | 8% | 55 | |
| 284 | Harmonstown A · Dublin City | 38 | 1,095 | 21% | 4% | 53 | |
| 285 | Blackrock-Newpark · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown | 34 | 774 | 15% | 0% | 52 | |
| 286 | Terenure-Cherryfield · South Dublin | 33 | 885 | 6% | 0% | 49 | |
| 287 | Cabinteely-Granitefield · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown | 33 | 1,008 | 15% | 4% | 52 | |
| 288 | Blanchardstown-Tyrrelstown · Fingal | 30 | 1,025 | 33% | 5% | 61 | |
| 289 | Stillorgan-Leopardstown · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown | 29 | 1,141 | 3% | 12% | 51 | |
| 290 | Clontarf East E · Dublin City | 24 | 596 | 12% | — | — | |
| 291 | Grange C · Dublin City | 20 | 1,125 | 15% | — | — | |
| 292 | Ballinteer-Marley · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown | 20 | 832 | 25% | — | — | |
| 293 | Cabra West C · Dublin City | 19 | 1,073 | — | — | — | |
| 294 | Inns Quay A · Dublin City | 18 | 1,076 | — | — | — | |
| 295 | Dun Laoghaire Sallynoggin South · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown | 18 | 616 | — | — | — | |
| 296 | Kilmore D · Dublin City | 18 | 799 | — | — | — | |
| 297 | Ballinteer-Meadowmount · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown | 18 | 691 | — | — | — | |
| 298 | Ayrfield · Dublin City | 16 | 2,128 | — | — | — | |
| 299 | Carna · Dublin City | 16 | 1,073 | — | — | — | |
| 300 | Ballygall B · Dublin City | 15 | 705 | — | — | — | |
| 301 | Priorswood A · Dublin City | 15 | 524 | — | — | — | |
| 302 | Wood Quay A · Dublin City | 14 | 1,186 | — | — | — | |
| 303 | Ballymun A · Dublin City | 13 | 1,942 | — | — | — | |
| 304 | Ballymun B · Dublin City | 13 | 1,513 | — | — | — | |
| 305 | Decies · Dublin City | 13 | 1,057 | — | — | — | |
| 306 | Finglas South A · Dublin City | 13 | 1,047 | — | — | — | |
| 307 | Blanchardstown-Mulhuddart · Fingal | 12 | 1,277 | — | — | — | |
| 308 | Finglas North A · Dublin City | 11 | 1,133 | — | — | — | |
| 309 | Kilmainham A · Dublin City | 11 | 1,151 | — | — | — | |
| 310 | Priorswood E · Dublin City | 11 | 944 | — | — | — | |
| 311 | Finglas South C · Dublin City | 10 | 877 | — | — | — | |
| 312 | Finglas South B · Dublin City | 9 | 1,581 | — | — | — | |
| 313 | Crumlin F · Dublin City | 8 | 1,135 | — | — | — | |
| 314 | Cabra West A · Dublin City | 7 | 541 | — | — | — | |
| 315 | Tallaght-Avonbeg · South Dublin | 6 | 585 | — | — | — | |
| 316 | North Dock A · Dublin City | 6 | 644 | — | — | — | |
| 317 | Kilmore B · Dublin City | 5 | 931 | — | — | — | |
| 318 | Ballymun D · Dublin City | 4 | 975 | — | — | — | |
| 319 | Tallaght-Killinardan · South Dublin | 3 | 1,278 | — | — | — | |
| 320 | Finglas South D · Dublin City | 3 | 909 | — | — | — | |
| 321 | Priorswood B · Dublin City | 3 | 857 | — | — | — | |
| 322 | Clondalkin-Rowlagh · South Dublin | 1 | 1,368 | — | — | — |
Every council 0
| # | Council | Appeals | Applications | Retention | Refused | Median days |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Cork County | 254 | 6,848 | 21% | 8% | 66 |
| 2 | Dublin City | 593 | 5,939 | 14% | 10% | 55 |
| 3 | Donegal | 164 | 5,071 | 24% | 7% | 50 |
| 4 | Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown | 418 | 3,883 | 11% | 13% | 52 |
| 5 | Galway County | 225 | 3,879 | 24% | 13% | 54 |
| 6 | Fingal | 444 | 3,502 | 21% | 22% | 54 |
| 7 | Meath | 179 | 3,465 | 21% | 13% | 55 |
| 8 | Kildare | 213 | 3,340 | 25% | 20% | 61 |
| 9 | Tipperary | 132 | 3,074 | 30% | 4% | 55 |
| 10 | Wexford | 126 | 2,848 | 27% | 16% | 54 |
| 11 | Limerick | 166 | 2,842 | 20% | 11% | 61 |
| 12 | Wicklow | 183 | 2,788 | 20% | 14% | 54 |
| 13 | Mayo | 107 | 2,735 | 18% | 7% | 60 |
| 14 | Kerry | 192 | 2,653 | 30% | 12% | 63 |
| 15 | Clare | 131 | 2,415 | 20% | 6% | 55 |
| 16 | South Dublin | 174 | 2,346 | 15% | 12% | 49 |
| 17 | Waterford | 102 | 2,240 | 21% | 11% | 56 |
| 18 | Louth | 127 | 2,081 | 29% | 15% | 52 |
| 19 | Laois | 90 | 1,957 | 24% | 7% | 55 |
| 20 | Kilkenny | 91 | 1,891 | 22% | 7% | 63 |
| 21 | Offaly | 53 | 1,619 | 21% | 9% | 80 |
| 22 | Cavan | 44 | 1,607 | 24% | 5% | 58 |
| 23 | Westmeath | 56 | 1,381 | 21% | 12% | 60 |
| 24 | Roscommon | 72 | 1,370 | 22% | 13% | 98 |
| 25 | Monaghan | 28 | 1,310 | 19% | 7% | 97 |
| 26 | Cork City | 126 | 1,191 | 19% | 7% | 57 |
| 27 | Sligo | 55 | 1,138 | 25% | 7% | 52 |
| 28 | Carlow | 54 | 914 | 18% | 9% | 82 |
| 29 | Galway City | 92 | 687 | 27% | 14% | 55 |
| 30 | Longford | 42 | 606 | 19% | 14% | 50 |
| 31 | Leitrim | 14 | 506 | 27% | 4% | 53 |
How it is counted
- A neighbourhood is a CSO electoral division; its households and population are the 2022 census totals of the small areas inside it. Every application, appeal and building-start notice is counted in the division where it is on the map.
- Household works are applications whose description says extension, attic, dormer, porch, garden room, garage conversion and the like, and does not say apartments, units, commercial, retail or office.
- Work already done (retention) is an application to keep something that was built without permission: its type or description says retention. Its grant rate is shown where at least ten were decided.
- Decisions count grants and refusals only; invalid, withdrawn and undecided applications are left out of every rate. Days are from the council’s receipt date to its decision date.
- A rate is printed only where the neighbourhood has at least 20 of the thing being rated in the window; smaller ones show counts and are not ranked.
- Councils have no per-household figures outside Dublin: the census spine is loaded for the Dublin region only.
Sources: National Planning Application Database (NPAD), CSO Census 2022 Small Area Population Statistics, An Coimisiún Pleanála case list, Building Control Management System commencement notices · fetched 10 Oct 2026, 03:39
| Source | Licence | Fetched | Link |
|---|---|---|---|
| National Planning Application Database (NPAD) | CC-BY-4.0 | 10 Oct 2026, 03:39 | open |
| CSO Census 2022 Small Area Population Statistics | CC-BY-4.0 | 10 Oct 2026, 03:39 | open |
| An Coimisiún Pleanála case list | CC-BY-4.0 | 10 Oct 2026, 03:39 | open |
| Building Control Management System commencement notices | CC-BY-4.0 | 10 Oct 2026, 03:39 | open |
Recomputed weekly from the store; last built 10 Oct 2026.
Homes permitted, not started · Grant rates by council · Sources & freshness