PlanningRegister.ie
Neighbourhoods · the four Dublin councils · last 12 months · 322 electoral divisions

Where the diggers are — Dublin neighbourhoods

Every neighbourhood ranked: applications, extensions, retention and refusals.

Data updated 10 Oct 2026 · register lag up to 7 days · sources & freshness

14.7
applications per 1,000 homes
40%
household works
15%
for work already done
14%
refused
20%
asked for more details

BusiestExtendingBuilt firstRefusalsSlowestFurther infoAppealsBuilding12 months24 months

All DublinDublin CityDún Laoghaire-RathdownFingalSouth Dublin

Where the diggers are 322 ranked

Commencement notices lodged on the Building Control Management System in the window, per 1,000 households — work formally begun.

#Neighbourhoodnotices per 1,000 householdsNoticesHouseholdsRetentionRefusedMedian days
1Mansion House B · Dublin City75.82533014%15%59
2Dalkey-Coliemore · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown311858122%10%51
3Churchtown-Landscape · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown24.512489———
4Churchtown-Woodlawn · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown21.712553———
5Clondalkin-Cappaghmore · South Dublin21.116758———
6Clonskeagh-Windy Arbour · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown20.4221,0787%24%51
7Stillorgan-Deerpark · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown20201,0018%18%53
8Dalkey Upper · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown19.41577214%10%52
9Dun Laoghaire-Sandycove · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown19.3271,40112%8%51
10Ballymun E · Dublin City18.411599———
11Clonmethan · Fingal17.75282———
12Saint Kevin's · Dublin City17.6351,98621%27%54
13Blackrock-Central · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown17.5241,36815%23%53
14Terenure D · Dublin City17.15293———
15Dalkey-Avondale · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown179528———
16Lucan North · Fingal16.88477———
17Stillorgan-Mount Merrion · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown16.7148395%7%52
18Stillorgan-Priory · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown16.41485611%0%51
19Ballinteer-Meadowbroads · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown16.410609———
20Clontarf East D · Dublin City16.3171,0436%——
21Botanic C · Dublin City15.91594510%——
22Clonskeagh-Milltown · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown15.4127810%——
23Templeogue-Orwell · South Dublin15.111727———
24Dun Laoghaire-Glasthule · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown15171,1309%7%51
25Howth · Fingal14.7463,12621%23%55
26Royal Exchange B · Dublin City14.696185%——
27Foxrock-Beechpark · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown14.5962020%——
28Holmpatrick · Fingal14.4201,39013%38%61
29Clondalkin-Ballymount · South Dublin14.3962912%——
30Foxrock-Torquay · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown14.38561———
31Clontarf East C · Dublin City14.2171,1935%——
32Blackrock-Newpark · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown14.21177422%0%54
33Merchants Quay D · Dublin City14.113920———
34The Ward · Fingal13.9513,67433%18%54
35Clonskeagh-Roebuck · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown13.8181,304———
36Pembroke East B · Dublin City13.7201,45512%——
37Clonskeagh-Farranboley · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown13.710728———
38Stillorgan-Merville · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown13.6161,17314%12%51
39Dun Laoghaire-West Central · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown13.4151,12112%11%49
40Rathmines East C · Dublin City13.4181,33927%14%55
41Clontarf East E · Dublin City13.48596———
42Mansion House A · Dublin City13.2221,66215%——
43Pembroke East E · Dublin City13.2201,51119%——
44Donabate · Fingal13.1513,90027%30%55
45Churchtown-Orwell · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown13.196894%4%50
46Stillorgan-Kilmacud · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown13201,5449%15%50
47Dalkey Hill · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown13861514%10%51
48Pembroke West C · Dublin City12.9251,94518%0%55
49Dundrum-Taney · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown12.9131,0094%8%51
50Clontarf East B · Dublin City12.8352,73226%3%55
51Terenure-Greentrees · South Dublin12.6141,11319%15%50
52Blackrock-Seapoint · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown12.67555———
53Kilsallaghan · Fingal12.5864019%——
54Foxrock-Carrickmines · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown12.4272,1849%10%52
55Rathmines East D · Dublin City12.3141,13426%——
56Turnapin · Fingal12.37569———
57Newcastle · South Dublin12.1221,81415%12%53
58Churchtown-Castle · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown12.1974620%——
59Beaumont A · Dublin City11.9121,012———
60Dalkey-Bullock · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown11.7868614%——
61Cabinteely-Loughlinstown · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown11.5231,99316%19%53
62Cabinteely-Pottery · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown11.5211,8309%9%53
63Blackrock-Glenomena · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown11.586985%——
64Killiney North · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown11.4141,22814%19%52
65Pembroke West B · Dublin City11.4161,400———
66Royal Exchange A · Dublin City11.3191,67926%17%55
67Blackrock-Stradbrook · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown11.3119778%15%52
68Clontarf East A · Dublin City11151,35819%——
69Lucan Heights · South Dublin10.9211,92110%14%50
70Dun Laoghaire-East Central · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown10.8111,0175%6%51
71Templeogue-Kimmage Manor · South Dublin10.8191,7584%5%48
72Terenure C · Dublin City10.87646———
73Blanchardstown-Roselawn · Fingal10.77656———
74Dundrum-Balally · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown10.6353,30613%14%51
75Foxrock-Deansgrange · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown10.6984820%——
76North City · Dublin City10.5232,1875%10%63
77South Dock · Dublin City10.4373,55113%15%55
78Shankill-Shanganagh · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown10.4201,9316%14%54
79Blackrock-Monkstown · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown10.2141,37914%8%51
80Rathfarnham-Ballyroan · South Dublin10.21098025%0%52
81Ballinteer-Ludford · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown10.28786———
82Tibradden · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown10.23295———
83Pembroke East C · Dublin City10.1171,68115%4%55
84Drumcondra South C · Dublin City10.1131,28512%——
85Ballymun F · Dublin City10.19895———
86Ballinteer-Meadowmount · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown10.17691———
87Skerries · Fingal10313,09623%29%55
88Arran Quay B · Dublin City10171,705———
89Rathmines East A · Dublin City9.9222,22714%27%55
90Airport · Fingal9.8191,93910%——
91Swords Village · Fingal9.8101,0218%——
92Rathfarnham-Butterfield · South Dublin9.8121,22622%5%49
93Cabinteely-Kilbogget · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown9.89917———
94Castleknock-Park · Fingal9.7222,26218%4%53
95Balgriffin · Fingal9.7121,2388%29%55
96Whitehall D · Dublin City9.6111,145———
97Dundrum-Sweetmount · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown9.6101,046———
98Inchicore B · Dublin City9.69942———
99Dun Laoghaire Sallynoggin East · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown9.5101,05717%5%52
100Templeogue Village · South Dublin9.58845———
101Raheny-Greendale · Dublin City9.48851———
102Dundrum-Sandyford · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown9.3283,00420%16%53
103Pembroke East D · Dublin City9.3181,939———
104Whitehall A · Dublin City9.3101,072———
105Inns Quay A · Dublin City9.3101,076———
106Clontarf West C · Dublin City9.1161,74910%0%64
107Rathmines West E · Dublin City9.1141,544———
108Clontarf West A · Dublin City9131,44317%——
109Drumcondra South A · Dublin City8.9202,2399%——
110Rathfarnham Village · South Dublin8.8111,2534%5%49
111Stillorgan-Leopardstown · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown8.8101,141———
112Malahide East · Fingal8.7273,11822%12%55
113Dun Laoghaire-Mount Town · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown8.76692———
114Lucan-St. Helens · South Dublin8.6465,3638%17%49
115Kinsaley · Fingal8.5323,74622%24%55
116Blanchardstown-Coolmine · Fingal8.4303,56515%15%53
117Beaumont C · Dublin City8.3111,32719%——
118Ballygall C · Dublin City8.3111,3238%——
119Dundrum-Kilmacud · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown8.2111,3387%8%51
120Grace Park · Dublin City8.2192,3310%——
121Clontarf West D · Dublin City8.291,096———
122Lusk · Fingal8.1273,34119%43%54
123Walkinstown A · Dublin City8.191,107———
124Rathfarnham · Dublin City8161,99119%——
125Rathmines West C · Dublin City891,11916%——
126Terenure B · Dublin City8121,50217%——
127Shankill-Rathmichael · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown7.9162,0302%30%54
128Raheny-St. Assam · Dublin City7.8121,5433%10%54
129Firhouse-Knocklyon · South Dublin7.8101,28815%——
130North Dock B · Dublin City7.7273,5149%7%55
131Walkinstown B · Dublin City7.767819%——
132Tallaght-Kilnamanagh · South Dublin7.7121,55218%17%49
133Glencullen · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown7.6607,89315%11%52
134Pembroke West A · Dublin City7.6172,2282%5%55
135Garristown · Fingal7.6452913%——
136Rathfarnham-Hermitage · South Dublin7.6121,58123%——
137Malahide West · Fingal7.5162,1416%16%53
138Bohernabreena · South Dublin7.5131,74020%——
139Rathmines West F · Dublin City7.5101,331———
140Terenure A · Dublin City7.4121,61738%——
141Crumlin C · Dublin City7.47944———
142Merchants Quay F · Dublin City7.37956———
143Palmerston West · South Dublin7.2162,23018%——
144Templeogue-Cypress · South Dublin7.1798328%10%41
145Botanic B · Dublin City6.9101,44726%——
146Rathfarnham-St. Enda's · South Dublin6.9101,453———
147Harmonstown B · Dublin City6.871,022———
148Ballyboden · South Dublin6.7121,7974%9%49
149Ashtown B · Dublin City6.671,0577%——
150Botanic A · Dublin City6.691,3554%——
151Swords-Lissenhall · Fingal6.4253,92826%16%53
152Blackrock-Carysfort · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown6.4142,1859%15%52
153Inchicore A · Dublin City6.471,092———
154Cabra West B · Dublin City6.471,094———
155Cherry Orchard A · Dublin City6.45787———
156Sutton · Fingal6.3142,22214%13%54
157Ballyboghil · Fingal6.3347343%——
158Blanchardstown-Corduff · Fingal6.381,276———
159Cabra East A · Dublin City6.2162,58429%——
160Pembroke East A · Dublin City6.2132,0990%——
161Ballybrack · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown6.16989———
162Dubber · Fingal6183,00320%21%62
163Cabinteely-Granitefield · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown661,00815%——
164Lucan-Esker · South Dublin5.9599,99016%13%48
165Ballinteer-Woodpark · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown5.9122,0377%——
166Blanchardstown-Tyrrelstown · Fingal5.961,025———
167Rathmines East B · Dublin City5.8142,41313%5%55
168Firhouse Village · South Dublin5.8233,94515%7%54
169Arran Quay A · Dublin City5.7469731%——
170Ballygall B · Dublin City5.74705———
171Rush · Fingal5.6203,55120%54%55
172Blackrock-Templehill · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown5.661,0713%9%51
173Terenure-Cherryfield · South Dublin5.658854%0%49
174Dun Laoghaire-Monkstown Farm · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown5.65894———
175Raheny-Foxfield · Dublin City5.65900———
176Castleknock-Knockmaroon · Fingal5.5386,93711%17%52
177Palmerston Village · South Dublin5.581,45121%10%54
178Cabra West A · Dublin City5.53541———
179Priorswood D · Dublin City5.45919———
180Ballinascorney · South Dublin5.31187———
181Cherry Orchard C · Dublin City5.381,520———
182Shankill-Rathsallagh · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown5.261,155———
183Clontarf West E · Dublin City5.25955———
184Portmarnock South · Fingal5.191,7573%13%54
185Tallaght-Oldbawn · South Dublin5.181,583———
186Churchtown-Nutgrove · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown5.161,186———
187Finglas North C · Dublin City5.171,365———
188Walkinstown C · Dublin City5.15971———
189Clondalkin Village · South Dublin5163,20119%20%54
190Saggart · South Dublin591,79127%25%51
191Baldoyle · Fingal5152,98419%14%54
192Blackrock-Booterstown · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown571,413———
193Edenmore · Dublin City551,007———
194Portmarnock North · Fingal4.971,42311%18%54
195Whitehall B · Dublin City4.881,66928%——
196Dun Laoghaire-Glenageary · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown4.881,674———
197Swords-Glasmore · Fingal4.8122,481———
198Kimmage C · Dublin City4.871,464———
199Cabra East C · Dublin City4.891,867———
200Drumcondra South B · Dublin City4.84838———
201Grange D · Dublin City4.871,467———
202Clonskeagh-Belfield · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown4.851,044———
203Blackrock-Williamstown · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown4.751,06011%31%53
204Tallaght-Kingswood · South Dublin4.771,4995%——
205Cabra East B · Dublin City4.671,529———
206Mountjoy A · Dublin City4.6102,166———
207Ushers C · Dublin City4.581,771———
208Rathmines West B · Dublin City4.581,793———
209Cabra West D · Dublin City4.551,113———
210Swords-Seatown · Fingal4.4112,48036%——
211Beaumont F · Dublin City4.461,377———
212Balscadden · Fingal4.41229———
213Grange C · Dublin City4.451,125———
214Wood Quay B · Dublin City4.381,84717%——
215Arran Quay E · Dublin City4.371,647———
216Kilmainham B · Dublin City4.351,163———
217Ushers B · Dublin City4.33704———
218Balbriggan Rural · Fingal4.2266,12721%34%61
219Edmondstown · South Dublin4.281,9168%5%52
220Templeogue-Limekiln · South Dublin4.261,431———
221Ballinteer-Broadford · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown4.24957———
222Ballygall D · Dublin City4.14973———
223Grange E · Dublin City4.14967———
224Crumlin B · Dublin City4.151,215———
225Kimmage E · Dublin City4.161,453———
226Kilmore C · Dublin City42500———
227Kilmainham C · Dublin City3.882,0859%——
228Kimmage D · Dublin City3.841,049———
229Ayrfield · Dublin City3.882,128———
230Kilmore D · Dublin City3.83799———
231Swords-Forrest · Fingal3.7205,33427%9%53
232Rathcoole · South Dublin3.782,17220%32%42
233Harmonstown A · Dublin City3.741,09519%——
234Finglas North B · Dublin City3.741,094———
235Carna · Dublin City3.741,073———
236Firhouse-Ballycullen · South Dublin3.6123,31313%7%50
237North Dock C · Dublin City3.661,663———
238Templeogue-Osprey · South Dublin3.63840———
239Ballinteer-Marley · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown3.63832———
240Ashtown A · Dublin City3.5164,55217%4%55
241Whitehall C · Dublin City3.541,131———
242Rathmines West D · Dublin City3.551,415———
243Balbriggan Urban · Fingal3.4102,9668%9%62
244Chapelizod · Dublin City3.451,489———
245Blanchardstown-Blakestown · Fingal3.34413,27717%14%52
246Inns Quay B · Dublin City3.361,797———
247Phoenix Park · Dublin City3.22624———
248Tallaght-Kiltipper · South Dublin3.1103,19330%——
249Dun Laoghaire-Sallynoggin West · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown3.151,595———
250North Dock A · Dublin City3.12644———
251Crumlin D · Dublin City351,66131%17%55
252Blanchardstown-Abbotstown · Fingal362,00811%——
253Ushers D · Dublin City2.931,048———
254Kimmage B · Dublin City2.841,446———
255Kimmage A · Dublin City2.82723———
256Killiney South · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown2.762,25711%——
257Merchants Quay C · Dublin City2.741,470———
258Dun Laoghaire-Salthill · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown2.627633%——
259Beaumont B · Dublin City2.641,5329%——
260Beaumont E · Dublin City2.62762———
261Finglas North A · Dublin City2.631,133———
262Inns Quay C · Dublin City2.631,160———
263Kilmore A · Dublin City2.531,201———
264Grange A · Dublin City2.4104,16616%——
265Ushers F · Dublin City2.431,228———
266Tallaght-Fettercairn · South Dublin2.383,4713%14%45
267Rathmines West A · Dublin City2.373,049———
268Arran Quay D · Dublin City2.331,316———
269Tallaght-Glenview · South Dublin2.32876———
270Drumfinn · Dublin City2.231,372———
271Mountjoy B · Dublin City2.241,842———
272Tallaght-Springfield · South Dublin2.183,8318%7%47
273Blanchardstown-Delwood · Fingal2.141,892———
274Hollywood · Fingal2.11486———
275Crumlin A · Dublin City2.131,426———
276Ballymun D · Dublin City2.12975———
277Kylemore · Dublin City2.12971———
278Kilmore B · Dublin City2.12931———
279Ballymun B · Dublin City231,513———
280Rotunda A · Dublin City1.942,14322%——
281Priorswood A · Dublin City1.91524———
282Cabra West C · Dublin City1.921,073———
283Clondalkin-Monastery · South Dublin1.873,93321%27%47
284Clondalkin-Moorfield · South Dublin1.842,28345%——
285Clondalkin-Dunawley · South Dublin1.873,82625%——
286Crumlin E · Dublin City1.821,117———
287Crumlin F · Dublin City1.821,135———
288Kilmainham A · Dublin City1.721,151———
289Tallaght-Avonbeg · South Dublin1.71585———
290Tallaght-Jobstown · South Dublin1.695,71112%——
291Dun Laoghaire Sallynoggin South · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown1.61616———
292Rotunda B · Dublin City1.621,262———
293Blanchardstown-Mulhuddart · Fingal1.621,277———
294Arran Quay C · Dublin City1.631,900———
295Tallaght-Millbrook · South Dublin1.621,290———
296Ballygall A · Dublin City1.521,308———
297Grange B · Dublin City1.542,692———
298Ushers A · Dublin City1.432,207———
299Beaumont D · Dublin City1.31754———
300Ballybough B · Dublin City1.221,675———
301Ushers E · Dublin City1.21824———
302Merchants Quay B · Dublin City1.221,713———
303Priorswood B · Dublin City1.21857———
304Tallaght-Tymon · South Dublin1.121,879———
305Merchants Quay E · Dublin City1.11905———
306Priorswood E · Dublin City1.11944———
307Finglas South C · Dublin City1.11877———
308Finglas South D · Dublin City1.11909———
309Clontarf West B · Dublin City111,021———
310Terenure-St. James · South Dublin111,045———
311Finglas South A · Dublin City111,047———
312Merchants Quay A · Dublin City0.911,086———
313Ballymun C · Dublin City0.922,111———
314Decies · Dublin City0.911,057———
315Ballybough A · Dublin City0.611,672———
316Finglas South B · Dublin City0.611,581———
317Wood Quay A · Dublin City001,186———
318Tallaght-Belgard · South Dublin00580———
319Ballymun A · Dublin City001,942———
320Priorswood C · Dublin City001,634———
321Tallaght-Killinardan · South Dublin001,278———
322Clondalkin-Rowlagh · South Dublin001,368———

Every council 0

#CouncilNoticesApplicationsRetentionRefusedMedian days
1Dublin City1,3102,85415%10%55
2Cork County1,1033,38922%7%66
3Galway County9351,97024%16%55
4Donegal8812,53224%7%50
5Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown8721,94911%13%52
6Fingal7421,70520%23%54
7Meath7321,81722%15%55
8Kerry5661,25430%11%64
9Mayo5651,33420%6%59
10Limerick5491,46521%11%58
11Kildare5241,59124%19%62
12South Dublin5241,16916%13%50
13Clare5171,20121%5%55
14Wexford4901,23326%16%54
15Wicklow4651,37620%11%54
16Tipperary4441,49430%5%56
17Cork City40368019%9%56
18Kilkenny37191223%6%63
19Louth3491,02129%13%51
20Waterford3381,12221%9%55
21Laois2741,02926%7%55
22Cavan26978623%5%68
23Monaghan26666219%6%100
24Westmeath26170022%14%55
25Sligo22856225%7%53
26Offaly21885722%10%64
27Roscommon21370224%15%100
28Carlow17745417%10%63
29Galway City16534927%14%55
30Longford12330521%16%48
31Leitrim9524728%5%52
How it is counted
  • A neighbourhood is a CSO electoral division; its households and population are the 2022 census totals of the small areas inside it. Every application, appeal and building-start notice is counted in the division where it is on the map.
  • Household works are applications whose description says extension, attic, dormer, porch, garden room, garage conversion and the like, and does not say apartments, units, commercial, retail or office.
  • Work already done (retention) is an application to keep something that was built without permission: its type or description says retention. Its grant rate is shown where at least ten were decided.
  • Decisions count grants and refusals only; invalid, withdrawn and undecided applications are left out of every rate. Days are from the council’s receipt date to its decision date.
  • A rate is printed only where the neighbourhood has at least 20 of the thing being rated in the window; smaller ones show counts and are not ranked.
  • Councils have no per-household figures outside Dublin: the census spine is loaded for the Dublin region only.
Sources: National Planning Application Database (NPAD), CSO Census 2022 Small Area Population Statistics, An Coimisiún Pleanála case list, Building Control Management System commencement notices · fetched 10 Oct 2026, 03:39
SourceLicenceFetchedLink
National Planning Application Database (NPAD)CC-BY-4.010 Oct 2026, 03:39open
CSO Census 2022 Small Area Population StatisticsCC-BY-4.010 Oct 2026, 03:39open
An Coimisiún Pleanála case listCC-BY-4.010 Oct 2026, 03:39open
Building Control Management System commencement noticesCC-BY-4.010 Oct 2026, 03:39open

Recomputed weekly from the store; last built 10 Oct 2026.

Homes permitted, not started · Grant rates by council · Sources & freshness