PlanningRegister.ie
Neighbourhoods · the four Dublin councils · last 12 months · 322 electoral divisions

Where permission is hardest to get — Dublin neighbourhoods

Every neighbourhood ranked: applications, extensions, retention and refusals.

Data updated 10 Oct 2026 · register lag up to 7 days · sources & freshness

14.7
applications per 1,000 homes
40%
household works
15%
for work already done
14%
refused
20%
asked for more details

BusiestExtendingBuilt firstRefusalsSlowestFurther infoAppealsBuilding12 months24 months

All DublinDublin CityDún Laoghaire-RathdownFingalSouth Dublin

Where permission is hardest to get 97 ranked

Share of decisions in the window that were refusals (grant or refuse only; invalid and withdrawn left out).

#NeighbourhoodrefusedDecidedHouseholdsRetentionRefusedMedian days
1Rush · Fingal54%463,55120%54%55
2Lusk · Fingal43%513,34119%43%54
3Holmpatrick · Fingal38%341,39013%38%61
4Balbriggan Rural · Fingal34%356,12721%34%61
5Rathcoole · South Dublin32%282,17220%32%42
6Blackrock-Williamstown · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown31%261,06011%31%53
7Donabate · Fingal30%443,90027%30%55
8Shankill-Rathmichael · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown30%272,0302%30%54
9Skerries · Fingal29%523,09623%29%55
10Balgriffin · Fingal29%211,2388%29%55
11Clondalkin-Monastery · South Dublin27%413,93321%27%47
12Rathmines East A · Dublin City27%262,22714%27%55
13Saint Kevin's · Dublin City27%261,98621%27%54
14Saggart · South Dublin25%241,79127%25%51
15Kinsaley · Fingal24%463,74622%24%55
16Clonskeagh-Windy Arbour · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown24%251,0787%24%51
17Howth · Fingal23%823,12621%23%55
18Blackrock-Central · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown23%351,36815%23%53
19Dubber · Fingal21%243,00320%21%62
20Clondalkin Village · South Dublin20%253,20119%20%54
21Cabinteely-Loughlinstown · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown19%271,99316%19%53
22Killiney North · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown19%421,22814%19%52
23The Ward · Fingal18%653,67433%18%54
24Stillorgan-Deerpark · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown18%381,0018%18%53
25Portmarnock North · Fingal18%221,42311%18%54
26Lucan-St. Helens · South Dublin17%705,3638%17%49
27Castleknock-Knockmaroon · Fingal17%816,93711%17%52
28Royal Exchange A · Dublin City17%231,67926%17%55
29Crumlin D · Dublin City17%241,66131%17%55
30Tallaght-Kilnamanagh · South Dublin17%241,55218%17%49
31Swords-Lissenhall · Fingal16%443,92826%16%53
32Dundrum-Sandyford · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown16%313,00420%16%53
33Malahide West · Fingal16%252,1416%16%53
34South Dock · Dublin City15%203,55113%15%55
35Stillorgan-Kilmacud · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown15%401,5449%15%50
36Blackrock-Carysfort · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown15%402,1859%15%52
37Mansion House B · Dublin City15%2033014%15%59
38Blanchardstown-Coolmine · Fingal15%333,56515%15%53
39Terenure-Greentrees · South Dublin15%261,11319%15%50
40Blackrock-Stradbrook · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown15%209778%15%52
41Blanchardstown-Blakestown · Fingal14%10113,27717%14%52
42Dundrum-Balally · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown14%593,30613%14%51
43Lucan Heights · South Dublin14%291,92110%14%50
44Rathmines East C · Dublin City14%211,33927%14%55
45Tallaght-Fettercairn · South Dublin14%223,4713%14%45
46Shankill-Shanganagh · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown14%221,9316%14%54
47Baldoyle · Fingal14%222,98419%14%54
48Lucan-Esker · South Dublin13%869,99016%13%48
49Sutton · Fingal13%232,22214%13%54
50Portmarnock South · Fingal13%231,7573%13%54
51Malahide East · Fingal12%673,11822%12%55
52Newcastle · South Dublin12%431,81415%12%53
53Stillorgan-Merville · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown12%241,17314%12%51
54Glencullen · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown11%1187,89315%11%52
55Dun Laoghaire-West Central · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown11%371,12112%11%49
56Foxrock-Carrickmines · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown10%602,1849%10%52
57North City · Dublin City10%302,1875%10%63
58Dalkey-Coliemore · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown10%3158122%10%51
59Dalkey Hill · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown10%2961514%10%51
60Raheny-St. Assam · Dublin City10%201,5433%10%54
61Templeogue-Cypress · South Dublin10%2198328%10%41
62Dalkey Upper · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown10%2077214%10%52
63Palmerston Village · South Dublin10%211,45121%10%54
64Swords-Forrest · Fingal9%335,33427%9%53
65Balbriggan Urban · Fingal9%222,9668%9%62
66Cabinteely-Pottery · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown9%331,8309%9%53
67Blackrock-Templehill · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown9%221,0713%9%51
68Ballyboden · South Dublin9%231,7974%9%49
69Dun Laoghaire-Sandycove · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown8%631,40112%8%51
70Blackrock-Monkstown · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown8%261,37914%8%51
71Dundrum-Kilmacud · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown8%251,3387%8%51
72Dundrum-Taney · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown8%251,0094%8%51
73North Dock B · Dublin City7%283,5149%7%55
74Dun Laoghaire-Glasthule · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown7%431,1309%7%51
75Stillorgan-Mount Merrion · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown7%298395%7%52
76Tallaght-Springfield · South Dublin7%293,8318%7%47
77Firhouse Village · South Dublin7%303,94515%7%54
78Firhouse-Ballycullen · South Dublin7%273,31313%7%50
79Dun Laoghaire-East Central · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown6%331,0175%6%51
80Rathmines East B · Dublin City5%202,41313%5%55
81Pembroke West A · Dublin City5%212,2282%5%55
82Edmondstown · South Dublin5%211,9168%5%52
83Templeogue-Kimmage Manor · South Dublin5%221,7584%5%48
84Dun Laoghaire Sallynoggin East · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown5%211,05717%5%52
85Rathfarnham-Butterfield · South Dublin5%211,22622%5%49
86Rathfarnham Village · South Dublin5%211,2534%5%49
87Ashtown A · Dublin City4%254,55217%4%55
88Pembroke East C · Dublin City4%261,68115%4%55
89Castleknock-Park · Fingal4%252,26218%4%53
90Churchtown-Orwell · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown4%266894%4%50
91Clontarf East B · Dublin City3%372,73226%3%55
92Pembroke West C · Dublin City0%281,94518%0%55
93Clontarf West C · Dublin City0%211,74910%0%64
94Stillorgan-Priory · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown0%2185611%0%51
95Terenure-Cherryfield · South Dublin0%208854%0%49
96Blackrock-Newpark · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown0%2077422%0%54
97Rathfarnham-Ballyroan · South Dublin0%2098025%0%52

Every council 31

#CouncilrefusedApplicationsRetentionRefusedMedian days
1Fingal23%1,70520%23%54
2Kildare19%1,59124%19%62
3Galway County16%1,97024%16%55
4Wexford16%1,23326%16%54
5Longford16%30521%16%48
6Meath15%1,81722%15%55
7Roscommon15%70224%15%100
8Westmeath14%70022%14%55
9Galway City14%34927%14%55
10Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown13%1,94911%13%52
11South Dublin13%1,16916%13%50
12Louth13%1,02129%13%51
13Limerick11%1,46521%11%58
14Wicklow11%1,37620%11%54
15Kerry11%1,25430%11%64
16Dublin City10%2,85415%10%55
17Offaly10%85722%10%64
18Carlow10%45417%10%63
19Waterford9%1,12221%9%55
20Cork City9%68019%9%56
21Cork County7%3,38922%7%66
22Donegal7%2,53224%7%50
23Laois7%1,02926%7%55
24Sligo7%56225%7%53
25Mayo6%1,33420%6%59
26Kilkenny6%91223%6%63
27Monaghan6%66219%6%100
28Tipperary5%1,49430%5%56
29Clare5%1,20121%5%55
30Cavan5%78623%5%68
31Leitrim5%24728%5%52
How it is counted
  • A neighbourhood is a CSO electoral division; its households and population are the 2022 census totals of the small areas inside it. Every application, appeal and building-start notice is counted in the division where it is on the map.
  • Household works are applications whose description says extension, attic, dormer, porch, garden room, garage conversion and the like, and does not say apartments, units, commercial, retail or office.
  • Work already done (retention) is an application to keep something that was built without permission: its type or description says retention. Its grant rate is shown where at least ten were decided.
  • Decisions count grants and refusals only; invalid, withdrawn and undecided applications are left out of every rate. Days are from the council’s receipt date to its decision date.
  • A rate is printed only where the neighbourhood has at least 20 of the thing being rated in the window; smaller ones show counts and are not ranked.
  • Councils have no per-household figures outside Dublin: the census spine is loaded for the Dublin region only.
Sources: National Planning Application Database (NPAD), CSO Census 2022 Small Area Population Statistics, An Coimisiún Pleanála case list, Building Control Management System commencement notices · fetched 10 Oct 2026, 03:39
SourceLicenceFetchedLink
National Planning Application Database (NPAD)CC-BY-4.010 Oct 2026, 03:39open
CSO Census 2022 Small Area Population StatisticsCC-BY-4.010 Oct 2026, 03:39open
An Coimisiún Pleanála case listCC-BY-4.010 Oct 2026, 03:39open
Building Control Management System commencement noticesCC-BY-4.010 Oct 2026, 03:39open

Recomputed weekly from the store; last built 10 Oct 2026.

Homes permitted, not started · Grant rates by council · Sources & freshness