PlanningRegister.ie
Neighbourhoods · the four Dublin councils · last 24 months · 322 electoral divisions

Where people build first and ask later — Dublin neighbourhoods

Every neighbourhood ranked: applications, extensions, retention and refusals.

Data updated 24 Oct 2026 · register lag up to 7 days · sources & freshness

29.9
applications per 1,000 homes
41%
household works
15%
for work already done
14%
refused
21%
asked for more details

BusiestExtendingBuilt firstRefusalsSlowestFurther infoAppealsBuilding12 months24 months

All DublinDublin CityDún Laoghaire-RathdownFingalSouth Dublin

Where people build first and ask later 258 ranked

Share of applications that seek retention — permission for something already built.

#NeighbourhoodretentionApplicationsHouseholdsRetentionRefusedMedian days
1Clondalkin-Moorfield · South Dublin38%372,28338%16%54
2Turnapin · Fingal35%3156935%35%52
3Ballybough B · Dublin City35%261,67535%——
4Ballyboghil · Fingal34%6247334%44%55
5Tallaght-Kilnamanagh · South Dublin34%471,55234%19%55
6The Ward · Fingal33%1893,67433%17%54
7Ushers F · Dublin City33%211,22833%——
8Donabate · Fingal32%1283,90032%24%55
9Blanchardstown-Tyrrelstown · Fingal32%311,02532%5%61
10Balscadden · Fingal31%2922931%48%55
11North Dock C · Dublin City31%261,66331%——
12Crumlin C · Dublin City30%2394430%——
13Merchants Quay B · Dublin City30%231,71330%19%59
14Clontarf West B · Dublin City30%201,02130%——
15Kilsallaghan · Fingal29%5164029%14%97
16Beaumont E · Dublin City29%2476229%——
17Swords-Lissenhall · Fingal28%943,92828%20%54
18Blanchardstown-Corduff · Fingal28%251,27628%——
19Royal Exchange A · Dublin City27%931,67927%25%56
20Rathmines West E · Dublin City27%491,54427%18%55
21Saggart · South Dublin27%441,79127%35%56
22Kimmage D · Dublin City27%411,04927%16%55
23Rathmines West A · Dublin City27%413,04927%36%55
24Merchants Quay D · Dublin City27%3092027%——
25Kilmainham C · Dublin City26%582,08526%20%55
26Tallaght-Jobstown · South Dublin26%385,71126%19%55
27Inns Quay B · Dublin City26%341,79726%9%94
28Dun Laoghaire-Monkstown Farm · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown26%2789426%5%52
29Templeogue-Limekiln · South Dublin25%441,43125%8%51
30Templeogue-Cypress · South Dublin25%4098325%6%50
31Tallaght-Tymon · South Dublin25%241,87925%10%62
32Ballinteer-Marley · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown25%2083225%——
33Baldoyle · Fingal24%672,98424%14%54
34Palmerston Village · South Dublin24%551,45124%10%54
35Arran Quay A · Dublin City24%3769724%——
36Clonmethan · Fingal24%2928224%48%55
37Tallaght-Kiltipper · South Dublin24%293,19324%8%55
38Tibradden · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown24%2129524%——
39Swords-Forrest · Fingal23%815,33423%16%53
40Rathcoole · South Dublin23%532,17223%28%60
41Kimmage C · Dublin City23%301,46423%——
42Lusk · Fingal22%1383,34122%41%55
43Castleknock-Park · Fingal22%882,26222%5%53
44Terenure A · Dublin City22%681,61722%14%54
45Swords Village · Fingal22%501,02122%17%60
46Swords-Seatown · Fingal22%452,48022%27%52
47Firhouse-Knocklyon · South Dublin22%401,28822%3%54
48Lucan North · Fingal22%3247722%19%54
49Inchicore A · Dublin City22%271,09222%——
50Castleknock-Knockmaroon · Fingal21%2016,93721%15%52
51Rathmines East C · Dublin City21%871,33921%12%55
52Clondalkin-Monastery · South Dublin21%853,93321%16%55
53Crumlin D · Dublin City21%671,66121%16%55
54Harmonstown A · Dublin City21%381,09521%4%53
55Hollywood · Fingal21%3848621%37%62
56Drumfinn · Dublin City21%291,37221%——
57Malahide East · Fingal20%1703,11820%17%55
58Kinsaley · Fingal20%1393,74620%19%54
59Balbriggan Rural · Fingal20%1236,12720%42%55
60Blackrock-Monkstown · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown20%841,37920%17%50
61Dubber · Fingal20%813,00320%12%54
62Whitehall B · Dublin City20%661,66920%9%55
63Beaumont C · Dublin City20%651,32720%0%55
64Blanchardstown-Abbotstown · Fingal20%502,00820%20%52
65Cabra East A · Dublin City20%502,58420%4%55
66Rathmines West C · Dublin City20%461,11920%17%60
67Bohernabreena · South Dublin20%411,74020%20%55
68Rathmines West B · Dublin City20%411,79320%21%55
69Merchants Quay F · Dublin City20%4195620%21%55
70Tallaght-Oldbawn · South Dublin20%401,58320%18%55
71Rotunda A · Dublin City20%352,14320%10%55
72Merchants Quay C · Dublin City20%351,47020%——
73Clontarf West E · Dublin City20%3095520%——
74Walkinstown A · Dublin City20%251,10720%——
75Crumlin E · Dublin City20%201,11720%——
76Blanchardstown-Blakestown · Fingal19%24813,27719%12%52
77Blanchardstown-Coolmine · Fingal19%803,56519%16%53
78Saint Kevin's · Dublin City19%791,98619%21%55
79Clontarf West C · Dublin City19%681,74919%2%64
80Garristown · Fingal19%4852919%64%54
81Walkinstown B · Dublin City19%4778119%13%55
82Blanchardstown-Roselawn · Fingal19%2665619%13%50
83Mountjoy A · Dublin City19%262,16619%——
84Priorswood D · Dublin City19%2191919%0%55
85Dundrum-Sandyford · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown18%773,00418%12%52
86Botanic B · Dublin City18%451,44718%14%54
87Churchtown-Woodlawn · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown18%3455318%10%51
88Kilmainham B · Dublin City18%281,16318%——
89Raheny-Greendale · Dublin City18%2885118%——
90Howth · Fingal17%2183,12617%21%55
91Rush · Fingal17%1443,55117%39%55
92Holmpatrick · Fingal17%1031,39017%43%61
93Mansion House A · Dublin City17%761,66217%8%55
94Rathfarnham · Dublin City17%691,99117%8%55
95Clondalkin Village · South Dublin17%663,20117%16%55
96Pembroke East E · Dublin City17%591,51117%14%55
97Rathmines East D · Dublin City17%461,13417%14%55
98Finglas North C · Dublin City17%301,36517%0%55
99Ballinteer-Ludford · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown17%3078617%21%53
100Ballybrack · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown17%2498917%24%51
101Templeogue-Orwell · South Dublin17%2372717%8%54
102Grange D · Dublin City17%231,46717%9%55
103North City · Dublin City16%1202,18716%12%62
104Mansion House B · Dublin City16%9233016%20%55
105Cabinteely-Loughlinstown · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown16%891,99316%21%54
106Clontarf East A · Dublin City16%691,35816%11%54
107Edmondstown · South Dublin16%511,91616%2%55
108Dalkey-Bullock · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown16%4568616%13%49
109Dun Laoghaire Sallynoggin East · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown16%451,05716%10%51
110Rathfarnham-Butterfield · South Dublin16%451,22616%7%50
111Wood Quay B · Dublin City16%451,84716%19%63
112Arran Quay E · Dublin City16%441,64716%9%57
113Arran Quay D · Dublin City16%321,31616%——
114Blanchardstown-Delwood · Fingal16%251,89216%15%52
115Skerries · Fingal15%1503,09615%27%55
116Sutton · Fingal15%812,22215%18%54
117Balbriggan Urban · Fingal15%622,96615%18%58
118Ballinteer-Woodpark · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown15%542,03715%8%52
119Blackrock-Templehill · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown15%531,07115%15%52
120Botanic C · Dublin City15%4194515%12%55
121Rathfarnham-Ballyroan · South Dublin15%4198015%0%55
122Cabra East B · Dublin City15%401,52915%8%55
123Blackrock-Newpark · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown15%3477415%0%52
124Cabinteely-Granitefield · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown15%331,00815%4%52
125Kimmage E · Dublin City15%201,45315%——
126Ballinteer-Broadford · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown15%2095715%——
127Pembroke East C · Dublin City14%951,68114%3%55
128Dalkey-Coliemore · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown14%7058114%16%50
129Foxrock-Deansgrange · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown14%4984814%21%51
130Dun Laoghaire-Salthill · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown14%4976314%13%53
131Palmerston West · South Dublin14%372,23014%9%55
132Cabinteely-Kilbogget · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown14%2991714%——
133Terenure-St. James · South Dublin14%211,04514%——
134Grange C · Dublin City14%211,12514%——
135Ushers A · Dublin City14%212,20714%——
136Lucan-Esker · South Dublin13%1889,99013%10%51
137Dundrum-Balally · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown13%1263,30613%10%52
138Newcastle · South Dublin13%1051,81413%9%56
139Killiney North · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown13%921,22813%17%51
140Rathmines East B · Dublin City13%852,41313%12%55
141Ashtown A · Dublin City13%784,55213%2%55
142Tallaght-Springfield · South Dublin13%623,83113%12%55
143Drumcondra South C · Dublin City13%611,28513%11%55
144Terenure-Greentrees · South Dublin13%531,11313%11%54
145Clondalkin-Dunawley · South Dublin13%523,82613%10%56
146Portmarnock North · Fingal13%521,42313%10%52
147Clondalkin-Ballymount · South Dublin13%4562913%14%56
148Rathfarnham-Hermitage · South Dublin13%451,58113%10%52
149Churchtown-Castle · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown13%3974613%13%52
150Clontarf West D · Dublin City13%391,09613%9%55
151Rathmines West F · Dublin City13%311,33113%25%55
152Foxrock-Torquay · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown13%3156113%26%54
153Harmonstown B · Dublin City13%301,02213%9%55
154Rotunda B · Dublin City13%231,26213%——
155Glencullen · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown12%2627,89312%19%53
156Lucan-St. Helens · South Dublin12%1645,36312%13%54
157Clontarf East B · Dublin City12%1392,73212%3%55
158Pembroke West C · Dublin City12%981,94512%8%55
159Blackrock-Carysfort · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown12%922,18512%15%52
160Firhouse Village · South Dublin12%833,94512%11%54
161Drumcondra South A · Dublin City12%752,23912%3%55
162Blackrock-Stradbrook · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown12%5097712%11%50
163Blackrock-Williamstown · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown12%491,06012%18%52
164Tallaght-Kingswood · South Dublin12%411,49912%13%55
165Ballygall D · Dublin City12%2697312%——
166Cabra East C · Dublin City12%261,86712%——
167Clontarf East E · Dublin City12%2459612%——
168Kimmage B · Dublin City12%241,44612%——
169Clontarf East C · Dublin City11%751,19311%0%55
170Royal Exchange B · Dublin City11%7461811%15%55
171Airport · Fingal11%541,93911%9%55
172Grange A · Dublin City11%534,16611%6%54
173Blackrock-Seapoint · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown11%4555511%27%50
174Terenure B · Dublin City11%381,50211%5%64
175Clonskeagh-Farranboley · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown11%3872811%24%52
176Botanic A · Dublin City11%381,35511%——
177Whitehall A · Dublin City11%381,07211%9%55
178Churchtown-Landscape · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown11%3548911%3%52
179Rathfarnham-St. Enda's · South Dublin11%351,45311%12%47
180Beaumont F · Dublin City11%271,37711%——
181Rathmines West D · Dublin City11%271,41511%——
182Foxrock-Carrickmines · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown10%1362,18410%12%53
183Dun Laoghaire-Sandycove · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown10%1251,40110%8%51
184Rathmines East A · Dublin City10%962,22710%21%55
185Dun Laoghaire-Glasthule · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown10%931,13010%11%51
186Stillorgan-Kilmacud · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown10%831,54410%12%52
187Firhouse-Ballycullen · South Dublin10%703,31310%8%54
188Clontarf West A · Dublin City10%611,44310%2%55
189Balgriffin · Fingal10%611,23810%25%55
190Dundrum-Taney · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown10%491,00910%10%53
191Dalkey-Avondale · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown10%4152810%9%52
192Killiney South · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown10%392,25710%17%52
193Walkinstown C · Dublin City10%2097110%——
194Blackrock-Central · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown9%861,3689%20%51
195Dalkey Hill · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown9%766159%13%51
196Clontarf East D · Dublin City9%691,0439%5%61
197Templeogue-Kimmage Manor · South Dublin9%671,7589%5%50
198Dundrum-Kilmacud · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown9%571,3389%15%51
199Tallaght-Fettercairn · South Dublin9%563,4719%19%55
200Rathfarnham Village · South Dublin9%551,2539%12%50
201Ballyboden · South Dublin9%551,7979%11%49
202Stillorgan-Merville · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown9%471,1739%16%51
203Foxrock-Beechpark · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown9%436209%3%51
204Swords-Glasmore · Fingal9%352,4819%12%54
205Dundrum-Sweetmount · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown9%331,0469%17%51
206Beaumont A · Dublin City9%321,0129%19%55
207South Dock · Dublin City8%1063,5518%15%55
208Pembroke East B · Dublin City8%801,4558%22%55
209Dalkey Upper · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown8%757728%9%50
210Cabinteely-Pottery · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown8%711,8308%10%52
211Clonskeagh-Windy Arbour · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown8%601,0788%18%52
212Churchtown-Orwell · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown8%536898%4%51
213Ashtown B · Dublin City8%531,0578%6%53
214Shankill-Shanganagh · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown8%531,9318%7%52
215Churchtown-Nutgrove · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown8%491,1868%11%53
216Blackrock-Glenomena · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown8%486988%5%51
217Clondalkin-Cappaghmore · South Dublin8%267588%4%63
218Dun Laoghaire-West Central · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown7%751,1217%13%50
219Terenure C · Dublin City7%436467%4%55
220Whitehall D · Dublin City7%421,1457%0%55
221Blackrock-Booterstown · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown7%421,4137%6%53
222Templeogue Village · South Dublin7%308457%3%54
223Chapelizod · Dublin City7%301,4897%——
224North Dock B · Dublin City6%1003,5146%8%58
225Stillorgan-Deerpark · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown6%931,0016%21%52
226Pembroke West A · Dublin City6%862,2286%9%60
227Grace Park · Dublin City6%702,3316%5%55
228Lucan Heights · South Dublin6%631,9216%13%53
229Stillorgan-Priory · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown6%528566%5%52
230Arran Quay B · Dublin City6%351,7056%4%93
231Whitehall C · Dublin City6%351,1316%——
232Terenure-Cherryfield · South Dublin6%338856%0%50
233Dun Laoghaire-Mount Town · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown6%316926%9%52
234Shankill-Rathmichael · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown5%932,0305%28%53
235Stillorgan-Mount Merrion · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown5%798395%11%52
236Raheny-St. Assam · Dublin City5%621,5435%10%54
237Pembroke West B · Dublin City5%591,4005%19%55
238Ballygall C · Dublin City5%441,3235%4%54
239Dun Laoghaire-Glenageary · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown5%421,6745%5%50
240Clonskeagh-Milltown · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown5%417815%14%53
241Beaumont B · Dublin City5%391,5325%0%55
242Ballybough A · Dublin City5%221,6725%——
243Ballymun F · Dublin City5%228955%——
244Malahide West · Fingal4%842,1414%11%53
245Dun Laoghaire-East Central · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown4%741,0174%5%50
246Pembroke East A · Dublin City4%512,0994%11%55
247Stillorgan-Leopardstown · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown4%281,1414%12%51
248Ballinteer-Meadowbroads · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown4%286094%4%51
249Shankill-Rathsallagh · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown4%261,1554%10%49
250Grange E · Dublin City4%249674%——
251Ballymun E · Dublin City3%305993%——
252Portmarnock South · Fingal2%511,7572%11%54
253Clonskeagh-Roebuck · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown2%511,3042%10%52
254Pembroke East D · Dublin City2%481,9392%6%55
255Raheny-Foxfield · Dublin City0%299000%5%55
256Clonskeagh-Belfield · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown0%241,0440%——
257Ushers B · Dublin City0%227040%——
258Ushers C · Dublin City0%211,7710%——

Every council 31

#CouncilretentionApplicationsRetentionRefusedMedian days
1Tipperary30%3,06830%4%55
2Kerry30%2,65730%12%63
3Louth29%2,07329%15%52
4Wexford27%2,82727%16%54
5Galway City27%68527%14%55
6Leitrim27%50527%4%53
7Sligo25%1,12125%7%52
8Donegal24%5,07424%7%50
9Galway County24%3,87224%13%54
10Kildare24%3,30424%20%61
11Cavan24%1,59724%5%58
12Laois23%1,96523%7%55
13Kilkenny22%1,89422%7%63
14Offaly22%1,61522%9%78
15Roscommon22%1,36822%13%98
16Cork County21%6,80421%8%66
17Meath21%3,46321%13%55
18Waterford21%2,25621%11%56
19Fingal20%3,47120%22%54
20Limerick20%2,84420%11%61
21Wicklow20%2,78920%14%54
22Clare20%2,39820%6%55
23Westmeath20%1,38120%13%58
24Monaghan19%1,32319%7%98
25Cork City19%1,19419%7%56
26Longford19%60419%14%50
27Mayo18%2,73318%7%60
28Carlow18%91318%9%83
29Dublin City15%5,93715%10%55
30South Dublin15%2,28315%12%55
31Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown11%3,88711%13%52
How it is counted
  • A neighbourhood is a CSO electoral division; its households and population are the 2022 census totals of the small areas inside it. Every application, appeal and building-start notice is counted in the division where it is on the map.
  • Household works are applications whose description says extension, attic, dormer, porch, garden room, garage conversion and the like, and does not say apartments, units, commercial, retail or office.
  • Work already done (retention) is an application to keep something that was built without permission: its type or description says retention. Its grant rate is shown where at least ten were decided.
  • Decisions count grants and refusals only; invalid, withdrawn and undecided applications are left out of every rate. Days are from the council’s receipt date to its decision date.
  • A rate is printed only where the neighbourhood has at least 20 of the thing being rated in the window; smaller ones show counts and are not ranked.
  • Councils have no per-household figures outside Dublin: the census spine is loaded for the Dublin region only.
Sources: National Planning Application Database (NPAD), CSO Census 2022 Small Area Population Statistics, An Coimisiún Pleanála case list, Building Control Management System commencement notices · fetched 24 Oct 2026, 03:42
SourceLicenceFetchedLink
National Planning Application Database (NPAD)CC BY 4.024 Oct 2026, 03:42open
CSO Census 2022 Small Area Population StatisticsCC BY 4.024 Oct 2026, 03:42open
An Coimisiún Pleanála case listCC BY 4.024 Oct 2026, 03:42open
Building Control Management System commencement noticesCC BY 4.024 Oct 2026, 03:42open

Recomputed weekly from the store; last built 24 Oct 2026.

Homes permitted, not started · Grant rates by council · Sources & freshness