Neighbourhoods · the four Dublin councils · last 24 months · 322 electoral divisions
Where a decision takes longest — Dublin neighbourhoods
Every neighbourhood ranked: applications, extensions, retention and refusals.
Data updated 10 Oct 2026 · register lag up to 7 days · sources & freshness
30.1
applications per 1,000 homes
41%
household works
15%
for work already done
14%
refused
21%
asked for more details
BusiestExtendingBuilt firstRefusalsSlowestFurther infoAppealsBuilding12 months24 months
All DublinDublin CityDún Laoghaire-RathdownFingalSouth Dublin
Where a decision takes longest 213 ranked
Median days from the council receiving an application to its decision. Eight weeks is the statutory clock; a further-information request stops it.
| # | Neighbourhood | median days | Decided | Households | Retention | Refused | Median days |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Arran Quay B · Dublin City | 26 | 1,705 | 6% | 4% | 96 | |
| 2 | Inns Quay B · Dublin City | 25 | 1,797 | 28% | 8% | 94 | |
| 3 | Kilsallaghan · Fingal | 37 | 640 | 30% | 14% | 88 | |
| 4 | Clontarf West C · Dublin City | 41 | 1,749 | 19% | 2% | 64 | |
| 5 | Terenure B · Dublin City | 21 | 1,502 | 11% | 5% | 64 | |
| 6 | North City · Dublin City | 68 | 2,187 | 15% | 9% | 63 | |
| 7 | Rathmines West C · Dublin City | 21 | 1,119 | 20% | 19% | 62 | |
| 8 | Wood Quay B · Dublin City | 22 | 1,847 | 16% | 18% | 62 | |
| 9 | Hollywood · Fingal | 27 | 486 | 22% | 37% | 62 | |
| 10 | Merchants Quay B · Dublin City | 22 | 1,713 | 30% | 18% | 62 | |
| 11 | Holmpatrick · Fingal | 84 | 1,390 | 16% | 42% | 61 | |
| 12 | Balbriggan Urban · Fingal | 44 | 2,966 | 17% | 18% | 61 | |
| 13 | Blanchardstown-Tyrrelstown · Fingal | 21 | 1,025 | 33% | 5% | 61 | |
| 14 | Pembroke West A · Dublin City | 54 | 2,228 | 5% | 9% | 60 | |
| 15 | Clontarf East D · Dublin City | 41 | 1,043 | 9% | 5% | 60 | |
| 16 | North Dock B · Dublin City | 54 | 3,514 | 6% | 7% | 58 | |
| 17 | Royal Exchange A · Dublin City | 51 | 1,679 | 26% | 25% | 58 | |
| 18 | Swords Village · Fingal | 30 | 1,021 | 22% | 20% | 58 | |
| 19 | Pembroke East E · Dublin City | 34 | 1,511 | 17% | 15% | 57 | |
| 20 | Arran Quay E · Dublin City | 22 | 1,647 | 17% | 9% | 57 | |
| 21 | Saint Kevin's · Dublin City | 58 | 1,986 | 20% | 22% | 56 | |
| 22 | Howth · Fingal | 172 | 3,126 | 17% | 22% | 55 | |
| 23 | Malahide East · Fingal | 129 | 3,118 | 20% | 17% | 55 | |
| 24 | Skerries · Fingal | 118 | 3,096 | 15% | 26% | 55 | |
| 25 | Rush · Fingal | 106 | 3,551 | 17% | 40% | 55 | |
| 26 | Clontarf East B · Dublin City | 89 | 2,732 | 12% | 3% | 55 | |
| 27 | Lusk · Fingal | 92 | 3,341 | 22% | 40% | 55 | |
| 28 | Donabate · Fingal | 104 | 3,900 | 32% | 23% | 55 | |
| 29 | Balbriggan Rural · Fingal | 71 | 6,127 | 20% | 42% | 55 | |
| 30 | South Dock · Dublin City | 63 | 3,551 | 11% | 14% | 55 | |
| 31 | Pembroke West C · Dublin City | 64 | 1,945 | 12% | 8% | 55 | |
| 32 | Pembroke East C · Dublin City | 59 | 1,681 | 14% | 3% | 55 | |
| 33 | Mansion House B · Dublin City | 54 | 330 | 16% | 19% | 55 | |
| 34 | Rathmines East A · Dublin City | 57 | 2,227 | 8% | 19% | 55 | |
| 35 | Rathmines East C · Dublin City | 51 | 1,339 | 20% | 12% | 55 | |
| 36 | Ashtown A · Dublin City | 53 | 4,552 | 12% | 2% | 55 | |
| 37 | Rathmines East B · Dublin City | 42 | 2,413 | 10% | 12% | 55 | |
| 38 | Pembroke East B · Dublin City | 45 | 1,455 | 8% | 22% | 55 | |
| 39 | Mansion House A · Dublin City | 38 | 1,662 | 16% | 11% | 55 | |
| 40 | Drumcondra South A · Dublin City | 36 | 2,239 | 12% | 6% | 55 | |
| 41 | Royal Exchange B · Dublin City | 35 | 618 | 11% | 14% | 55 | |
| 42 | Clontarf East C · Dublin City | 39 | 1,193 | 11% | 0% | 55 | |
| 43 | Grace Park · Dublin City | 40 | 2,331 | 6% | 5% | 55 | |
| 44 | Rathfarnham · Dublin City | 37 | 1,991 | 18% | 8% | 55 | |
| 45 | Crumlin D · Dublin City | 43 | 1,661 | 21% | 16% | 55 | |
| 46 | Whitehall B · Dublin City | 35 | 1,669 | 20% | 9% | 55 | |
| 47 | Beaumont C · Dublin City | 41 | 1,327 | 20% | 0% | 55 | |
| 48 | Ballyboghil · Fingal | 36 | 473 | 33% | 44% | 55 | |
| 49 | Balgriffin · Fingal | 42 | 1,238 | 10% | 26% | 55 | |
| 50 | Clontarf West A · Dublin City | 43 | 1,443 | 8% | 2% | 55 | |
| 51 | Drumcondra South C · Dublin City | 38 | 1,285 | 13% | 11% | 55 | |
| 52 | Kilmainham C · Dublin City | 29 | 2,085 | 22% | 21% | 55 | |
| 53 | Pembroke West B · Dublin City | 42 | 1,400 | 5% | 19% | 55 | |
| 54 | Airport · Fingal | 33 | 1,939 | 11% | 9% | 55 | |
| 55 | Cabra East A · Dublin City | 29 | 2,584 | 19% | 3% | 55 | |
| 56 | Rathmines West E · Dublin City | 28 | 1,544 | 27% | 18% | 55 | |
| 57 | Clondalkin-Dunawley · South Dublin | 41 | 3,826 | 12% | 12% | 55 | |
| 58 | Pembroke East A · Dublin City | 38 | 2,099 | 4% | 11% | 55 | |
| 59 | Pembroke East D · Dublin City | 36 | 1,939 | 2% | 6% | 55 | |
| 60 | Walkinstown B · Dublin City | 23 | 781 | 19% | 13% | 55 | |
| 61 | Rathmines East D · Dublin City | 29 | 1,134 | 17% | 14% | 55 | |
| 62 | Terenure C · Dublin City | 26 | 646 | 7% | 4% | 55 | |
| 63 | Botanic C · Dublin City | 26 | 945 | 14% | 12% | 55 | |
| 64 | Rathmines West B · Dublin City | 33 | 1,793 | 20% | 21% | 55 | |
| 65 | Merchants Quay F · Dublin City | 24 | 956 | 20% | 21% | 55 | |
| 66 | Cabra East B · Dublin City | 26 | 1,529 | 15% | 8% | 55 | |
| 67 | Kimmage D · Dublin City | 25 | 1,049 | 28% | 16% | 55 | |
| 68 | Whitehall D · Dublin City | 21 | 1,145 | 8% | 0% | 55 | |
| 69 | Clontarf West D · Dublin City | 25 | 1,096 | 13% | 8% | 55 | |
| 70 | Rathmines West A · Dublin City | 27 | 3,049 | 28% | 37% | 55 | |
| 71 | Whitehall A · Dublin City | 23 | 1,072 | 10% | 9% | 55 | |
| 72 | Rotunda A · Dublin City | 20 | 2,143 | 22% | 10% | 55 | |
| 73 | Beaumont B · Dublin City | 20 | 1,532 | 5% | 0% | 55 | |
| 74 | Beaumont A · Dublin City | 20 | 1,012 | 12% | 20% | 55 | |
| 75 | Rathmines West F · Dublin City | 20 | 1,331 | 12% | 25% | 55 | |
| 76 | Finglas North C · Dublin City | 21 | 1,365 | 16% | 0% | 55 | |
| 77 | Raheny-Foxfield · Dublin City | 21 | 900 | 0% | 5% | 55 | |
| 78 | Harmonstown B · Dublin City | 22 | 1,022 | 13% | 9% | 55 | |
| 79 | Clonmethan · Fingal | 21 | 282 | 24% | 48% | 55 | |
| 80 | Balscadden · Fingal | 24 | 229 | 31% | 46% | 55 | |
| 81 | Beaumont F · Dublin City | 21 | 1,377 | 11% | 10% | 55 | |
| 82 | Grange D · Dublin City | 22 | 1,467 | 17% | 9% | 55 | |
| 83 | Priorswood D · Dublin City | 21 | 919 | 18% | 0% | 55 | |
| 84 | The Ward · Fingal | 144 | 3,674 | 33% | 17% | 54 | |
| 85 | Kinsaley · Fingal | 88 | 3,746 | 20% | 18% | 54 | |
| 86 | Swords-Lissenhall · Fingal | 77 | 3,928 | 29% | 19% | 54 | |
| 87 | Cabinteely-Loughlinstown · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown | 67 | 1,993 | 16% | 21% | 54 | |
| 88 | Sutton · Fingal | 51 | 2,222 | 14% | 18% | 54 | |
| 89 | Dubber · Fingal | 51 | 3,003 | 21% | 12% | 54 | |
| 90 | Clontarf East A · Dublin City | 35 | 1,358 | 16% | 11% | 54 | |
| 91 | Terenure A · Dublin City | 45 | 1,617 | 22% | 13% | 54 | |
| 92 | Raheny-St. Assam · Dublin City | 41 | 1,543 | 6% | 10% | 54 | |
| 93 | Baldoyle · Fingal | 49 | 2,984 | 24% | 14% | 54 | |
| 94 | Grange A · Dublin City | 35 | 4,166 | 13% | 6% | 54 | |
| 95 | Palmerston Village · South Dublin | 42 | 1,451 | 25% | 12% | 54 | |
| 96 | Botanic B · Dublin City | 28 | 1,447 | 17% | 11% | 54 | |
| 97 | Garristown · Fingal | 41 | 529 | 18% | 61% | 54 | |
| 98 | Ballygall C · Dublin City | 26 | 1,323 | 7% | 4% | 54 | |
| 99 | Swords-Glasmore · Fingal | 32 | 2,481 | 9% | 12% | 54 | |
| 100 | Foxrock-Torquay · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown | 31 | 561 | 13% | 26% | 54 | |
| 101 | Lucan North · Fingal | 21 | 477 | 23% | 19% | 54 | |
| 102 | Glencullen · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown | 224 | 7,893 | 13% | 19% | 53 | |
| 103 | Foxrock-Carrickmines · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown | 119 | 2,184 | 9% | 12% | 53 | |
| 104 | Newcastle · South Dublin | 81 | 1,814 | 13% | 9% | 53 | |
| 105 | Shankill-Rathmichael · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown | 69 | 2,030 | 4% | 26% | 53 | |
| 106 | Castleknock-Park · Fingal | 63 | 2,262 | 23% | 5% | 53 | |
| 107 | Firhouse Village · South Dublin | 76 | 3,945 | 12% | 11% | 53 | |
| 108 | Malahide West · Fingal | 62 | 2,141 | 5% | 11% | 53 | |
| 109 | Swords-Forrest · Fingal | 58 | 5,334 | 23% | 16% | 53 | |
| 110 | Blanchardstown-Coolmine · Fingal | 65 | 3,565 | 19% | 15% | 53 | |
| 111 | Dundrum-Sandyford · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown | 61 | 3,004 | 20% | 11% | 53 | |
| 112 | Clondalkin Village · South Dublin | 51 | 3,201 | 16% | 16% | 53 | |
| 113 | Ashtown B · Dublin City | 32 | 1,057 | 9% | 6% | 53 | |
| 114 | Portmarnock South · Fingal | 45 | 1,757 | 2% | 11% | 53 | |
| 115 | Clonskeagh-Roebuck · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown | 42 | 1,304 | 4% | 10% | 53 | |
| 116 | Dundrum-Taney · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown | 43 | 1,009 | 10% | 12% | 53 | |
| 117 | Clondalkin-Ballymount · South Dublin | 37 | 629 | 13% | 14% | 53 | |
| 118 | Dun Laoghaire-Salthill · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown | 31 | 763 | 11% | 13% | 53 | |
| 119 | Blanchardstown-Abbotstown · Fingal | 29 | 2,008 | 22% | 21% | 53 | |
| 120 | Bohernabreena · South Dublin | 35 | 1,740 | 19% | 20% | 53 | |
| 121 | Blackrock-Booterstown · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown | 34 | 1,413 | 7% | 6% | 53 | |
| 122 | Clonskeagh-Milltown · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown | 38 | 781 | 5% | 13% | 53 | |
| 123 | Tallaght-Jobstown · South Dublin | 31 | 5,711 | 26% | 19% | 53 | |
| 124 | Tallaght-Kingswood · South Dublin | 30 | 1,499 | 13% | 13% | 53 | |
| 125 | Clonskeagh-Farranboley · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown | 29 | 728 | 11% | 24% | 53 | |
| 126 | Harmonstown A · Dublin City | 23 | 1,095 | 21% | 4% | 53 | |
| 127 | Ballinteer-Ludford · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown | 29 | 786 | 15% | 21% | 53 | |
| 128 | Castleknock-Knockmaroon · Fingal | 162 | 6,937 | 20% | 15% | 52 | |
| 129 | Dundrum-Balally · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown | 107 | 3,306 | 13% | 9% | 52 | |
| 130 | Killiney North · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown | 88 | 1,228 | 13% | 16% | 52 | |
| 131 | Stillorgan-Deerpark · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown | 77 | 1,001 | 6% | 21% | 52 | |
| 132 | Blackrock-Carysfort · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown | 67 | 2,185 | 14% | 13% | 52 | |
| 133 | Stillorgan-Kilmacud · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown | 70 | 1,544 | 10% | 11% | 52 | |
| 134 | Stillorgan-Mount Merrion · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown | 71 | 839 | 5% | 10% | 52 | |
| 135 | Cabinteely-Pottery · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown | 58 | 1,830 | 9% | 10% | 52 | |
| 136 | Clonskeagh-Windy Arbour · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown | 49 | 1,078 | 7% | 18% | 52 | |
| 137 | Shankill-Shanganagh · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown | 43 | 1,931 | 7% | 7% | 52 | |
| 138 | Ballinteer-Woodpark · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown | 38 | 2,037 | 15% | 8% | 52 | |
| 139 | Stillorgan-Priory · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown | 42 | 856 | 6% | 5% | 52 | |
| 140 | Blackrock-Templehill · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown | 39 | 1,071 | 10% | 18% | 52 | |
| 141 | Portmarnock North · Fingal | 42 | 1,423 | 13% | 10% | 52 | |
| 142 | Blackrock-Williamstown · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown | 46 | 1,060 | 12% | 17% | 52 | |
| 143 | Churchtown-Nutgrove · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown | 34 | 1,186 | 9% | 12% | 52 | |
| 144 | Dalkey-Avondale · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown | 35 | 528 | 11% | 9% | 52 | |
| 145 | Swords-Seatown · Fingal | 26 | 2,480 | 23% | 27% | 52 | |
| 146 | Firhouse-Knocklyon · South Dublin | 34 | 1,288 | 23% | 6% | 52 | |
| 147 | Churchtown-Castle · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown | 30 | 746 | 13% | 13% | 52 | |
| 148 | Churchtown-Landscape · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown | 32 | 489 | 11% | 6% | 52 | |
| 149 | Blackrock-Newpark · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown | 28 | 774 | 15% | 0% | 52 | |
| 150 | Cabinteely-Granitefield · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown | 28 | 1,008 | 15% | 4% | 52 | |
| 151 | Dundrum-Sweetmount · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown | 29 | 1,046 | 9% | 17% | 52 | |
| 152 | Dun Laoghaire-Mount Town · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown | 24 | 692 | 6% | 8% | 52 | |
| 153 | Turnapin · Fingal | 23 | 569 | 37% | 35% | 52 | |
| 154 | Dun Laoghaire-Monkstown Farm · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown | 23 | 894 | 25% | 4% | 52 | |
| 155 | Blanchardstown-Delwood · Fingal | 20 | 1,892 | 16% | 15% | 52 | |
| 156 | Blanchardstown-Blakestown · Fingal | 197 | 13,277 | 19% | 12% | 51 | |
| 157 | Dun Laoghaire-Sandycove · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown | 104 | 1,401 | 11% | 9% | 51 | |
| 158 | Dun Laoghaire-Glasthule · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown | 84 | 1,130 | 10% | 10% | 51 | |
| 159 | Blackrock-Central · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown | 76 | 1,368 | 9% | 20% | 51 | |
| 160 | Dalkey Hill · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown | 55 | 615 | 9% | 15% | 51 | |
| 161 | Dalkey Upper · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown | 57 | 772 | 8% | 9% | 51 | |
| 162 | Dundrum-Kilmacud · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown | 44 | 1,338 | 9% | 14% | 51 | |
| 163 | Churchtown-Orwell · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown | 51 | 689 | 7% | 4% | 51 | |
| 164 | Foxrock-Deansgrange · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown | 39 | 848 | 15% | 21% | 51 | |
| 165 | Stillorgan-Merville · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown | 46 | 1,173 | 9% | 15% | 51 | |
| 166 | Blackrock-Seapoint · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown | 33 | 555 | 9% | 27% | 51 | |
| 167 | Dun Laoghaire Sallynoggin East · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown | 40 | 1,057 | 15% | 10% | 51 | |
| 168 | Foxrock-Beechpark · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown | 33 | 620 | 9% | 3% | 51 | |
| 169 | Rathfarnham-Ballyroan · South Dublin | 36 | 980 | 15% | 0% | 51 | |
| 170 | Killiney South · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown | 29 | 2,257 | 10% | 14% | 51 | |
| 171 | Churchtown-Woodlawn · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown | 29 | 553 | 18% | 10% | 51 | |
| 172 | Stillorgan-Leopardstown · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown | 25 | 1,141 | 3% | 12% | 51 | |
| 173 | Ballinteer-Meadowbroads · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown | 26 | 609 | 3% | 4% | 51 | |
| 174 | Ballybrack · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown | 21 | 989 | 17% | 24% | 51 | |
| 175 | Clondalkin-Monastery · South Dublin | 72 | 3,933 | 20% | 17% | 50 | |
| 176 | Blackrock-Monkstown · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown | 61 | 1,379 | 20% | 18% | 50 | |
| 177 | Dun Laoghaire-West Central · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown | 60 | 1,121 | 7% | 12% | 50 | |
| 178 | Dun Laoghaire-East Central · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown | 66 | 1,017 | 5% | 5% | 50 | |
| 179 | Dalkey-Coliemore · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown | 54 | 581 | 15% | 17% | 50 | |
| 180 | Blackrock-Stradbrook · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown | 44 | 977 | 12% | 11% | 50 | |
| 181 | Blackrock-Glenomena · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown | 37 | 698 | 8% | 5% | 50 | |
| 182 | Rathfarnham-Butterfield · South Dublin | 40 | 1,226 | 15% | 5% | 50 | |
| 183 | Templeogue-Limekiln · South Dublin | 41 | 1,431 | 25% | 7% | 50 | |
| 184 | Rathfarnham-Hermitage · South Dublin | 39 | 1,581 | 14% | 10% | 50 | |
| 185 | Dun Laoghaire-Glenageary · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown | 38 | 1,674 | 5% | 5% | 50 | |
| 186 | Templeogue Village · South Dublin | 32 | 845 | 7% | 3% | 50 | |
| 187 | Blanchardstown-Roselawn · Fingal | 23 | 656 | 21% | 13% | 50 | |
| 188 | Lucan-Esker · South Dublin | 176 | 9,990 | 13% | 10% | 49 | |
| 189 | Tallaght-Kilnamanagh · South Dublin | 44 | 1,552 | 30% | 18% | 49 | |
| 190 | Dalkey-Bullock · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown | 39 | 686 | 16% | 10% | 49 | |
| 191 | Palmerston West · South Dublin | 35 | 2,230 | 12% | 9% | 49 | |
| 192 | Clondalkin-Moorfield · South Dublin | 25 | 2,283 | 39% | 16% | 49 | |
| 193 | Terenure-Cherryfield · South Dublin | 27 | 885 | 6% | 0% | 49 | |
| 194 | Shankill-Rathsallagh · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown | 20 | 1,155 | 4% | 10% | 49 | |
| 195 | Lucan-St. Helens · South Dublin | 132 | 5,363 | 13% | 13% | 48 | |
| 196 | Lucan Heights · South Dublin | 57 | 1,921 | 6% | 14% | 48 | |
| 197 | Templeogue-Kimmage Manor · South Dublin | 60 | 1,758 | 7% | 5% | 48 | |
| 198 | Rathcoole · South Dublin | 49 | 2,172 | 22% | 27% | 48 | |
| 199 | Rathfarnham Village · South Dublin | 49 | 1,253 | 9% | 12% | 48 | |
| 200 | Terenure-Greentrees · South Dublin | 47 | 1,113 | 13% | 11% | 48 | |
| 201 | Edmondstown · South Dublin | 40 | 1,916 | 15% | 2% | 48 | |
| 202 | Tallaght-Oldbawn · South Dublin | 34 | 1,583 | 20% | 18% | 48 | |
| 203 | Tallaght-Springfield · South Dublin | 53 | 3,831 | 11% | 13% | 47 | |
| 204 | Ballyboden · South Dublin | 53 | 1,797 | 7% | 13% | 47 | |
| 205 | Firhouse-Ballycullen · South Dublin | 63 | 3,313 | 10% | 10% | 46 | |
| 206 | Saggart · South Dublin | 44 | 1,791 | 25% | 34% | 46 | |
| 207 | Tallaght-Tymon · South Dublin | 22 | 1,879 | 24% | 9% | 46 | |
| 208 | Tallaght-Kiltipper · South Dublin | 25 | 3,193 | 26% | 8% | 45 | |
| 209 | Clondalkin-Cappaghmore · South Dublin | 23 | 758 | 7% | 4% | 45 | |
| 210 | Templeogue-Orwell · South Dublin | 24 | 727 | 15% | 8% | 45 | |
| 211 | Templeogue-Cypress · South Dublin | 32 | 983 | 25% | 6% | 43 | |
| 212 | Rathfarnham-St. Enda's · South Dublin | 36 | 1,453 | 9% | 11% | 42 | |
| 213 | Tallaght-Fettercairn · South Dublin | 43 | 3,471 | 7% | 19% | 27 |
Every council 31
| # | Council | median days | Applications | Retention | Refused | Median days |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Roscommon | 98 days | 1,370 | 22% | 13% | 98 |
| 2 | Monaghan | 97 days | 1,310 | 19% | 7% | 97 |
| 3 | Carlow | 82 days | 914 | 18% | 9% | 82 |
| 4 | Offaly | 80 days | 1,619 | 21% | 9% | 80 |
| 5 | Cork County | 66 days | 6,848 | 21% | 8% | 66 |
| 6 | Kerry | 63 days | 2,653 | 30% | 12% | 63 |
| 7 | Kilkenny | 63 days | 1,891 | 22% | 7% | 63 |
| 8 | Kildare | 61 days | 3,340 | 25% | 20% | 61 |
| 9 | Limerick | 61 days | 2,842 | 20% | 11% | 61 |
| 10 | Mayo | 60 days | 2,735 | 18% | 7% | 60 |
| 11 | Westmeath | 60 days | 1,381 | 21% | 12% | 60 |
| 12 | Cavan | 58 days | 1,607 | 24% | 5% | 58 |
| 13 | Cork City | 57 days | 1,191 | 19% | 7% | 57 |
| 14 | Waterford | 56 days | 2,240 | 21% | 11% | 56 |
| 15 | Dublin City | 55 days | 5,939 | 14% | 10% | 55 |
| 16 | Meath | 55 days | 3,465 | 21% | 13% | 55 |
| 17 | Tipperary | 55 days | 3,074 | 30% | 4% | 55 |
| 18 | Clare | 55 days | 2,415 | 20% | 6% | 55 |
| 19 | Laois | 55 days | 1,957 | 24% | 7% | 55 |
| 20 | Galway City | 55 days | 687 | 27% | 14% | 55 |
| 21 | Galway County | 54 days | 3,879 | 24% | 13% | 54 |
| 22 | Fingal | 54 days | 3,502 | 21% | 22% | 54 |
| 23 | Wexford | 54 days | 2,848 | 27% | 16% | 54 |
| 24 | Wicklow | 54 days | 2,788 | 20% | 14% | 54 |
| 25 | Leitrim | 53 days | 506 | 27% | 4% | 53 |
| 26 | Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown | 52 days | 3,883 | 11% | 13% | 52 |
| 27 | Louth | 52 days | 2,081 | 29% | 15% | 52 |
| 28 | Sligo | 52 days | 1,138 | 25% | 7% | 52 |
| 29 | Donegal | 50 days | 5,071 | 24% | 7% | 50 |
| 30 | Longford | 50 days | 606 | 19% | 14% | 50 |
| 31 | South Dublin | 49 days | 2,346 | 15% | 12% | 49 |
How it is counted
- A neighbourhood is a CSO electoral division; its households and population are the 2022 census totals of the small areas inside it. Every application, appeal and building-start notice is counted in the division where it is on the map.
- Household works are applications whose description says extension, attic, dormer, porch, garden room, garage conversion and the like, and does not say apartments, units, commercial, retail or office.
- Work already done (retention) is an application to keep something that was built without permission: its type or description says retention. Its grant rate is shown where at least ten were decided.
- Decisions count grants and refusals only; invalid, withdrawn and undecided applications are left out of every rate. Days are from the council’s receipt date to its decision date.
- A rate is printed only where the neighbourhood has at least 20 of the thing being rated in the window; smaller ones show counts and are not ranked.
- Councils have no per-household figures outside Dublin: the census spine is loaded for the Dublin region only.
Sources: National Planning Application Database (NPAD), CSO Census 2022 Small Area Population Statistics, An Coimisiún Pleanála case list, Building Control Management System commencement notices · fetched 10 Oct 2026, 03:39
| Source | Licence | Fetched | Link |
|---|---|---|---|
| National Planning Application Database (NPAD) | CC-BY-4.0 | 10 Oct 2026, 03:39 | open |
| CSO Census 2022 Small Area Population Statistics | CC-BY-4.0 | 10 Oct 2026, 03:39 | open |
| An Coimisiún Pleanála case list | CC-BY-4.0 | 10 Oct 2026, 03:39 | open |
| Building Control Management System commencement notices | CC-BY-4.0 | 10 Oct 2026, 03:39 | open |
Recomputed weekly from the store; last built 10 Oct 2026.
Homes permitted, not started · Grant rates by council · Sources & freshness