PlanningRegister.ie
Neighbourhoods · the four Dublin councils · last 24 months · 322 electoral divisions

Where households extend most — Dublin neighbourhoods

Every neighbourhood ranked: applications, extensions, retention and refusals.

Data updated 17 Oct 2026 · register lag up to 7 days · sources & freshness

30.1
applications per 1,000 homes
41%
household works
15%
for work already done
14%
refused
21%
asked for more details

BusiestExtendingBuilt firstRefusalsSlowestFurther infoAppealsBuilding12 months24 months

All DublinDublin CityDún Laoghaire-RathdownFingalSouth Dublin

Where households extend most 258 ranked

Share of applications that are extensions, attics, dormers, porches, garden rooms and the like.

#Neighbourhoodhousehold worksApplicationsHouseholdsRetentionRefusedMedian days
1Templeogue-Orwell · South Dublin91%2372717%8%54
2Clontarf East E · Dublin City88%2459612%——
3Templeogue-Kimmage Manor · South Dublin83%691,7589%5%50
4Templeogue Village · South Dublin83%308457%3%54
5Merchants Quay D · Dublin City83%3092027%——
6Rathfarnham-Ballyroan · South Dublin82%3998015%0%55
7Firhouse Village · South Dublin80%843,94512%11%54
8Whitehall B · Dublin City79%661,66920%9%55
9Rathfarnham Village · South Dublin77%561,2539%12%50
10Rathfarnham-Hermitage · South Dublin77%441,58114%10%52
11Ballymun E · Dublin City77%305993%——
12Harmonstown B · Dublin City77%301,02213%9%55
13Whitehall A · Dublin City76%381,07211%9%55
14Grange C · Dublin City76%211,12514%——
15Ballyboden · South Dublin75%571,7979%13%49
16Ashtown B · Dublin City74%541,0579%6%53
17Clontarf East C · Dublin City73%751,19311%0%55
18Grace Park · Dublin City73%702,3316%5%55
19Rathfarnham-Butterfield · South Dublin73%451,22616%5%50
20Clontarf West E · Dublin City73%3095520%——
21Ballygall D · Dublin City73%2697312%——
22Lucan-Esker · South Dublin71%1899,99014%10%51
23Pembroke East D · Dublin City71%481,9392%6%55
24Harmonstown A · Dublin City71%381,09521%4%53
25Terenure-Greentrees · South Dublin70%531,11313%11%54
26Terenure C · Dublin City70%436467%4%55
27Drumcondra South C · Dublin City69%611,28513%11%55
28Palmerston Village · South Dublin69%551,45125%10%55
29Ballinteer-Woodpark · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown69%542,03715%8%52
30Rathfarnham-St. Enda's · South Dublin69%351,45311%11%47
31Templeogue-Limekiln · South Dublin68%441,43125%7%51
32Botanic C · Dublin City68%4194515%12%55
33Ballygall C · Dublin City67%451,3237%4%54
34Clontarf East D · Dublin City66%711,0438%5%60
35Clontarf West A · Dublin City66%611,44310%2%55
36Kimmage B · Dublin City65%261,44615%——
37Pembroke East C · Dublin City64%971,68114%3%55
38Rathfarnham · Dublin City64%691,99117%8%55
39Ballymun F · Dublin City64%228955%——
40Raheny-St. Assam · Dublin City63%651,5436%10%54
41Botanic B · Dublin City63%491,44716%14%54
42Raheny-Foxfield · Dublin City63%309000%5%55
43Lucan-St. Helens · South Dublin62%1645,36312%13%54
44Firhouse-Ballycullen · South Dublin62%683,31310%8%54
45Beaumont B · Dublin City62%401,5325%0%55
46Beaumont E · Dublin City62%2476229%——
47Grange E · Dublin City62%249674%——
48Clontarf East B · Dublin City61%1402,73212%3%55
49Raheny-Greendale · Dublin City61%2885118%——
50Walkinstown C · Dublin City60%2097110%——
51Ballinteer-Broadford · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown60%2095715%——
52Clontarf East A · Dublin City59%711,35815%11%54
53Beaumont C · Dublin City59%661,32720%0%55
54Firhouse-Knocklyon · South Dublin59%391,28823%3%54
55Blackrock-Newpark · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown59%3477415%0%52
56Beaumont F · Dublin City59%271,37711%10%55
57Rathmines East C · Dublin City58%881,33920%12%55
58Ashtown A · Dublin City58%794,55213%2%55
59Templeogue-Cypress · South Dublin58%4098325%6%50
60Terenure-Cherryfield · South Dublin58%338856%0%50
61Cabinteely-Granitefield · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown58%331,00815%4%52
62Edmondstown · South Dublin57%511,91616%3%55
63Arran Quay E · Dublin City57%441,64716%9%57
64Crumlin C · Dublin City57%2394430%——
65Grange A · Dublin City56%544,16613%6%54
66Foxrock-Beechpark · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown56%436209%3%51
67Rathmines West A · Dublin City56%413,04927%36%55
68Killiney South · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown56%392,25710%16%52
69Kilmainham C · Dublin City55%602,08525%20%55
70Tallaght-Oldbawn · South Dublin55%401,58320%18%55
71Terenure B · Dublin City55%381,50211%5%64
72Kimmage C · Dublin City55%311,46423%——
73Clontarf West B · Dublin City55%221,02127%——
74Priorswood D · Dublin City55%2291918%0%55
75Arran Quay A · Dublin City54%3769724%——
76Cabra East C · Dublin City54%281,86711%——
77Rathmines East B · Dublin City53%852,41313%12%55
78Arran Quay D · Dublin City53%321,31616%——
79Chapelizod · Dublin City53%301,4897%——
80Clonskeagh-Windy Arbour · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown52%601,0788%18%52
81Rathmines West C · Dublin City52%461,11920%17%60
82Beaumont A · Dublin City52%331,0129%19%55
83Grange D · Dublin City52%231,46717%9%55
84Clontarf West C · Dublin City51%701,74919%2%64
85Stillorgan-Priory · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown51%518566%5%52
86Rathmines West E · Dublin City51%491,54427%18%55
87Rathmines West B · Dublin City51%411,79320%21%55
88Churchtown-Landscape · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown51%3548911%3%52
89Pembroke East B · Dublin City50%801,4558%22%55
90Drumcondra South A · Dublin City50%762,23912%6%55
91Terenure A · Dublin City50%681,61722%13%54
92Clonskeagh-Milltown · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown50%407815%13%53
93Ballybough B · Dublin City50%261,67535%——
94Pembroke West A · Dublin City49%882,2286%9%60
95Crumlin D · Dublin City49%671,66121%16%55
96Walkinstown B · Dublin City49%4778119%13%55
97Stillorgan-Deerpark · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown48%931,0016%21%52
98Clondalkin Village · South Dublin48%673,20116%16%55
99Blanchardstown-Delwood · Fingal48%251,89216%15%52
100Terenure-St. James · South Dublin48%211,04514%——
101Kimmage E · Dublin City48%211,45319%——
102Stillorgan-Mount Merrion · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown47%788395%11%52
103Clonskeagh-Roebuck · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown47%511,3044%10%53
104Cabra East A · Dublin City47%512,58420%3%55
105Dun Laoghaire Sallynoggin East · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown47%451,05716%10%51
106Rathcoole · South Dublin46%542,17222%28%60
107Swords-Glasmore · Fingal46%352,4819%12%54
108Inns Quay B · Dublin City46%351,79729%8%94
109Rathmines West F · Dublin City45%311,33113%25%55
110Ushers C · Dublin City45%221,7710%——
111Ushers F · Dublin City45%221,22832%——
112Blanchardstown-Blakestown · Fingal44%25013,27719%12%52
113Malahide West · Fingal44%852,1415%11%53
114Swords-Forrest · Fingal44%825,33423%16%53
115Lucan Heights · South Dublin44%631,9216%14%53
116Wood Quay B · Dublin City44%451,84716%18%62
117Merchants Quay F · Dublin City44%4195620%21%55
118Castleknock-Knockmaroon · Fingal43%2026,93721%15%52
119Pembroke West C · Dublin City43%991,94512%8%55
120Castleknock-Park · Fingal43%882,26223%5%53
121Stillorgan-Merville · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown43%471,1739%15%51
122Drumfinn · Dublin City43%301,37223%——
123Shankill-Shanganagh · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown42%551,9317%7%52
124Palmerston West · South Dublin42%382,23013%9%55
125Clondalkin-Cappaghmore · South Dublin42%267588%4%63
126Glencullen · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown41%2647,89312%19%53
127Clondalkin-Monastery · South Dublin41%853,93321%16%55
128Kimmage D · Dublin City41%411,04927%16%55
129Clontarf West D · Dublin City41%391,09613%8%55
130Kilmainham B · Dublin City41%291,16321%——
131Blackrock-Monkstown · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown40%841,37920%18%50
132Blackrock-Glenomena · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown40%486988%5%51
133Clondalkin-Ballymount · South Dublin40%4562913%14%56
134Bohernabreena · South Dublin40%401,74018%20%55
135Tallaght-Kiltipper · South Dublin40%303,19327%8%55
136Skerries · Fingal39%1503,09615%26%55
137Balbriggan Urban · Fingal39%622,96615%20%58
138Botanic A · Dublin City39%381,35511%——
139Ballinteer-Ludford · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown39%3178616%19%53
140Rathmines West D · Dublin City39%281,41511%——
141Dundrum-Taney · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown38%501,00910%12%53
142Whitehall D · Dublin City38%421,1457%0%55
143Cabinteely-Kilbogget · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown38%2991714%——
144Ballinteer-Meadowbroads · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown38%296093%4%51
145Crumlin E · Dublin City38%211,11724%——
146Dalkey Upper · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown37%737727%9%51
147Pembroke East E · Dublin City37%591,51117%14%55
148Pembroke West B · Dublin City37%591,4005%19%55
149Portmarnock South · Fingal37%521,7572%11%54
150Pembroke East A · Dublin City37%512,0994%11%55
151Tallaght-Jobstown · South Dublin37%385,71126%19%55
152Churchtown-Castle · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown37%3874613%13%52
153Clondalkin-Moorfield · South Dublin37%382,28339%16%54
154Rathmines East A · Dublin City36%982,22710%21%55
155Dun Laoghaire-Glasthule · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown36%891,13010%11%51
156Churchtown-Orwell · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown36%556897%4%51
157Ballybough A · Dublin City36%221,6725%——
158Stillorgan-Kilmacud · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown35%821,54410%11%52
159Foxrock-Carrickmines · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown34%1372,1849%12%53
160Cabinteely-Pottery · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown34%671,8307%10%52
161Stillorgan-Leopardstown · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown34%291,1413%12%51
162Dundrum-Kilmacud · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown33%581,3389%13%51
163Clondalkin-Dunawley · South Dublin33%513,82614%12%56
164Rathmines East D · Dublin City33%461,13417%14%55
165Whitehall C · Dublin City33%361,1318%——
166Finglas North C · Dublin City33%301,36517%0%55
167Swords-Seatown · Fingal32%442,48023%27%52
168Blackrock-Booterstown · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown32%411,4137%6%53
169Cabra East B · Dublin City32%401,52915%8%55
170Dun Laoghaire-Monkstown Farm · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown32%2889425%4%52
171Walkinstown A · Dublin City32%251,10720%——
172Tallaght-Tymon · South Dublin32%251,87928%9%57
173Dun Laoghaire-Sandycove · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown31%1261,40110%9%51
174Blackrock-Carysfort · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown31%902,18513%15%52
175Blanchardstown-Coolmine · Fingal30%803,56518%16%53
176Saggart · South Dublin30%461,79128%34%56
177Dundrum-Sweetmount · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown30%331,0469%17%51
178Howth · Fingal29%2213,12617%22%55
179Malahide East · Fingal29%1703,11820%17%55
180Dundrum-Balally · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown29%1253,30613%10%52
181Sutton · Fingal29%832,22214%18%54
182Saint Kevin's · Dublin City29%801,98620%22%55
183Clonskeagh-Farranboley · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown29%3872811%25%52
184Arran Quay B · Dublin City29%351,7056%4%93
185Dun Laoghaire-Mount Town · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown29%316926%9%52
186Ballybrack · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown29%2498917%24%51
187North Dock B · Dublin City28%1013,5146%7%58
188Swords-Lissenhall · Fingal28%943,92829%20%54
189Tallaght-Kilnamanagh · South Dublin28%471,55234%19%55
190Foxrock-Torquay · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown28%3256112%26%54
191Lusk · Fingal27%1353,34122%41%55
192Newcastle · South Dublin27%1041,81413%9%56
193Baldoyle · Fingal27%672,98424%14%54
194Portmarnock North · Fingal27%521,42313%10%52
195Churchtown-Nutgrove · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown27%491,1868%11%53
196Dalkey-Coliemore · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown26%6858115%17%50
197Tallaght-Springfield · South Dublin26%613,83111%12%55
198Blanchardstown-Roselawn · Fingal26%2765619%13%50
199Balbriggan Rural · Fingal25%1236,12720%42%55
200Dalkey Hill · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown25%766159%14%51
201Tallaght-Kingswood · South Dublin25%401,49912%13%55
202Tibradden · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown25%2029520%——
203Ballinteer-Marley · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown25%2083225%——
204Kinsaley · Fingal24%1403,74620%18%54
205Foxrock-Deansgrange · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown24%4984814%21%51
206Dalkey-Bullock · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown24%4568616%12%49
207Dalkey-Avondale · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown23%4352812%9%52
208Turnapin · Fingal23%3156935%35%52
209Mountjoy A · Dublin City23%262,16619%——
210North Dock C · Dublin City23%261,66331%——
211Holmpatrick · Fingal22%1051,39016%42%61
212Inchicore A · Dublin City22%271,09222%——
213Rush · Fingal21%1463,55117%40%55
214Donabate · Fingal21%1313,90031%23%55
215The Ward · Fingal20%1883,67433%17%54
216Blackrock-Stradbrook · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown20%5097712%11%50
217Blackrock-Williamstown · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown20%491,06012%18%52
218Blanchardstown-Abbotstown · Fingal20%492,00820%20%52
219Blanchardstown-Corduff · Fingal20%251,27628%——
220Killiney North · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown19%931,22813%16%51
221Blackrock-Central · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown19%881,3689%20%51
222Dubber · Fingal19%833,00320%12%54
223Dundrum-Sandyford · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown19%773,00419%12%52
224Balgriffin · Fingal19%621,23810%27%55
225Dun Laoghaire-Salthill · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown19%4876312%13%53
226Dun Laoghaire-Glenageary · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown19%421,6745%5%50
227Shankill-Rathsallagh · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown19%261,1554%10%49
228Tallaght-Fettercairn · South Dublin18%573,4719%19%55
229Swords Village · Fingal18%501,02122%20%58
230Churchtown-Woodlawn · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown18%3355318%10%51
231Mansion House B · Dublin City17%9333016%19%55
232Shankill-Rathmichael · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown17%932,0304%27%53
233Dun Laoghaire-West Central · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown17%761,1217%12%50
234Blackrock-Seapoint · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown17%4755511%28%50
235Rotunda B · Dublin City17%241,26212%——
236Clonskeagh-Belfield · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown17%231,0440%——
237Merchants Quay B · Dublin City17%231,71330%18%62
238Royal Exchange A · Dublin City15%931,67927%25%56
239Dun Laoghaire-East Central · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown15%741,0174%5%50
240Garristown · Fingal15%4852919%64%54
241South Dock · Dublin City14%1093,55110%15%55
242Royal Exchange B · Dublin City14%7461811%14%55
243Cabinteely-Loughlinstown · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown13%871,99316%20%55
244Hollywood · Fingal12%4048622%37%62
245Kilsallaghan · Fingal10%5164029%14%88
246Blanchardstown-Tyrrelstown · Fingal10%301,02533%5%61
247Clonmethan · Fingal10%2928224%48%55
248Mansion House A · Dublin City9%761,66217%8%55
249Merchants Quay C · Dublin City9%351,47020%——
250Airport · Fingal8%531,93911%9%55
251Blackrock-Templehill · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown8%511,07112%15%52
252Balscadden · Fingal7%2922931%46%55
253North City · Dublin City6%1202,18716%12%63
254Ballyboghil · Fingal6%6347333%44%55
255Lucan North · Fingal6%3147723%19%54
256Ushers A · Dublin City5%212,20714%——
257Rotunda A · Dublin City3%352,14320%10%55
258Ushers B · Dublin City0%227040%——

Every council 31

#Councilhousehold worksApplicationsRetentionRefusedMedian days
1South Dublin55%2,29115%12%55
2Dublin City48%6,00215%10%55
3Leitrim43%50927%4%53
4Galway City41%68927%14%55
5Cork City40%1,19219%7%56
6Sligo38%1,12425%7%52
7Kildare37%3,32424%20%61
8Wicklow36%2,78820%14%54
9Waterford36%2,25221%11%55
10Limerick35%2,85120%11%61
11Tipperary34%3,08030%4%55
12Cavan34%1,59324%5%58
13Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown33%3,88111%13%52
14Meath33%3,47821%13%55
15Louth33%2,08129%15%52
16Roscommon32%1,37222%13%98
17Cork County31%6,83921%8%66
18Clare31%2,41520%6%55
19Kilkenny31%1,89422%7%63
20Westmeath31%1,38520%13%59
21Kerry30%2,65830%12%63
22Longford30%60719%14%50
23Fingal28%3,48820%22%54
24Mayo28%2,74118%7%60
25Carlow28%91518%9%81
26Donegal27%5,07724%7%50
27Laois26%1,96823%7%55
28Offaly25%1,60921%9%77
29Monaghan25%1,32319%7%98
30Galway County21%3,90824%13%54
31Wexford18%2,85127%16%54
How it is counted
  • A neighbourhood is a CSO electoral division; its households and population are the 2022 census totals of the small areas inside it. Every application, appeal and building-start notice is counted in the division where it is on the map.
  • Household works are applications whose description says extension, attic, dormer, porch, garden room, garage conversion and the like, and does not say apartments, units, commercial, retail or office.
  • Work already done (retention) is an application to keep something that was built without permission: its type or description says retention. Its grant rate is shown where at least ten were decided.
  • Decisions count grants and refusals only; invalid, withdrawn and undecided applications are left out of every rate. Days are from the council’s receipt date to its decision date.
  • A rate is printed only where the neighbourhood has at least 20 of the thing being rated in the window; smaller ones show counts and are not ranked.
  • Councils have no per-household figures outside Dublin: the census spine is loaded for the Dublin region only.
Sources: National Planning Application Database (NPAD), CSO Census 2022 Small Area Population Statistics, An Coimisiún Pleanála case list, Building Control Management System commencement notices · fetched 17 Oct 2026, 03:41
SourceLicenceFetchedLink
National Planning Application Database (NPAD)CC BY 4.017 Oct 2026, 03:41open
CSO Census 2022 Small Area Population StatisticsCC BY 4.017 Oct 2026, 03:41open
An Coimisiún Pleanála case listCC BY 4.017 Oct 2026, 03:41open
Building Control Management System commencement noticesCC BY 4.017 Oct 2026, 03:41open

Recomputed weekly from the store; last built 17 Oct 2026.

Homes permitted, not started · Grant rates by council · Sources & freshness