PlanningRegister.ie
Neighbourhoods · the four Dublin councils · last 12 months · 322 electoral divisions

Where households extend most — Dublin neighbourhoods

Every neighbourhood ranked: applications, extensions, retention and refusals.

Data updated 17 Oct 2026 · register lag up to 7 days · sources & freshness

14.6
applications per 1,000 homes
41%
household works
15%
for work already done
14%
refused
20%
asked for more details

BusiestExtendingBuilt firstRefusalsSlowestFurther infoAppealsBuilding12 months24 months

All DublinDublin CityDún Laoghaire-RathdownFingalSouth Dublin

Where households extend most 155 ranked

Share of applications that are extensions, attics, dormers, porches, garden rooms and the like.

#Neighbourhoodhousehold worksApplicationsHouseholdsRetentionRefusedMedian days
1Whitehall B · Dublin City92%251,66928%——
2Botanic C · Dublin City90%209455%——
3Firhouse Village · South Dublin88%323,94516%3%55
4Ballinteer-Woodpark · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown81%272,0377%——
5Palmerston Village · South Dublin79%291,45124%10%55
6Clontarf East C · Dublin City78%401,1935%——
7Rathfarnham Village · South Dublin78%231,2534%5%53
8Ashtown B · Dublin City74%271,0577%——
9Lucan-Esker · South Dublin73%679,99016%13%50
10Templeogue-Kimmage Manor · South Dublin73%261,7588%5%53
11Clontarf West A · Dublin City73%261,44319%——
12Ballyboden · South Dublin73%261,7978%9%50
13Clontarf East D · Dublin City72%361,0436%——
14Pembroke East C · Dublin City71%381,68116%4%55
15Edmondstown · South Dublin71%211,9165%5%55
16Rathfarnham-Hermitage · South Dublin70%231,58122%——
17Grace Park · Dublin City69%262,3310%——
18Clontarf East A · Dublin City67%421,35819%——
19Terenure-Greentrees · South Dublin66%291,11321%15%57
20Kilmainham C · Dublin City65%342,08515%——
21Cabinteely-Granitefield · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown65%201,00815%——
22Lucan-St. Helens · South Dublin62%885,3638%17%54
23Harmonstown A · Dublin City62%211,09519%——
24Raheny-St. Assam · Dublin City61%331,5433%——
25Stillorgan-Deerpark · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown59%371,0018%20%53
26Castleknock-Park · Fingal58%382,26218%4%53
27Grange A · Dublin City58%264,16615%——
28Beaumont C · Dublin City57%281,32718%——
29Blackrock-Newpark · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown57%2377422%——
30Dun Laoghaire Sallynoggin East · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown57%231,05717%0%52
31Whitehall D · Dublin City57%211,1450%——
32Clontarf East B · Dublin City56%552,73225%3%55
33Rathmines West C · Dublin City56%271,11915%——
34Drumcondra South C · Dublin City56%251,28512%——
35Pembroke West A · Dublin City55%422,2285%5%55
36Clontarf West C · Dublin City55%291,74910%0%64
37Terenure B · Dublin City55%221,50218%——
38Clonskeagh-Milltown · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown55%227810%——
39Walkinstown B · Dublin City55%227819%——
40Rathfarnham · Dublin City54%371,99119%——
41Terenure-Cherryfield · South Dublin54%248854%0%50
42Ballygall C · Dublin City54%241,3238%——
43Crumlin D · Dublin City53%361,66131%17%55
44Clonskeagh-Windy Arbour · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown53%301,07810%23%51
45Ashtown A · Dublin City52%424,55217%4%55
46Stillorgan-Priory · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown52%2785611%0%51
47Firhouse-Ballycullen · South Dublin52%273,31311%7%55
48Clondalkin-Moorfield · South Dublin52%212,28348%——
49Malahide West · Fingal51%372,1415%16%53
50Rathmines East C · Dublin City51%371,33927%14%55
51Pembroke East B · Dublin City50%321,45512%——
52Dalkey Upper · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown50%2877214%10%52
53Beaumont B · Dublin City50%261,5328%——
54Rathmines East B · Dublin City49%532,41317%4%54
55Pembroke West C · Dublin City49%391,94518%0%55
56Killiney South · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown48%272,25711%20%52
57Clondalkin-Ballymount · South Dublin48%2562912%——
58Wood Quay B · Dublin City48%251,84716%——
59Castleknock-Knockmaroon · Fingal47%816,93712%17%52
60Clondalkin Village · South Dublin47%323,20122%21%55
61Templeogue-Cypress · South Dublin46%2498325%10%50
62Botanic B · Dublin City45%311,44726%——
63Skerries · Fingal44%703,09623%29%55
64Dundrum-Taney · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown44%251,0094%8%52
65Glencullen · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown43%1307,89315%11%52
66Blanchardstown-Blakestown · Fingal43%12213,27717%14%52
67Drumcondra South A · Dublin City43%352,2399%——
68Arran Quay A · Dublin City43%2869729%——
69Saggart · South Dublin43%281,79129%25%55
70Botanic A · Dublin City43%231,3554%——
71Blackrock-Glenomena · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown43%216985%——
72Stillorgan-Mount Merrion · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown42%388395%10%52
73Sutton · Fingal41%372,22214%13%54
74Churchtown-Castle · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown40%2074620%——
75Pembroke West B · Dublin City40%201,40010%——
76Cabinteely-Pottery · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown39%311,8306%9%53
77Lucan Heights · South Dublin38%401,92110%14%55
78Tallaght-Jobstown · South Dublin38%245,71112%20%55
79Churchtown-Orwell · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown38%246894%4%50
80Clondalkin-Dunawley · South Dublin38%213,82629%——
81Stillorgan-Kilmacud · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown37%461,5449%15%51
82Blackrock-Monkstown · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown37%351,37914%8%51
83Baldoyle · Fingal37%272,98415%15%54
84Swords-Forrest · Fingal36%455,33427%9%53
85Dalkey Hill · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown36%3661514%10%51
86Dundrum-Kilmacud · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown36%281,3387%8%52
87Stillorgan-Merville · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown36%221,17314%13%51
88Dun Laoghaire-Sandycove · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown35%851,40112%7%51
89Clondalkin-Monastery · South Dublin35%543,93322%26%55
90Dun Laoghaire-Glasthule · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown35%521,1308%9%51
91Pembroke East E · Dublin City35%371,51119%——
92Cabra East A · Dublin City35%312,58429%——
93Shankill-Shanganagh · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown35%311,9316%14%54
94Balgriffin · Fingal35%261,2388%29%55
95Foxrock-Beechpark · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown35%2062020%——
96Blackrock-Carysfort · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown34%472,1859%18%52
97Balbriggan Urban · Fingal33%362,9668%10%62
98Palmerston West · South Dublin33%212,23019%——
99Balbriggan Rural · Fingal32%656,12722%35%58
100Pembroke East A · Dublin City32%282,0990%——
101Tallaght-Kingswood · South Dublin32%221,4995%——
102Dalkey-Coliemore · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown31%3558123%10%51
103Blanchardstown-Abbotstown · Fingal31%322,0089%——
104Terenure A · Dublin City31%321,61738%——
105Malahide East · Fingal30%843,11823%12%55
106Kinsaley · Fingal30%813,74623%24%55
107Foxrock-Carrickmines · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown30%692,18410%10%52
108Newcastle · South Dublin30%561,81414%11%56
109Swords-Lissenhall · Fingal30%533,92826%14%53
110Holmpatrick · Fingal30%461,39013%39%61
111Portmarnock South · Fingal30%271,7574%13%54
112Howth · Fingal29%1073,12621%24%55
113Rathmines East A · Dublin City29%482,22719%26%55
114Rathmines East D · Dublin City29%311,13426%——
115Tallaght-Kilnamanagh · South Dublin29%211,55224%17%55
116Blanchardstown-Coolmine · Fingal28%393,56515%16%53
117Tallaght-Springfield · South Dublin27%333,8316%6%55
118Portmarnock North · Fingal27%261,42312%18%54
119Lusk · Fingal26%803,34119%43%54
120Dundrum-Balally · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown26%663,30614%14%51
121Swords-Seatown · Fingal26%232,48035%——
122North Dock B · Dublin City25%553,5149%7%55
123Blackrock-Stradbrook · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown25%249778%15%52
124Churchtown-Nutgrove · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown24%211,18614%——
125Foxrock-Deansgrange · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown24%2184819%——
126Donabate · Fingal23%643,90027%24%55
127Saint Kevin's · Dublin City23%391,98621%26%54
128Rush · Fingal22%633,55119%53%55
129South Dock · Dublin City22%513,55114%14%55
130Blackrock-Central · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown22%411,36815%23%53
131Blackrock-Williamstown · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown22%271,06011%32%53
132The Ward · Fingal20%953,67433%19%54
133Cabinteely-Loughlinstown · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown20%451,99316%17%54
134Dubber · Fingal20%413,00320%21%62
135Dundrum-Sandyford · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown20%413,00420%13%54
136Mansion House B · Dublin City19%4233014%15%59
137Dun Laoghaire-Salthill · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown19%317636%——
138Rathcoole · South Dublin19%212,17219%32%64
139Garristown · Fingal19%2152914%——
140Dun Laoghaire-East Central · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown18%381,0173%6%52
141Royal Exchange B · Dublin City15%466184%——
142Dalkey-Bullock · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown15%2068615%——
143Killiney North · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown14%431,22814%19%51
144Tallaght-Fettercairn · South Dublin14%293,4717%14%54
145Dun Laoghaire-West Central · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown12%421,12112%9%49
146Mansion House A · Dublin City8%481,66217%——
147Shankill-Rathmichael · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown8%392,0303%30%54
148Swords Village · Fingal8%261,0218%——
149Royal Exchange A · Dublin City6%481,67927%17%55
150Ballyboghil · Fingal6%3647344%——
151Rotunda A · Dublin City5%222,14323%——
152Kilsallaghan · Fingal5%2264018%——
153Airport · Fingal3%301,93910%——
154Blackrock-Templehill · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown3%301,0717%9%51
155North City · Dublin City0%572,1877%16%63

Every council 31

#Councilhousehold worksApplicationsRetentionRefusedMedian days
1South Dublin53%1,09616%13%55
2Dublin City46%2,92015%10%55
3Galway City45%35227%14%55
4Leitrim41%25028%5%52
5Sligo38%55225%7%53
6Kildare37%1,58024%20%62
7Wicklow36%1,37819%11%54
8Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown34%1,93511%13%52
9Tipperary34%1,51030%4%56
10Limerick34%1,47521%11%55
11Waterford33%1,13121%8%55
12Louth33%1,02729%13%51
13Cavan33%76623%5%63
14Roscommon33%70624%14%100
15Cork County32%3,37822%7%66
16Kerry32%1,26630%11%64
17Clare32%1,21022%5%55
18Longford32%30722%16%49
19Meath31%1,82622%16%55
20Fingal30%1,69120%23%54
21Mayo30%1,34020%6%59
22Kilkenny30%90523%6%63
23Westmeath30%71022%15%55
24Cork City30%68919%9%56
25Laois29%1,03926%7%55
26Donegal28%2,54224%7%50
27Carlow28%45617%10%63
28Monaghan27%67418%7%100
29Offaly23%85022%10%70
30Galway County21%1,98625%16%55
31Wexford18%1,24227%16%54
How it is counted
  • A neighbourhood is a CSO electoral division; its households and population are the 2022 census totals of the small areas inside it. Every application, appeal and building-start notice is counted in the division where it is on the map.
  • Household works are applications whose description says extension, attic, dormer, porch, garden room, garage conversion and the like, and does not say apartments, units, commercial, retail or office.
  • Work already done (retention) is an application to keep something that was built without permission: its type or description says retention. Its grant rate is shown where at least ten were decided.
  • Decisions count grants and refusals only; invalid, withdrawn and undecided applications are left out of every rate. Days are from the council’s receipt date to its decision date.
  • A rate is printed only where the neighbourhood has at least 20 of the thing being rated in the window; smaller ones show counts and are not ranked.
  • Councils have no per-household figures outside Dublin: the census spine is loaded for the Dublin region only.
Sources: National Planning Application Database (NPAD), CSO Census 2022 Small Area Population Statistics, An Coimisiún Pleanála case list, Building Control Management System commencement notices · fetched 17 Oct 2026, 03:41
SourceLicenceFetchedLink
National Planning Application Database (NPAD)CC BY 4.017 Oct 2026, 03:41open
CSO Census 2022 Small Area Population StatisticsCC BY 4.017 Oct 2026, 03:41open
An Coimisiún Pleanála case listCC BY 4.017 Oct 2026, 03:41open
Building Control Management System commencement noticesCC BY 4.017 Oct 2026, 03:41open

Recomputed weekly from the store; last built 17 Oct 2026.

Homes permitted, not started · Grant rates by council · Sources & freshness