PlanningRegister.ie
Neighbourhoods · Dublin City · last 24 months · 162 electoral divisions

Where decisions are appealed most — Dublin City neighbourhoods

Every neighbourhood ranked: applications, extensions, retention and refusals.

Data updated 24 Oct 2026 · register lag up to 7 days · sources & freshness

25.8
applications per 1,000 homes
48%
household works
14%
for work already done
10%
refused
25%
asked for more details

BusiestExtendingBuilt firstRefusalsSlowestFurther infoAppealsBuilding12 months24 months

All DublinDublin CityDún Laoghaire-RathdownFingalSouth Dublin

Where decisions are appealed most 162 ranked

Appeals lodged with An Coimisiún Pleanála in the window, per 1,000 households.

#Neighbourhoodappeals per 1,000 householdsApplicationsHouseholdsRetentionRefusedMedian days
1Mansion House B42.49233016%20%55
2Saint Kevin's11.1791,98619%21%55
3Terenure D10.215293———
4Pembroke West B8.6591,4005%19%55
5Rathmines West B8.4411,79320%21%55
6Kilmore A8.3141,201———
7Raheny-Greendale8.22885118%——
8Pembroke East E7.9591,51117%14%55
9Botanic C7.44194515%12%55
10Rathmines East A7.2962,22710%21%55
11Drumcondra South B7.216838———
12Rathmines East D7.1461,13417%14%55
13Whitehall D7421,1457%0%55
14Pembroke East B6.9801,4558%22%55
15Rathmines West D6.4271,41511%——
16Merchants Quay F6.34195620%21%55
17Pembroke West C6.2981,94512%8%55
18Rathmines East C6871,33921%12%55
19Mansion House A6761,66217%8%55
20Pembroke West A5.8862,2286%9%60
21Rathmines East B5.8852,41313%12%55
22Clontarf East D5.8691,0439%5%61
23Pembroke East D5.7481,9392%6%55
24Merchants Quay E5.516905———
25Royal Exchange A5.4931,67927%25%56
26Whitehall C5.3351,1316%——
27Clontarf East C5751,19311%0%55
28Royal Exchange B4.97461811%15%55
29Crumlin B4.9161,215———
30Pembroke East C4.8951,68114%3%55
31Kimmage D4.8411,04927%16%55
32Drumcondra South C4.7611,28513%11%55
33Terenure C4.6436467%4%55
34Inchicore A4.6271,09222%——
35Rathfarnham4.5691,99117%8%55
36Walkinstown A4.5251,10720%——
37Clontarf East B4.41392,73212%3%55
38Raheny-Foxfield4.4299000%5%55
39Ballybough B4.2261,67535%——
40Ballygall D4.12697312%——

Top 40 of 162Show all 162 →

Every council 0

#CouncilAppealsApplicationsRetentionRefusedMedian days
1Cork County2616,80421%8%66
2Dublin City6345,93715%10%55
3Donegal1745,07424%7%50
4Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown4323,88711%13%52
5Galway County2333,87224%13%54
6Fingal4523,47120%22%54
7Meath1863,46321%13%55
8Kildare2153,30424%20%61
9Tipperary1393,06830%4%55
10Limerick1822,84420%11%61
11Wexford1292,82727%16%54
12Wicklow1842,78920%14%54
13Mayo1182,73318%7%60
14Kerry1992,65730%12%63
15Clare1312,39820%6%55
16South Dublin1762,28315%12%55
17Waterford1052,25621%11%56
18Louth1342,07329%15%52
19Laois971,96523%7%55
20Kilkenny981,89422%7%63
21Offaly571,61522%9%78
22Cavan451,59724%5%58
23Westmeath581,38120%13%58
24Roscommon731,36822%13%98
25Monaghan311,32319%7%98
26Cork City1381,19419%7%56
27Sligo601,12125%7%52
28Carlow5591318%9%83
29Galway City10168527%14%55
30Longford4460419%14%50
31Leitrim1550527%4%53
How it is counted
  • A neighbourhood is a CSO electoral division; its households and population are the 2022 census totals of the small areas inside it. Every application, appeal and building-start notice is counted in the division where it is on the map.
  • Household works are applications whose description says extension, attic, dormer, porch, garden room, garage conversion and the like, and does not say apartments, units, commercial, retail or office.
  • Work already done (retention) is an application to keep something that was built without permission: its type or description says retention. Its grant rate is shown where at least ten were decided.
  • Decisions count grants and refusals only; invalid, withdrawn and undecided applications are left out of every rate. Days are from the council’s receipt date to its decision date.
  • A rate is printed only where the neighbourhood has at least 20 of the thing being rated in the window; smaller ones show counts and are not ranked.
  • Councils have no per-household figures outside Dublin: the census spine is loaded for the Dublin region only.
Sources: National Planning Application Database (NPAD), CSO Census 2022 Small Area Population Statistics, An Coimisiún Pleanála case list, Building Control Management System commencement notices · fetched 24 Oct 2026, 03:42
SourceLicenceFetchedLink
National Planning Application Database (NPAD)CC BY 4.024 Oct 2026, 03:42open
CSO Census 2022 Small Area Population StatisticsCC BY 4.024 Oct 2026, 03:42open
An Coimisiún Pleanála case listCC BY 4.024 Oct 2026, 03:42open
Building Control Management System commencement noticesCC BY 4.024 Oct 2026, 03:42open

Recomputed weekly from the store; last built 24 Oct 2026.

Homes permitted, not started · Grant rates by council · Sources & freshness

Dublin neighbourhoods: where decisions are appealed most · Planning Register