PlanningRegister.ie
Neighbourhoods · Dublin City · last 12 months · 162 electoral divisions

Where people build first and ask later — Dublin City neighbourhoods

Every neighbourhood ranked: applications, extensions, retention and refusals.

Data updated 24 Oct 2026 · register lag up to 7 days · sources & freshness

12.2
applications per 1,000 homes
47%
household works
15%
for work already done
10%
refused
24%
asked for more details

BusiestExtendingBuilt firstRefusalsSlowestFurther infoAppealsBuilding12 months24 months

All DublinDublin CityDún Laoghaire-RathdownFingalSouth Dublin

Where people build first and ask later 51 ranked

Share of applications that seek retention — permission for something already built.

#NeighbourhoodretentionApplicationsHouseholdsRetentionRefusedMedian days
1Terenure A38%321,61738%——
2Crumlin D31%361,66131%17%55
3Cabra East A29%312,58429%——
4Arran Quay A29%2869729%——
5Whitehall B28%251,66928%——
6Royal Exchange A27%481,67927%17%55
7Rathmines East C27%371,33927%15%55
8Botanic B27%301,44727%——
9Rathmines East D27%301,13427%——
10Clontarf East B24%542,73224%3%55
11Saint Kevin's21%381,98621%26%54
12Rathmines East A20%462,22720%26%55
13Clontarf East A20%401,35820%——
14Harmonstown A20%201,09520%——
15Pembroke East E19%371,51119%——
16Rathfarnham19%371,99119%——
17Pembroke West C19%361,94519%0%55
18Clontarf West A19%261,44319%——
19Rotunda A19%212,14319%——
20Beaumont C18%281,32718%——
21Rathmines East B17%532,41317%4%54
22Mansion House A17%471,66217%——
23Ashtown A17%424,55217%4%55
24Pembroke East C17%361,68117%4%55
25Kilmainham C16%312,08516%——
26Wood Quay B16%251,84716%——
27Mansion House B15%4033015%——
28Rathmines West C15%271,11915%——
29Grange A15%264,16615%——
30South Dock14%493,55114%14%55
31Pembroke East B12%321,45512%——
32Drumcondra South C12%251,28512%——
33Clontarf West C11%281,74911%0%64
34Pembroke West B10%201,40010%——
35North Dock B9%533,5149%7%55
36Drumcondra South A9%352,2399%——
37Walkinstown B9%227819%——
38Beaumont B8%261,5328%——
39Ashtown B8%251,0578%——
40Ballygall C8%241,3238%——

Top 40 of 51Show all 51 →

Every council 31

#CouncilretentionApplicationsRetentionRefusedMedian days
1Tipperary30%1,48830%4%57
2Kerry30%1,26730%11%64
3Louth29%1,02029%13%51
4Leitrim28%24728%5%52
5Galway City27%34827%14%55
6Wexford26%1,20226%17%54
7Laois26%1,02726%7%55
8Donegal25%2,56125%7%50
9Galway County25%1,95625%16%55
10Sligo25%55025%7%53
11Cavan24%78124%4%63
12Roscommon24%69924%14%100
13Kildare23%1,57523%19%62
14Cork County22%3,35222%7%66
15Meath22%1,80922%16%55
16Kilkenny22%90422%6%63
17Offaly22%83522%10%76
18Westmeath22%70322%15%55
19Longford22%30522%16%49
20Limerick21%1,46321%11%57
21Clare21%1,20321%5%55
22Fingal20%1,67420%23%54
23Mayo20%1,31120%6%59
24Waterford20%1,13220%9%55
25Cork City20%69620%9%56
26Wicklow19%1,37319%11%54
27Monaghan18%67118%7%99
28Carlow17%44917%10%63
29South Dublin16%1,09416%13%55
30Dublin City15%2,86015%10%55
31Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown11%1,92711%13%52
How it is counted
  • A neighbourhood is a CSO electoral division; its households and population are the 2022 census totals of the small areas inside it. Every application, appeal and building-start notice is counted in the division where it is on the map.
  • Household works are applications whose description says extension, attic, dormer, porch, garden room, garage conversion and the like, and does not say apartments, units, commercial, retail or office.
  • Work already done (retention) is an application to keep something that was built without permission: its type or description says retention. Its grant rate is shown where at least ten were decided.
  • Decisions count grants and refusals only; invalid, withdrawn and undecided applications are left out of every rate. Days are from the council’s receipt date to its decision date.
  • A rate is printed only where the neighbourhood has at least 20 of the thing being rated in the window; smaller ones show counts and are not ranked.
  • Councils have no per-household figures outside Dublin: the census spine is loaded for the Dublin region only.
Sources: National Planning Application Database (NPAD), CSO Census 2022 Small Area Population Statistics, An Coimisiún Pleanála case list, Building Control Management System commencement notices · fetched 24 Oct 2026, 03:42
SourceLicenceFetchedLink
National Planning Application Database (NPAD)CC BY 4.024 Oct 2026, 03:42open
CSO Census 2022 Small Area Population StatisticsCC BY 4.024 Oct 2026, 03:42open
An Coimisiún Pleanála case listCC BY 4.024 Oct 2026, 03:42open
Building Control Management System commencement noticesCC BY 4.024 Oct 2026, 03:42open

Recomputed weekly from the store; last built 24 Oct 2026.

Homes permitted, not started · Grant rates by council · Sources & freshness

Dublin neighbourhoods: where people build first and ask later · Planning Register