PlanningRegister.ie
Neighbourhoods · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown · last 24 months · 69 electoral divisions

Where decisions are appealed most — Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown neighbourhoods

Every neighbourhood ranked: applications, extensions, retention and refusals.

Data updated 31 Oct 2026 · register lag up to 7 days · sources & freshness

46.1
applications per 1,000 homes
33%
household works
11%
for work already done
13%
refused
13%
asked for more details

BusiestExtendingBuilt firstRefusalsSlowestFurther infoAppealsBuilding12 months24 months

All DublinDublin CityDún Laoghaire-RathdownFingalSouth Dublin

Where decisions are appealed most 69 ranked

Appeals lodged with An Coimisiún Pleanála in the window, per 1,000 households.

#Neighbourhoodappeals per 1,000 householdsApplicationsHouseholdsRetentionRefusedMedian days
1Dalkey Hill21.1776159%13%51
2Foxrock-Torquay17.83156113%27%54
3Dun Laoghaire-Salthill175076314%13%53
4Killiney North16.3921,22813%17%51
5Dalkey-Coliemore15.57258114%14%50
6Stillorgan-Deerpark14941,0016%21%52
7Tibradden13.62129524%——
8Stillorgan-Mount Merrion11.9788395%11%53
9Cabinteely-Loughlinstown11.5881,99316%21%54
10Blackrock-Seapoint10.84555511%29%50
11Dun Laoghaire-Glasthule10.6941,13010%11%51
12Dalkey Upper10.4747728%9%50
13Blackrock-Williamstown10.4481,06012%18%52
14Stillorgan-Merville9.4481,1738%16%51
15Dalkey-Bullock8.74768615%13%49
16Churchtown-Landscape8.23548911%3%52
17Blackrock-Central7.3861,36810%20%51
18Clonskeagh-Farranboley6.93972810%24%52
19Stillorgan-Kilmacud6.5831,54410%12%51
20Blackrock-Templehill6.5561,07114%15%52
21Dun Laoghaire-Sandycove6.41271,40110%9%51
22Clonskeagh-Milltown6.4397815%14%52
23Dun Laoghaire-West Central6.2741,1217%13%50
24Clonskeagh-Roebuck6.1521,3042%10%52
25Dun Laoghaire-East Central5.9761,0174%5%50
26Churchtown-Orwell5.8536898%4%51
27Blackrock-Glenomena5.7486988%5%51
28Foxrock-Carrickmines5.51352,18410%12%53
29Churchtown-Woodlawn5.43355318%11%51
30Shankill-Shanganagh5.2531,9318%7%52
31Ballinteer-Ludford5.13178616%21%53
32Dundrum-Sweetmount4.8331,0469%17%51
33Clonskeagh-Belfield4.8241,0440%——
34Dun Laoghaire Sallynoggin East4.7451,05716%10%51
35Clonskeagh-Windy Arbour4.6611,0788%18%51
36Dundrum-Kilmacud4.5581,3389%15%51
37Churchtown-Nutgrove4.2501,1868%11%53
38Blackrock-Carysfort4.1942,18512%15%52
39Blackrock-Stradbrook4.15197712%12%50
40Dundrum-Taney4501,00910%12%53

Top 40 of 69Show all 69 →

Every council 0

#CouncilAppealsApplicationsRetentionRefusedMedian days
1Cork County2606,81221%8%67
2Dublin City6316,01314%10%55
3Donegal1725,06924%7%50
4Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown4273,91611%13%52
5Galway County2313,85824%13%54
6Fingal4543,46020%22%54
7Meath1873,45920%13%55
8Kildare2153,30024%20%61
9Tipperary1393,06730%4%56
10Limerick1812,83720%10%61
11Wexford1292,83627%16%54
12Wicklow1862,78520%14%54
13Mayo1162,74918%7%60
14Kerry1982,64630%12%63
15Clare1292,39920%6%55
16South Dublin1752,28715%12%55
17Waterford1042,26021%11%56
18Louth1322,06629%15%52
19Laois971,96423%7%55
20Kilkenny971,89822%7%63
21Offaly571,61321%9%77
22Cavan451,59623%5%58
23Westmeath581,38220%13%59
24Roscommon731,35922%13%98
25Monaghan311,32919%7%99
26Cork City1381,19419%7%56
27Sligo591,12025%7%52
28Carlow5591418%9%83
29Galway City10169127%14%55
30Longford4460319%14%50
31Leitrim1450227%4%53
How it is counted
  • A neighbourhood is a CSO electoral division; its households and population are the 2022 census totals of the small areas inside it. Every application, appeal and building-start notice is counted in the division where it is on the map.
  • Household works are applications whose description says extension, attic, dormer, porch, garden room, garage conversion and the like, and does not say apartments, units, commercial, retail or office.
  • Work already done (retention) is an application to keep something that was built without permission: its type or description says retention. Its grant rate is shown where at least ten were decided.
  • Decisions count grants and refusals only; invalid, withdrawn and undecided applications are left out of every rate. Days are from the council’s receipt date to its decision date.
  • A rate is printed only where the neighbourhood has at least 20 of the thing being rated in the window; smaller ones show counts and are not ranked.
  • Councils have no per-household figures outside Dublin: the census spine is loaded for the Dublin region only.
Sources: National Planning Application Database (NPAD), CSO Census 2022 Small Area Population Statistics, An Coimisiún Pleanála case list, Building Control Management System commencement notices · fetched 31 Oct 2026, 02:43
SourceLicenceFetchedLink
National Planning Application Database (NPAD)CC BY 4.031 Oct 2026, 02:43open
CSO Census 2022 Small Area Population StatisticsCC BY 4.031 Oct 2026, 02:43open
An Coimisiún Pleanála case listCC BY 4.031 Oct 2026, 02:43open
Building Control Management System commencement noticesCC BY 4.031 Oct 2026, 02:43open

Recomputed weekly from the store; last built 31 Oct 2026.

Homes permitted, not started · Grant rates by council · Sources & freshness