PlanningRegister.ie
Neighbourhoods · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown · last 12 months · 69 electoral divisions

Where the diggers are — Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown neighbourhoods

Every neighbourhood ranked: applications, extensions, retention and refusals.

Data updated 17 Oct 2026 · register lag up to 7 days · sources & freshness

22.8
applications per 1,000 homes
34%
household works
11%
for work already done
13%
refused
14%
asked for more details

BusiestExtendingBuilt firstRefusalsSlowestFurther infoAppealsBuilding12 months24 months

All DublinDublin CityDún Laoghaire-RathdownFingalSouth Dublin

Where the diggers are 69 ranked

Commencement notices lodged on the Building Control Management System in the window, per 1,000 households — work formally begun.

#Neighbourhoodnotices per 1,000 householdsNoticesHouseholdsRetentionRefusedMedian days
1Dalkey-Coliemore311858123%10%51
2Churchtown-Landscape24.512489———
3Churchtown-Woodlawn21.712553———
4Dalkey Upper20.71677214%10%52
5Stillorgan-Deerpark20201,0018%20%53
6Dun Laoghaire-Sandycove19.3271,40112%7%51
7Clonskeagh-Windy Arbour18.6201,07810%23%51
8Blackrock-Central17.5241,36815%23%53
9Dalkey-Avondale179528———
10Dun Laoghaire-Glasthule16.8191,1308%9%51
11Stillorgan-Mount Merrion16.7148395%10%52
12Stillorgan-Priory16.41485611%0%51
13Ballinteer-Meadowbroads16.410609———
14Clonskeagh-Milltown15.4127810%——
15Foxrock-Beechpark14.5962020%——
16Foxrock-Torquay14.38561———
17Blackrock-Newpark14.21177422%——
18Clonskeagh-Roebuck13.8181,304———
19Stillorgan-Merville13.6161,17314%13%51
20Churchtown-Orwell13.196894%4%50
21Stillorgan-Kilmacud13201,5449%15%51
22Dalkey Hill13861514%10%51
23Dundrum-Taney12.9131,0094%8%52
24Blackrock-Seapoint12.67555———
25Dun Laoghaire-West Central12.5141,12112%9%49
26Churchtown-Castle12.1974620%——
27Cabinteely-Loughlinstown12241,99316%17%54
28Foxrock-Carrickmines11.9262,18410%10%52
29Dalkey-Bullock11.7868615%——
30Cabinteely-Pottery11.5211,8306%9%53
31Blackrock-Glenomena11.586985%——
32Killiney North11.4141,22814%19%51
33Blackrock-Stradbrook11.3119778%15%52
34Clonskeagh-Farranboley118728———
35Dun Laoghaire-East Central10.8111,0173%6%52
36Dundrum-Sweetmount10.5111,046———
37Shankill-Shanganagh10.4201,9316%14%54
38Dun Laoghaire Sallynoggin East10.4111,05717%0%52
39Dundrum-Balally10.3343,30614%14%51
40Blackrock-Monkstown10.2141,37914%8%51

Top 40 of 69Show all 69 →

Every council 0

#CouncilNoticesApplicationsRetentionRefusedMedian days
1Dublin City1,3082,92015%10%55
2Cork County1,1093,37822%7%66
3Galway County9311,98625%16%55
4Donegal8852,54224%7%50
5Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown8711,93511%13%52
6Fingal7351,69120%23%54
7Meath7341,82622%16%55
8Kerry5691,26630%11%64
9Mayo5581,34020%6%59
10Limerick5451,47521%11%55
11Kildare5251,58024%20%62
12South Dublin5231,09616%13%55
13Clare5111,21022%5%55
14Wexford4931,24227%16%54
15Wicklow4701,37819%11%54
16Tipperary4481,51030%4%56
17Cork City40468919%9%56
18Kilkenny37190523%6%63
19Louth3461,02729%13%51
20Waterford3391,13121%8%55
21Laois2751,03926%7%55
22Cavan27276623%5%63
23Monaghan26467418%7%100
24Westmeath25671022%15%55
25Sligo22855225%7%53
26Roscommon21970624%14%100
27Offaly21885022%10%70
28Carlow17745617%10%63
29Galway City16135227%14%55
30Longford12230722%16%49
31Leitrim9525028%5%52
How it is counted
  • A neighbourhood is a CSO electoral division; its households and population are the 2022 census totals of the small areas inside it. Every application, appeal and building-start notice is counted in the division where it is on the map.
  • Household works are applications whose description says extension, attic, dormer, porch, garden room, garage conversion and the like, and does not say apartments, units, commercial, retail or office.
  • Work already done (retention) is an application to keep something that was built without permission: its type or description says retention. Its grant rate is shown where at least ten were decided.
  • Decisions count grants and refusals only; invalid, withdrawn and undecided applications are left out of every rate. Days are from the council’s receipt date to its decision date.
  • A rate is printed only where the neighbourhood has at least 20 of the thing being rated in the window; smaller ones show counts and are not ranked.
  • Councils have no per-household figures outside Dublin: the census spine is loaded for the Dublin region only.
Sources: National Planning Application Database (NPAD), CSO Census 2022 Small Area Population Statistics, An Coimisiún Pleanála case list, Building Control Management System commencement notices · fetched 17 Oct 2026, 03:41
SourceLicenceFetchedLink
National Planning Application Database (NPAD)CC BY 4.017 Oct 2026, 03:41open
CSO Census 2022 Small Area Population StatisticsCC BY 4.017 Oct 2026, 03:41open
An Coimisiún Pleanála case listCC BY 4.017 Oct 2026, 03:41open
Building Control Management System commencement noticesCC BY 4.017 Oct 2026, 03:41open

Recomputed weekly from the store; last built 17 Oct 2026.

Homes permitted, not started · Grant rates by council · Sources & freshness

Dublin neighbourhoods: where the diggers are · Planning Register