PlanningRegister.ie
Neighbourhoods · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown · last 12 months · 69 electoral divisions

Where the council asks for more — Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown neighbourhoods

Every neighbourhood ranked: applications, extensions, retention and refusals.

Data updated 24 Oct 2026 · register lag up to 7 days · sources & freshness

22.7
applications per 1,000 homes
34%
household works
11%
for work already done
13%
refused
14%
asked for more details

BusiestExtendingBuilt firstRefusalsSlowestFurther infoAppealsBuilding12 months24 months

All DublinDublin CityDún Laoghaire-RathdownFingalSouth Dublin

Where the council asks for more 33 ranked

Share of decisions that went through a further-information request first.

#Neighbourhoodwent through FIDecidedHouseholdsRetentionRefusedMedian days
1Cabinteely-Loughlinstown39%311,99315%19%54
2Shankill-Rathmichael30%272,0305%30%54
3Shankill-Shanganagh27%221,9316%14%54
4Dalkey Upper25%2077217%10%52
5Dundrum-Sandyford23%303,00419%13%54
6Dundrum-Kilmacud18%281,3387%11%51
7Glencullen17%1137,89314%12%52
8Dundrum-Balally17%583,30614%14%51
9Dun Laoghaire-West Central17%361,12112%11%49
10Blackrock-Carysfort16%382,1858%18%52
11Blackrock-Williamstown15%261,06011%31%52
12Churchtown-Orwell15%266894%4%50
13Dalkey Hill14%2961514%10%51
14Dalkey-Coliemore13%3158122%10%52
15Blackrock-Templehill13%231,07112%9%51
16Stillorgan-Deerpark12%341,0019%18%53
17Stillorgan-Kilmacud11%381,5449%13%50
18Blackrock-Central11%351,36813%23%53
19Foxrock-Carrickmines10%602,18410%10%52
20Dun Laoghaire-East Central10%311,0170%6%52
21Cabinteely-Pottery10%311,8309%6%53
22Stillorgan-Priory10%2185612%0%51
23Blackrock-Stradbrook10%209779%15%52
24Dun Laoghaire Sallynoggin East10%201,05717%0%52
25Stillorgan-Merville9%231,17314%13%51
26Dundrum-Taney8%241,0094%8%52
27Dun Laoghaire-Glasthule7%441,1307%9%51
28Dun Laoghaire-Sandycove5%621,40112%6%51
29Killiney South5%202,2577%20%52
30Clonskeagh-Windy Arbour4%251,07810%24%51
31Blackrock-Monkstown3%291,37916%7%51
32Killiney North2%431,22814%19%51
33Stillorgan-Mount Merrion0%318395%10%52

Every council 31

#Councilwent through FIApplicationsRetentionRefusedMedian days
1Monaghan65%67118%7%99
2Roscommon57%69924%14%100
3Offaly50%83522%10%76
4Cavan49%78124%4%63
5Carlow47%44917%10%63
6Kerry46%1,26730%11%64
7Kilkenny46%90422%6%63
8Kildare45%1,57523%19%62
9Limerick41%1,46321%11%57
10Wicklow40%1,37319%11%54
11Mayo40%1,31120%6%59
12Louth40%1,02029%13%51
13Westmeath40%70322%15%55
14Tipperary39%1,48830%4%57
15Laois39%1,02726%7%55
16Waterford38%1,13220%9%55
17Meath36%1,80922%16%55
18Wexford36%1,20226%17%54
19Leitrim36%24728%5%52
20Longford35%30522%16%49
21Galway County32%1,95625%16%55
22Donegal29%2,56125%7%50
23Sligo29%55025%7%53
24Cork City28%69620%9%56
25Clare27%1,20321%5%55
26Galway City25%34827%14%55
27Dublin City24%2,86015%10%55
28Fingal23%1,67420%23%54
29South Dublin21%1,09416%13%55
30Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown14%1,92711%13%52
31Cork County0%3,35222%7%66
How it is counted
  • A neighbourhood is a CSO electoral division; its households and population are the 2022 census totals of the small areas inside it. Every application, appeal and building-start notice is counted in the division where it is on the map.
  • Household works are applications whose description says extension, attic, dormer, porch, garden room, garage conversion and the like, and does not say apartments, units, commercial, retail or office.
  • Work already done (retention) is an application to keep something that was built without permission: its type or description says retention. Its grant rate is shown where at least ten were decided.
  • Decisions count grants and refusals only; invalid, withdrawn and undecided applications are left out of every rate. Days are from the council’s receipt date to its decision date.
  • A rate is printed only where the neighbourhood has at least 20 of the thing being rated in the window; smaller ones show counts and are not ranked.
  • Councils have no per-household figures outside Dublin: the census spine is loaded for the Dublin region only.
Sources: National Planning Application Database (NPAD), CSO Census 2022 Small Area Population Statistics, An Coimisiún Pleanála case list, Building Control Management System commencement notices · fetched 24 Oct 2026, 03:42
SourceLicenceFetchedLink
National Planning Application Database (NPAD)CC BY 4.024 Oct 2026, 03:42open
CSO Census 2022 Small Area Population StatisticsCC BY 4.024 Oct 2026, 03:42open
An Coimisiún Pleanála case listCC BY 4.024 Oct 2026, 03:42open
Building Control Management System commencement noticesCC BY 4.024 Oct 2026, 03:42open

Recomputed weekly from the store; last built 24 Oct 2026.

Homes permitted, not started · Grant rates by council · Sources & freshness

Dublin neighbourhoods: where the council asks for more · Planning Register