PlanningRegister.ie
Neighbourhoods · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown · last 12 months · 69 electoral divisions

Where permission is hardest to get — Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown neighbourhoods

Every neighbourhood ranked: applications, extensions, retention and refusals.

Data updated 17 Oct 2026 · register lag up to 7 days · sources & freshness

22.8
applications per 1,000 homes
34%
household works
11%
for work already done
13%
refused
14%
asked for more details

BusiestExtendingBuilt firstRefusalsSlowestFurther infoAppealsBuilding12 months24 months

All DublinDublin CityDún Laoghaire-RathdownFingalSouth Dublin

Where permission is hardest to get 33 ranked

Share of decisions in the window that were refusals (grant or refuse only; invalid and withdrawn left out).

#NeighbourhoodrefusedDecidedHouseholdsRetentionRefusedMedian days
1Blackrock-Williamstown32%251,06011%32%53
2Shankill-Rathmichael30%272,0303%30%54
3Blackrock-Central23%351,36815%23%53
4Clonskeagh-Windy Arbour23%261,07810%23%51
5Stillorgan-Deerpark20%351,0018%20%53
6Killiney South20%202,25711%20%52
7Killiney North19%431,22814%19%51
8Blackrock-Carysfort18%402,1859%18%52
9Cabinteely-Loughlinstown17%301,99316%17%54
10Stillorgan-Kilmacud15%391,5449%15%51
11Blackrock-Stradbrook15%209778%15%52
12Dundrum-Balally14%593,30614%14%51
13Shankill-Shanganagh14%221,9316%14%54
14Dundrum-Sandyford13%303,00420%13%54
15Stillorgan-Merville13%231,17314%13%51
16Glencullen11%1147,89315%11%52
17Foxrock-Carrickmines10%602,18410%10%52
18Stillorgan-Mount Merrion10%318395%10%52
19Dalkey Hill10%2961514%10%51
20Dalkey-Coliemore10%3158123%10%51
21Dalkey Upper10%2077214%10%52
22Dun Laoghaire-Glasthule9%441,1308%9%51
23Dun Laoghaire-West Central9%351,12112%9%49
24Cabinteely-Pottery9%331,8306%9%53
25Blackrock-Templehill9%231,0717%9%51
26Blackrock-Monkstown8%261,37914%8%51
27Dundrum-Kilmacud8%261,3387%8%52
28Dundrum-Taney8%241,0094%8%52
29Dun Laoghaire-Sandycove7%611,40112%7%51
30Dun Laoghaire-East Central6%311,0173%6%52
31Churchtown-Orwell4%266894%4%50
32Stillorgan-Priory0%2185611%0%51
33Dun Laoghaire Sallynoggin East0%201,05717%0%52

Every council 31

#CouncilrefusedApplicationsRetentionRefusedMedian days
1Fingal23%1,69120%23%54
2Kildare20%1,58024%20%62
3Galway County16%1,98625%16%55
4Meath16%1,82622%16%55
5Wexford16%1,24227%16%54
6Longford16%30722%16%49
7Westmeath15%71022%15%55
8Roscommon14%70624%14%100
9Galway City14%35227%14%55
10Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown13%1,93511%13%52
11South Dublin13%1,09616%13%55
12Louth13%1,02729%13%51
13Limerick11%1,47521%11%55
14Wicklow11%1,37819%11%54
15Kerry11%1,26630%11%64
16Dublin City10%2,92015%10%55
17Offaly10%85022%10%70
18Carlow10%45617%10%63
19Cork City9%68919%9%56
20Waterford8%1,13121%8%55
21Cork County7%3,37822%7%66
22Donegal7%2,54224%7%50
23Laois7%1,03926%7%55
24Monaghan7%67418%7%100
25Sligo7%55225%7%53
26Mayo6%1,34020%6%59
27Kilkenny6%90523%6%63
28Clare5%1,21022%5%55
29Cavan5%76623%5%63
30Leitrim5%25028%5%52
31Tipperary4%1,51030%4%56
How it is counted
  • A neighbourhood is a CSO electoral division; its households and population are the 2022 census totals of the small areas inside it. Every application, appeal and building-start notice is counted in the division where it is on the map.
  • Household works are applications whose description says extension, attic, dormer, porch, garden room, garage conversion and the like, and does not say apartments, units, commercial, retail or office.
  • Work already done (retention) is an application to keep something that was built without permission: its type or description says retention. Its grant rate is shown where at least ten were decided.
  • Decisions count grants and refusals only; invalid, withdrawn and undecided applications are left out of every rate. Days are from the council’s receipt date to its decision date.
  • A rate is printed only where the neighbourhood has at least 20 of the thing being rated in the window; smaller ones show counts and are not ranked.
  • Councils have no per-household figures outside Dublin: the census spine is loaded for the Dublin region only.
Sources: National Planning Application Database (NPAD), CSO Census 2022 Small Area Population Statistics, An Coimisiún Pleanála case list, Building Control Management System commencement notices · fetched 17 Oct 2026, 03:41
SourceLicenceFetchedLink
National Planning Application Database (NPAD)CC BY 4.017 Oct 2026, 03:41open
CSO Census 2022 Small Area Population StatisticsCC BY 4.017 Oct 2026, 03:41open
An Coimisiún Pleanála case listCC BY 4.017 Oct 2026, 03:41open
Building Control Management System commencement noticesCC BY 4.017 Oct 2026, 03:41open

Recomputed weekly from the store; last built 17 Oct 2026.

Homes permitted, not started · Grant rates by council · Sources & freshness

Dublin neighbourhoods: where permission is hardest to get · Planning Register