PlanningRegister.ie
Neighbourhoods · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown · last 24 months · 69 electoral divisions

Where permission is hardest to get — Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown neighbourhoods

Every neighbourhood ranked: applications, extensions, retention and refusals.

Data updated 24 Oct 2026 · register lag up to 7 days · sources & freshness

45.8
applications per 1,000 homes
33%
household works
11%
for work already done
13%
refused
13%
asked for more details

BusiestExtendingBuilt firstRefusalsSlowestFurther infoAppealsBuilding12 months24 months

All DublinDublin CityDún Laoghaire-RathdownFingalSouth Dublin

Where permission is hardest to get 61 ranked

Share of decisions in the window that were refusals (grant or refuse only; invalid and withdrawn left out).

#NeighbourhoodrefusedDecidedHouseholdsRetentionRefusedMedian days
1Shankill-Rathmichael28%692,0305%28%53
2Blackrock-Seapoint27%3355511%27%50
3Foxrock-Torquay26%3156113%26%54
4Clonskeagh-Farranboley24%2972811%24%52
5Ballybrack24%2198917%24%51
6Stillorgan-Deerpark21%771,0016%21%52
7Cabinteely-Loughlinstown21%701,99316%21%54
8Foxrock-Deansgrange21%3984814%21%51
9Ballinteer-Ludford21%2978617%21%53
10Blackrock-Central20%751,3689%20%51
11Glencullen19%2267,89312%19%53
12Clonskeagh-Windy Arbour18%501,0788%18%52
13Blackrock-Williamstown18%451,06012%18%52
14Killiney North17%841,22813%17%51
15Blackrock-Monkstown17%641,37920%17%50
16Killiney South17%302,25710%17%52
17Dundrum-Sweetmount17%291,0469%17%51
18Dalkey-Coliemore16%5658114%16%50
19Stillorgan-Merville16%451,1739%16%51
20Blackrock-Carysfort15%672,18512%15%52
21Dundrum-Kilmacud15%471,3389%15%51
22Blackrock-Templehill15%391,07115%15%52
23Clonskeagh-Milltown14%377815%14%53
24Dalkey Hill13%556159%13%51
25Dun Laoghaire-West Central13%621,1217%13%50
26Dun Laoghaire-Salthill13%3176314%13%53
27Dalkey-Bullock13%3968616%13%49
28Churchtown-Castle13%3074613%13%52
29Foxrock-Carrickmines12%1192,18410%12%53
30Stillorgan-Kilmacud12%681,54410%12%52
31Dundrum-Sandyford12%603,00418%12%52
32Stillorgan-Leopardstown12%251,1414%12%51
33Dun Laoghaire-Glasthule11%821,13010%11%51
34Stillorgan-Mount Merrion11%728395%11%52
35Blackrock-Stradbrook11%4497712%11%50
36Churchtown-Nutgrove11%351,1868%11%53
37Dundrum-Balally10%1053,30613%10%52
38Cabinteely-Pottery10%581,8308%10%52
39Clonskeagh-Roebuck10%401,3042%10%52
40Dundrum-Taney10%421,00910%10%53

Top 40 of 61Show all 61 →

Every council 31

#CouncilrefusedApplicationsRetentionRefusedMedian days
1Fingal22%3,47120%22%54
2Kildare20%3,30424%20%61
3Wexford16%2,82727%16%54
4Louth15%2,07329%15%52
5Wicklow14%2,78920%14%54
6Galway City14%68527%14%55
7Longford14%60419%14%50
8Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown13%3,88711%13%52
9Galway County13%3,87224%13%54
10Meath13%3,46321%13%55
11Westmeath13%1,38120%13%58
12Roscommon13%1,36822%13%98
13Kerry12%2,65730%12%63
14South Dublin12%2,28315%12%55
15Limerick11%2,84420%11%61
16Waterford11%2,25621%11%56
17Dublin City10%5,93715%10%55
18Offaly9%1,61522%9%78
19Carlow9%91318%9%83
20Cork County8%6,80421%8%66
21Donegal7%5,07424%7%50
22Mayo7%2,73318%7%60
23Laois7%1,96523%7%55
24Kilkenny7%1,89422%7%63
25Monaghan7%1,32319%7%98
26Cork City7%1,19419%7%56
27Sligo7%1,12125%7%52
28Clare6%2,39820%6%55
29Cavan5%1,59724%5%58
30Tipperary4%3,06830%4%55
31Leitrim4%50527%4%53
How it is counted
  • A neighbourhood is a CSO electoral division; its households and population are the 2022 census totals of the small areas inside it. Every application, appeal and building-start notice is counted in the division where it is on the map.
  • Household works are applications whose description says extension, attic, dormer, porch, garden room, garage conversion and the like, and does not say apartments, units, commercial, retail or office.
  • Work already done (retention) is an application to keep something that was built without permission: its type or description says retention. Its grant rate is shown where at least ten were decided.
  • Decisions count grants and refusals only; invalid, withdrawn and undecided applications are left out of every rate. Days are from the council’s receipt date to its decision date.
  • A rate is printed only where the neighbourhood has at least 20 of the thing being rated in the window; smaller ones show counts and are not ranked.
  • Councils have no per-household figures outside Dublin: the census spine is loaded for the Dublin region only.
Sources: National Planning Application Database (NPAD), CSO Census 2022 Small Area Population Statistics, An Coimisiún Pleanála case list, Building Control Management System commencement notices · fetched 24 Oct 2026, 03:42
SourceLicenceFetchedLink
National Planning Application Database (NPAD)CC BY 4.024 Oct 2026, 03:42open
CSO Census 2022 Small Area Population StatisticsCC BY 4.024 Oct 2026, 03:42open
An Coimisiún Pleanála case listCC BY 4.024 Oct 2026, 03:42open
Building Control Management System commencement noticesCC BY 4.024 Oct 2026, 03:42open

Recomputed weekly from the store; last built 24 Oct 2026.

Homes permitted, not started · Grant rates by council · Sources & freshness

Dublin neighbourhoods: where permission is hardest to get · Planning Register