PlanningRegister.ie
Neighbourhoods · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown · last 12 months · 69 electoral divisions

Where people build first and ask later — Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown neighbourhoods

Every neighbourhood ranked: applications, extensions, retention and refusals.

Data updated 17 Oct 2026 · register lag up to 7 days · sources & freshness

22.8
applications per 1,000 homes
34%
household works
11%
for work already done
13%
refused
14%
asked for more details

BusiestExtendingBuilt firstRefusalsSlowestFurther infoAppealsBuilding12 months24 months

All DublinDublin CityDún Laoghaire-RathdownFingalSouth Dublin

Where people build first and ask later 44 ranked

Share of applications that seek retention — permission for something already built.

#NeighbourhoodretentionApplicationsHouseholdsRetentionRefusedMedian days
1Dalkey-Coliemore23%3558123%10%51
2Blackrock-Newpark22%2377422%——
3Dundrum-Sandyford20%413,00420%13%54
4Churchtown-Castle20%2074620%——
5Foxrock-Beechpark20%2062020%——
6Foxrock-Deansgrange19%2184819%——
7Dun Laoghaire Sallynoggin East17%231,05717%0%52
8Cabinteely-Loughlinstown16%451,99316%17%54
9Glencullen15%1307,89315%11%52
10Blackrock-Central15%411,36815%23%53
11Dalkey-Bullock15%2068615%——
12Cabinteely-Granitefield15%201,00815%——
13Dundrum-Balally14%663,30614%14%51
14Killiney North14%431,22814%19%51
15Dalkey Hill14%3661514%10%51
16Blackrock-Monkstown14%351,37914%8%51
17Dalkey Upper14%2877214%10%52
18Stillorgan-Merville14%221,17314%13%51
19Churchtown-Nutgrove14%211,18614%——
20Dun Laoghaire-Sandycove12%851,40112%7%51
21Dun Laoghaire-West Central12%421,12112%9%49
22Stillorgan-Priory11%2785611%0%51
23Blackrock-Williamstown11%271,06011%32%53
24Killiney South11%272,25711%20%52
25Foxrock-Carrickmines10%692,18410%10%52
26Clonskeagh-Windy Arbour10%301,07810%23%51
27Blackrock-Carysfort9%472,1859%18%52
28Stillorgan-Kilmacud9%461,5449%15%51
29Dun Laoghaire-Glasthule8%521,1308%9%51
30Stillorgan-Deerpark8%371,0018%20%53
31Blackrock-Stradbrook8%249778%15%52
32Blackrock-Templehill7%301,0717%9%51
33Dundrum-Kilmacud7%281,3387%8%52
34Ballinteer-Woodpark7%272,0377%——
35Cabinteely-Pottery6%311,8306%9%53
36Dun Laoghaire-Salthill6%317636%——
37Shankill-Shanganagh6%311,9316%14%54
38Stillorgan-Mount Merrion5%388395%10%52
39Blackrock-Glenomena5%216985%——
40Dundrum-Taney4%251,0094%8%52

Top 40 of 44Show all 44 →

Every council 31

#CouncilretentionApplicationsRetentionRefusedMedian days
1Tipperary30%1,51030%4%56
2Kerry30%1,26630%11%64
3Louth29%1,02729%13%51
4Leitrim28%25028%5%52
5Wexford27%1,24227%16%54
6Galway City27%35227%14%55
7Laois26%1,03926%7%55
8Galway County25%1,98625%16%55
9Sligo25%55225%7%53
10Donegal24%2,54224%7%50
11Kildare24%1,58024%20%62
12Roscommon24%70624%14%100
13Kilkenny23%90523%6%63
14Cavan23%76623%5%63
15Cork County22%3,37822%7%66
16Meath22%1,82622%16%55
17Clare22%1,21022%5%55
18Offaly22%85022%10%70
19Westmeath22%71022%15%55
20Longford22%30722%16%49
21Limerick21%1,47521%11%55
22Waterford21%1,13121%8%55
23Fingal20%1,69120%23%54
24Mayo20%1,34020%6%59
25Wicklow19%1,37819%11%54
26Cork City19%68919%9%56
27Monaghan18%67418%7%100
28Carlow17%45617%10%63
29South Dublin16%1,09616%13%55
30Dublin City15%2,92015%10%55
31Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown11%1,93511%13%52
How it is counted
  • A neighbourhood is a CSO electoral division; its households and population are the 2022 census totals of the small areas inside it. Every application, appeal and building-start notice is counted in the division where it is on the map.
  • Household works are applications whose description says extension, attic, dormer, porch, garden room, garage conversion and the like, and does not say apartments, units, commercial, retail or office.
  • Work already done (retention) is an application to keep something that was built without permission: its type or description says retention. Its grant rate is shown where at least ten were decided.
  • Decisions count grants and refusals only; invalid, withdrawn and undecided applications are left out of every rate. Days are from the council’s receipt date to its decision date.
  • A rate is printed only where the neighbourhood has at least 20 of the thing being rated in the window; smaller ones show counts and are not ranked.
  • Councils have no per-household figures outside Dublin: the census spine is loaded for the Dublin region only.
Sources: National Planning Application Database (NPAD), CSO Census 2022 Small Area Population Statistics, An Coimisiún Pleanála case list, Building Control Management System commencement notices · fetched 17 Oct 2026, 03:41
SourceLicenceFetchedLink
National Planning Application Database (NPAD)CC BY 4.017 Oct 2026, 03:41open
CSO Census 2022 Small Area Population StatisticsCC BY 4.017 Oct 2026, 03:41open
An Coimisiún Pleanála case listCC BY 4.017 Oct 2026, 03:41open
Building Control Management System commencement noticesCC BY 4.017 Oct 2026, 03:41open

Recomputed weekly from the store; last built 17 Oct 2026.

Homes permitted, not started · Grant rates by council · Sources & freshness

Dublin neighbourhoods: where people build first and ask later · Planning Register