PlanningRegister.ie
Neighbourhoods · Fingal · last 12 months · 42 electoral divisions

Where decisions are appealed most — Fingal neighbourhoods

Every neighbourhood ranked: applications, extensions, retention and refusals.

Data updated 17 Oct 2026 · register lag up to 7 days · sources & freshness

16
applications per 1,000 homes
30%
household works
20%
for work already done
23%
refused
23%
asked for more details

BusiestExtendingBuilt firstRefusalsSlowestFurther infoAppealsBuilding12 months24 months

All DublinDublin CityDún Laoghaire-RathdownFingalSouth Dublin

Where decisions are appealed most 42 ranked

Appeals lodged with An Coimisiún Pleanála in the window, per 1,000 households.

#Neighbourhoodappeals per 1,000 householdsApplicationsHouseholdsRetentionRefusedMedian days
1Lucan North10.511477———
2Balscadden8.713229———
3Ballyboghil8.53647344%——
4Hollywood6.212486———
5Howth5.81073,12621%24%55
6Holmpatrick5461,39013%39%61
7Garristown3.82152914%——
8Clonmethan3.511282———
9The Ward3.3953,67433%19%54
10Skerries3.2703,09623%29%55
11Kilsallaghan3.12264018%——
12Lusk3803,34119%43%54
13Blanchardstown-Roselawn314656———
14Portmarnock South2.8271,7574%13%54
15Kinsaley2.4813,74623%24%55
16Balgriffin2.4261,2388%29%55
17Castleknock-Knockmaroon2.2816,93712%17%52
18Donabate2.1643,90027%24%55
19Rush2633,55119%53%55
20Swords-Lissenhall2533,92826%14%53
21Blanchardstown-Coolmine2393,56515%16%53
22Swords Village2261,0218%——
23Malahide West1.9372,1415%16%53
24Turnapin1.817569———
25Baldoyle1.7272,98415%15%54
26Blanchardstown-Blakestown1.612213,27717%14%52
27Swords-Seatown1.6232,48035%——
28Blanchardstown-Delwood1.6131,892———
29Balbriggan Rural1.3656,12722%35%58
30Swords-Glasmore1.2172,481———
31Malahide East1843,11823%12%55
32Castleknock-Park0.9382,26218%4%53
33Blanchardstown-Corduff0.8181,276———
34Dubber0.7413,00320%21%62
35Balbriggan Urban0.7362,9668%10%62
36Portmarnock North0.7261,42312%18%54
37Blanchardstown-Abbotstown0.5322,0089%——
38Airport0.5301,93910%——
39Swords-Forrest0.4455,33427%9%53
40Sutton0372,22214%13%54

Top 40 of 42Show all 42 →

Every council 0

#CouncilAppealsApplicationsRetentionRefusedMedian days
1Cork County1343,37822%7%66
2Dublin City3202,92015%10%55
3Donegal882,54224%7%50
4Galway County1181,98625%16%55
5Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown2221,93511%13%52
6Meath921,82622%16%55
7Fingal2251,69120%23%54
8Kildare1141,58024%20%62
9Tipperary681,51030%4%56
10Limerick941,47521%11%55
11Wicklow1011,37819%11%54
12Mayo581,34020%6%59
13Kerry1091,26630%11%64
14Wexford661,24227%16%54
15Clare721,21022%5%55
16Waterford561,13121%8%55
17South Dublin911,09616%13%55
18Laois391,03926%7%55
19Louth721,02729%13%51
20Kilkenny4890523%6%63
21Offaly3585022%10%70
22Cavan2276623%5%63
23Westmeath2771022%15%55
24Roscommon3670624%14%100
25Cork City7168919%9%56
26Monaghan1767418%7%100
27Sligo2755225%7%53
28Carlow3045617%10%63
29Galway City5735227%14%55
30Longford1830722%16%49
31Leitrim425028%5%52
How it is counted
  • A neighbourhood is a CSO electoral division; its households and population are the 2022 census totals of the small areas inside it. Every application, appeal and building-start notice is counted in the division where it is on the map.
  • Household works are applications whose description says extension, attic, dormer, porch, garden room, garage conversion and the like, and does not say apartments, units, commercial, retail or office.
  • Work already done (retention) is an application to keep something that was built without permission: its type or description says retention. Its grant rate is shown where at least ten were decided.
  • Decisions count grants and refusals only; invalid, withdrawn and undecided applications are left out of every rate. Days are from the council’s receipt date to its decision date.
  • A rate is printed only where the neighbourhood has at least 20 of the thing being rated in the window; smaller ones show counts and are not ranked.
  • Councils have no per-household figures outside Dublin: the census spine is loaded for the Dublin region only.
Sources: National Planning Application Database (NPAD), CSO Census 2022 Small Area Population Statistics, An Coimisiún Pleanála case list, Building Control Management System commencement notices · fetched 17 Oct 2026, 03:41
SourceLicenceFetchedLink
National Planning Application Database (NPAD)CC BY 4.017 Oct 2026, 03:41open
CSO Census 2022 Small Area Population StatisticsCC BY 4.017 Oct 2026, 03:41open
An Coimisiún Pleanála case listCC BY 4.017 Oct 2026, 03:41open
Building Control Management System commencement noticesCC BY 4.017 Oct 2026, 03:41open

Recomputed weekly from the store; last built 17 Oct 2026.

Homes permitted, not started · Grant rates by council · Sources & freshness

Dublin neighbourhoods: where decisions are appealed most · Planning Register