PlanningRegister.ie
Neighbourhoods · Fingal · last 24 months · 42 electoral divisions

Where the diggers are — Fingal neighbourhoods

Every neighbourhood ranked: applications, extensions, retention and refusals.

Data updated 17 Oct 2026 · register lag up to 7 days · sources & freshness

32.7
applications per 1,000 homes
28%
household works
20%
for work already done
22%
refused
24%
asked for more details

BusiestExtendingBuilt firstRefusalsSlowestFurther infoAppealsBuilding12 months24 months

All DublinDublin CityDún Laoghaire-RathdownFingalSouth Dublin

Where the diggers are 42 ranked

Commencement notices lodged on the Building Control Management System in the window, per 1,000 households — work formally begun.

#Neighbourhoodnotices per 1,000 householdsNoticesHouseholdsRetentionRefusedMedian days
1Clonmethan28.4828224%48%55
2Howth27.8873,12617%22%55
3Holmpatrick26.6371,39016%42%61
4Lucan North25.21247723%19%54
5The Ward25923,67433%17%54
6Balgriffin25311,23810%27%55
7Kilsallaghan21.91464029%14%88
8Swords Village21.5221,02122%20%58
9Ballyboghil21.11047333%44%55
10Skerries21653,09615%26%55
11Donabate20.3793,90031%23%55
12Castleknock-Park19432,26223%5%53
13Portmarnock South18.2321,7572%11%54
14Malahide East18563,11820%17%55
15Malahide West17.7382,1415%11%53
16Turnapin17.61056935%35%52
17Airport17331,93911%9%55
18Blanchardstown-Roselawn16.81165619%13%50
19Lusk16.5553,34122%41%55
20Swords-Glasmore15.7392,4819%12%54
21Portmarnock North15.5221,42313%10%52
22Garristown15.1852919%64%54
23Kinsaley14.1533,74620%18%54
24Blanchardstown-Tyrrelstown13.7141,02533%5%61
25Rush13.5483,55117%40%55
26Sutton13.5302,22214%18%54
27Blanchardstown-Coolmine13.5483,56518%16%53
28Dubber11333,00320%12%54
29Castleknock-Knockmaroon10.8756,93721%15%52
30Hollywood10.3548622%37%62
31Swords-Lissenhall10.2403,92829%20%54
32Blanchardstown-Abbotstown9.5192,00820%20%52
33Baldoyle9.4282,98424%14%54
34Swords-Seatown8.9222,48023%27%52
35Balscadden8.7222931%46%55
36Blanchardstown-Corduff7.191,27628%——
37Blanchardstown-Mulhuddart791,277———
38Balbriggan Rural6.5406,12720%42%55
39Blanchardstown-Blakestown6.48513,27719%12%52
40Balbriggan Urban6.4192,96615%20%58

Top 40 of 42Show all 42 →

Every council 0

#CouncilNoticesApplicationsRetentionRefusedMedian days
1Dublin City2,5026,00215%10%55
2Cork County2,2636,83921%8%66
3Galway County1,7743,90824%13%54
4Donegal1,7425,07724%7%50
5Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown1,6263,88111%13%52
6Fingal1,4423,48820%22%54
7Meath1,3963,47821%13%55
8Mayo1,1362,74118%7%60
9Kerry1,0752,65830%12%63
10Limerick1,0732,85120%11%61
11South Dublin1,0312,29115%12%55
12Kildare1,0203,32424%20%61
13Clare9772,41520%6%55
14Wexford9592,85127%16%54
15Wicklow8352,78820%14%54
16Tipperary8293,08030%4%55
17Cork City7631,19219%7%56
18Kilkenny7431,89422%7%63
19Louth7242,08129%15%52
20Waterford5982,25221%11%55
21Westmeath5431,38520%13%59
22Laois5301,96823%7%55
23Cavan5241,59324%5%58
24Monaghan4991,32319%7%98
25Roscommon4881,37222%13%98
26Offaly4551,60921%9%77
27Sligo4461,12425%7%52
28Carlow33191518%9%81
29Galway City31668927%14%55
30Longford22460719%14%50
31Leitrim18950927%4%53
How it is counted
  • A neighbourhood is a CSO electoral division; its households and population are the 2022 census totals of the small areas inside it. Every application, appeal and building-start notice is counted in the division where it is on the map.
  • Household works are applications whose description says extension, attic, dormer, porch, garden room, garage conversion and the like, and does not say apartments, units, commercial, retail or office.
  • Work already done (retention) is an application to keep something that was built without permission: its type or description says retention. Its grant rate is shown where at least ten were decided.
  • Decisions count grants and refusals only; invalid, withdrawn and undecided applications are left out of every rate. Days are from the council’s receipt date to its decision date.
  • A rate is printed only where the neighbourhood has at least 20 of the thing being rated in the window; smaller ones show counts and are not ranked.
  • Councils have no per-household figures outside Dublin: the census spine is loaded for the Dublin region only.
Sources: National Planning Application Database (NPAD), CSO Census 2022 Small Area Population Statistics, An Coimisiún Pleanála case list, Building Control Management System commencement notices · fetched 17 Oct 2026, 03:41
SourceLicenceFetchedLink
National Planning Application Database (NPAD)CC BY 4.017 Oct 2026, 03:41open
CSO Census 2022 Small Area Population StatisticsCC BY 4.017 Oct 2026, 03:41open
An Coimisiún Pleanála case listCC BY 4.017 Oct 2026, 03:41open
Building Control Management System commencement noticesCC BY 4.017 Oct 2026, 03:41open

Recomputed weekly from the store; last built 17 Oct 2026.

Homes permitted, not started · Grant rates by council · Sources & freshness

Dublin neighbourhoods: where the diggers are · Planning Register