PlanningRegister.ie
Neighbourhoods · Fingal · last 12 months · 42 electoral divisions

Where the council asks for more — Fingal neighbourhoods

Every neighbourhood ranked: applications, extensions, retention and refusals.

Data updated 24 Oct 2026 · register lag up to 7 days · sources & freshness

15.8
applications per 1,000 homes
30%
household works
20%
for work already done
22%
refused
23%
asked for more details

BusiestExtendingBuilt firstRefusalsSlowestFurther infoAppealsBuilding12 months24 months

All DublinDublin CityDún Laoghaire-RathdownFingalSouth Dublin

Where the council asks for more 23 ranked

Share of decisions that went through a further-information request first.

#Neighbourhoodwent through FIDecidedHouseholdsRetentionRefusedMedian days
1Balbriggan Rural50%306,12722%30%74
2Balbriggan Urban43%212,9668%10%62
3Dubber33%243,00319%21%62
4Howth31%803,12619%24%55
5Holmpatrick31%321,39013%38%61
6Rush29%423,55117%55%55
7Kinsaley28%463,74623%24%55
8Malahide East24%673,11822%12%55
9Lusk22%493,34117%43%54
10Donabate22%413,90027%24%55
11Baldoyle20%202,98416%15%54
12The Ward19%593,67432%19%54
13Skerries19%483,09622%29%55
14Swords-Lissenhall19%423,92829%12%53
15Blanchardstown-Blakestown18%9613,27718%14%52
16Castleknock-Knockmaroon18%736,93713%18%52
17Castleknock-Park17%242,26218%4%52
18Swords-Forrest16%325,33426%9%53
19Portmarnock North14%221,42312%18%54
20Portmarnock South13%231,7574%13%54
21Blanchardstown-Coolmine12%323,56517%16%53
22Malahide West8%242,1416%17%53
23Sutton4%232,22214%13%54

Every council 31

#Councilwent through FIApplicationsRetentionRefusedMedian days
1Monaghan65%67118%7%99
2Roscommon57%69924%14%100
3Offaly50%83522%10%76
4Cavan49%78124%4%63
5Carlow47%44917%10%63
6Kerry46%1,26730%11%64
7Kilkenny46%90422%6%63
8Kildare45%1,57523%19%62
9Limerick41%1,46321%11%57
10Wicklow40%1,37319%11%54
11Mayo40%1,31120%6%59
12Louth40%1,02029%13%51
13Westmeath40%70322%15%55
14Tipperary39%1,48830%4%57
15Laois39%1,02726%7%55
16Waterford38%1,13220%9%55
17Meath36%1,80922%16%55
18Wexford36%1,20226%17%54
19Leitrim36%24728%5%52
20Longford35%30522%16%49
21Galway County32%1,95625%16%55
22Donegal29%2,56125%7%50
23Sligo29%55025%7%53
24Cork City28%69620%9%56
25Clare27%1,20321%5%55
26Galway City25%34827%14%55
27Dublin City24%2,86015%10%55
28Fingal23%1,67420%23%54
29South Dublin21%1,09416%13%55
30Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown14%1,92711%13%52
31Cork County0%3,35222%7%66
How it is counted
  • A neighbourhood is a CSO electoral division; its households and population are the 2022 census totals of the small areas inside it. Every application, appeal and building-start notice is counted in the division where it is on the map.
  • Household works are applications whose description says extension, attic, dormer, porch, garden room, garage conversion and the like, and does not say apartments, units, commercial, retail or office.
  • Work already done (retention) is an application to keep something that was built without permission: its type or description says retention. Its grant rate is shown where at least ten were decided.
  • Decisions count grants and refusals only; invalid, withdrawn and undecided applications are left out of every rate. Days are from the council’s receipt date to its decision date.
  • A rate is printed only where the neighbourhood has at least 20 of the thing being rated in the window; smaller ones show counts and are not ranked.
  • Councils have no per-household figures outside Dublin: the census spine is loaded for the Dublin region only.
Sources: National Planning Application Database (NPAD), CSO Census 2022 Small Area Population Statistics, An Coimisiún Pleanála case list, Building Control Management System commencement notices · fetched 24 Oct 2026, 03:42
SourceLicenceFetchedLink
National Planning Application Database (NPAD)CC BY 4.024 Oct 2026, 03:42open
CSO Census 2022 Small Area Population StatisticsCC BY 4.024 Oct 2026, 03:42open
An Coimisiún Pleanála case listCC BY 4.024 Oct 2026, 03:42open
Building Control Management System commencement noticesCC BY 4.024 Oct 2026, 03:42open

Recomputed weekly from the store; last built 24 Oct 2026.

Homes permitted, not started · Grant rates by council · Sources & freshness

Dublin neighbourhoods: where the council asks for more · Planning Register