PlanningRegister.ie
Neighbourhoods · Fingal · last 24 months · 42 electoral divisions

Where people build first and ask later — Fingal neighbourhoods

Every neighbourhood ranked: applications, extensions, retention and refusals.

Data updated 17 Oct 2026 · register lag up to 7 days · sources & freshness

32.7
applications per 1,000 homes
28%
household works
20%
for work already done
22%
refused
24%
asked for more details

BusiestExtendingBuilt firstRefusalsSlowestFurther infoAppealsBuilding12 months24 months

All DublinDublin CityDún Laoghaire-RathdownFingalSouth Dublin

Where people build first and ask later 41 ranked

Share of applications that seek retention — permission for something already built.

#NeighbourhoodretentionApplicationsHouseholdsRetentionRefusedMedian days
1Turnapin35%3156935%35%52
2The Ward33%1883,67433%17%54
3Ballyboghil33%6347333%44%55
4Blanchardstown-Tyrrelstown33%301,02533%5%61
5Donabate31%1313,90031%23%55
6Balscadden31%2922931%46%55
7Swords-Lissenhall29%943,92829%20%54
8Kilsallaghan29%5164029%14%88
9Blanchardstown-Corduff28%251,27628%——
10Baldoyle24%672,98424%14%54
11Clonmethan24%2928224%48%55
12Castleknock-Park23%882,26223%5%53
13Swords-Forrest23%825,33423%16%53
14Swords-Seatown23%442,48023%27%52
15Lucan North23%3147723%19%54
16Lusk22%1353,34122%41%55
17Swords Village22%501,02122%20%58
18Hollywood22%4048622%37%62
19Castleknock-Knockmaroon21%2026,93721%15%52
20Malahide East20%1703,11820%17%55
21Kinsaley20%1403,74620%18%54
22Balbriggan Rural20%1236,12720%42%55
23Dubber20%833,00320%12%54
24Blanchardstown-Abbotstown20%492,00820%20%52
25Blanchardstown-Blakestown19%25013,27719%12%52
26Garristown19%4852919%64%54
27Blanchardstown-Roselawn19%2765619%13%50
28Blanchardstown-Coolmine18%803,56518%16%53
29Howth17%2213,12617%22%55
30Rush17%1463,55117%40%55
31Holmpatrick16%1051,39016%42%61
32Blanchardstown-Delwood16%251,89216%15%52
33Skerries15%1503,09615%26%55
34Balbriggan Urban15%622,96615%20%58
35Sutton14%832,22214%18%54
36Portmarnock North13%521,42313%10%52
37Airport11%531,93911%9%55
38Balgriffin10%621,23810%27%55
39Swords-Glasmore9%352,4819%12%54
40Malahide West5%852,1415%11%53

Top 40 of 41Show all 41 →

Every council 31

#CouncilretentionApplicationsRetentionRefusedMedian days
1Tipperary30%3,08030%4%55
2Kerry30%2,65830%12%63
3Louth29%2,08129%15%52
4Wexford27%2,85127%16%54
5Galway City27%68927%14%55
6Leitrim27%50927%4%53
7Sligo25%1,12425%7%52
8Donegal24%5,07724%7%50
9Galway County24%3,90824%13%54
10Kildare24%3,32424%20%61
11Cavan24%1,59324%5%58
12Laois23%1,96823%7%55
13Kilkenny22%1,89422%7%63
14Roscommon22%1,37222%13%98
15Cork County21%6,83921%8%66
16Meath21%3,47821%13%55
17Waterford21%2,25221%11%55
18Offaly21%1,60921%9%77
19Fingal20%3,48820%22%54
20Limerick20%2,85120%11%61
21Wicklow20%2,78820%14%54
22Clare20%2,41520%6%55
23Westmeath20%1,38520%13%59
24Monaghan19%1,32319%7%98
25Cork City19%1,19219%7%56
26Longford19%60719%14%50
27Mayo18%2,74118%7%60
28Carlow18%91518%9%81
29Dublin City15%6,00215%10%55
30South Dublin15%2,29115%12%55
31Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown11%3,88111%13%52
How it is counted
  • A neighbourhood is a CSO electoral division; its households and population are the 2022 census totals of the small areas inside it. Every application, appeal and building-start notice is counted in the division where it is on the map.
  • Household works are applications whose description says extension, attic, dormer, porch, garden room, garage conversion and the like, and does not say apartments, units, commercial, retail or office.
  • Work already done (retention) is an application to keep something that was built without permission: its type or description says retention. Its grant rate is shown where at least ten were decided.
  • Decisions count grants and refusals only; invalid, withdrawn and undecided applications are left out of every rate. Days are from the council’s receipt date to its decision date.
  • A rate is printed only where the neighbourhood has at least 20 of the thing being rated in the window; smaller ones show counts and are not ranked.
  • Councils have no per-household figures outside Dublin: the census spine is loaded for the Dublin region only.
Sources: National Planning Application Database (NPAD), CSO Census 2022 Small Area Population Statistics, An Coimisiún Pleanála case list, Building Control Management System commencement notices · fetched 17 Oct 2026, 03:41
SourceLicenceFetchedLink
National Planning Application Database (NPAD)CC BY 4.017 Oct 2026, 03:41open
CSO Census 2022 Small Area Population StatisticsCC BY 4.017 Oct 2026, 03:41open
An Coimisiún Pleanála case listCC BY 4.017 Oct 2026, 03:41open
Building Control Management System commencement noticesCC BY 4.017 Oct 2026, 03:41open

Recomputed weekly from the store; last built 17 Oct 2026.

Homes permitted, not started · Grant rates by council · Sources & freshness