PlanningRegister.ie
Neighbourhoods · Fingal · last 12 months · 42 electoral divisions

Where households extend most — Fingal neighbourhoods

Every neighbourhood ranked: applications, extensions, retention and refusals.

Data updated 24 Oct 2026 · register lag up to 7 days · sources & freshness

15.8
applications per 1,000 homes
30%
household works
20%
for work already done
22%
refused
23%
asked for more details

BusiestExtendingBuilt firstRefusalsSlowestFurther infoAppealsBuilding12 months24 months

All DublinDublin CityDún Laoghaire-RathdownFingalSouth Dublin

Where households extend most 31 ranked

Share of applications that are extensions, attics, dormers, porches, garden rooms and the like.

#Neighbourhoodhousehold worksApplicationsHouseholdsRetentionRefusedMedian days
1Castleknock-Park59%392,26218%4%52
2Malahide West53%362,1416%17%53
3Castleknock-Knockmaroon47%796,93713%18%52
4Blanchardstown-Blakestown44%11913,27718%14%52
5Skerries44%683,09622%29%55
6Sutton42%362,22214%13%54
7Baldoyle36%252,98416%15%54
8Swords-Forrest35%465,33426%9%53
9Balgriffin35%261,2388%——
10Balbriggan Rural33%646,12722%30%74
11Balbriggan Urban33%362,9668%10%62
12Kinsaley31%813,74623%24%55
13Swords-Lissenhall31%493,92829%12%53
14Portmarnock South31%261,7574%13%54
15Malahide East30%833,11822%12%55
16Holmpatrick30%471,39013%38%61
17Blanchardstown-Abbotstown30%332,0089%——
18Portmarnock North28%251,42312%18%54
19Howth27%1043,12619%24%55
20Lusk25%813,34117%43%54
21Swords-Seatown25%242,48033%——
22Donabate24%633,90027%24%55
23Blanchardstown-Coolmine24%413,56517%16%53
24Rush23%603,55117%55%55
25The Ward21%953,67432%19%54
26Dubber21%423,00319%21%62
27Garristown19%2152914%——
28Swords Village8%261,0218%——
29Ballyboghil6%3647344%——
30Kilsallaghan5%2264018%——
31Airport3%311,93910%——

Every council 31

#Councilhousehold worksApplicationsRetentionRefusedMedian days
1South Dublin54%1,09416%13%55
2Dublin City46%2,86015%10%55
3Galway City44%34827%14%55
4Leitrim40%24728%5%52
5Sligo38%55025%7%53
6Kildare37%1,57523%19%62
7Wicklow36%1,37319%11%54
8Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown34%1,92711%13%52
9Tipperary34%1,48830%4%57
10Limerick34%1,46321%11%57
11Louth34%1,02029%13%51
12Roscommon34%69924%14%100
13Waterford33%1,13220%9%55
14Cavan33%78124%4%63
15Cork County32%3,35222%7%66
16Kerry32%1,26730%11%64
17Clare32%1,20321%5%55
18Longford32%30522%16%49
19Meath31%1,80922%16%55
20Mayo31%1,31120%6%59
21Kilkenny30%90422%6%63
22Westmeath30%70322%15%55
23Fingal29%1,67420%23%54
24Laois29%1,02726%7%55
25Cork City29%69620%9%56
26Donegal28%2,56125%7%50
27Monaghan27%67118%7%99
28Carlow27%44917%10%63
29Offaly23%83522%10%76
30Galway County21%1,95625%16%55
31Wexford18%1,20226%17%54
How it is counted
  • A neighbourhood is a CSO electoral division; its households and population are the 2022 census totals of the small areas inside it. Every application, appeal and building-start notice is counted in the division where it is on the map.
  • Household works are applications whose description says extension, attic, dormer, porch, garden room, garage conversion and the like, and does not say apartments, units, commercial, retail or office.
  • Work already done (retention) is an application to keep something that was built without permission: its type or description says retention. Its grant rate is shown where at least ten were decided.
  • Decisions count grants and refusals only; invalid, withdrawn and undecided applications are left out of every rate. Days are from the council’s receipt date to its decision date.
  • A rate is printed only where the neighbourhood has at least 20 of the thing being rated in the window; smaller ones show counts and are not ranked.
  • Councils have no per-household figures outside Dublin: the census spine is loaded for the Dublin region only.
Sources: National Planning Application Database (NPAD), CSO Census 2022 Small Area Population Statistics, An Coimisiún Pleanála case list, Building Control Management System commencement notices · fetched 24 Oct 2026, 03:42
SourceLicenceFetchedLink
National Planning Application Database (NPAD)CC BY 4.024 Oct 2026, 03:42open
CSO Census 2022 Small Area Population StatisticsCC BY 4.024 Oct 2026, 03:42open
An Coimisiún Pleanála case listCC BY 4.024 Oct 2026, 03:42open
Building Control Management System commencement noticesCC BY 4.024 Oct 2026, 03:42open

Recomputed weekly from the store; last built 24 Oct 2026.

Homes permitted, not started · Grant rates by council · Sources & freshness

Dublin neighbourhoods: where households extend most · Planning Register