PlanningRegister.ie
Neighbourhoods · Fingal · last 24 months · 42 electoral divisions

Where households extend most — Fingal neighbourhoods

Every neighbourhood ranked: applications, extensions, retention and refusals.

Data updated 24 Oct 2026 · register lag up to 7 days · sources & freshness

32.5
applications per 1,000 homes
28%
household works
20%
for work already done
22%
refused
24%
asked for more details

BusiestExtendingBuilt firstRefusalsSlowestFurther infoAppealsBuilding12 months24 months

All DublinDublin CityDún Laoghaire-RathdownFingalSouth Dublin

Where households extend most 41 ranked

Share of applications that are extensions, attics, dormers, porches, garden rooms and the like.

#Neighbourhoodhousehold worksApplicationsHouseholdsRetentionRefusedMedian days
1Blanchardstown-Delwood48%251,89216%15%52
2Swords-Glasmore46%352,4819%12%54
3Blanchardstown-Blakestown44%24813,27719%12%52
4Castleknock-Park44%882,26222%5%53
5Malahide West44%842,1414%11%53
6Castleknock-Knockmaroon43%2016,93721%15%52
7Swords-Forrest43%815,33423%16%53
8Skerries39%1503,09615%27%55
9Balbriggan Urban39%622,96615%18%58
10Portmarnock South37%511,7572%11%54
11Swords-Seatown31%452,48022%27%52
12Sutton30%812,22215%18%54
13Howth29%2183,12617%21%55
14Swords-Lissenhall29%943,92828%20%54
15Blanchardstown-Coolmine29%803,56519%16%53
16Malahide East28%1703,11820%17%55
17Lusk27%1383,34122%41%55
18Baldoyle27%672,98424%14%54
19Portmarnock North27%521,42313%10%52
20Balbriggan Rural25%1236,12720%42%55
21Kinsaley24%1393,74620%19%54
22Turnapin23%3156935%35%52
23Blanchardstown-Roselawn23%2665619%13%50
24Donabate22%1283,90032%24%55
25Holmpatrick22%1031,39017%43%61
26Rush21%1443,55117%39%55
27Dubber21%813,00320%12%54
28The Ward20%1893,67433%17%54
29Balgriffin20%611,23810%25%55
30Blanchardstown-Abbotstown20%502,00820%20%52
31Blanchardstown-Corduff20%251,27628%——
32Swords Village18%501,02122%17%60
33Garristown15%4852919%64%54
34Hollywood11%3848621%37%62
35Kilsallaghan10%5164029%14%97
36Blanchardstown-Tyrrelstown10%311,02532%5%61
37Clonmethan10%2928224%48%55
38Airport7%541,93911%9%55
39Balscadden7%2922931%48%55
40Ballyboghil6%6247334%44%55

Top 40 of 41Show all 41 →

Every council 31

#Councilhousehold worksApplicationsRetentionRefusedMedian days
1South Dublin55%2,28315%12%55
2Dublin City48%5,93715%10%55
3Leitrim44%50527%4%53
4Galway City41%68527%14%55
5Cork City40%1,19419%7%56
6Kildare37%3,30424%20%61
7Sligo37%1,12125%7%52
8Wicklow36%2,78920%14%54
9Waterford36%2,25621%11%56
10Tipperary34%3,06830%4%55
11Limerick34%2,84420%11%61
12Cavan34%1,59724%5%58
13Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown33%3,88711%13%52
14Meath33%3,46321%13%55
15Louth33%2,07329%15%52
16Roscommon32%1,36822%13%98
17Cork County31%6,80421%8%66
18Clare31%2,39820%6%55
19Westmeath31%1,38120%13%58
20Kerry30%2,65730%12%63
21Kilkenny30%1,89422%7%63
22Longford30%60419%14%50
23Fingal28%3,47120%22%54
24Mayo28%2,73318%7%60
25Carlow28%91318%9%83
26Donegal27%5,07424%7%50
27Laois26%1,96523%7%55
28Monaghan25%1,32319%7%98
29Offaly24%1,61522%9%78
30Galway County21%3,87224%13%54
31Wexford18%2,82727%16%54
How it is counted
  • A neighbourhood is a CSO electoral division; its households and population are the 2022 census totals of the small areas inside it. Every application, appeal and building-start notice is counted in the division where it is on the map.
  • Household works are applications whose description says extension, attic, dormer, porch, garden room, garage conversion and the like, and does not say apartments, units, commercial, retail or office.
  • Work already done (retention) is an application to keep something that was built without permission: its type or description says retention. Its grant rate is shown where at least ten were decided.
  • Decisions count grants and refusals only; invalid, withdrawn and undecided applications are left out of every rate. Days are from the council’s receipt date to its decision date.
  • A rate is printed only where the neighbourhood has at least 20 of the thing being rated in the window; smaller ones show counts and are not ranked.
  • Councils have no per-household figures outside Dublin: the census spine is loaded for the Dublin region only.
Sources: National Planning Application Database (NPAD), CSO Census 2022 Small Area Population Statistics, An Coimisiún Pleanála case list, Building Control Management System commencement notices · fetched 24 Oct 2026, 03:42
SourceLicenceFetchedLink
National Planning Application Database (NPAD)CC BY 4.024 Oct 2026, 03:42open
CSO Census 2022 Small Area Population StatisticsCC BY 4.024 Oct 2026, 03:42open
An Coimisiún Pleanála case listCC BY 4.024 Oct 2026, 03:42open
Building Control Management System commencement noticesCC BY 4.024 Oct 2026, 03:42open

Recomputed weekly from the store; last built 24 Oct 2026.

Homes permitted, not started · Grant rates by council · Sources & freshness

Dublin neighbourhoods: where households extend most · Planning Register