PlanningRegister.ie
Neighbourhoods · South Dublin · last 24 months · 49 electoral divisions

Where the council asks for more — South Dublin neighbourhoods

Every neighbourhood ranked: applications, extensions, retention and refusals.

Data updated 17 Oct 2026 · register lag up to 7 days · sources & freshness

23
applications per 1,000 homes
54%
household works
16%
for work already done
12%
refused
21%
asked for more details

BusiestExtendingBuilt firstRefusalsSlowestFurther infoAppealsBuilding12 months24 months

All DublinDublin CityDún Laoghaire-RathdownFingalSouth Dublin

Where the council asks for more 40 ranked

Share of decisions that went through a further-information request first.

#Neighbourhoodwent through FIDecidedHouseholdsRetentionRefusedMedian days
1Clondalkin-Cappaghmore43%237588%4%63
2Rathcoole38%472,17222%28%60
3Tallaght-Fettercairn37%433,4719%19%55
4Palmerston West37%352,23013%9%55
5Tallaght-Springfield34%563,83111%12%55
6Saggart34%441,79128%34%56
7Tallaght-Tymon32%221,87928%9%57
8Newcastle29%821,81413%9%56
9Tallaght-Oldbawn29%341,58320%18%55
10Tallaght-Kilnamanagh28%431,55234%19%55
11Clondalkin-Ballymount27%3762913%14%56
12Clondalkin-Monastery26%743,93321%16%55
13Lucan-St. Helens25%1325,36312%13%54
14Lucan Heights25%571,9216%14%53
15Templeogue-Cypress25%3298325%6%50
16Clondalkin-Moorfield24%252,28339%16%54
17Clondalkin-Dunawley23%433,82614%12%56
18Terenure-Greentrees21%471,11313%11%54
19Edmondstown21%391,91616%3%55
20Tallaght-Kiltipper21%243,19327%8%55
21Templeogue-Orwell21%2472717%8%54
22Firhouse-Ballycullen20%643,31310%8%54
23Tallaght-Kingswood20%301,49912%13%55
24Rathfarnham-Hermitage18%391,58114%10%52
25Bohernabreena17%351,74018%20%55
26Rathfarnham-St. Enda's17%351,45311%11%47
27Tallaght-Jobstown16%325,71126%19%55
28Lucan-Esker15%1769,99014%10%51
29Terenure-Cherryfield15%278856%0%50
30Rathfarnham-Ballyroan14%3698015%0%55
31Ballyboden13%521,7979%13%49
32Templeogue-Kimmage Manor12%601,7589%5%50
33Rathfarnham Village12%491,2539%12%50
34Templeogue Village12%328457%3%54
35Clondalkin Village10%513,20116%16%55
36Palmerston Village10%411,45125%10%55
37Rathfarnham-Butterfield10%401,22616%5%50
38Firhouse Village8%763,94512%11%54
39Templeogue-Limekiln7%411,43125%7%51
40Firhouse-Knocklyon6%331,28823%3%54

Every council 31

#Councilwent through FIApplicationsRetentionRefusedMedian days
1Monaghan64%1,32319%7%98
2Roscommon57%1,37222%13%98
3Carlow52%91518%9%81
4Offaly50%1,60921%9%77
5Kerry46%2,65830%12%63
6Kilkenny46%1,89422%7%63
7Cavan45%1,59324%5%58
8Kildare43%3,32424%20%61
9Mayo43%2,74118%7%60
10Westmeath43%1,38520%13%59
11Limerick42%2,85120%11%61
12Laois41%1,96823%7%55
13Wicklow40%2,78820%14%54
14Waterford40%2,25221%11%55
15Louth40%2,08129%15%52
16Tipperary39%3,08030%4%55
17Meath38%3,47821%13%55
18Wexford38%2,85127%16%54
19Longford37%60719%14%50
20Leitrim36%50927%4%53
21Galway County32%3,90824%13%54
22Donegal29%5,07724%7%50
23Clare28%2,41520%6%55
24Sligo28%1,12425%7%52
25Galway City26%68927%14%55
26Dublin City25%6,00215%10%55
27Fingal24%3,48820%22%54
28South Dublin21%2,29115%12%55
29Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown13%3,88111%13%52
30Cork City12%1,19219%7%56
31Cork County0%6,83921%8%66
How it is counted
  • A neighbourhood is a CSO electoral division; its households and population are the 2022 census totals of the small areas inside it. Every application, appeal and building-start notice is counted in the division where it is on the map.
  • Household works are applications whose description says extension, attic, dormer, porch, garden room, garage conversion and the like, and does not say apartments, units, commercial, retail or office.
  • Work already done (retention) is an application to keep something that was built without permission: its type or description says retention. Its grant rate is shown where at least ten were decided.
  • Decisions count grants and refusals only; invalid, withdrawn and undecided applications are left out of every rate. Days are from the council’s receipt date to its decision date.
  • A rate is printed only where the neighbourhood has at least 20 of the thing being rated in the window; smaller ones show counts and are not ranked.
  • Councils have no per-household figures outside Dublin: the census spine is loaded for the Dublin region only.
Sources: National Planning Application Database (NPAD), CSO Census 2022 Small Area Population Statistics, An Coimisiún Pleanála case list, Building Control Management System commencement notices · fetched 17 Oct 2026, 03:41
SourceLicenceFetchedLink
National Planning Application Database (NPAD)CC BY 4.017 Oct 2026, 03:41open
CSO Census 2022 Small Area Population StatisticsCC BY 4.017 Oct 2026, 03:41open
An Coimisiún Pleanála case listCC BY 4.017 Oct 2026, 03:41open
Building Control Management System commencement noticesCC BY 4.017 Oct 2026, 03:41open

Recomputed weekly from the store; last built 17 Oct 2026.

Homes permitted, not started · Grant rates by council · Sources & freshness

Dublin neighbourhoods: where the council asks for more · Planning Register