PlanningRegister.ie
Neighbourhoods · South Dublin · last 24 months · 49 electoral divisions

Where permission is hardest to get — South Dublin neighbourhoods

Every neighbourhood ranked: applications, extensions, retention and refusals.

Data updated 17 Oct 2026 · register lag up to 7 days · sources & freshness

23
applications per 1,000 homes
54%
household works
16%
for work already done
12%
refused
21%
asked for more details

BusiestExtendingBuilt firstRefusalsSlowestFurther infoAppealsBuilding12 months24 months

All DublinDublin CityDún Laoghaire-RathdownFingalSouth Dublin

Where permission is hardest to get 40 ranked

Share of decisions in the window that were refusals (grant or refuse only; invalid and withdrawn left out).

#NeighbourhoodrefusedDecidedHouseholdsRetentionRefusedMedian days
1Saggart34%441,79128%34%56
2Rathcoole28%472,17222%28%60
3Bohernabreena20%351,74018%20%55
4Tallaght-Fettercairn19%433,4719%19%55
5Tallaght-Kilnamanagh19%431,55234%19%55
6Tallaght-Jobstown19%325,71126%19%55
7Tallaght-Oldbawn18%341,58320%18%55
8Clondalkin-Monastery16%743,93321%16%55
9Clondalkin Village16%513,20116%16%55
10Clondalkin-Moorfield16%252,28339%16%54
11Lucan Heights14%571,9216%14%53
12Clondalkin-Ballymount14%3762913%14%56
13Lucan-St. Helens13%1325,36312%13%54
14Ballyboden13%521,7979%13%49
15Tallaght-Kingswood13%301,49912%13%55
16Tallaght-Springfield12%563,83111%12%55
17Rathfarnham Village12%491,2539%12%50
18Clondalkin-Dunawley12%433,82614%12%56
19Firhouse Village11%763,94512%11%54
20Terenure-Greentrees11%471,11313%11%54
21Rathfarnham-St. Enda's11%351,45311%11%47
22Lucan-Esker10%1769,99014%10%51
23Palmerston Village10%411,45125%10%55
24Rathfarnham-Hermitage10%391,58114%10%52
25Newcastle9%821,81413%9%56
26Palmerston West9%352,23013%9%55
27Tallaght-Tymon9%221,87928%9%57
28Firhouse-Ballycullen8%643,31310%8%54
29Tallaght-Kiltipper8%243,19327%8%55
30Templeogue-Orwell8%2472717%8%54
31Templeogue-Limekiln7%411,43125%7%51
32Templeogue-Cypress6%3298325%6%50
33Templeogue-Kimmage Manor5%601,7589%5%50
34Rathfarnham-Butterfield5%401,22616%5%50
35Clondalkin-Cappaghmore4%237588%4%63
36Edmondstown3%391,91616%3%55
37Firhouse-Knocklyon3%331,28823%3%54
38Templeogue Village3%328457%3%54
39Rathfarnham-Ballyroan0%3698015%0%55
40Terenure-Cherryfield0%278856%0%50

Every council 31

#CouncilrefusedApplicationsRetentionRefusedMedian days
1Fingal22%3,48820%22%54
2Kildare20%3,32424%20%61
3Wexford16%2,85127%16%54
4Louth15%2,08129%15%52
5Wicklow14%2,78820%14%54
6Galway City14%68927%14%55
7Longford14%60719%14%50
8Galway County13%3,90824%13%54
9Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown13%3,88111%13%52
10Meath13%3,47821%13%55
11Westmeath13%1,38520%13%59
12Roscommon13%1,37222%13%98
13Kerry12%2,65830%12%63
14South Dublin12%2,29115%12%55
15Limerick11%2,85120%11%61
16Waterford11%2,25221%11%55
17Dublin City10%6,00215%10%55
18Offaly9%1,60921%9%77
19Carlow9%91518%9%81
20Cork County8%6,83921%8%66
21Donegal7%5,07724%7%50
22Mayo7%2,74118%7%60
23Laois7%1,96823%7%55
24Kilkenny7%1,89422%7%63
25Monaghan7%1,32319%7%98
26Cork City7%1,19219%7%56
27Sligo7%1,12425%7%52
28Clare6%2,41520%6%55
29Cavan5%1,59324%5%58
30Tipperary4%3,08030%4%55
31Leitrim4%50927%4%53
How it is counted
  • A neighbourhood is a CSO electoral division; its households and population are the 2022 census totals of the small areas inside it. Every application, appeal and building-start notice is counted in the division where it is on the map.
  • Household works are applications whose description says extension, attic, dormer, porch, garden room, garage conversion and the like, and does not say apartments, units, commercial, retail or office.
  • Work already done (retention) is an application to keep something that was built without permission: its type or description says retention. Its grant rate is shown where at least ten were decided.
  • Decisions count grants and refusals only; invalid, withdrawn and undecided applications are left out of every rate. Days are from the council’s receipt date to its decision date.
  • A rate is printed only where the neighbourhood has at least 20 of the thing being rated in the window; smaller ones show counts and are not ranked.
  • Councils have no per-household figures outside Dublin: the census spine is loaded for the Dublin region only.
Sources: National Planning Application Database (NPAD), CSO Census 2022 Small Area Population Statistics, An Coimisiún Pleanála case list, Building Control Management System commencement notices · fetched 17 Oct 2026, 03:41
SourceLicenceFetchedLink
National Planning Application Database (NPAD)CC BY 4.017 Oct 2026, 03:41open
CSO Census 2022 Small Area Population StatisticsCC BY 4.017 Oct 2026, 03:41open
An Coimisiún Pleanála case listCC BY 4.017 Oct 2026, 03:41open
Building Control Management System commencement noticesCC BY 4.017 Oct 2026, 03:41open

Recomputed weekly from the store; last built 17 Oct 2026.

Homes permitted, not started · Grant rates by council · Sources & freshness

Dublin neighbourhoods: where permission is hardest to get · Planning Register