PlanningRegister.ie
Neighbourhoods · South Dublin · last 24 months · 49 electoral divisions

Where households extend most — South Dublin neighbourhoods

Every neighbourhood ranked: applications, extensions, retention and refusals.

Data updated 10 Oct 2026 · register lag up to 7 days · sources & freshness

23.5
applications per 1,000 homes
54%
household works
15%
for work already done
12%
refused
21%
asked for more details

BusiestExtendingBuilt firstRefusalsSlowestFurther infoAppealsBuilding12 months24 months

All DublinDublin CityDún Laoghaire-RathdownFingalSouth Dublin

Where households extend most 42 ranked

Share of applications that are extensions, attics, dormers, porches, garden rooms and the like.

#Neighbourhoodhousehold worksApplicationsHouseholdsRetentionRefusedMedian days
1Templeogue-Orwell88%2672715%8%45
2Templeogue Village87%308457%3%50
3Rathfarnham-Ballyroan85%4098015%0%51
4Templeogue-Kimmage Manor83%691,7587%5%48
5Ballyboden79%561,7977%13%47
6Firhouse Village78%863,94512%11%53
7Rathfarnham-Hermitage77%431,58114%10%50
8Rathfarnham Village74%541,2539%12%48
9Rathfarnham-Butterfield74%461,22615%5%50
10Terenure-Greentrees72%531,11313%11%48
11Lucan-Esker71%1949,99013%10%49
12Palmerston Village70%531,45125%12%54
13Templeogue-Limekiln68%441,43125%7%50
14Rathfarnham-St. Enda's66%351,4539%11%42
15Firhouse-Ballycullen64%693,31310%10%46
16Lucan-St. Helens61%1705,36313%13%48
17Terenure-Cherryfield61%338856%0%49
18Firhouse-Knocklyon59%391,28823%6%52
19Templeogue-Cypress58%4098325%6%43
20Edmondstown56%521,91615%2%48
21Tallaght-Oldbawn54%411,58320%18%48
22Clondalkin Village49%683,20116%16%53
23Rathcoole47%582,17222%27%48
24Lucan Heights46%701,9216%14%48
25Terenure-St. James45%201,04515%——
26Tallaght-Kiltipper42%313,19326%8%45
27Clondalkin-Ballymount41%4662913%14%53
28Palmerston West41%412,23012%9%49
29Clondalkin-Cappaghmore41%277587%4%45
30Clondalkin-Monastery40%873,93320%17%50
31Bohernabreena40%421,74019%20%53
32Clondalkin-Moorfield37%382,28339%16%49
33Tallaght-Jobstown34%385,71126%19%53
34Tallaght-Tymon34%291,87924%9%46
35Clondalkin-Dunawley31%493,82612%12%55
36Saggart30%531,79125%34%46
37Tallaght-Springfield27%633,83111%13%47
38Newcastle26%1061,81413%9%53
39Tallaght-Kilnamanagh26%501,55230%18%49
40Tallaght-Kingswood26%381,49913%13%53

Top 40 of 42Show all 42 →

Every council 31

#Councilhousehold worksApplicationsRetentionRefusedMedian days
1South Dublin54%2,34615%12%49
2Dublin City48%5,93914%10%55
3Leitrim44%50627%4%53
4Cork City41%1,19119%7%57
5Galway City41%68727%14%55
6Sligo38%1,13825%7%52
7Kildare37%3,34025%20%61
8Wicklow36%2,78820%14%54
9Waterford36%2,24021%11%56
10Limerick35%2,84220%11%61
11Tipperary34%3,07430%4%55
12Cavan34%1,60724%5%58
13Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown33%3,88311%13%52
14Meath33%3,46521%13%55
15Louth33%2,08129%15%52
16Cork County31%6,84821%8%66
17Clare31%2,41520%6%55
18Kilkenny31%1,89122%7%63
19Westmeath31%1,38121%12%60
20Roscommon31%1,37022%13%98
21Kerry30%2,65330%12%63
22Longford30%60619%14%50
23Fingal28%3,50221%22%54
24Mayo28%2,73518%7%60
25Carlow28%91418%9%82
26Donegal27%5,07124%7%50
27Laois26%1,95724%7%55
28Offaly25%1,61921%9%80
29Monaghan25%1,31019%7%97
30Galway County21%3,87924%13%54
31Wexford18%2,84827%16%54
How it is counted
  • A neighbourhood is a CSO electoral division; its households and population are the 2022 census totals of the small areas inside it. Every application, appeal and building-start notice is counted in the division where it is on the map.
  • Household works are applications whose description says extension, attic, dormer, porch, garden room, garage conversion and the like, and does not say apartments, units, commercial, retail or office.
  • Work already done (retention) is an application to keep something that was built without permission: its type or description says retention. Its grant rate is shown where at least ten were decided.
  • Decisions count grants and refusals only; invalid, withdrawn and undecided applications are left out of every rate. Days are from the council’s receipt date to its decision date.
  • A rate is printed only where the neighbourhood has at least 20 of the thing being rated in the window; smaller ones show counts and are not ranked.
  • Councils have no per-household figures outside Dublin: the census spine is loaded for the Dublin region only.
Sources: National Planning Application Database (NPAD), CSO Census 2022 Small Area Population Statistics, An Coimisiún Pleanála case list, Building Control Management System commencement notices · fetched 10 Oct 2026, 03:39
SourceLicenceFetchedLink
National Planning Application Database (NPAD)CC-BY-4.010 Oct 2026, 03:39open
CSO Census 2022 Small Area Population StatisticsCC-BY-4.010 Oct 2026, 03:39open
An Coimisiún Pleanála case listCC-BY-4.010 Oct 2026, 03:39open
Building Control Management System commencement noticesCC-BY-4.010 Oct 2026, 03:39open

Recomputed weekly from the store; last built 10 Oct 2026.

Homes permitted, not started · Grant rates by council · Sources & freshness

Dublin neighbourhoods: where households extend most · Planning Register