PlanningRegister.ie
Neighbourhoods · the four Dublin councils · last 12 months · 322 electoral divisions

Dublin's neighbourhoods in numbers

Every neighbourhood ranked: applications, extensions, retention and refusals.

Data updated 10 Oct 2026 · register lag up to 7 days · sources & freshness

14.7
applications per 1,000 homes
40%
household works
15%
for work already done
14%
refused
20%
asked for more details

BusiestExtendingBuilt firstRefusalsSlowestFurther infoAppealsBuilding12 months24 months

All DublinDublin CityDún Laoghaire-RathdownFingalSouth Dublin

Where the most is applied for 322 ranked

Applications lodged in the window, per 1,000 households in the 2022 census.

#Neighbourhoodper 1,000 householdsApplicationsHouseholdsRetentionRefusedMedian days
1Mansion House B · Dublin City130.34333014%15%59
2Ballyboghil · Fingal78.23747343%——
3Royal Exchange B · Dublin City71.2446185%——
4Dalkey-Coliemore · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown623658122%10%51
5Dun Laoghaire-Sandycove · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown60841,40112%8%51
6Dalkey Hill · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown56.93561514%10%51
7Balscadden · Fingal56.813229———
8Ballinascorney · South Dublin53.510187———
9Dun Laoghaire-Glasthule · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown47.8541,1309%7%51
10Stillorgan-Mount Merrion · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown45.3388395%7%52
11Garristown · Fingal43.52352913%——
12Tibradden · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown40.712295———
13Clonmethan · Fingal3911282———
14Dun Laoghaire-West Central · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown38.4431,12112%11%49
15Dun Laoghaire-East Central · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown38.3391,0175%6%51
16Clondalkin-Ballymount · South Dublin38.22462912%——
17Dun Laoghaire-Salthill · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown38297633%——
18Arran Quay A · Dublin City37.32669731%——
19Stillorgan-Deerpark · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown37371,0018%18%53
20Dalkey Upper · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown36.32877214%10%52
21Killiney North · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown35.8441,22814%19%52
22Churchtown-Orwell · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown34.8246894%4%50
23Churchtown-Landscape · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown34.817489———
24Newcastle · South Dublin34.2621,81415%12%53
25Holmpatrick · Fingal33.8471,39013%38%61
26Clontarf East D · Dublin City33.6351,0436%——
27Howth · Fingal33.31043,12621%23%55
28Kilsallaghan · Fingal32.82164019%——
29Stillorgan-Priory · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown32.72885611%0%51
30Blackrock-Seapoint · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown32.418555———
31Foxrock-Beechpark · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown32.32062020%——
32Foxrock-Carrickmines · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown32.1702,1849%10%52
33Clontarf East C · Dublin City31371,1935%——
34Clontarf East A · Dublin City30.9421,35819%——
35Terenure D · Dublin City30.79293———
36Dalkey-Bullock · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown30.62168614%——
37Stillorgan-Kilmacud · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown30.4471,5449%15%50
38Dalkey-Avondale · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown30.316528———
39Blackrock-Glenomena · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown30.1216985%——
40Blackrock-Newpark · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown29.72377422%0%54

Top 40 of 322Show all 322 →

Every council 0

#CouncilApplicationsApplicationsRetentionRefusedMedian days
1Cork County3,3893,38922%7%66
2Dublin City2,8542,85415%10%55
3Donegal2,5322,53224%7%50
4Galway County1,9701,97024%16%55
5Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown1,9491,94911%13%52
6Meath1,8171,81722%15%55
7Fingal1,7051,70520%23%54
8Kildare1,5911,59124%19%62
9Tipperary1,4941,49430%5%56
10Limerick1,4651,46521%11%58
11Wicklow1,3761,37620%11%54
12Mayo1,3341,33420%6%59
13Kerry1,2541,25430%11%64
14Wexford1,2331,23326%16%54
15Clare1,2011,20121%5%55
16South Dublin1,1691,16916%13%50
17Waterford1,1221,12221%9%55
18Laois1,0291,02926%7%55
19Louth1,0211,02129%13%51
20Kilkenny91291223%6%63
21Offaly85785722%10%64
22Cavan78678623%5%68
23Roscommon70270224%15%100
24Westmeath70070022%14%55
25Cork City68068019%9%56
26Monaghan66266219%6%100
27Sligo56256225%7%53
28Carlow45445417%10%63
29Galway City34934927%14%55
30Longford30530521%16%48
31Leitrim24724728%5%52
How it is counted
  • A neighbourhood is a CSO electoral division; its households and population are the 2022 census totals of the small areas inside it. Every application, appeal and building-start notice is counted in the division where it is on the map.
  • Household works are applications whose description says extension, attic, dormer, porch, garden room, garage conversion and the like, and does not say apartments, units, commercial, retail or office.
  • Work already done (retention) is an application to keep something that was built without permission: its type or description says retention. Its grant rate is shown where at least ten were decided.
  • Decisions count grants and refusals only; invalid, withdrawn and undecided applications are left out of every rate. Days are from the council’s receipt date to its decision date.
  • A rate is printed only where the neighbourhood has at least 20 of the thing being rated in the window; smaller ones show counts and are not ranked.
  • Councils have no per-household figures outside Dublin: the census spine is loaded for the Dublin region only.
Sources: National Planning Application Database (NPAD), CSO Census 2022 Small Area Population Statistics, An Coimisiún Pleanála case list, Building Control Management System commencement notices · fetched 10 Oct 2026, 03:39
SourceLicenceFetchedLink
National Planning Application Database (NPAD)CC-BY-4.010 Oct 2026, 03:39open
CSO Census 2022 Small Area Population StatisticsCC-BY-4.010 Oct 2026, 03:39open
An Coimisiún Pleanála case listCC-BY-4.010 Oct 2026, 03:39open
Building Control Management System commencement noticesCC-BY-4.010 Oct 2026, 03:39open

Recomputed weekly from the store; last built 10 Oct 2026.

Homes permitted, not started · Grant rates by council · Sources & freshness