PlanningRegister.ie
Neighbourhoods · the four Dublin councils · last 12 months · 322 electoral divisions

Where the council asks for more — Dublin neighbourhoods

Every neighbourhood ranked: applications, extensions, retention and refusals.

Data updated 10 Oct 2026 · register lag up to 7 days · sources & freshness

14.7
applications per 1,000 homes
40%
household works
15%
for work already done
14%
refused
20%
asked for more details

BusiestExtendingBuilt firstRefusalsSlowestFurther infoAppealsBuilding12 months24 months

All DublinDublin CityDún Laoghaire-RathdownFingalSouth Dublin

Where the council asks for more 97 ranked

Share of decisions that went through a further-information request first.

#Neighbourhoodwent through FIDecidedHouseholdsRetentionRefusedMedian days
1Clontarf West C · Dublin City48%211,74910%0%64
2Balbriggan Rural · Fingal46%356,12721%34%61
3Balbriggan Urban · Fingal45%222,9668%9%62
4Rathcoole · South Dublin43%282,17220%32%42
5Templeogue-Cypress · South Dublin38%2198328%10%41
6North Dock B · Dublin City36%283,5149%7%55
7Rathmines East A · Dublin City35%262,22714%27%55
8Saint Kevin's · Dublin City35%261,98621%27%54
9Newcastle · South Dublin33%431,81415%12%53
10North City · Dublin City33%302,1875%10%63
11Cabinteely-Loughlinstown · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown33%271,99316%19%53
12Dubber · Fingal33%243,00320%21%62
13Firhouse-Ballycullen · South Dublin33%273,31313%7%50
14Howth · Fingal32%823,12621%23%55
15Clontarf East B · Dublin City32%372,73226%3%55
16Holmpatrick · Fingal32%341,39013%38%61
17Tallaght-Springfield · South Dublin31%293,8318%7%47
18Rush · Fingal30%463,55120%54%55
19Royal Exchange A · Dublin City30%231,67926%17%55
20Mansion House B · Dublin City30%2033014%15%59
21Shankill-Rathmichael · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown30%272,0302%30%54
22Pembroke West A · Dublin City29%212,2282%5%55
23Pembroke West C · Dublin City29%281,94518%0%55
24Kinsaley · Fingal28%463,74622%24%55
25Terenure-Greentrees · South Dublin27%261,11319%15%50
26Shankill-Shanganagh · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown27%221,9316%14%54
27Dalkey Upper · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown25%2077214%10%52
28Tallaght-Kilnamanagh · South Dublin25%241,55218%17%49
29Lucan-St. Helens · South Dublin24%705,3638%17%49
30Malahide East · Fingal24%673,11822%12%55
31Lusk · Fingal24%513,34119%43%54
32Clondalkin-Monastery · South Dublin24%413,93321%27%47
33Lucan Heights · South Dublin24%291,92110%14%50
34The Ward · Fingal23%653,67433%18%54
35Dundrum-Sandyford · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown23%313,00420%16%53
36Pembroke East C · Dublin City23%261,68115%4%55
37Tallaght-Fettercairn · South Dublin23%223,4713%14%45
38Baldoyle · Fingal23%222,98419%14%54
39Saggart · South Dublin21%241,79127%25%51
40Donabate · Fingal20%443,90027%30%55

Top 40 of 97Show all 97 →

Every council 31

#Councilwent through FIApplicationsRetentionRefusedMedian days
1Monaghan65%66219%6%100
2Roscommon58%70224%15%100
3Cavan50%78623%5%68
4Offaly49%85722%10%64
5Carlow48%45417%10%63
6Kildare45%1,59124%19%62
7Kerry45%1,25430%11%64
8Kilkenny45%91223%6%63
9Westmeath42%70022%14%55
10Limerick41%1,46521%11%58
11Wicklow40%1,37620%11%54
12Mayo40%1,33420%6%59
13Laois40%1,02926%7%55
14Louth40%1,02129%13%51
15Tipperary39%1,49430%5%56
16Waterford38%1,12221%9%55
17Meath36%1,81722%15%55
18Wexford36%1,23326%16%54
19Leitrim35%24728%5%52
20Longford33%30521%16%48
21Galway County31%1,97024%16%55
22Donegal29%2,53224%7%50
23Sligo29%56225%7%53
24Clare27%1,20121%5%55
25Cork City27%68019%9%56
26Galway City26%34927%14%55
27Dublin City25%2,85415%10%55
28Fingal23%1,70520%23%54
29South Dublin21%1,16916%13%50
30Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown13%1,94911%13%52
31Cork County0%3,38922%7%66
How it is counted
  • A neighbourhood is a CSO electoral division; its households and population are the 2022 census totals of the small areas inside it. Every application, appeal and building-start notice is counted in the division where it is on the map.
  • Household works are applications whose description says extension, attic, dormer, porch, garden room, garage conversion and the like, and does not say apartments, units, commercial, retail or office.
  • Work already done (retention) is an application to keep something that was built without permission: its type or description says retention. Its grant rate is shown where at least ten were decided.
  • Decisions count grants and refusals only; invalid, withdrawn and undecided applications are left out of every rate. Days are from the council’s receipt date to its decision date.
  • A rate is printed only where the neighbourhood has at least 20 of the thing being rated in the window; smaller ones show counts and are not ranked.
  • Councils have no per-household figures outside Dublin: the census spine is loaded for the Dublin region only.
Sources: National Planning Application Database (NPAD), CSO Census 2022 Small Area Population Statistics, An Coimisiún Pleanála case list, Building Control Management System commencement notices · fetched 10 Oct 2026, 03:39
SourceLicenceFetchedLink
National Planning Application Database (NPAD)CC-BY-4.010 Oct 2026, 03:39open
CSO Census 2022 Small Area Population StatisticsCC-BY-4.010 Oct 2026, 03:39open
An Coimisiún Pleanála case listCC-BY-4.010 Oct 2026, 03:39open
Building Control Management System commencement noticesCC-BY-4.010 Oct 2026, 03:39open

Recomputed weekly from the store; last built 10 Oct 2026.

Homes permitted, not started · Grant rates by council · Sources & freshness