PlanningRegister.ie
Neighbourhoods · the four Dublin councils · last 12 months · 322 electoral divisions

Where people build first and ask later — Dublin neighbourhoods

Every neighbourhood ranked: applications, extensions, retention and refusals.

Data updated 10 Oct 2026 · register lag up to 7 days · sources & freshness

14.7
applications per 1,000 homes
40%
household works
15%
for work already done
14%
refused
20%
asked for more details

BusiestExtendingBuilt firstRefusalsSlowestFurther infoAppealsBuilding12 months24 months

All DublinDublin CityDún Laoghaire-RathdownFingalSouth Dublin

Where people build first and ask later 157 ranked

Share of applications that seek retention — permission for something already built.

#NeighbourhoodretentionApplicationsHouseholdsRetentionRefusedMedian days
1Clondalkin-Moorfield · South Dublin45%222,28345%——
2Ballyboghil · Fingal43%3747343%——
3Terenure A · Dublin City38%321,61738%——
4Swords-Seatown · Fingal36%222,48036%——
5The Ward · Fingal33%953,67433%18%54
6Crumlin D · Dublin City31%361,66131%17%55
7Arran Quay A · Dublin City31%2669731%——
8Tallaght-Kiltipper · South Dublin30%203,19330%——
9Cabra East A · Dublin City29%312,58429%——
10Templeogue-Cypress · South Dublin28%2998328%10%41
11Whitehall B · Dublin City28%251,66928%——
12Donabate · Fingal27%643,90027%30%55
13Swords-Forrest · Fingal27%445,33427%9%53
14Rathmines East C · Dublin City27%371,33927%14%55
15Saggart · South Dublin27%301,79127%25%51
16Clontarf East B · Dublin City26%542,73226%3%55
17Swords-Lissenhall · Fingal26%533,92826%16%53
18Royal Exchange A · Dublin City26%461,67926%17%55
19Botanic B · Dublin City26%311,44726%——
20Rathmines East D · Dublin City26%311,13426%——
21Clondalkin-Dunawley · South Dublin25%203,82625%——
22Rathfarnham-Ballyroan · South Dublin25%2098025%0%52
23Skerries · Fingal23%713,09623%29%55
24Rathfarnham-Hermitage · South Dublin23%221,58123%——
25Kinsaley · Fingal22%863,74622%24%55
26Malahide East · Fingal22%853,11822%12%55
27Dalkey-Coliemore · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown22%3658122%10%51
28Blackrock-Newpark · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown22%2377422%0%54
29Rotunda A · Dublin City22%232,14322%——
30Rathfarnham-Butterfield · South Dublin22%231,22622%5%49
31Howth · Fingal21%1043,12621%23%55
32Balbriggan Rural · Fingal21%666,12721%34%61
33Clondalkin-Monastery · South Dublin21%563,93321%27%47
34Saint Kevin's · Dublin City21%391,98621%27%54
35Palmerston Village · South Dublin21%281,45121%10%54
36Rush · Fingal20%663,55120%54%55
37Dubber · Fingal20%403,00320%21%62
38Dundrum-Sandyford · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown20%403,00420%16%53
39Rathcoole · South Dublin20%302,17220%32%42
40Bohernabreena · South Dublin20%201,74020%——

Top 40 of 157Show all 157 →

Every council 31

#CouncilretentionApplicationsRetentionRefusedMedian days
1Tipperary30%1,49430%5%56
2Kerry30%1,25430%11%64
3Louth29%1,02129%13%51
4Leitrim28%24728%5%52
5Galway City27%34927%14%55
6Wexford26%1,23326%16%54
7Laois26%1,02926%7%55
8Sligo25%56225%7%53
9Donegal24%2,53224%7%50
10Galway County24%1,97024%16%55
11Kildare24%1,59124%19%62
12Roscommon24%70224%15%100
13Kilkenny23%91223%6%63
14Cavan23%78623%5%68
15Cork County22%3,38922%7%66
16Meath22%1,81722%15%55
17Offaly22%85722%10%64
18Westmeath22%70022%14%55
19Limerick21%1,46521%11%58
20Clare21%1,20121%5%55
21Waterford21%1,12221%9%55
22Longford21%30521%16%48
23Fingal20%1,70520%23%54
24Wicklow20%1,37620%11%54
25Mayo20%1,33420%6%59
26Cork City19%68019%9%56
27Monaghan19%66219%6%100
28Carlow17%45417%10%63
29South Dublin16%1,16916%13%50
30Dublin City15%2,85415%10%55
31Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown11%1,94911%13%52
How it is counted
  • A neighbourhood is a CSO electoral division; its households and population are the 2022 census totals of the small areas inside it. Every application, appeal and building-start notice is counted in the division where it is on the map.
  • Household works are applications whose description says extension, attic, dormer, porch, garden room, garage conversion and the like, and does not say apartments, units, commercial, retail or office.
  • Work already done (retention) is an application to keep something that was built without permission: its type or description says retention. Its grant rate is shown where at least ten were decided.
  • Decisions count grants and refusals only; invalid, withdrawn and undecided applications are left out of every rate. Days are from the council’s receipt date to its decision date.
  • A rate is printed only where the neighbourhood has at least 20 of the thing being rated in the window; smaller ones show counts and are not ranked.
  • Councils have no per-household figures outside Dublin: the census spine is loaded for the Dublin region only.
Sources: National Planning Application Database (NPAD), CSO Census 2022 Small Area Population Statistics, An Coimisiún Pleanála case list, Building Control Management System commencement notices · fetched 10 Oct 2026, 03:39
SourceLicenceFetchedLink
National Planning Application Database (NPAD)CC-BY-4.010 Oct 2026, 03:39open
CSO Census 2022 Small Area Population StatisticsCC-BY-4.010 Oct 2026, 03:39open
An Coimisiún Pleanála case listCC-BY-4.010 Oct 2026, 03:39open
Building Control Management System commencement noticesCC-BY-4.010 Oct 2026, 03:39open

Recomputed weekly from the store; last built 10 Oct 2026.

Homes permitted, not started · Grant rates by council · Sources & freshness