PlanningRegister.ie
Neighbourhoods · the four Dublin councils · last 12 months · 322 electoral divisions

Where households extend most — Dublin neighbourhoods

Every neighbourhood ranked: applications, extensions, retention and refusals.

Data updated 10 Oct 2026 · register lag up to 7 days · sources & freshness

14.7
applications per 1,000 homes
40%
household works
15%
for work already done
14%
refused
20%
asked for more details

BusiestExtendingBuilt firstRefusalsSlowestFurther infoAppealsBuilding12 months24 months

All DublinDublin CityDún Laoghaire-RathdownFingalSouth Dublin

Where households extend most 157 ranked

Share of applications that are extensions, attics, dormers, porches, garden rooms and the like.

#Neighbourhoodhousehold worksApplicationsHouseholdsRetentionRefusedMedian days
1Whitehall B · Dublin City92%251,66928%——
2Botanic C · Dublin City86%2194510%——
3Firhouse Village · South Dublin85%333,94515%7%54
4Palmerston Village · South Dublin82%281,45121%10%54
5Ballinteer-Woodpark · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown81%272,0377%——
6Rathfarnham-Ballyroan · South Dublin80%2098025%0%52
7Rathfarnham Village · South Dublin78%231,2534%5%49
8Ballyboden · South Dublin77%261,7974%9%49
9Clontarf East C · Dublin City76%371,1935%——
10Ashtown B · Dublin City74%271,0577%——
11Clontarf West A · Dublin City74%231,44317%——
12Lucan-Esker · South Dublin71%759,99016%13%48
13Clontarf East D · Dublin City71%351,0436%——
14Pembroke East C · Dublin City70%401,68115%4%55
15Rathfarnham-Hermitage · South Dublin68%221,58123%——
16Templeogue-Kimmage Manor · South Dublin67%241,7584%5%48
17Terenure-Greentrees · South Dublin66%321,11319%15%50
18Rathfarnham-Butterfield · South Dublin65%231,22622%5%49
19Cabinteely-Granitefield · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown65%201,00815%——
20Clontarf East A · Dublin City64%421,35819%——
21Edmondstown · South Dublin64%251,9168%5%52
22Grace Park · Dublin City64%252,3310%——
23Kilmainham C · Dublin City62%322,0859%——
24Beaumont C · Dublin City62%261,32719%——
25Harmonstown A · Dublin City62%211,09519%——
26Lucan-St. Helens · South Dublin61%905,3638%17%49
27Raheny-St. Assam · Dublin City61%331,5433%10%54
28Stillorgan-Deerpark · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown59%371,0018%18%53
29Drumcondra South C · Dublin City58%261,28512%——
30Terenure B · Dublin City58%241,50217%——
31Rathfarnham · Dublin City57%371,99119%——
32Blackrock-Newpark · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown57%2377422%0%54
33Dun Laoghaire Sallynoggin East · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown57%231,05717%5%52
34Clontarf East B · Dublin City56%542,73226%3%55
35Pembroke West A · Dublin City56%412,2282%5%55
36Castleknock-Park · Fingal56%342,26218%4%53
37Terenure-Cherryfield · South Dublin56%258854%0%49
38Grange A · Dublin City56%254,16616%——
39Rathmines West C · Dublin City56%251,11916%——
40Clondalkin-Moorfield · South Dublin55%222,28345%——

Top 40 of 157Show all 157 →

Every council 31

#Councilhousehold worksApplicationsRetentionRefusedMedian days
1South Dublin52%1,16916%13%50
2Dublin City46%2,85415%10%55
3Galway City46%34927%14%55
4Leitrim42%24728%5%52
5Sligo38%56225%7%53
6Kildare37%1,59124%19%62
7Wicklow36%1,37620%11%54
8Limerick35%1,46521%11%58
9Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown34%1,94911%13%52
10Tipperary34%1,49430%5%56
11Waterford33%1,12221%9%55
12Louth33%1,02129%13%51
13Roscommon33%70224%15%100
14Cork County32%3,38922%7%66
15Clare32%1,20121%5%55
16Cavan32%78623%5%68
17Longford32%30521%16%48
18Meath31%1,81722%15%55
19Mayo31%1,33420%6%59
20Kerry31%1,25430%11%64
21Kilkenny31%91223%6%63
22Westmeath31%70022%14%55
23Cork City31%68019%9%56
24Fingal29%1,70520%23%54
25Laois29%1,02926%7%55
26Donegal28%2,53224%7%50
27Carlow28%45417%10%63
28Monaghan27%66219%6%100
29Offaly23%85722%10%64
30Galway County21%1,97024%16%55
31Wexford18%1,23326%16%54
How it is counted
  • A neighbourhood is a CSO electoral division; its households and population are the 2022 census totals of the small areas inside it. Every application, appeal and building-start notice is counted in the division where it is on the map.
  • Household works are applications whose description says extension, attic, dormer, porch, garden room, garage conversion and the like, and does not say apartments, units, commercial, retail or office.
  • Work already done (retention) is an application to keep something that was built without permission: its type or description says retention. Its grant rate is shown where at least ten were decided.
  • Decisions count grants and refusals only; invalid, withdrawn and undecided applications are left out of every rate. Days are from the council’s receipt date to its decision date.
  • A rate is printed only where the neighbourhood has at least 20 of the thing being rated in the window; smaller ones show counts and are not ranked.
  • Councils have no per-household figures outside Dublin: the census spine is loaded for the Dublin region only.
Sources: National Planning Application Database (NPAD), CSO Census 2022 Small Area Population Statistics, An Coimisiún Pleanála case list, Building Control Management System commencement notices · fetched 10 Oct 2026, 03:39
SourceLicenceFetchedLink
National Planning Application Database (NPAD)CC-BY-4.010 Oct 2026, 03:39open
CSO Census 2022 Small Area Population StatisticsCC-BY-4.010 Oct 2026, 03:39open
An Coimisiún Pleanála case listCC-BY-4.010 Oct 2026, 03:39open
Building Control Management System commencement noticesCC-BY-4.010 Oct 2026, 03:39open

Recomputed weekly from the store; last built 10 Oct 2026.

Homes permitted, not started · Grant rates by council · Sources & freshness