PlanningRegister.ie
Neighbourhoods · the four Dublin councils · last 24 months · 322 electoral divisions

Where households extend most — Dublin neighbourhoods

Every neighbourhood ranked: applications, extensions, retention and refusals.

Data updated 17 Oct 2026 · register lag up to 7 days · sources & freshness

30.1
applications per 1,000 homes
41%
household works
15%
for work already done
14%
refused
21%
asked for more details

BusiestExtendingBuilt firstRefusalsSlowestFurther infoAppealsBuilding12 months24 months

All DublinDublin CityDún Laoghaire-RathdownFingalSouth Dublin

Where households extend most 258 ranked

Share of applications that are extensions, attics, dormers, porches, garden rooms and the like.

#Neighbourhoodhousehold worksApplicationsHouseholdsRetentionRefusedMedian days
1Templeogue-Orwell · South Dublin91%2372717%8%54
2Clontarf East E · Dublin City88%2459612%——
3Templeogue-Kimmage Manor · South Dublin83%691,7589%5%50
4Templeogue Village · South Dublin83%308457%3%54
5Merchants Quay D · Dublin City83%3092027%——
6Rathfarnham-Ballyroan · South Dublin82%3998015%0%55
7Firhouse Village · South Dublin80%843,94512%11%54
8Whitehall B · Dublin City79%661,66920%9%55
9Rathfarnham Village · South Dublin77%561,2539%12%50
10Rathfarnham-Hermitage · South Dublin77%441,58114%10%52
11Ballymun E · Dublin City77%305993%——
12Harmonstown B · Dublin City77%301,02213%9%55
13Whitehall A · Dublin City76%381,07211%9%55
14Grange C · Dublin City76%211,12514%——
15Ballyboden · South Dublin75%571,7979%13%49
16Ashtown B · Dublin City74%541,0579%6%53
17Clontarf East C · Dublin City73%751,19311%0%55
18Grace Park · Dublin City73%702,3316%5%55
19Rathfarnham-Butterfield · South Dublin73%451,22616%5%50
20Clontarf West E · Dublin City73%3095520%——
21Ballygall D · Dublin City73%2697312%——
22Lucan-Esker · South Dublin71%1899,99014%10%51
23Pembroke East D · Dublin City71%481,9392%6%55
24Harmonstown A · Dublin City71%381,09521%4%53
25Terenure-Greentrees · South Dublin70%531,11313%11%54
26Terenure C · Dublin City70%436467%4%55
27Drumcondra South C · Dublin City69%611,28513%11%55
28Palmerston Village · South Dublin69%551,45125%10%55
29Ballinteer-Woodpark · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown69%542,03715%8%52
30Rathfarnham-St. Enda's · South Dublin69%351,45311%11%47
31Templeogue-Limekiln · South Dublin68%441,43125%7%51
32Botanic C · Dublin City68%4194515%12%55
33Ballygall C · Dublin City67%451,3237%4%54
34Clontarf East D · Dublin City66%711,0438%5%60
35Clontarf West A · Dublin City66%611,44310%2%55
36Kimmage B · Dublin City65%261,44615%——
37Pembroke East C · Dublin City64%971,68114%3%55
38Rathfarnham · Dublin City64%691,99117%8%55
39Ballymun F · Dublin City64%228955%——
40Raheny-St. Assam · Dublin City63%651,5436%10%54

Top 40 of 258Show all 258 →

Every council 31

#Councilhousehold worksApplicationsRetentionRefusedMedian days
1South Dublin55%2,29115%12%55
2Dublin City48%6,00215%10%55
3Leitrim43%50927%4%53
4Galway City41%68927%14%55
5Cork City40%1,19219%7%56
6Sligo38%1,12425%7%52
7Kildare37%3,32424%20%61
8Wicklow36%2,78820%14%54
9Waterford36%2,25221%11%55
10Limerick35%2,85120%11%61
11Tipperary34%3,08030%4%55
12Cavan34%1,59324%5%58
13Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown33%3,88111%13%52
14Meath33%3,47821%13%55
15Louth33%2,08129%15%52
16Roscommon32%1,37222%13%98
17Cork County31%6,83921%8%66
18Clare31%2,41520%6%55
19Kilkenny31%1,89422%7%63
20Westmeath31%1,38520%13%59
21Kerry30%2,65830%12%63
22Longford30%60719%14%50
23Fingal28%3,48820%22%54
24Mayo28%2,74118%7%60
25Carlow28%91518%9%81
26Donegal27%5,07724%7%50
27Laois26%1,96823%7%55
28Offaly25%1,60921%9%77
29Monaghan25%1,32319%7%98
30Galway County21%3,90824%13%54
31Wexford18%2,85127%16%54
How it is counted
  • A neighbourhood is a CSO electoral division; its households and population are the 2022 census totals of the small areas inside it. Every application, appeal and building-start notice is counted in the division where it is on the map.
  • Household works are applications whose description says extension, attic, dormer, porch, garden room, garage conversion and the like, and does not say apartments, units, commercial, retail or office.
  • Work already done (retention) is an application to keep something that was built without permission: its type or description says retention. Its grant rate is shown where at least ten were decided.
  • Decisions count grants and refusals only; invalid, withdrawn and undecided applications are left out of every rate. Days are from the council’s receipt date to its decision date.
  • A rate is printed only where the neighbourhood has at least 20 of the thing being rated in the window; smaller ones show counts and are not ranked.
  • Councils have no per-household figures outside Dublin: the census spine is loaded for the Dublin region only.
Sources: National Planning Application Database (NPAD), CSO Census 2022 Small Area Population Statistics, An Coimisiún Pleanála case list, Building Control Management System commencement notices · fetched 17 Oct 2026, 03:41
SourceLicenceFetchedLink
National Planning Application Database (NPAD)CC BY 4.017 Oct 2026, 03:41open
CSO Census 2022 Small Area Population StatisticsCC BY 4.017 Oct 2026, 03:41open
An Coimisiún Pleanála case listCC BY 4.017 Oct 2026, 03:41open
Building Control Management System commencement noticesCC BY 4.017 Oct 2026, 03:41open

Recomputed weekly from the store; last built 17 Oct 2026.

Homes permitted, not started · Grant rates by council · Sources & freshness