PlanningRegister.ie
New homes · 2026

How many new homes were built and granted in Fingal in 2026?

Updated 9 October 2026 · register counted 16 Oct 2026

1,020 new homes were completed in Fingal in the latest quarter the CSO has published (April to June 2026). On the planning register, councils and the Commission have granted 2,732 homes in 16 schemes of 10+ so far in 2026, and 12,116 homes in granted schemes are under way.

1,020completed, Apr–Jun 2026 (CSO)
2,732homes granted in 2026 (schemes of 10+)
12,116homes under way
4,151awaiting a decision

Schemes of 10 or more homes lodged in the last 6 years, from the council registers and the Commission. “Under way” means a commencement notice was filed (or, in Dublin, the councils’ 4Dublin pipeline reports work on site). We show planning, not prices: whether a home qualifies for Help to Buy depends on its price and on you.

The facts

  1. 1,020 new homes were completed in Fingal in April to June 2026: 551 scheme houses, 454 apartments and 15 one-off homes. CSO, New Dwelling Completions Q2 2026 (30 July 2026), Table 3
  2. 8,823 new homes were completed in Ireland in April to June 2026, 3.6% fewer than a year earlier (9,152). CSO, New Dwelling Completions Q2 2026 (30 July 2026), Table 3
  3. Apartments fell most: 2,658 completed, down 12.2%. Scheme houses rose 2.0% to 4,738. CSO, New Dwelling Completions Q2 2026 (30 July 2026), Table 3

Every council

What to expect

Scheduled The CSO publishes Q3 2026 completions next. Last year's Q3 release came out on 23 October, so expect it in late October; this page updates the day it does. CSO release calendar.

Is a scheme planned next to you? The free planning report for your address lists every application around it, what was decided and what is open for comment now.

Check an address, then get the free report →

The detail

Biggest schemes granted or under way in Fingal

Newest grants in Fingal

Every council

CouncilCompleted Q2 (CSO)Granted 2026Under way
Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown3071,5613,689
Fingal1,0202,73212,116
Dublin City1,2801,1146,368
South Dublin5734,7129,924
Kildare5921,6213,148
Meath4612,2414,231
Wicklow1985962,657
Carlow9977560
Cavan108191415
Clare178699662
Cork City390184,169
Cork County5091,6131,823
Donegal204681636
Galway City41457454
Galway County2375841,363
Kerry1933091,236
Kilkenny172238905
Laois2085431,572
Leitrim323745
Limerick1854511,550
Longford640123
Louth4769031,870
Mayo115243199
Monaghan92105277
Offaly145209504
Roscommon7443117
Sligo112160424
Tipperary1692431,082
Waterford1516171,736
Westmeath1686131,229
Wexford2706191,196

How we counted

  • Completed is the CSO’s count of new homes connected to the ESB network (CSO, New Dwelling Completions Q2 2026 (30 July 2026), Table 3), by the council area of the substation. It includes one-off houses.
  • Granted in 2026 is from the planning register: schemes of 10 or more homes with a grant (by the council or on appeal) dated this year, one per site. One-off houses and small schemes are left out, so it is not comparable one-for-one with the CSO’s count.
  • Under way means a commencement notice is linked to a scheme granted in the last 6 years, or, in Dublin, the 4Dublin Housing Supply Pipeline (CC BY 4.0) reports work on site. 3,030 of those homes have a commencement notice dated 2026.
  • Fingal publishes no unit counts, so some of its schemes may be undercounted. Student and co-living bed spaces are left out.

More: new homes and Help to Buy · named schemes · permitted, not started · new planning applications in Fingal