PlanningRegister.ie
Permitted, not started · Ireland · grants of 10+ homes since 2017

Homes with planning permission that nobody has started

Data updated 10 Oct 2026 · register lag up to 7 days · sources & freshness

271,120 homes in 3,724 sites of 10 or more have been granted permission in Ireland since 2017. A commencement notice was lodged for 55% of them. 85,909 still have a live permission and no start; 12,255 of those lapse within a year, and 29,971 have already lapsed.

271,120
homes permitted · 3,724 sites
55%
started · 147,808 homes
85,909
not started · live permission
12,255
lapse within 12 months
29,971
already lapsed

All of IrelandDún Laoghaire-RathdownFingalDublin CitySouth DublinKildareMeathWicklowCarlowCavanClareCork CityCork CountyDonegalGalway CityGalway CountyKerryKilkennyLaoisLeitrimLimerickLongfordLouthMayoMonaghanOffalyRoscommonSligoTipperaryWaterfordWestmeathWexford

By council 31

CouncilSitesHomes permittedStartedNot startedLapsingLapsed
Dublin City28141,66258%9,1053,7638,056
Fingal18228,60166%6,6002732,398
South Dublin18625,84259%8,5725521,851
Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown16224,01463%7,0791,150991
Meath27617,00649%5,4693852,511
Cork City16515,32336%7,4897972,104
Cork County30315,20455%5,7387111,103
Kildare25114,79642%4,5741,1483,625
Louth21113,28947%4,0457551,574
Limerick18410,45438%4,758392813
Wicklow17010,25253%3,697806677
Waterford1165,98558%1,97328339
Wexford1325,40977%1,090138136
Laois1094,95650%1,757226689
Westmeath763,88259%1,5843212
Kerry813,76556%1,146119117
Clare923,41357%1,179128251
Tipperary923,34967%87931224
Galway City653,22735%1,180126831
Donegal973,21145%1,37459159
Kilkenny953,14956%1,103322182
Galway County732,92039%1,430—199
Offaly542,46848%948142308
Mayo601,90454%7745152
Sligo381,81851%8093437
Cavan521,58056%461—174
Carlow341,33057%16520350
Monaghan351,07343%46143104
Longford2256651%2371043
Roscommon1844559%1201461
Leitrim1222750%113——

Sorted by homes permitted. A council with few sites is a council whose register rarely states a unit count — see how it is counted, below.

Who holds the permissions 30 named

The organisation named on the grant, ranked by homes permitted and not started. Names are on 59% of the homes in the table (from Meath, Fingal, South Dublin, Louth, Dublin City, Kildare, Wicklow, Limerick, Clare, Waterford, Kilkenny, Galway County, Kerry, Laois, Donegal, Galway City, Tipperary, Offaly, Cavan, Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown, Monaghan, Westmeath, Mayo, Sligo, Carlow, Longford, Roscommon, Leitrim, Cork City); a company that only appears in a council without a name source is not here. Private individuals are never named.

ApplicantSitesHomes permittedStartedNot startedLapsed
Cairn Homes Properties Limited · Dublin City, Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown, Fingal, Galway City, Kildare, Kilkenny, Meath, South Dublin, Wicklow4210,36669%2,623579
The Shoreline Partnership · Fingal21,9510%1,951—
CWTC Multi Family ICAV · Dublin City11,6140%1,614—
South Dublin County Council · South Dublin11,2520%1,252—
Alanna Homes · Fingal11,2430%1,243—
Blanche Retail Nominees Limited · Fingal19710%971—
Kelland Homes Limited · South Dublin51,22731%844—
John Connaughton Limited · Meath18100%810—
Shankill Property Investments Limited · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown, Wicklow31,0520%711—
Steeplefield Limited · South Dublin15880%588—
Noel Frisby Construction Limited · Waterford685232%582—
Bovale Developments Unlimited Company · Fingal25550%53025
Quintain Developments Ireland Limited · Fingal, South Dublin71,63968%527—
The Land Development Agency · Fingal, Kildare, Limerick51,85973%504—
Lagan Homes Ballycullen Limited · South Dublin15020%502—
Glenveagh Homes Limited · Clare, Fingal, Kildare, Kilkenny, Meath, Offaly, South Dublin, Waterford, Westmeath, Wicklow395,11576%494600
Kingscroft Developments Limited · Kilkenny, Laois, Meath, South Dublin, Waterford877818%471—
Homeland Silverpines Limited · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown14630%463—
Serendale Limited · Dublin City14570%457—
Hugh McGreevy & Sons Limited · South Dublin14530%453—
Ironborn Real Estate Limited · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown14380%438—
Watfore Limited · South Dublin14360%436—
Shannon Homes Dublin Unlimited Company · South Dublin14020%402—
HPREF HSQ Investments Limited · Dublin City13990%399—
Evara Developments Limited · South Dublin543816%368—
Beo Properties Limited · Meath13640%364—
Trinity College Dublin · Dublin City13580%358—
Keldrum Limited · Wicklow261943%352—
Blanch Retail Nominee Limited · Fingal13520%352—
Briargate Developments Newbridge Limited · Kildare23290%329—

Work started 2,045 sites

Not startedNot startedLapsingLapsedStartedUnder appealLargest firstLatest grant firstLapsing soonest

Unbuilt permissions in Dublin, site by site: Dublin City · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown · Fingal · South Dublin on Buildable

SiteHomesGrantedStatusWhere
Poppintree Industrial Estate ABP-30553812927 Jan 2020Started notice 11 Aug 2020Dublin · Dublin City
Lands to be known as Taylor Hill F17A/037412925 Sept 2017Started notice 27 Oct 2017Clonard · Fingal
Shackleton Phase 4 SDZ21A/00031285 Jul 2021Started notice 29 Jul 2021Lucan · South Dublin
Boreen Bradach 25602341277 Nov 2025Started notice 10 Apr 2026Kinnegad · Westmeath
SECOND SEA ROAD 236022612714 Feb 2024Started notice 24 Apr 2024Sligo-Strandhill · Sligo
Maple Woods 23/44501258 May 2023Started notice 28 Feb 2024Midleton · Cork County
Bonnington Hotel ABP-30672112421 Sept 2020Started notice 26 Jul 2021Dublin · Dublin City
Croan Lower Coleville Road 246031612220 Jun 2024Started notice 24 Dec 2024Clonmel · Tipperary
Golf Links Road 236084212219 Jan 2024Started notice 20 Dec 2024Limerick City East · Limerick
Shackleton Phase 4 SDZ21A/001812211 Nov 2021Started notice 3 Dec 2021Lucan · South Dublin
116-120 Drumcondra Road Upper 4533/1912216 Nov 2020Started notice 10 May 2023Drumcondra · Dublin City
Bawnogue Road and Ashwood Drive Development SD228/000111813 Jun 2022Started notice 7 Jan 202411th Lock · South Dublin
Dundrum Road 20138311820 Jan 2022Started notice 14 Sept 2022Cashel-Tipperary · Tipperary
Wallers Lot / Hughes Lot East 236102711720 May 2024Started notice 20 Jun 2024Cashel-Tipperary · Tipperary
Suttons Fields ABP3070432011628 Aug 2020Started notice 3 Aug 2021Kilternan · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown
Walled Garden ABP3045901911616 Sept 2019Started notice 18 Mar 2020Dundrum · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown
Connolly's Field 19106211423 Apr 2020Started notice 16 Mar 2023Dundalk South · Louth
Duckspool 256009711316 Apr 2025Started notice 19 Dec 2025Dungarvan · Waterford
Maxol Filling Station and a vacant motor sales/service garag ABP-3102991126 Sept 2021Started notice 20 Jan 2023Irishtown · Dublin City
Swiss Cottage Public House ABP-3033581122 Apr 2019Started notice 27 May 2019Santry · Dublin City
Fosterstown North SHD/018/211113 Apr 2023Started notice 19 Apr 2024Swords · Fingal
Trim Road 242011108 Nov 2024Started notice 26 Nov 2025Balreask Old · Meath
The Sentinel LRD23A/050511023 Jan 2024Started notice 13 Dec 2024Glencullen-Sandyford · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown
Clonmacken 1747011021 Feb 2019Started notice 3 Aug 2020Limerick City North · Limerick
Billis and Drumalee Townlands 256005710916 Apr 2025Started notice 6 Feb 2026Cavan - Belturbet · Cavan
Ballynerrin 242631095 Sept 2024Started notice 30 Sept 2024Wicklow · Wicklow
Old Nangor Road SD178/000210925 Sept 2017Started notice 19 Mar 2019Clondalkin · South Dublin
"Clonmore" Ballyviniter Lower Mallow Co. Cork 16/69491085 Mar 2018Started notice 8 Mar 2019Mallow · Cork County
Branganstown East 256000310722 Oct 2025Started notice 25 Sept 2026Maynooth · Kildare
Building 5 ABP-3052611072 Dec 2019Started notice 3 Nov 2022Dundrum · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown
Monastery Lands ABP-30313310712 Mar 2019Started notice 18 Apr 2019Dublin · Dublin City
Summerseat RA17026810724 Jan 2018Started notice 2 May 2018Summerseat · Meath
Burgage More 21140410628 Mar 2022Started notice 31 Jul 2026Baltinglass · Wicklow
58 Station Road, Raheny ABP-30855210524 Feb 2021Started notice 11 Jul 2022Raheny · Dublin City
40 Herbert Park and 10 Pembroke Place ABP-3071971058 Sept 2020Started notice 29 Sept 2020Ballsbridge · Dublin City
Charleville ABP3066262010527 Jul 2020Started notice 1 Dec 2020Dún Laoghaire · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown
Clonsilla Road Mixed Use Development FW16A/017610326 Jan 2018Started notice 22 Apr 2024Clonsilla · Fingal
Collins Lane 236005910212 Feb 2024Started notice 29 Nov 2024Tullamore · Offaly
Blackparks 236561029 Feb 2024Started notice 20 Sept 2024Athy · Kildare
Friarspark 2nd Divison & Effernock 2393010221 Nov 2023Started notice 31 May 2024Trim · Meath
Kylemore ABP-3013341026 Jul 2018Started notice 16 Mar 2023Killiney-Shankill · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown
Knockballynameath 25601081019 Jun 2025Started notice 5 Jun 2026Shannon · Clare
No. 54 Glasnevin Hill and "Ardmore" with lands adjacent ther ABP-30890510113 Apr 2021Started notice 3 Jul 2023Glasnevin · Dublin City
Castle Park School ABP306421201015 May 2020Started notice 17 Jul 2020Dún Laoghaire · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown
Ardmore Road 256025910012 Dec 2025Started notice 3 Feb 2026Mullingar · Westmeath
Dunkettle 193898010014 Jul 2020Started notice 20 Apr 2021Cork City North East · Cork City
11B/12 Bridge Street 193261004 Jun 2020Started notice 22 Jun 2020Galway City Central · Galway City
Glebelands 1931910031 Jul 2019Started notice 31 Oct 2019Athy · Kildare
Broomfield Village Broomfield East and Broomfield West Midle 16/681810011 Jul 2017Started notice 21 Apr 2026Midleton · Cork County
Ballyboggan 202411329926 Jun 2025Started notice 21 Apr 2026Wexford · Wexford
Mulgannon 202304889917 Dec 2024Started notice 1 Nov 2025Wexford · Wexford
Clonconane 24600329920 Aug 2024Started notice 20 Aug 2025Limerick City North · Limerick
Carriganarra 22416449929 Jan 2024Started notice 10 Apr 2024Cork City South West · Cork City
Carrightohill Carrigtwohill Co. Cork 23/45149926 Jan 2024Started notice 16 Apr 2024Cobh · Cork County
Carmelite Monastery Lands 219599920 Dec 2023Started notice 5 Apr 2024Delgany · Wicklow
Ladywell F21A/00559913 Oct 2023Started notice 7 Mar 2024Clonard Cross · Fingal
Chapel Road 2211469930 Mar 2023Started notice 11 Apr 2024Greystones · Wicklow
Killea 2111339914 Dec 2022Started notice 1 May 2023Waterford City East · Waterford
"The Paddocks" 218339913 Oct 2022Started notice 23 Apr 2024Waterford City East · Waterford
Lakeview Castleredmond Midleton Co.Cork 22/47539922 Aug 2022Started notice 27 Mar 2024Midleton · Cork County

← Previous 60241–300 of 2,045Next 60 →

How it is counted

  • A site is one grant of permission for 10 or more homes since 2017: the register's own unit count where the council publishes one, else the count written in the description ("48 no. apartments"). Retention, outline and extension-of-duration applications are not grants of new homes and are left out. Strategic housing developments the Board decided directly (2017–2022) come from its case list.
  • Started means a commencement notice on the Building Control Management System names the permission. A notice is lodged 14 to 28 days before work begins, so this is a count of sites where building was formally begun, not of homes finished.
  • Not started is a live permission with no notice. Lapsing is one that expires within 12 months; lapsed is past its expiry. The expiry is the register's where it has one, else five years from the grant (s.40 of the Planning and Development Act 2000). An extension of duration granted later is not seen here.
  • When a later grant amends an earlier one on the same site (a large-scale residential development revising a strategic housing permission, a scheme quoting its parent reference) only the later one is counted, so one site is one count of homes.
  • The Department's 4Dublin pipeline counts every permitted unit from 2016 and reports 41.9% "activated" at Q2 2026; this table counts sites of 10+ from 2017 and starts on the permission itself, so the two will not match to the unit. The point is the map, not the total: which sites, where, and when they lapse.
The SQL behind the table
select la, count(*) as sites, sum(units) as homes, sum(units) filter (where status /* started when a BCMS notice matches; else lapsed / lapsing (expiry within 365 days) / unbuilt by expiry_at; appealed when an appeal is still open */ = 'started') as started, sum(units) filter (where status /* started when a BCMS notice matches; else lapsed / lapsing (expiry within 365 days) / unbuilt by expiry_at; appealed when an appeal is still open */ = 'unbuilt') as unbuilt, sum(units) filter (where status /* started when a BCMS notice matches; else lapsed / lapsing (expiry within 365 days) / unbuilt by expiry_at; appealed when an appeal is still open */ = 'lapsing') as lapsing, sum(units) filter (where status /* started when a BCMS notice matches; else lapsed / lapsing (expiry within 365 days) / unbuilt by expiry_at; appealed when an appeal is still open */ = 'lapsed') as lapsed from pipeline_site where superseded_by is null and true group by la order by homes desc
Sources: National Planning Application Database (NPAD), An Coimisiún Pleanála case list, Building Control Management System commencement notices · fetched 10 Oct 2026, 23:02
SourceLicenceFetchedLink
National Planning Application Database (NPAD)CC-BY-4.010 Oct 2026, 23:02open
An Coimisiún Pleanála case listCC-BY-4.010 Oct 2026, 23:02open
Building Control Management System commencement noticesCC-BY-4.010 Oct 2026, 23:02open

Recomputed weekly from the store; last built 10 Oct 2026. Status (started, lapsing, lapsed) moves with the calendar between builds.

Big developments by name · Where Dublin is building · Sources & freshness