PlanningRegister.ie
Permitted, not started · Ireland · grants of 10+ homes since 2021

Homes with planning permission that nobody has started

Data updated 22 Oct 2026 · register lag up to 7 days · sources & freshness

177,750 homes in 2,325 sites of 10 or more have been granted permission in Ireland since 2021. A commencement notice was lodged for 50% of them. 79,625 still have a live permission and no start; 9,686 of those lapse within a year, and 2,730 have already lapsed.

177,750
homes permitted · 2,325 sites
50%
started · 88,852 homes
79,625
not started · live permission
9,686
lapse within 12 months
2,730
already lapsed

All of IrelandDún Laoghaire-RathdownFingalDublin CitySouth DublinKildareMeathWicklowCarlowCavanClareCork CityCork CountyDonegalGalway CityGalway CountyKerryKilkennyLaoisLeitrimLimerickLongfordLouthMayoMonaghanOffalyRoscommonSligoTipperaryWaterfordWestmeathWexford

By council 31

CouncilSitesHomes permittedStartedNot startedLapsingLapsed
Dublin City17621,55052%8,8983,4421,113
Fingal8919,87263%6,686273194
South Dublin9717,78850%8,450552368
Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown9413,55738%7,4271,102231
Meath17811,65055%4,48526687
Cork County18311,11148%5,65773287
Cork City7810,81037%6,864528—
Louth1518,59748%3,08414443
Limerick1148,16734%4,4709323
Kildare1297,70948%3,8171,12746
Wicklow1127,41951%3,392287117
Waterford784,40560%1,54628—
Laois683,50062%1,13758—
Westmeath583,35759%1,36815—
Kerry553,18751%1,11248—
Wexford753,09465%1,07513811
Galway County532,52048%1,071—86
Clare572,44249%1,17912835
Tipperary582,34566%778—14
Donegal742,28635%1,25759—
Kilkenny582,17349%99327255
Galway City411,86630%1,1453910
Offaly381,68444%802240116
Mayo561,59244%8205122
Sligo321,57148%775——
Cavan401,15656%443——
Carlow2383672%1231048
Monaghan2366733%40630—
Roscommon1539161%1131424
Longford1330949%15810—
Leitrim913932%94——

Sorted by homes permitted. A council with few sites is a council whose register rarely states a unit count — see how it is counted, below.

Who holds the permissions 30 named

The organisation named on the grant, ranked by homes permitted and not started. Names are on 52% of the homes in the table (from Meath, Louth, Dublin City, Fingal, Wicklow, Kildare, Limerick, Clare, South Dublin, Kilkenny, Waterford, Galway County, Kerry, Donegal, Laois, Mayo, Tipperary, Galway City, Westmeath, Cavan, Offaly, Sligo, Monaghan, Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown, Carlow, Roscommon, Longford, Leitrim, Cork City); a company that only appears in a council without a name source is not here. Private individuals are never named.

ApplicantSitesHomes permittedStartedNot startedLapsed
The Shoreline Partnership · Fingal21,9510%1,951—
CWTC Multi Family ICAV · Dublin City11,6140%1,614—
Cairn Homes Properties Limited · Dublin City, Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown, Fingal, Galway City, Kildare, Kilkenny, Meath, South Dublin, Wicklow204,61469%1,433—
South Dublin County Council · South Dublin11,2520%1,252—
Alanna Homes · Fingal11,2430%1,243—
Blanche Retail Nominees Limited · Fingal19710%971—
John Connaughton Limited · Meath18100%810—
Shankill Property Investments Limited · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown, Wicklow27110%711—
Kelland Homes Limited · South Dublin16110%611—
Noel Frisby Construction Limited · Waterford479927%582—
Bovale Developments Unlimited Company · Fingal15300%530—
Quintain Developments Ireland Limited · Fingal, South Dublin41,04349%527—
The Land Development Agency · Fingal, Kildare, Limerick51,85973%504—
Kingscroft Developments Limited · Kilkenny, Meath, South Dublin, Waterford56380%471—
Homeland Silverpines Limited · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown14630%463—
Serendale Limited · Dublin City14570%457—
Hugh McGreevy & Sons Limited · South Dublin14530%453—
Ironborn Real Estate Limited · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown14380%438—
Shannon Homes Dublin Unlimited Company · South Dublin14020%402—
HPREF HSQ Investments Limited · Dublin City13990%399—
Beo Properties Limited · Meath13640%364—
Glenveagh Homes Limited · Clare, Fingal, Kilkenny, Meath, South Dublin, Waterford, Westmeath, Wicklow223,43386%360—
Trinity College Dublin · Dublin City13580%358—
Keldrum Limited · Wicklow368148%352—
Blanch Retail Nominee Limited · Fingal13520%352—
Briargate Developments Newbridge Limited · Kildare23290%329—
Jamestown Village Limited · Dublin City13210%321—
Castlethorn Developments Luttrellstown Limited · Fingal340525%302—
Clonkeen Investments DAC · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown12990%299—
Portmarnock Real Estate Developments Limited · Fingal249140%296—

Permission, no start 1,001 sites

Not startedNot startedLapsingLapsedStartedUnder appealLargest firstLatest grant firstLapsing soonest

SiteHomesGrantedStatusWhere
Rahin 23600159816 Feb 2024Not started lapses in 4 yearsGraiguecullen -Portarlington-Lea-6 · Laois
Newtownstalaban Termonfeckin Road 23602619823 Oct 2023Not started lapses in 2 yearsDrogheda Rural · Louth
Frascati Centre D21A/09969830 May 2023Not started lapses in 2 yearsBlackrock · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown
Janeville Carrigaline Middle Carrigaline Co.cork 22/48099828 Sept 2022Lapsing lapses in 11 monthsCarrigaline · Cork County
Ballymany 213110409823 Nov 2021Lapsing lapses within a monthNewbridge · Kildare
Janeville Shannonpark Carrigaline Middle 21/59369817 Nov 2021Lapsing lapses within a monthCarrigaline · Cork County
Rathgoggin Middle Charleville Co. Cork 21/48729811 Oct 2021Not started lapses in 4 yearsKanturk · Cork County
An Existing Creche Building at Robinrath Drive 26606629730 Sept 2026Not started lapses in 5 yearsCommons · Meath
Greenbatter and Newtownstalaban 26604569728 Sept 2026Not started lapses in 5 yearsGreenbatter · Louth
Ellwood Park 24603679716 Dec 2024Not started lapses in 3 yearsDrogheda Rural · Louth
Ballymakenny Road 2456975 Jun 2024Not started lapses in 3 yearsDrogheda Rural · Louth
Commons Road 2560718967 Apr 2026Not started lapses in 4 yearsDuffsland · Meath
Abbey Farm in the townlands of Inishlounaght and Ballingarra 2560601969 Dec 2025Not started lapses in 5 yearsClonmel · Tipperary
Commons West Cloyne Co. Cork 22/68449626 Jan 2024Not started lapses in 2 yearsMidleton · Cork County
Phoenix House 2560358959 Sept 2025Not started lapses in 4 yearsShannon · Clare
Academy Street/Circular Road/Bridge Street 2214219514 Sept 2023Not started lapses in 2 yearsNavan · Meath
ACCESSED VIA THE EXISTING HOPHILL AVENUE AND THE CEDARS RESI 222129524 May 2023Not started lapses in 2 yearsTullamore · Offaly
CHURCH ROAD 25610699429 Jul 2026Not started lapses in 5 yearsDonegal · Donegal
Ashbourne House Johnstown Glounthaune Co. Cork 21/5072949 May 2022Lapsing lapses in 7 monthsCobh · Cork County
Boyne Road 26607179316 Sept 2026Not started lapses in 2 yearsAthlumney Bridge · Meath
Boyne Road 26602569316 Sept 2026Not started lapses in 2 yearsAthlumney Bridge · Meath
Armagh Road, Dundalk Co. Louth 2560399912 Dec 2025Not started lapses in 5 yearsDundalk-Carlingford · Louth
Dublin Road 23601439120 May 2024Not started lapses in 3 yearsAthlone · Westmeath
Newtown Avenue, Blackrock D21A/09589119 Jul 2023Lapsing lapses within a monthBlackrock · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown
Leighlin Road 24607009020 May 2025Not started lapses in 2 yearsGraiguecullen -Portarlington-Lea-6 · Laois
Villa Maria 2342092906 May 2025Not started lapses in 4 yearsCork City South East · Cork City
Citywest Avenue Development SD24A/0279W9025 Mar 2025Not started lapses in 3 yearsTallaght South · South Dublin
Moneymore and Yellowbatter 23604929021 May 2024Not started lapses in 3 yearsMoneymore · Louth
Bayview 26600898911 May 2026Not started lapses in 2 yearsDundalk South · Louth
Ballymoneen Road 26600038914 Apr 2026Not started lapses in 4 yearsGalway City West · Galway City
Market Close 26603488818 Sept 2026Not started lapses in 5 yearsBaltinglass · Wicklow
Oak Church 25605358827 Aug 2025Not started lapses in 4 yearsKildare · Kildare
Ballybeg 24607568812 Aug 2025Not started lapses in 4 yearsWicklow · Wicklow
Market Close 25603198822 Jul 2025Not started lapses in 4 yearsBaltinglass · Wicklow
Former Ted Castles Site and Dun Leary House D24A/0484/WEB8816 Jul 2025Not started lapses in 4 yearsDún Laoghaire · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown
62-64 Fenian Street and Bass Place 3164/238728 Feb 2024Not started lapses in 2 yearsDublin · Dublin City
Clonconane 2118008711 Jan 2023Not started lapses in 2 yearsLimerick City North · Limerick
Colliers Lane Ballyroan 26601128622 Sept 2026Not started lapses in 5 yearsPortlaoise · Laois
The Orchard and The Orchard Gate Lodge FW25A/0380E863 Sept 2026Not started lapses in 5 yearsCastleknock · Fingal
110 & 114 Howth Road WEB1842/258616 Feb 2026Not started lapses in 4 yearsDublin · Dublin City
Fortunestown Lane and Parklands Parade LRD24A/0006W861 Nov 2024Not started lapses in 3 yearsSaggart · South Dublin
Kilbride 23756865 Apr 2024Not started lapses in 3 yearsArklow · Wicklow
Summerhill Portlaoise 22600118629 May 2023Not started lapses within a yearPortlaoise · Laois
T O Higgins & Co Ltd Site 221668620 Jan 2023Not started lapses in 2 yearsGalway City Central · Galway City
Bell Height 25600388524 Jul 2026Not started lapses in 5 yearsKenmare · Kerry
Caherslee 26603508517 Jun 2026Not started lapses in 5 yearsTralee · Kerry
Kindlestown House 232768526 Jan 2024Not started lapses in 3 yearsGreystones · Wicklow
Hollytree House F22A/06878517 Nov 2023Not started lapses in 2 yearsSwords · Fingal
Kishoge Southwest Development Area SDZ25A/0044W8417 Sept 2026Not started lapses in 5 yearsLucan · South Dublin
Dundalk Road 25601448422 Dec 2025Not started lapses in 4 yearsArdee · Louth
Clara Road 24604118415 Jul 2025Not started lapses in 4 yearsTullamore · Offaly
Southcourt 2360703849 Jul 2024Not started lapses in 3 yearsLimerick City West · Limerick
Lands between Kennedy Quay 21407028430 May 2023Not started lapses in 7 yearsCork City South East · Cork City
Cloghers 25605748330 Jul 2026Not started lapses in 5 yearsTralee · Kerry
Newtown 25604688316 Apr 2026Not started lapses in 4 yearsTramore-Waterford City West · Waterford
Crossneen 233823 Jan 2024Not started lapses in 2 yearsGraiguecullen -Portarlington-Lea-6 · Laois
Hughes Lot East 23610108119 Apr 2024Not started lapses in 3 yearsCashel-Tipperary · Tipperary
Robinstown and Robinstown 216808110 Feb 2023Not started lapses in 3 yearsMullingar · Westmeath
Boycetown 2660543808 Oct 2026Not started lapses in 5 yearsBoycetown · Kildare
Ballinakill Shopping Centre 25609408010 Aug 2026Not started lapses in 5 yearsWaterford City East · Waterford

← Previous 60181–240 of 1,001Next 60 →

How it is counted

  • A site is one grant of permission for 10 or more homes since 2021: the register's own unit count where the council publishes one, else the count written in the description ("48 no. apartments"). Retention, outline and extension-of-duration applications are not grants of new homes and are left out. Strategic housing developments the Board decided directly (2017–2022) come from its case list.
  • Started means a commencement notice on the Building Control Management System names the permission. A notice is lodged 14 to 28 days before work begins, so this is a count of sites where building was formally begun, not of homes finished.
  • Not started is a live permission with no notice. Lapsing is one that expires within 12 months; lapsed is past its expiry. The expiry is the register's where it has one, else five years from the grant (s.40 of the Planning and Development Act 2000). An extension of duration granted later is not seen here.
  • When a later grant amends an earlier one on the same site (a large-scale residential development revising a strategic housing permission, a scheme quoting its parent reference) only the later one is counted, so one site is one count of homes.
  • The Department's 4Dublin pipeline counts every permitted unit from 2016 and reports 41.9% "activated" at Q2 2026; this table counts sites of 10+ from 2021 and starts on the permission itself, so the two will not match to the unit. The point is the map, not the total: which sites, where, and when they lapse.
The SQL behind the table
select la, count(*) as sites, sum(units) as homes, sum(units) filter (where status /* started when a BCMS notice matches; else lapsed / lapsing (expiry within 365 days) / unbuilt by expiry_at; appealed when an appeal is still open */ = 'started') as started, sum(units) filter (where status /* started when a BCMS notice matches; else lapsed / lapsing (expiry within 365 days) / unbuilt by expiry_at; appealed when an appeal is still open */ = 'unbuilt') as unbuilt, sum(units) filter (where status /* started when a BCMS notice matches; else lapsed / lapsing (expiry within 365 days) / unbuilt by expiry_at; appealed when an appeal is still open */ = 'lapsing') as lapsing, sum(units) filter (where status /* started when a BCMS notice matches; else lapsed / lapsing (expiry within 365 days) / unbuilt by expiry_at; appealed when an appeal is still open */ = 'lapsed') as lapsed from pipeline_site where superseded_by is null and true group by la order by homes desc
Sources: National Planning Application Database (NPAD), An Coimisiún Pleanála case list, Building Control Management System commencement notices · fetched 22 Oct 2026, 23:33
SourceLicenceFetchedLink
National Planning Application Database (NPAD)CC BY 4.022 Oct 2026, 23:33open
An Coimisiún Pleanála case listCC BY 4.022 Oct 2026, 23:33open
Building Control Management System commencement noticesCC BY 4.022 Oct 2026, 23:33open

Recomputed weekly from the store; last built 22 Oct 2026. Status (started, lapsing, lapsed) moves with the calendar between builds.

Big developments by name · Where Dublin is building · Sources & freshness