PlanningRegister.ie
Permitted, not started · Ireland · grants of 10+ homes since 2021

Homes with planning permission that nobody has started

Data updated 22 Oct 2026 · register lag up to 7 days · sources & freshness

177,750 homes in 2,325 sites of 10 or more have been granted permission in Ireland since 2021. A commencement notice was lodged for 50% of them. 79,586 still have a live permission and no start; 9,647 of those lapse within a year, and 2,769 have already lapsed.

177,750
homes permitted · 2,325 sites
50%
started · 88,852 homes
79,586
not started · live permission
9,647
lapse within 12 months
2,769
already lapsed

All of IrelandDún Laoghaire-RathdownFingalDublin CitySouth DublinKildareMeathWicklowCarlowCavanClareCork CityCork CountyDonegalGalway CityGalway CountyKerryKilkennyLaoisLeitrimLimerickLongfordLouthMayoMonaghanOffalyRoscommonSligoTipperaryWaterfordWestmeathWexford

By council 31

CouncilSitesHomes permittedStartedNot startedLapsingLapsed
Dublin City17621,55052%8,8983,4421,113
Fingal8919,87263%6,686273194
South Dublin9717,78850%8,450552368
Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown9413,55738%7,4271,102231
Meath17811,65055%4,48526687
Cork County18311,11148%5,65773287
Cork City7810,81037%6,864528—
Louth1518,59748%3,08414443
Limerick1148,16734%4,4709323
Kildare1297,70948%3,8171,12746
Wicklow1127,41951%3,392287117
Waterford784,40560%1,54628—
Laois683,50062%1,13758—
Westmeath583,35759%1,36815—
Kerry553,18751%1,11248—
Wexford753,09465%1,07513811
Galway County532,52048%1,071—86
Clare572,44249%1,17912835
Tipperary582,34566%778—14
Donegal742,28635%1,25759—
Kilkenny582,17349%99327255
Galway City411,86630%1,106—49
Offaly381,68444%802240116
Mayo561,59244%8205122
Sligo321,57148%775——
Cavan401,15656%443——
Carlow2383672%1231048
Monaghan2366733%40630—
Roscommon1539161%1131424
Longford1330949%15810—
Leitrim913932%94——

Sorted by homes permitted. A council with few sites is a council whose register rarely states a unit count — see how it is counted, below.

Who holds the permissions 30 named

The organisation named on the grant, ranked by homes permitted and not started. Names are on 52% of the homes in the table (from Meath, Louth, Dublin City, Fingal, Wicklow, Kildare, Limerick, Clare, South Dublin, Kilkenny, Waterford, Galway County, Kerry, Donegal, Laois, Mayo, Tipperary, Galway City, Westmeath, Cavan, Offaly, Sligo, Monaghan, Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown, Carlow, Roscommon, Longford, Leitrim, Cork City); a company that only appears in a council without a name source is not here. Private individuals are never named.

ApplicantSitesHomes permittedStartedNot startedLapsed
The Shoreline Partnership · Fingal21,9510%1,951—
CWTC Multi Family ICAV · Dublin City11,6140%1,614—
Cairn Homes Properties Limited · Dublin City, Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown, Fingal, Galway City, Kildare, Kilkenny, Meath, South Dublin, Wicklow204,61469%1,433—
South Dublin County Council · South Dublin11,2520%1,252—
Alanna Homes · Fingal11,2430%1,243—
Blanche Retail Nominees Limited · Fingal19710%971—
John Connaughton Limited · Meath18100%810—
Shankill Property Investments Limited · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown, Wicklow27110%711—
Kelland Homes Limited · South Dublin16110%611—
Noel Frisby Construction Limited · Waterford479927%582—
Bovale Developments Unlimited Company · Fingal15300%530—
Quintain Developments Ireland Limited · Fingal, South Dublin41,04349%527—
The Land Development Agency · Fingal, Kildare, Limerick51,85973%504—
Kingscroft Developments Limited · Kilkenny, Meath, South Dublin, Waterford56380%471—
Homeland Silverpines Limited · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown14630%463—
Serendale Limited · Dublin City14570%457—
Hugh McGreevy & Sons Limited · South Dublin14530%453—
Ironborn Real Estate Limited · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown14380%438—
Shannon Homes Dublin Unlimited Company · South Dublin14020%402—
HPREF HSQ Investments Limited · Dublin City13990%399—
Beo Properties Limited · Meath13640%364—
Glenveagh Homes Limited · Clare, Fingal, Kilkenny, Meath, South Dublin, Waterford, Westmeath, Wicklow223,43386%360—
Trinity College Dublin · Dublin City13580%358—
Keldrum Limited · Wicklow368148%352—
Blanch Retail Nominee Limited · Fingal13520%352—
Briargate Developments Newbridge Limited · Kildare23290%329—
Jamestown Village Limited · Dublin City13210%321—
Castlethorn Developments Luttrellstown Limited · Fingal340525%302—
Clonkeen Investments DAC · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown12990%299—
Portmarnock Real Estate Developments Limited · Fingal249140%296—

Permission, no start 1,000 sites

Not startedNot startedLapsingLapsedStartedUnder appealLargest firstLatest grant firstLapsing soonest

SiteHomesGrantedStatusWhere
Crohamhurst D23A/04568018 Dec 2025Not started lapses in 4 yearsLamb's Cross · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown
Elmpark Green 3389/218028 Jul 2023Not started lapses in 2 yearsMerrion Gates · Dublin City
Main Street and lands off Main Street 25/65127914 Sept 2026Not started lapses in 5 yearsMidleton · Cork County
1 & 2 Hawthorn Cottages 4137/237911 Apr 2025Not started lapses in 3 yearsBelmayne · Dublin City
9-14 and 11C Milltown Road WEB3007/26787 Oct 2026Not started lapses in 5 yearsMilltown · Dublin City
Corner of Alfred Street 21400767819 May 2022Lapsing lapses in 7 monthsCork City North East · Cork City
Cork Road Knockbrogan Bandon Co. Cork 23/6540774 Mar 2025Not started lapses in 3 yearsBandon - Kinsale · Cork County
Lands located between Harpur’s Lane and Mountrath Road 26600087631 Aug 2026Not started lapses in 5 yearsPortlaoise · Laois
34-41 Catherine St. 25612427610 Jun 2026Not started lapses in 5 yearsLimerick City West · Limerick
Kilwoghan Woods 2560988763 Dec 2025Not started lapses in 4 yearsCelbridge · Kildare
Parklands Estate Glenconnor Td 25608637523 Sept 2026Not started lapses in 5 yearsClonmel · Tipperary
Carrownanty 25604847422 May 2026Not started lapses in 5 yearsBallymote-Tobercurry · Sligo
Shanrath 25601797424 Nov 2025Not started lapses in 4 yearsAthy · Kildare
Ballygrennan 2360794747 May 2024Not started lapses in 3 yearsCappamore-Kilmallock · Limerick
An Chreig Bhut 24600837429 Apr 2024Not started lapses in 3 yearsAthenry-Oranmore · Galway County
Saunders Bridge 25604957311 Aug 2026Not started lapses in 5 yearsMullingar · Westmeath
Tobarteascáin Clonroad More 2460652737 Jul 2026Not started lapses in 5 yearsEnnis · Clare
Cullagh More 24604157317 Oct 2025Not started lapses in 4 yearsSligo-Drumcliff · Sligo
Deerfield House D23A/07437324 Feb 2025Not started lapses in 3 yearsGlencullen-Sandyford · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown
Listoke Avenue 2660283724 Aug 2026Not started lapses in 5 yearsGreenbatter · Louth
Grove 2460764728 Oct 2025Not started lapses in 4 yearsCorca Dhuibhne · Kerry
Weavers Row Commercial Block FW22A/01527219 Dec 2023Not started lapses in 2 yearsClonsilla · Fingal
Baltrasna 2561359717 May 2026Not started lapses in 5 years9 Mile Stone · Meath
Newtown Centre/Newtown Square 25600747110 Feb 2026Not started lapses in 5 yearsBaltinglass · Wicklow
N80 Mountmellick Road Maryborough 25602937118 Nov 2025Not started lapses in 4 yearsPortlaoise · Laois
Inis Alainn Carrignafoy Cobh Co. Cork 21/5240714 May 2022Lapsing lapses in 6 monthsCobh · Cork County
Coolfadda Bandon Co.Cork 25/53366929 Jun 2026Not started lapses in 5 yearsBandon - Kinsale · Cork County
Sandymount Place WEB2563/24693 Mar 2025Not started lapses in 3 yearsSandymount · Dublin City
Skehacreggan 2460017698 Jul 2024Not started lapses in 3 yearsLimerick City West · Limerick
Kilmalum Road 2110686919 Sept 2022Lapsing lapses in 11 monthsBaltinglass · Wicklow
'G. Morgan & Sons Limited' Linenfields 25607456823 Sept 2026Not started lapses in 5 yearsDrogheda Rural · Louth
Listoke Avenue 2660279687 Sept 2026Not started lapses in 5 yearsGreenbatter · Louth
ARDAN RUA 25618876815 Apr 2026Not started lapses in 4 yearsLetterkenny · Donegal
Knocknaconnery 24607056816 Apr 2025Not started lapses in 4 yearsCarrick-On-Suir · Tipperary
Fosters Avenue D24A/0783/WEB6818 Mar 2025Not started lapses in 3 yearsMount Merrion · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown
Saint Ita's Road 21594683 Mar 2022Lapsing lapses in 10 monthsNewcastle West · Limerick
Courtstown 25/58546730 Jun 2026Not started lapses in 5 yearsCobh · Cork County
Naas Road 25608046718 Dec 2025Not started lapses in 4 yearsNewbridge · Kildare
Woodlands Industrial Estate 25605856729 Sept 2025Not started lapses in 4 yearsKillarney · Kerry
Friars Walk 24602186610 Oct 2024Not started lapses in 4 yearsCavan - Belturbet · Cavan
Headford 24616016526 Aug 2025Not started lapses in 4 yearsTuam · Galway County
10 The Oakwood 2560440657 Aug 2025Not started lapses in 5 yearsRatoath · Meath
Cooline Ballyvoloon Cobh Co. Cork 21/63676517 May 2022Lapsing lapses in 7 monthsCobh · Cork County
Link Road 2460145649 May 2025Not started lapses in 4 yearsCarlow · Carlow
Bunboggan 24204644 Mar 2025Not started lapses in 3 yearsAthboy · Meath
Mary's Lane, Halston Street and Little Green Street Site 5006/236426 Feb 2025Not started lapses in 3 yearsZhivago's Corner · Dublin City
76G & 280 Bannow Road 4574/22642 Aug 2024Not started lapses in 3 yearsDublin · Dublin City
Kilgarve 26600156313 Oct 2026Not started lapses in 5 yearsBallinasloe · Galway County
C. 09 ha landholding SDZ26A/0013W6328 Jul 2026Not started lapses in 5 yearsLucan · South Dublin
Dunelm, Rydalmount 4578/226320 Jan 2026Not started lapses in 4 yearsDublin · Dublin City
Lissywollen 2560352637 Oct 2025Not started lapses in 4 yearsAthlone · Westmeath
Barnakyle 25601566314 Jul 2025Not started lapses in 4 yearsLimerick City West · Limerick
Mahir House 24606846318 Jun 2025Not started lapses in 4 years9 Mile Stone · Meath
29 New Cabra Road 3658/21638 Aug 2022Lapsing lapses in 9 monthsDublin · Dublin City
Maghereen Kilnagurteen 23/65186213 Aug 2024Not started lapses in 3 yearsMacroom · Cork County
Ballinalea Ashford Co. Wicklow 2660290618 Oct 2026Not started lapses in 5 yearsWicklow · Wicklow
Gortgarraun Td. 25601716126 Mar 2026Not started lapses in 4 yearsShannon · Clare
St.Brendan's Road 25601786030 Apr 2026Not started lapses in 5 yearsEnnistimon · Clare
Athenry 2461674609 Dec 2025Not started lapses in 4 yearsAthenry-Oranmore · Galway County
Karuna and Glenina D24A/0424/WEB6026 Feb 2025Not started lapses in 3 yearsLamb's Cross · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown

← Previous 60241–300 of 1,000Next 60 →

How it is counted

  • A site is one grant of permission for 10 or more homes since 2021: the register's own unit count where the council publishes one, else the count written in the description ("48 no. apartments"). Retention, outline and extension-of-duration applications are not grants of new homes and are left out. Strategic housing developments the Board decided directly (2017–2022) come from its case list.
  • Started means a commencement notice on the Building Control Management System names the permission. A notice is lodged 14 to 28 days before work begins, so this is a count of sites where building was formally begun, not of homes finished.
  • Not started is a live permission with no notice. Lapsing is one that expires within 12 months; lapsed is past its expiry. The expiry is the register's where it has one, else five years from the grant (s.40 of the Planning and Development Act 2000). An extension of duration granted later is not seen here.
  • When a later grant amends an earlier one on the same site (a large-scale residential development revising a strategic housing permission, a scheme quoting its parent reference) only the later one is counted, so one site is one count of homes.
  • The Department's 4Dublin pipeline counts every permitted unit from 2016 and reports 41.9% "activated" at Q2 2026; this table counts sites of 10+ from 2021 and starts on the permission itself, so the two will not match to the unit. The point is the map, not the total: which sites, where, and when they lapse.
The SQL behind the table
select la, count(*) as sites, sum(units) as homes, sum(units) filter (where status /* started when a BCMS notice matches; else lapsed / lapsing (expiry within 365 days) / unbuilt by expiry_at; appealed when an appeal is still open */ = 'started') as started, sum(units) filter (where status /* started when a BCMS notice matches; else lapsed / lapsing (expiry within 365 days) / unbuilt by expiry_at; appealed when an appeal is still open */ = 'unbuilt') as unbuilt, sum(units) filter (where status /* started when a BCMS notice matches; else lapsed / lapsing (expiry within 365 days) / unbuilt by expiry_at; appealed when an appeal is still open */ = 'lapsing') as lapsing, sum(units) filter (where status /* started when a BCMS notice matches; else lapsed / lapsing (expiry within 365 days) / unbuilt by expiry_at; appealed when an appeal is still open */ = 'lapsed') as lapsed from pipeline_site where superseded_by is null and true group by la order by homes desc
Sources: National Planning Application Database (NPAD), An Coimisiún Pleanála case list, Building Control Management System commencement notices · fetched 22 Oct 2026, 23:33
SourceLicenceFetchedLink
National Planning Application Database (NPAD)CC BY 4.022 Oct 2026, 23:33open
An Coimisiún Pleanála case listCC BY 4.022 Oct 2026, 23:33open
Building Control Management System commencement noticesCC BY 4.022 Oct 2026, 23:33open

Recomputed weekly from the store; last built 22 Oct 2026. Status (started, lapsing, lapsed) moves with the calendar between builds.

Big developments by name · Where Dublin is building · Sources & freshness