PlanningRegister.ie
Permitted, not started · Ireland · grants of 10+ homes since 2021

Homes with planning permission that nobody has started

Data updated 22 Oct 2026 · register lag up to 7 days · sources & freshness

177,750 homes in 2,325 sites of 10 or more have been granted permission in Ireland since 2021. A commencement notice was lodged for 50% of them. 79,586 still have a live permission and no start; 9,647 of those lapse within a year, and 2,769 have already lapsed.

177,750
homes permitted · 2,325 sites
50%
started · 88,852 homes
79,586
not started · live permission
9,647
lapse within 12 months
2,769
already lapsed

All of IrelandDún Laoghaire-RathdownFingalDublin CitySouth DublinKildareMeathWicklowCarlowCavanClareCork CityCork CountyDonegalGalway CityGalway CountyKerryKilkennyLaoisLeitrimLimerickLongfordLouthMayoMonaghanOffalyRoscommonSligoTipperaryWaterfordWestmeathWexford

By council 31

CouncilSitesHomes permittedStartedNot startedLapsingLapsed
Dublin City17621,55052%8,8983,4421,113
Fingal8919,87263%6,686273194
South Dublin9717,78850%8,450552368
Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown9413,55738%7,4271,102231
Meath17811,65055%4,48526687
Cork County18311,11148%5,65773287
Cork City7810,81037%6,864528—
Louth1518,59748%3,08414443
Limerick1148,16734%4,4709323
Kildare1297,70948%3,8171,12746
Wicklow1127,41951%3,392287117
Waterford784,40560%1,54628—
Laois683,50062%1,13758—
Westmeath583,35759%1,36815—
Kerry553,18751%1,11248—
Wexford753,09465%1,07513811
Galway County532,52048%1,071—86
Clare572,44249%1,17912835
Tipperary582,34566%778—14
Donegal742,28635%1,25759—
Kilkenny582,17349%99327255
Galway City411,86630%1,106—49
Offaly381,68444%802240116
Mayo561,59244%8205122
Sligo321,57148%775——
Cavan401,15656%443——
Carlow2383672%1231048
Monaghan2366733%40630—
Roscommon1539161%1131424
Longford1330949%15810—
Leitrim913932%94——

Sorted by homes permitted. A council with few sites is a council whose register rarely states a unit count — see how it is counted, below.

Who holds the permissions 30 named

The organisation named on the grant, ranked by homes permitted and not started. Names are on 52% of the homes in the table (from Meath, Louth, Dublin City, Fingal, Wicklow, Kildare, Limerick, Clare, South Dublin, Kilkenny, Waterford, Galway County, Kerry, Donegal, Laois, Mayo, Tipperary, Galway City, Westmeath, Cavan, Offaly, Sligo, Monaghan, Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown, Carlow, Roscommon, Longford, Leitrim, Cork City); a company that only appears in a council without a name source is not here. Private individuals are never named.

ApplicantSitesHomes permittedStartedNot startedLapsed
The Shoreline Partnership · Fingal21,9510%1,951—
CWTC Multi Family ICAV · Dublin City11,6140%1,614—
Cairn Homes Properties Limited · Dublin City, Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown, Fingal, Galway City, Kildare, Kilkenny, Meath, South Dublin, Wicklow204,61469%1,433—
South Dublin County Council · South Dublin11,2520%1,252—
Alanna Homes · Fingal11,2430%1,243—
Blanche Retail Nominees Limited · Fingal19710%971—
John Connaughton Limited · Meath18100%810—
Shankill Property Investments Limited · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown, Wicklow27110%711—
Kelland Homes Limited · South Dublin16110%611—
Noel Frisby Construction Limited · Waterford479927%582—
Bovale Developments Unlimited Company · Fingal15300%530—
Quintain Developments Ireland Limited · Fingal, South Dublin41,04349%527—
The Land Development Agency · Fingal, Kildare, Limerick51,85973%504—
Kingscroft Developments Limited · Kilkenny, Meath, South Dublin, Waterford56380%471—
Homeland Silverpines Limited · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown14630%463—
Serendale Limited · Dublin City14570%457—
Hugh McGreevy & Sons Limited · South Dublin14530%453—
Ironborn Real Estate Limited · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown14380%438—
Shannon Homes Dublin Unlimited Company · South Dublin14020%402—
HPREF HSQ Investments Limited · Dublin City13990%399—
Beo Properties Limited · Meath13640%364—
Glenveagh Homes Limited · Clare, Fingal, Kilkenny, Meath, South Dublin, Waterford, Westmeath, Wicklow223,43386%360—
Trinity College Dublin · Dublin City13580%358—
Keldrum Limited · Wicklow368148%352—
Blanch Retail Nominee Limited · Fingal13520%352—
Briargate Developments Newbridge Limited · Kildare23290%329—
Jamestown Village Limited · Dublin City13210%321—
Castlethorn Developments Luttrellstown Limited · Fingal340525%302—
Clonkeen Investments DAC · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown12990%299—
Portmarnock Real Estate Developments Limited · Fingal249140%296—

Permission, no start 1,000 sites

Not startedNot startedLapsingLapsedStartedUnder appealLargest firstLatest grant firstLapsing soonest

SiteHomesGrantedStatusWhere
Park Road Development F24A/00664912 Sept 2024Not started lapses in 3 yearsRush · Fingal
Aclare Nursing Home D21A/07394916 Jan 2024Not started lapses in 2 yearsDún Laoghaire · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown
Green Mill Lane 22600054928 Aug 2023Not started lapses in 2 yearsPortlaoise · Laois
MOSS ROAD 2561724484 Mar 2026Not started lapses in 4 yearsCarndonagh · Donegal
Alphonsus Street 25605404810 Nov 2025Not started lapses in 4 yearsLimerick City West · Limerick
Páirc na Cairéal 25602344819 Aug 2025Not started lapses in 4 yearsBailieborough - Cootehill · Cavan
Towlerton 25600634830 Apr 2025Not started lapses in 2 yearsLimerick City East · Limerick
Brighton Grove, Primavera and Phoenix House D23A/07524826 Mar 2025Not started lapses in 3 yearsStillorgan · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown
Lumcloon and Falsk 23600714825 Jul 2024Not started lapses in 8 yearsBirr · Offaly
Dawsons Demesne 23602374821 Dec 2023Not started lapses in 2 yearsArdee · Louth
A site of approximately 5.12 Ha, in the townlands of Gollierstown and Finnstown SDZ26A/0009W4711 Aug 2026Not started lapses in 5 yearsLucan · South Dublin
Ballacolla Road 24601674721 Mar 2025Not started lapses in 4 yearsPortlaoise · Laois
Dublin Road R446 26601994621 Sept 2026Not started lapses in 5 yearsMoate · Westmeath
Nos 1-4 Buttermarket Street and Simm's Lane 216634619 Jun 2026Not started lapses in 5 yearsEnnis · Clare
Ballylinan 25607684619 May 2026Not started lapses in 5 yearsGraiguecullen -Portarlington-Lea-6 · Laois
Turnpike Lane Development 4062/244613 May 2025Not started lapses in 4 yearsNally Square · Dublin City
Prior's Land 2214004622 Sept 2023Not started lapses in 3 yearsLimerick City North · Limerick
Lios Iarr Estate 25607884531 Aug 2026Not started lapses in 5 yearsTralee · Kerry
Dundalk Stadium 25606264515 Jun 2026Not started lapses in 5 yearsDundalk-Carlingford · Louth
Sea Road Lott Lane 24605864520 Dec 2024Not started lapses in 3 yearsKilcoole · Wicklow
Ballynagee 202105524530 Mar 2022Lapsing lapses in 5 monthsWexford · Wexford
Oaklands 20260190447 Oct 2026Not started lapses in 5 yearsNew Ross · Wexford
Knocknagarrane 25/68964421 Aug 2026Not started lapses in 5 yearsBandon - Kinsale · Cork County
Main Street & New School Road Development SD24A/00714412 Mar 2026Not started lapses in 4 yearsPeamount Cross · South Dublin
Brittas Road 24609224412 Aug 2025Not started lapses in 4 yearsThurles · Tipperary
Whitelands East 24613234425 Mar 2025Not started lapses in 3 yearsKildare · Kildare
Lands associated with 23421624422 Jan 2025Not started lapses in 3 yearsCork City South East · Cork City
Bruachlan 233784421 Aug 2024Not started lapses in 3 yearsShannon · Clare
Clonmacken 223126834427 May 2022Not started lapses in 4 yearsLimerick City North · Limerick
Caheronaun 2660187439 Oct 2026Not started lapses in 5 yearsLoughrea · Galway County
RADHARC AN CHUAIN 26606704315 Jul 2026Not started lapses in 2 yearsMilford · Donegal
Garryduff Park West site 2 2560464436 Jul 2026Not started lapses in 5 yearsCastlebar · Mayo
Charterschooland and Manorlands 2nd Division 26602784315 Jun 2026Not started lapses in 5 yearsWellington Place · Meath
Abbeygate 2560570431 May 2026Not started lapses in 5 yearsPiltown · Kilkenny
The Silver Granite SD24A/0221W436 May 2025Not started lapses in 4 yearsPalmerstown-Fonthill · South Dublin
Holland Street / Holland Drive 227774324 Oct 2024Not started lapses in 3 yearsEnnistimon · Clare
Termon Abbey 23600154326 Oct 2023Not started lapses in 3 yearsDrogheda Rural · Louth
PARK 22894315 Feb 2023Not started lapses within a yearKillarney · Kerry
Main Street Carrigtohill Carrigtwohill Co.Cork 22/44404312 Oct 2022Lapsing lapses within a yearCobh · Cork County
Cappagh Td. Cappagh Road and Soldiers Hill 25607784218 Aug 2026Not started lapses in 5 yearsKilrush · Clare
LISNENAN 25619374226 Mar 2026Not started lapses in 5 yearsLetterkenny · Donegal
Mariner's View Maulbaun Passage West Co.Cork 25/55614231 Oct 2025Not started lapses in 4 yearsCarrigaline · Cork County
Kestrel House 3193/224227 Mar 2024Not started lapses in 2 yearsWalkinstown · Dublin City
Knockboy 23601064226 Oct 2023Not started lapses in 2 yearsWaterford City East · Waterford
Dromleigh South and Sheskin Bantry Co. Cork. 21/8334212 Sept 2022Lapsing lapses in 11 monthsBantry-West Cork · Cork County
Crusheen Tld 211176424 Aug 2022Lapsing lapses in 9 monthsKillaloe · Clare
Garryduff Park East site 1 2560366413 Aug 2026Not started lapses in 5 yearsCastlebar · Mayo
Thomas Street 2660105415 May 2026Not started lapses in 3 yearsClonmel · Tipperary
The Orchard D24A/0370/WEB4113 Oct 2025Not started lapses in 4 yearsStillorgan · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown
Sir Johns Road 25603204131 Aug 2025Not started lapses in 4 yearsCarrick-On-Suir · Tipperary
Ballyanrahan East 23601444115 Nov 2023Not started lapses in 2 yearsLimerick City West · Limerick
Dromsally Woods 22600154117 Oct 2023Not started lapses in 2 yearsCappamore-Kilmallock · Limerick
Pike Road Rath-Healy Fermoy Co.Cork 22/4863419 Nov 2022Not started lapses within a yearFermoy · Cork County
Spring Garden Street and Nos. 2 2320/21416 Apr 2022Lapsing lapses in 5 monthsNorth Strand · Dublin City
Clonmel, Co. Waterford 25606574019 Oct 2026Not started lapses in 5 yearsPortlaw-Kilmacthomas · Waterford
Broad Street 26603584025 Aug 2026Not started lapses in 5 yearsTramore-Waterford City West · Waterford
KILLYLASTIN 2660846405 Aug 2026Not started lapses in 5 yearsLetterkenny · Donegal
Clybaun Road and Western Distributor Road 25600344018 Feb 2026Not started lapses in 5 yearsGalway City West · Galway City
Barnakyle 25606534020 Jan 2026Not started lapses in 4 yearsLimerick City West · Limerick
Deansground 24603504023 Apr 2025Not started lapses in 4 yearsKilkenny · Kilkenny

← Previous 60361–420 of 1,000Next 60 →

How it is counted

  • A site is one grant of permission for 10 or more homes since 2021: the register's own unit count where the council publishes one, else the count written in the description ("48 no. apartments"). Retention, outline and extension-of-duration applications are not grants of new homes and are left out. Strategic housing developments the Board decided directly (2017–2022) come from its case list.
  • Started means a commencement notice on the Building Control Management System names the permission. A notice is lodged 14 to 28 days before work begins, so this is a count of sites where building was formally begun, not of homes finished.
  • Not started is a live permission with no notice. Lapsing is one that expires within 12 months; lapsed is past its expiry. The expiry is the register's where it has one, else five years from the grant (s.40 of the Planning and Development Act 2000). An extension of duration granted later is not seen here.
  • When a later grant amends an earlier one on the same site (a large-scale residential development revising a strategic housing permission, a scheme quoting its parent reference) only the later one is counted, so one site is one count of homes.
  • The Department's 4Dublin pipeline counts every permitted unit from 2016 and reports 41.9% "activated" at Q2 2026; this table counts sites of 10+ from 2021 and starts on the permission itself, so the two will not match to the unit. The point is the map, not the total: which sites, where, and when they lapse.
The SQL behind the table
select la, count(*) as sites, sum(units) as homes, sum(units) filter (where status /* started when a BCMS notice matches; else lapsed / lapsing (expiry within 365 days) / unbuilt by expiry_at; appealed when an appeal is still open */ = 'started') as started, sum(units) filter (where status /* started when a BCMS notice matches; else lapsed / lapsing (expiry within 365 days) / unbuilt by expiry_at; appealed when an appeal is still open */ = 'unbuilt') as unbuilt, sum(units) filter (where status /* started when a BCMS notice matches; else lapsed / lapsing (expiry within 365 days) / unbuilt by expiry_at; appealed when an appeal is still open */ = 'lapsing') as lapsing, sum(units) filter (where status /* started when a BCMS notice matches; else lapsed / lapsing (expiry within 365 days) / unbuilt by expiry_at; appealed when an appeal is still open */ = 'lapsed') as lapsed from pipeline_site where superseded_by is null and true group by la order by homes desc
Sources: National Planning Application Database (NPAD), An Coimisiún Pleanála case list, Building Control Management System commencement notices · fetched 22 Oct 2026, 23:33
SourceLicenceFetchedLink
National Planning Application Database (NPAD)CC BY 4.022 Oct 2026, 23:33open
An Coimisiún Pleanála case listCC BY 4.022 Oct 2026, 23:33open
Building Control Management System commencement noticesCC BY 4.022 Oct 2026, 23:33open

Recomputed weekly from the store; last built 22 Oct 2026. Status (started, lapsing, lapsed) moves with the calendar between builds.

Big developments by name · Where Dublin is building · Sources & freshness