PlanningRegister.ie
Permitted, not started · Ireland · grants of 10+ homes since 2021

Homes with planning permission that nobody has started

Data updated 22 Oct 2026 · register lag up to 7 days · sources & freshness

177,750 homes in 2,325 sites of 10 or more have been granted permission in Ireland since 2021. A commencement notice was lodged for 50% of them. 79,586 still have a live permission and no start; 9,647 of those lapse within a year, and 2,769 have already lapsed.

177,750
homes permitted · 2,325 sites
50%
started · 88,852 homes
79,586
not started · live permission
9,647
lapse within 12 months
2,769
already lapsed

All of IrelandDún Laoghaire-RathdownFingalDublin CitySouth DublinKildareMeathWicklowCarlowCavanClareCork CityCork CountyDonegalGalway CityGalway CountyKerryKilkennyLaoisLeitrimLimerickLongfordLouthMayoMonaghanOffalyRoscommonSligoTipperaryWaterfordWestmeathWexford

By council 31

CouncilSitesHomes permittedStartedNot startedLapsingLapsed
Dublin City17621,55052%8,8983,4421,113
Fingal8919,87263%6,686273194
South Dublin9717,78850%8,450552368
Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown9413,55738%7,4271,102231
Meath17811,65055%4,48526687
Cork County18311,11148%5,65773287
Cork City7810,81037%6,864528—
Louth1518,59748%3,08414443
Limerick1148,16734%4,4709323
Kildare1297,70948%3,8171,12746
Wicklow1127,41951%3,392287117
Waterford784,40560%1,54628—
Laois683,50062%1,13758—
Westmeath583,35759%1,36815—
Kerry553,18751%1,11248—
Wexford753,09465%1,07513811
Galway County532,52048%1,071—86
Clare572,44249%1,17912835
Tipperary582,34566%778—14
Donegal742,28635%1,25759—
Kilkenny582,17349%99327255
Galway City411,86630%1,106—49
Offaly381,68444%802240116
Mayo561,59244%8205122
Sligo321,57148%775——
Cavan401,15656%443——
Carlow2383672%1231048
Monaghan2366733%40630—
Roscommon1539161%1131424
Longford1330949%15810—
Leitrim913932%94——

Sorted by homes permitted. A council with few sites is a council whose register rarely states a unit count — see how it is counted, below.

Who holds the permissions 30 named

The organisation named on the grant, ranked by homes permitted and not started. Names are on 52% of the homes in the table (from Meath, Louth, Dublin City, Fingal, Wicklow, Kildare, Limerick, Clare, South Dublin, Kilkenny, Waterford, Galway County, Kerry, Donegal, Laois, Mayo, Tipperary, Galway City, Westmeath, Cavan, Offaly, Sligo, Monaghan, Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown, Carlow, Roscommon, Longford, Leitrim, Cork City); a company that only appears in a council without a name source is not here. Private individuals are never named.

ApplicantSitesHomes permittedStartedNot startedLapsed
The Shoreline Partnership · Fingal21,9510%1,951—
CWTC Multi Family ICAV · Dublin City11,6140%1,614—
Cairn Homes Properties Limited · Dublin City, Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown, Fingal, Galway City, Kildare, Kilkenny, Meath, South Dublin, Wicklow204,61469%1,433—
South Dublin County Council · South Dublin11,2520%1,252—
Alanna Homes · Fingal11,2430%1,243—
Blanche Retail Nominees Limited · Fingal19710%971—
John Connaughton Limited · Meath18100%810—
Shankill Property Investments Limited · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown, Wicklow27110%711—
Kelland Homes Limited · South Dublin16110%611—
Noel Frisby Construction Limited · Waterford479927%582—
Bovale Developments Unlimited Company · Fingal15300%530—
Quintain Developments Ireland Limited · Fingal, South Dublin41,04349%527—
The Land Development Agency · Fingal, Kildare, Limerick51,85973%504—
Kingscroft Developments Limited · Kilkenny, Meath, South Dublin, Waterford56380%471—
Homeland Silverpines Limited · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown14630%463—
Serendale Limited · Dublin City14570%457—
Hugh McGreevy & Sons Limited · South Dublin14530%453—
Ironborn Real Estate Limited · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown14380%438—
Shannon Homes Dublin Unlimited Company · South Dublin14020%402—
HPREF HSQ Investments Limited · Dublin City13990%399—
Beo Properties Limited · Meath13640%364—
Glenveagh Homes Limited · Clare, Fingal, Kilkenny, Meath, South Dublin, Waterford, Westmeath, Wicklow223,43386%360—
Trinity College Dublin · Dublin City13580%358—
Keldrum Limited · Wicklow368148%352—
Blanch Retail Nominee Limited · Fingal13520%352—
Briargate Developments Newbridge Limited · Kildare23290%329—
Jamestown Village Limited · Dublin City13210%321—
Castlethorn Developments Luttrellstown Limited · Fingal340525%302—
Clonkeen Investments DAC · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown12990%299—
Portmarnock Real Estate Developments Limited · Fingal249140%296—

Permission, no start 1,000 sites

Not startedNot startedLapsingLapsedStartedUnder appealLargest firstLatest grant firstLapsing soonest

SiteHomesGrantedStatusWhere
Bright Ford Rialto 3930/226018 Jul 2024Not started lapses in 3 yearsRialto · Dublin City
Barretstown Castle 2213876028 Apr 2023Not started lapses within a yearNaas · Kildare
Togher More 224596012 Sept 2022Lapsing lapses in 11 monthsWicklow · Wicklow
Coolcots 202120246018 Jul 2022Lapsing lapses in 9 monthsWexford · Wexford
Granges Road 21464608 Nov 2021Lapsing lapses within a monthKilkenny · Kilkenny
Swords Road, Whitehall WEB1057/255914 Apr 2025Not started lapses in 3 yearsWhitehall · Dublin City
Ballykeeffe 2660245587 Sept 2026Not started lapses in 4 yearsLimerick City West · Limerick
Connolly's Field 25601615813 Jun 2025Not started lapses in 4 yearsDundalk South · Louth
An Post Depot 2461273586 May 2025Not started lapses in 4 yearsNaas · Kildare
Seatown Place 211390584 Nov 2022Not started lapses in 2 yearsDundalk-Carlingford · Louth
Alexander Terrace and Castleforbes Road DSDZ3862/225825 Aug 2022Lapsing lapses in 10 monthsDublin · Dublin City
Maghera Td. 22135816 Aug 2022Not started lapses in 4 yearsBallymote-Tobercurry · Sligo
Station Road 21384588 Feb 2022Lapsing lapses in 3 monthsGraiguecullen -Portarlington-Lea-6 · Laois
Main Street 2560992571 Oct 2026Not started lapses in 5 yearsKillarney · Kerry
Lacken 25602515712 Jan 2026Not started lapses in 4 yearsWaterford City South · Waterford
Leopardstown Village Centre Site B D24A/0646/WEB5723 Jul 2025Not started lapses in 4 yearsBallyogan · Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown
Colla Road Skull Skull Co. Cork 24/2255713 May 2025Not started lapses in 4 yearsBantry-West Cork · Cork County
Earls Court 2460077578 Nov 2024Not started lapses in 3 yearsBallymote-Tobercurry · Sligo
St Mary's College 22827571 Sept 2023Not started lapses in 3 yearsDundalk-Carlingford · Louth
26 28 29 30 & 31 George's Street & Trinity Gardens 213965715 Dec 2021Not started lapses in 2 yearsDrogheda · Louth
Mountneil 25609375628 Sept 2026Not started lapses in 5 yearsTramore-Waterford City West · Waterford
Priestown 2561380561 Apr 2026Not started lapses in 4 yearsKilbride · Meath
Cloghvally Lower 2560303568 Dec 2025Not started lapses in 5 yearsCarrickmacross-Castleblayney · Monaghan
Lands South of Allendale House FW24A/0388E5626 Aug 2025Not started lapses in 4 yearsClonsilla · Fingal
Site B Mornington 238855617 Sept 2024Not started lapses in 3 yearsLaytown Bettystown-Lea-7 · Meath
Ballymaley & Ballycorey 24606675517 Jul 2026Not started lapses in 5 yearsEnnis · Clare
Scholarstown House SD25A/0150W552 Jun 2026Not started lapses in 5 yearsScholarstown · South Dublin
Knockboy 25604045520 Nov 2025Not started lapses in 5 yearsWaterford City East · Waterford
Speaker Connolly Tavern SD24A/0228W5511 Aug 2025Not started lapses in 4 yearsFirhouse · South Dublin
Moneymore 25607395424 Aug 2026Not started lapses in 5 yearsMoneymore · Louth
Abbeygate 26600305424 Jul 2026Not started lapses in 5 yearsPiltown · Kilkenny
Doire na mBláth Tulla Road Roslevan 25604025421 Jul 2026Not started lapses in 5 yearsEnnis · Clare
Noreside Site 24603075427 Jun 2025Not started lapses in 4 yearsKilkenny · Kilkenny
Moyvalley Hotel & Golf Resort 221498546 Nov 2023Not started lapses in 2 yearsClane · Kildare
Clonconane 2211145411 Oct 2023Not started lapses in 3 yearsLimerick City North · Limerick
Crumlin Delivery Service Unit WEB2260/245315 Oct 2025Not started lapses in 4 yearsCrumlin · Dublin City
Carrig Desmond 2360706539 Jul 2024Not started lapses in 3 yearsNewcastle West · Limerick
2 Montrose Park WEB1047/245310 Apr 2024Not started lapses in 2 yearsDublin · Dublin City
Circular Road 23600845321 Dec 2023Not started lapses in 2 yearsSligo-Strandhill · Sligo
Kilcolman Road 26606815215 Oct 2026Not started lapses in 5 yearsClaremorris · Mayo
Carrowbaun 2560648529 Mar 2026Not started lapses in 4 yearsWestport · Mayo
Brittas Road 2560674529 Oct 2025Not started lapses in 4 yearsThurles · Tipperary
No. 348 Harold's Cross Road 3356/245230 Oct 2024Not started lapses in 3 yearsKenilworth Cross · Dublin City
Station Road 2111135223 Mar 2022Lapsing lapses in 5 monthsByrnes Crossroads · Kildare
Cairns Road 26600145121 Aug 2026Not started lapses in 5 yearsSligo-Strandhill · Sligo
42 Marrowbone Lane WEB2373/25513 Jun 2026Not started lapses in 5 yearsMcGoverns Corner · Dublin City
Killure Road 2560154513 Dec 2025Not started lapses in 5 yearsWaterford City South · Waterford
Woodlands 24207519 Jun 2025Lapsing lapses in 5 monthsArdee · Louth
Kilnagleary Carrigaline Co. Cork 22/64515127 Jul 2023Not started lapses in 2 yearsCarrigaline · Cork County
Charlestown 25605635030 Sept 2026Not started lapses in 5 yearsMullingar · Westmeath
Rathangan Demesne 25605405023 Mar 2026Not started lapses in 4 yearsKildare · Kildare
Butlersland/Chambersland 202510105016 Jan 2026Not started lapses in 4 yearsNew Ross · Wexford
Brookdale Road Boulaling and Cullen Riverstick Co.Cork 25/5764503 Dec 2025Not started lapses in 4 yearsBandon - Kinsale · Cork County
Pollboy & Dunlo 24614175016 Jun 2025Not started lapses in 4 yearsBallinasloe · Galway County
Prosperous Road 242455023 Oct 2024Not started lapses in 3 yearsClane · Kildare
Back Road 212395016 Dec 2021Lapsing lapses in 2 monthsKilrush · Clare
Tully [DED: Monaghan Rural] 25604324912 Oct 2026Not started lapses in 5 yearsMonaghan · Monaghan
28-34 Braithwaite Street and 63-66 Pimlico WEB5136/25492 Jun 2026Not started lapses in 5 yearsThe Liberties · Dublin City
N22 AND BALLYCASHEEN ROAD 237594927 Jan 2025Not started lapses in 3 yearsKillarney · Kerry
BALLYMACOOL 23513764918 Sept 2024Not started lapses in 3 yearsLetterkenny · Donegal

← Previous 60301–360 of 1,000Next 60 →

How it is counted

  • A site is one grant of permission for 10 or more homes since 2021: the register's own unit count where the council publishes one, else the count written in the description ("48 no. apartments"). Retention, outline and extension-of-duration applications are not grants of new homes and are left out. Strategic housing developments the Board decided directly (2017–2022) come from its case list.
  • Started means a commencement notice on the Building Control Management System names the permission. A notice is lodged 14 to 28 days before work begins, so this is a count of sites where building was formally begun, not of homes finished.
  • Not started is a live permission with no notice. Lapsing is one that expires within 12 months; lapsed is past its expiry. The expiry is the register's where it has one, else five years from the grant (s.40 of the Planning and Development Act 2000). An extension of duration granted later is not seen here.
  • When a later grant amends an earlier one on the same site (a large-scale residential development revising a strategic housing permission, a scheme quoting its parent reference) only the later one is counted, so one site is one count of homes.
  • The Department's 4Dublin pipeline counts every permitted unit from 2016 and reports 41.9% "activated" at Q2 2026; this table counts sites of 10+ from 2021 and starts on the permission itself, so the two will not match to the unit. The point is the map, not the total: which sites, where, and when they lapse.
The SQL behind the table
select la, count(*) as sites, sum(units) as homes, sum(units) filter (where status /* started when a BCMS notice matches; else lapsed / lapsing (expiry within 365 days) / unbuilt by expiry_at; appealed when an appeal is still open */ = 'started') as started, sum(units) filter (where status /* started when a BCMS notice matches; else lapsed / lapsing (expiry within 365 days) / unbuilt by expiry_at; appealed when an appeal is still open */ = 'unbuilt') as unbuilt, sum(units) filter (where status /* started when a BCMS notice matches; else lapsed / lapsing (expiry within 365 days) / unbuilt by expiry_at; appealed when an appeal is still open */ = 'lapsing') as lapsing, sum(units) filter (where status /* started when a BCMS notice matches; else lapsed / lapsing (expiry within 365 days) / unbuilt by expiry_at; appealed when an appeal is still open */ = 'lapsed') as lapsed from pipeline_site where superseded_by is null and true group by la order by homes desc
Sources: National Planning Application Database (NPAD), An Coimisiún Pleanála case list, Building Control Management System commencement notices · fetched 22 Oct 2026, 23:33
SourceLicenceFetchedLink
National Planning Application Database (NPAD)CC BY 4.022 Oct 2026, 23:33open
An Coimisiún Pleanála case listCC BY 4.022 Oct 2026, 23:33open
Building Control Management System commencement noticesCC BY 4.022 Oct 2026, 23:33open

Recomputed weekly from the store; last built 22 Oct 2026. Status (started, lapsing, lapsed) moves with the calendar between builds.

Big developments by name · Where Dublin is building · Sources & freshness